House of Lords Journal 239 (Session 2005-06)


Previous Next

Page 843

2005-06

Volume 239

Wednesday 17th May 2006

The House met at a quarter before ten o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carrington, L.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chandos, V.
Chidgey, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eames, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fritchie, B.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Gavron, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.

Page 844

2005-06

Volume 239      

Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Home, E.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
London, Bp.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
Macaulay of Bragar, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Manchester, Bp.
Mance, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Maxton, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Murphy, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholls of Birkenhead, L.
Nicol, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Ouseley, L.
Owen, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Patel, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plumb, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prosser, B.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rochester, Bp.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Salisbury, Bp.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Southwell and Nottingham, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tonge, B.

Page 845

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Tordoff, L.
Triesman, L.
Truscott, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vallance of Tummel, L.
Varley, L.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Vinson, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Gestingthorpe, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Waverley, V.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Salisbury.

1.Leave of Absence—Leave of absence was granted to the Lord Chancellor for Friday 19th May.

Judicial Business

2.Agassi (Respondent) v. Robinson (Her Majesty’s Inspector of Taxes) (Appellant)—It was moved by the Lord Nicholls of Birkenhead, That the 54th Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that the appeal be allowed; that the Order of the Court of Appeal of 19th November 2004 be set aside and the Order of Mr Justice Lightman in the High Court of Justice Chancery Division of 17th March 2004 and also the decision of the Special Commissioners of 29th July 2003 restored; that the respondent do pay or cause to be paid to the appellant his costs in this House, in Her Majesty’s Court of Appeal and in the High Court of Justice Chancery Division; and that there be no order for costs in respect of proceedings before the Special Commissioners. [2006] UKHL 23
3.Ali (FC) (Respondent) v. Headteacher and Governors of Lord Grey School (Appellants)—Further to the Order of the House of 22nd March 2006 (45th Report Session 2005-06; [2006] UKHL 14), it was ordered that the respondent do pay or cause to be paid to the appellants their costs in Her Majesty’s Court of Appeal and in this House, the amounts of such costs, if any, to be paid by the respondent and to be paid out of the Community Legal Service Fund to be determined by a Costs Judge for those costs incurred in Her Majesty’s Court of Appeal and to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments for those costs incurred in this House in accordance with regulations pursuant to section 11 of the Access to Justice Act 1999; and that the costs of the respondent be taxed in accordance with the Access to Justice Act 1999.
4.R (on the application of Begum (by her litigation friend, Rahman)) (Respondent) v. Headteacher and Governors of Denbigh High School (Appellants)—Further to the Order of the House of 22nd March 2006 (46th Report Session 2005-06; [2006] UKHL 15), it was ordered that the respondent do pay or cause to be paid to the appellants their costs in Her Majesty’s Court of Appeal and in this House, the amounts of such costs, if any, to be paid by the respondent and to be paid out of the Community Legal Service Fund to be determined by a Costs Judge for those costs incurred in Her Majesty’s Court of Appeal and to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments for those costs incurred in this House in accordance with regulations pursuant to section 11 of the Access to Justice Act 1999; and that the costs of the respondent be taxed in accordance with the Access to Justice Act 1999.
5.Mallett & Son (Antiques) Limited (Petitioners) v. Grosvenor West End Properties and others (Respondents)—The petition of Mallett & Son (Antiques) Limited praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 21st April).
6.Saber (AP) (Appellant) v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) (Scotland)—The appellant’s legal aid certificate was lodged.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.

The House was resumed.

