House of Lords Journal 239 (Session 2005-06)


Previous Next

Monday 22nd May 2006

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alliance, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Bingham of Cornhill, L.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridges, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cuckney, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Deech, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.

Page 856

2005-06

Volume 239      

Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Imbert, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kilclooney, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leicester, Bp.
Leitch, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
May of Oxford, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Moran, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Moser, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palumbo, L.
Parekh, L.
Parkinson, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prashar, B.
Prosser, B.
Puttnam, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsbotham, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.

Page 857

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. Albans, Bp.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Triesman, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vallance of Tummel, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Waldegrave of North Hill, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Waverley, V.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Leicester.

Judicial Business

1.Scrabster Harbour Trust (Appellants) v. Mowlem plc (trading as Mowlem Marine) (Respondents) (Scotland)—The appeal of Scrabster Harbour Trust was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 3rd July.
2.Mowlem Marine (Respondents) v. Scrabster Harbour Trust (formerly known as Trustees of the Harbour of Scrabster) (Appellants) (Scotland)—The appeal of Scrabster Harbour Trust was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 3rd July.
3.Stepp (Petitioner) v. Government of the United States of America and another (Respondents)—The petition of Brian Stepp praying for leave to appeal in accordance with the Extradition Act 2003 was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
4.R (on the application of K) (Petitioner) v. West London Mental Health NHS Trust (Respondents)—The petition of K praying for leave to appeal notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order II has expired was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
5.Prazic (Petitioner) v. Prazic (Respondent)—The petition of Penelope Weston Prazic praying for leave to appeal notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order II has expired was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
6.Jameel and others (Respondents) v. Wall Street Journal Europe Sprl (Appellants)—The petition of Article 19, Index on Censorship and Guardian Newspapers Limited praying for leave to intervene in the said appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
7.Inntrepreneur Pub Company (CPC) and others (Original Appellants and Cross-respondents) v. Crehan (Original Respondent and Cross-appellant)—The petition of Visa Europe Limited and Visa UK Limited praying for leave to intervene in the said appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
8.In re McClean (AP) (Original Respondent and Cross-appellant) (On Appeal from the Court of Appeal Northern Ireland) (Northern Ireland)—The original respondent’s legal aid certificate was lodged.

Page 858

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

9.Appeal Committee—The 101st Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made—

Fornah (Appellant) v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent)—That the petition of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees that he might be heard or otherwise intervene in the said appeal be allowed.

Papers

10.Instrument withdrawn—The following instrument, laid before the House on 27th April, was withdrawn:

Draft Courts-Martial (Prosecution Appeals) Order 2006.

11.Command Papers—The following papers, having been presented to the House by command of Her Majesty, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.European Communities—Euro-Mediterranean Agreement establishing an Association between the European Community and Algeria;
 (6842)
2.Contingent Liability—Minute from the Ministry of Defence concerning the Reporting of a Contingent Liability for the underwriting of funding for the Armed Forces Memorial.
 (—)
12.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1. (i)Draft Regulation of Investigatory Powers (Communications Data) (Additional Functions and Amendment) Order 2006, together with an Explanatory Memorandum—
(ii)Draft Regulation of Investigatory Powers (Directed Surveillance and Covert Human Intelligence Sources) (Amendment) Order 2006, together with an Explanatory Memorandum—
 laid under the Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000;
2.Draft Contracting Out (Functions Relating to Child Support) Order 2006, laid under the Deregulation and Contracting Out Act 1994, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
3.Draft Courts-Martial (Prosecution Appeals) Order 2006, laid under the Armed Forces Act 2001, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.
13.Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following paper was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Report and Accounts for the period 6th April to 31st August 2005 of the Pensions Compensation Board, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Pensions Act 1995.

