House of Lords Journal 239 (Session 2005-06)


Previous Next

Thursday 18th May 2006

The House met at eleven o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chandos, V.
Chidgey, L.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Coventry, Bp.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dykes, L.
Eames, L.
Eccles, V.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.

Page 851

2005-06

Volume 239      

Elton, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Flather, B.
Flowers, L.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fritchie, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hastings of Scarisbrick, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Higgins, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooson, L.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Macaulay of Bragar, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Maxton, L.
Methuen, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Moser, L.
Murphy, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northover, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Parekh, L.
Parkinson, L.
Patten of Barnes, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Peterborough, Bp.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prosser, B.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. Albans, Bp.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Salisbury, Bp.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.

Page 852

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Southwell and Nottingham, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Triesman, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Vinson, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Waverley, V.
Whitaker, B.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Worcester, Bp.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Salisbury.

Judicial Business

1.Inntrepreneur Pub Company (CPC) and others (Original Appellants and Cross-respondents) v. Crehan (Original Respondent and Cross-appellant)—The petition of the Office of Fair Trading praying for leave to intervene in the said appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

Papers

2.Command Paper—The following paper, having been presented to the House by command of Her Majesty, was ordered to lie on the Table:

Cabinet Office—Departmental Report for 2006 of the Cabinet Office.

(6833)

3.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Fuel-testing Pilot Projects (Biogas Project) Regulations 2006, laid under the Hydrocarbon Oil Duties Act 1979;
 (1348)
2.Quarries (Explosives) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2006, laid under the Health and Safety at Work (Northern Ireland) Order 1978;
 (—)
3.Planning (National Security Directions and Appointed Representatives) Rules (Northern Ireland) 2006, laid under the Planning (Northern Ireland) Order 1991.
 (—)
4.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Report of Criminal Justice Inspection Northern Ireland on a thematic inspection of delay in the processing of criminal cases in Northern Ireland, laid under the Justice (Northern Ireland) Act 2002;
2.Report and Accounts for 2003-04 of the North Eastern Education and Library Board, laid under the Northern Ireland Act 2000;
3.Report and Accounts for 2005 of the Engineering Construction Industry Training Board (ECITB), laid under the Industrial Training Act 1982.

Select Committee Report

5.Human Rights—The 19th Report from the Joint Committee, The UN Convention Against Torture (UNCAT), together with Appendices, was made and ordered to be printed. (HL Paper 185)

Page 853

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Public Business

6.Northern Ireland (Miscellaneous Provisions) Bill—A bill to make provision about registration of electors and the Chief Electoral Officer for Northern Ireland; to amend the Northern Ireland Act 1998; to make provision about donations for political purposes; to extend the amnesty period for arms decommissioning in Northern Ireland; and to make miscellaneous amendments in the law relating to Northern Ireland was brought from the Commons, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 110)
7.Northern Ireland (Miscellaneous Provisions) Bill—It was ordered that the Explanatory Notes relating to the bill be printed. (HL Bill 110-EN)
8.Business of the House—It was moved by the Lord Rooker, on behalf of the Lord President (Baroness Amos), that the debate on the motion in the name of the Lord Blackwell set down for today shall be limited to 2½ hours and that in the name of the Lord Vinson to 3 hours; the motion was agreed to.
9.Constitution for Europe (2½-hour debate)—It was moved by the Lord Blackwell that there be laid before the House papers relating to the future of the Treaty establishing a Constitution for Europe; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
10.British agriculture (3-hour debate)—It was moved by the Lord Vinson that there be laid before the House papers relating to the state of British agriculture; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
11.Regulation in the EU (EUC Report)—It was moved by the Lord Grenfell that this House takes note of the Report of the European Union Committee on Ensuring Effective Regulation in the EU (9th Report, HL Paper 33); after debate, the motion was agreed to.
12.Regulation in the EU: Follow-up (EUC Report)—It was moved by the Lord Grenfell that this House takes note of the Report of the European Union Committee on Ensuring Effective Regulation in the EU: Follow-up Report (31st Report, HL Paper 157); the motion was agreed to.
13.Social Security (Income Support and Jobseeker’s Allowance) Amendment Regulations 2006—It was moved by the Lord Evans of Temple Guiting that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 24th April be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned at three minutes past seven o’clock
till tomorrow, eleven o’clock.