Papers

7.Command Papers—The following papers, having been presented to the House by command of Her Majesty, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Treaty Series—Index to Treaty Series 2005;
 (6795)
2.Foreign and Commonwealth Office—Departmental Report for 2005-06 of the Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
 (6823)

Page 846

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

8.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Draft Human Tissue Act 2004 (Persons who Lack Capacity to Consent and Transplants) Regulations 2006, laid under the Human Tissues Act 2004, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
 (—)
2.Draft Lord Chancellor (Transfer of Functions and Supplementary Provisions) (No. 3) Order 2006, laid under the Constitutional Reform Act 2005, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.
 (—)
9.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Planning and Compulsory Purchase Act 2004 (Commencement No. 9 and Consequential Provisions) Order 2006, laid under the Planning and Compulsory Purchase Act 2004;
 (1281)
2. (i)Town and Country Planning (Application of Subordinate Legislation to the Crown) Order 2006—(1282)
(ii)Planning (National Security Directions and Appointed Representatives) (England) Rules 2006—(1284)
 laid under the Town and Country Planning Act 1990;
3.Planning (Listed Buildings, Conservation Areas and Hazardous Substances) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2006, laid under the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990;
 (1283)
4. (i)Protection of Wrecks (Designation) (England) (No. 2) Order 2006—(1340)
(ii)Protection of Wrecks (Designation) (England) (No. 3) Order 2006—(1342)
 laid under the Protection of Wrecks Act 1973.
10.Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following paper was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Report and Accounts for 2005 of the British Board of Film Classification (BBFC), laid under the Video Recordings Act 1984.

Select Committee Reports

11.Economic Affairs—The 5th Report from the Select Committee, Government Policy on the Management of Risk, was made and ordered to be printed. (HL Paper 183)
12.Statutory Instruments—The 26th Report from the Joint Committee was made on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instruments:

Draft Immigration (Provision of Physical Data) Regulations 2006;

Draft Serious Organised Crime and Police Act 2005 (Amendment of Section 61(1)) Order 2006;

it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 184)

Private Business

13.HBOS Group Reorganisation Bill—The bill was read a third time and passed.

Public Business

14.Legislative and Regulatory Reform Bill—A bill to enable provision to be made for the purpose of removing or reducing burdens resulting from legislation, promoting regulatory principles and implementing recommendations of the Law Commission, the Scottish Law Commission and the Northern Ireland Law Commission; to make provision about the exercise of regulatory functions; to make provision about the interpretation of legislation relating to the European Communities and the European Economic Area; to make provision relating to section 2(2) of the European Communities Act 1972; and for connected purposes was brought from the Commons, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 109)
15.Legislative and Regulatory Reform Bill—It was ordered that the Explanatory Notes relating to the bill be printed. (HL Bill 109-EN)
16.Business of the House—It was moved by the Lord Rooker, on behalf of the Lord President (Baroness Amos), that the Report of the Select Committee on Science and Technology on Ageing: Scientific Aspects (First Report, HL Paper 20) be referred to a Grand Committee; the motion was agreed to.
17.Economic Affairs Committee—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees, on behalf of the Committee of Selection, that the Lord Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay be appointed a member of the Select Committee in the place of the Lord Roper; the motion was agreed to.

Page 847

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

18.European Union Committee—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees, on behalf of the Committee of Selection, that the Lord Roper be appointed a member of the Select Committee in the place of the Lord Goodhart; the motion was agreed to.
19.Information Committee—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees, on behalf of the Committee of Selection, that the Lord Jones of Cheltenham be appointed a member of the Select Committee in the place of the Lord Smith of Clifton; the motion was agreed to.
20.Violent Crime Reduction Bill—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; an amendment was agreed to (see division list 1); the House was resumed.
21.Conventions—A message was brought from the Commons that they concur with the Lords message of 25th April relating to Conventions, and have made the following orders:

That, accepting the primacy of the House of Commons, a Select Committee of 11 Members be appointed to join with a Committee appointed by the House of Lords as the Joint Committee on Conventions, to consider the practicality of codifying the key conventions on the relationship between the two Houses of Parliament which affect the consideration of legislation, in particular:

(A) the Salisbury-Addison convention that the Lords does not vote against measures included in the governing party’s Manifesto;

(B) conventions on secondary legislation;

(C) the convention that Government business in the Lords should be considered in reasonable time;

(D) conventions governing the exchange of amendments to legislation between the two Houses;

and that the Committee should report by Friday 21st July 2006;

That the Committee shall have power—

(i) to send for persons, papers and records;

(ii) to sit notwithstanding any adjournment of the House;

(iii) to report from time to time;

(iv) to appoint specialist advisers;

(v) to adjourn from place to place within the United Kingdom.