Public Business

14.Scotland (Petitions for a Referendum on Independence) Bill [HL]—A bill to provide for electors in Scotland to petition the House of Commons for a referendum on whether Scotland should withdraw from the United Kingdom; and for connected purposes was presented by the Earl of Mar and Kellie, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 111)
15.Conventions—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that the Commons message of 17th May be now considered, and that a Committee of eleven Lords be appointed to join with the Committee appointed by the Commons;

That, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following Lords be named of the Committee:

V. Bledisloe
L. Carter
L. Cunningham of Felling
L. Elton
L. Fraser of Carmyllie
L. Higgins
L. McNally
B. Symons of Vernham Dean
L. Tomlinson
L. Tyler
L. Wright of Richmond;

That the Committee have power to agree with the Committee appointed by the Commons in the appointment of a Chairman;

That the Committee have leave to report from time to time;

That the Committee have power to appoint specialist advisers;

Page 859

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

That the Committee have power to adjourn from place to place within the United Kingdom;

That the Committee do report by 21st July 2006;

And that the Committee do meet with the Committee appointed by the Commons tomorrow at 10 am;

then it was moved by the Lord Peyton of Yeovil, as an amendment thereto, to leave out “L. McNally”; after debate, the amendment was (by leave of the House) withdrawn; then the original motion was agreed to (see division list 1); and a message was ordered to be sent to the Commons to acquaint them therewith.

16.Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups Bill [HL]—It was moved by the Lord Adonis that the amendments for the Report stage be marshalled and considered in the following order:
Clause 1
Schedule 1
Clause 2
Schedule 2
Clauses 3 to 5
Schedule 3
Clauses 6 to 25
Schedule 4
Clauses 26 to 48
Schedule 5
Clauses 49 to 52;

the motion was agreed to.

17.Violent Crime Reduction Bill—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; amendments were disagreed to (see division lists 2 and 3); the question that a clause stand part of the bill was negatived; the House was resumed.
18.Conventions—A message was brought from the Commons that they have ordered that the Committee appointed by them to join with a Committee of the Lords as the Joint Committee on Conventions do meet the Committee appointed by the Lords on Tuesday 23rd May at ten o’clock, as the Lords have proposed.
19.Social cohesion—The Earl of Dundee asked Her Majesty’s Government what plans they have to develop the role of non-governmental organisations in establishing policies for social cohesion throughout Europe; after debate, the question was answered by the Lord Triesman.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.

The House was resumed.

20.Violent Crime Reduction Bill—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were agreed to; an amendment was disagreed to (see division list 4); an amendment was moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the House was resumed and the bill was reported with amendments; it was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 112)

The House was adjourned at twelve minutes before ten o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.


DIVISIONS

CONVENTIONS

Division No. 1

It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that the Commons message of 17th May be now considered, and that a Committee of eleven Lords be appointed to join with the Committee appointed by the Commons;

That, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following Lords be named of the Committee:

V. Bledisloe
L. Carter
L. Cunningham of Felling
L. Elton
L. Fraser of Carmyllie
L. Higgins
L. McNally
B. Symons of Vernham Dean
L. Tomlinson
L. Tyler
L. Wright of Richmond;

That the Committee have power to agree with the Committee appointed by the Commons in the appointment of a Chairman;

That the Committee have leave to report from time to time;

That the Committee have power to appoint specialist advisers;

That the Committee have power to adjourn from place to place within the United Kingdom;

That the Committee do report by 21st July 2006;

Page 860

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

And that the Committee do meet with the Committee appointed by the Commons tomorrow at 10 am;

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............184

Not-Contents..............31

CONTENTS

Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Blood, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bragg, L.
Bridges, L.
Brookman, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crawley, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Drayson, L.
Dubs, L.
Dykes, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fookes, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gregson, L.
Grocott, L.
Hanham, B.
Harris of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooson, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Laird, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.
Levy, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E. [Teller]
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Moonie, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Moser, L.
Murphy, B.
Neuberger, B.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Northover, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Paul, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Puttnam, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsbotham, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Sandberg, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soley, L.
Stern, B.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Tanlaw, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Thornton, B.
Tordoff, L.
Triesman, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Tyler, L.
Vallance of Tummel, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wilcox, B.

Page 861

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Ampthill, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Blackwell, L.
Colwyn, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Hamilton of Epsom, L. [Teller]
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
Marlesford, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Naseby, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Palumbo, L.
Parkinson, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Reay, L.
Renton, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Trefgarne, L. [Teller]
Waddington, L.

VIOLENT CRIME REDUCTION BILL

Division No. 2

It was moved by the Earl of Shrewsbury, in Clause 27, page 29, line 28, at end to insert:

“( )This section shall not apply to a transfer that takes place in accordance with rules made by the Secretary of State specifying measures to be taken prior to any transfer that is not face-to-face.”;

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

Contents..............49

Not-Contents..............173

CONTENTS

Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Ampthill, L.
Ashcroft, L.
Blackwell, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Bridges, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Buscombe, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Denham, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Inge, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lindsay, E.
Marlesford, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Northesk, E.
Parkinson, L.
Patten, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L. [Teller]
Peel, E.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Ramsbotham, L.
Rawlings, B.
Reay, L.
Renton, L.
Rogan, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Selborne, E.
Shrewsbury, E. [Teller]
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Swinfen, L.
Trenchard, V.
Ullswater, V.
Waddington, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bilston, L.
Bingham of Cornhill, L.
Blood, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chidgey, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Crawley, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
D’Souza, B.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Drayson, L.
Dubs, L.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.

Page 862

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooson, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kinnock, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.
Levy, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McDonagh, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Moonie, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Murphy, B.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Northover, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Paul, L.
Pendry, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Puttnam, L.
Radice, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Razzall, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sawyer, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Soley, L.
Stern, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tordoff, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Vallance of Tummel, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Walmsley, B.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitaker, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Division No. 3

It was moved by the Lord Marlesford, after Clause 42, to insert the new Clause (Power to search for firearms); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

Contents..............64

Not-Contents..............104

CONTENTS

Alton of Liverpool, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Barker, B.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Chidgey, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cox, B.
Craigavon, V.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Denham, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Elton, L.
Fearn, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fookes, B.
Garden, L.
Geddes, L.
Greenway, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Henley, L.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Inglewood, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jopling, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Lindsay, E.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L. [Teller]
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Montrose, D.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Noakes, B.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Renton, L.
Rogan, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Shrewsbury, E. [Teller]
Shutt of Greetland, L.

Page 863

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Skelmersdale, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Stewartby, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Tordoff, L.
Ullswater, V.
Waddington, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Adams of Craigielea, B.
Adonis, L.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bilston, L.
Blackstone, B.
Borrie, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Brookman, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Corston, B.
Crawley, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dahrendorf, L.
David, B.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dixon, L.
Drayson, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Grantchester, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Harris of Haringey, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jones, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McDonagh, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Maxton, L.
Moonie, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Pendry, L.
Radice, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rooker, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sewel, L.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.
Soley, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Triesman, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Division No. 4

It was moved by the Baroness Anelay of St Johns, before Clause 51, to insert the new Clause (Anti-social behaviour orders); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

Contents..............41

Not-Contents..............46

CONTENTS

Anelay of St Johns, B.
Attlee, E.
Barker, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Byford, B.
Cope of Berkeley, L. [Teller]
Craigavon, V.
Crickhowell, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Fookes, B.
Garden, L.
Geddes, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Inglewood, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lyell, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Montrose, D.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Northesk, E.
Rennard, L.
Rogan, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Tordoff, L.
Ullswater, V.
Waddington, L.
Waldegrave of North Hill, L.
Walmsley, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bilston, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Corston, B.
Crawley, B.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Drayson, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.

Page 864

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
McDonagh, B.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Maxton, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Pendry, L.
Radice, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sewel, L.
Soley, L.
Thornton, B.
Triesman, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitty, L.


APPENDIX

PROCEEDINGS OF THE GRAND COMMITTEE (IN THE MOSES ROOM)

The Committee met at half-past three o’clock.

Health Bill—The bill was further considered in the Grand Committee; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; the Committee was adjourned after amendment 90.

The Committee was adjourned at twenty-six minutes past seven o’clock.