22.Legal Services Bill, Draft—A message was brought from the Commons that they concur with the Lords that it is expedient that a Joint Committee of Lords and Commons be appointed to consider and report on any draft Legal Services Bill presented to both Houses by a Minister of the Crown, and that the Committee should report on the draft Bill by 25th July 2006, and have ordered:

That the Committee shall have power—

(i) to send for persons, papers and records;

(ii) to sit notwithstanding any adjournment of the House;

(iii) to report from time to time;

(iv) to appoint specialist advisers; and

(v) to adjourn from place to place within the United Kingdom;

That the quorum of the Committee shall be two; and

That Mr David Burrowes, Michael Jabez Foster, John Hemming, Stephen Hesford, Mr David Kidney and Emily Thornberry be members of the Committee.

23.Planning (Application to the Houses of Parliament) Order 2006—It was moved by the Baroness Andrews that the draft Order laid before the House on 19th April be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
24.Private Tenancies (Northern Ireland) Order 2006—It was moved by the Lord Rooker that the draft Order laid before the House on 24th April be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.

Page 848

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

25.Wireless Telegraphy (Pre-Consolidation Amendments) Order 2006—It was moved by the Lord Sainsbury of Turville that the draft Order laid before the House on 27th April be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.

The House was resumed.

26.Violent Crime Reduction Bill—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; an amendment was disagreed to (see division list 2); the House was resumed after clause 25 stood part.

The House was adjourned at twenty-nine minutes before ten o’clock
till tomorrow, eleven o’clock.


DIVISIONS

VIOLENT CRIME REDUCTION BILL

Division No. 1

It was moved by the Baroness Anelay of St Johns, in Clause 13, page 12, line 43, at end to insert:

“( )A local authority may not make an order designating a locality as an alcohol disorder zone if the whole action plan, or the majority of the actions contained therein, is being put into effect.”;

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

Contents..............135

Not-Contents..............131

CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carrington, L.
Chidgey, L.
Cobbold, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L. [Teller]
Craigavon, V.
Cumberlege, B.
D’Souza, B.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
De Mauley, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dykes, L.
Eccles, V.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Falkland, V.
Ferrers, E.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fowler, L.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Greaves, L.
Hanham, B.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jopling, L.
Kilclooney, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Kingsland, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Listowel, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lucas, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Newby, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Palmer, L.
Peel, E.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Renton, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rogan, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandwich, E.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Selsdon, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.

Page 849

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Tyler, L.
Ullswater, V.
Vallance of Tummel, L.
Vinson, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Windlesham, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Billingham, B.
Blackstone, B.
Blood, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Chandos, V.
Christopher, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Condon, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
David, B.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Falkender, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Jones, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Mitchell, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Parekh, L.
Patel, L.
Paul, L.
Pendry, L.
Prosser, B.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Richard, L.
Rooker, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sewel, L.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thornton, B.
Triesman, L.
Truscott, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitaker, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.

Division No. 2

It was moved by the Baroness Anelay of St Johns in Clause 25, page 28, line 42, at end to insert:

“( )After subsection (2) insert—

“(2A) In the case of an offender who is a foreign national, the Secretary of State shall give directions for such an offender to be deported immediately following his release from custody.

(2B) The Secretary of State shall lay annually before each House of Parliament a report on deportations carried out under subsection (2A).””;

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

Contents..............12

Not-Contents..............51

Page 850

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

CONTENTS

Anelay of St Johns, B.
Astor of Hever, L. [Teller]
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Brookeborough, V.
Craigavon, V.
Fookes, B.
Laird, L.
Marlesford, L.
Monson, L.
Morris of Bolton, B. [Teller]
Northbrook, L.
Shrewsbury, E.

NOT-CONTENTS

Adonis, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Borrie, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
D’Souza, B.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Desai, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Golding, B.
Greaves, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haworth, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Maxton, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Parekh, L.
Prosser, B.
Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sewel, L.
Simon, V.
Snape, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Whitaker, B.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.