House of Lords Journal 239 (Session 2005-06)


Previous Next

Thursday 25th May 2006

The House met at eleven o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B. (Lord Speaker)
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Best, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Birt, L.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bragg, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Caithness, E.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chidgey, L.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Cox, B.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cuckney, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Drayson, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dykes, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Ferrers, E.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Freeman, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.

Page 879

2005-06

Volume 239      

Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hastings of Scarisbrick, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henley, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Hope of Thornes, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kilclooney, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkham, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leicester, Bp.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Macaulay of Bragar, L.
McCluskey, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
Maddock, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Marshall of Knightsbridge, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Maxton, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moonie, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Ouseley, L.
Owen, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Palmer, L.
Palumbo, L.
Parekh, L.
Parkinson, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Patten of Barnes, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prashar, B.
Prosser, B.
Puttnam, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsbotham, L.
Rana, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Sandwich, E.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Sewel, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trenchard, V.
Triesman, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.

Page 880

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Waverley, V.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Leicester.

Judicial Business

1.Riverside Housing Association Limited (Appellants) v. White (FC) and another (FC) (Respondents)—The respondents’ certificates of public funding were lodged.
2.Appeal Committee—The 103rd Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made—

Inntrepreneur Pub Company (CPC) and others (Original Appellants and Cross-respondents) v. Crehan (Original Respondent and Cross-appellant)—That the petition of the Office of Fair Trading that they might be heard or otherwise intervene in the said appeal be allowed.

3.Appeal Committee—The 104th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made—

Inntrepreneur Pub Company (CPC) and others (Original Appellants and Cross-respondents) v. Crehan (Original Respondent and Cross-appellant)—That the petition of Visa Europe Limited and Visa UK Limited that they might be heard or otherwise intervene in the said appeal be allowed.

4.Appeal Committee—The 105th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made—

Jameel and others (Respondents) v. Wall Street Journal Europe Sprl (Appellants)—That the petition of Article 19, Index on Censorship and Guardian Newspapers Limited that they might be heard or otherwise intervene in the said appeal be refused.

Papers

5.Command Papers—The following papers, having been presented to the House by command of Her Majesty, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Housing—Government Response to the Report of the House of Commons Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee on Re-Licensing;
 (6788)
2.Foreign Affairs—Government Response to the 2nd Report of the House of Commons Foreign Affairs Committee;
 (6791)
3.Environment, Food and Rural Affairs—Departmental Report for 2006 of the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs;
 (6827)
4.Pensions—Security in Retirement: towards a new pensions system: Government proposals.
 (6841)
6.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Draft Scotland Act 1998 (River Tweed) Order 2006, laid under the Scotland Act 1998, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
2.Draft Representation of the People (Form of Canvass) (England and Wales) Regulations 2006, laid under the Representation of the People Act 1983, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
3.Draft European Organization for Nuclear Research (Privileges and Immunities) Order 2006, laid under the International Organisations Act 1968, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.
7.Negative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

British Citizenship (Designated Service) Order 2006, laid under the British Nationality Act 1981.

(1390)

8.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Report for 2005–06 of the Office of Rail Regulation, laid under the Railways Act 1993;
2.Report of the City of London Corporation, laid under the City of London (Ward Elections) Act 2002;

Page 881

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

3.Business Plan for 2006–07 of the Northern Ireland Legal Services Commission, laid under the Access to Justice (Northern Ireland) Order 2003;
4.Report of Criminal Justice Inspection Northern Ireland on an Inspection of the Benefit Investigation Service of the Social Security Agency, laid under the Justice (Northern Ireland) Act 2002.

Select Committee Report

9.BBC Charter Review—The 3rd Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed. (HL Paper 196)

Private Business

10.Leicester City Council Bill—
11.Liverpool City Council Bill—
12.Maidstone Borough Council Bill—

It was reported by the Chairman of Committees, pursuant to Private Business Standing Order 91 (Special circumstances), that he had received reports on the bills from Mr Ian McCartney MP, Minister for Trade, Investment and Foreign Affairs, stating that, in his opinion, the promoters of all three bills had undertaken a full assessment of the compatibility of their proposals with the European Convention on Human Rights. He saw no need to dispute their conclusions, subject to the appropriate Committees in the Lords considering the justification for the limitations on the rights of those holding pedlars’ certificates and the powers of seizure as being in the “general interest”.

Public Business

13.Education and Inspections Bill—A bill to make provision about primary, secondary and further education and about training; to make provision about food and drink provided on school premises or in connection with the provision of education or childcare; to provide for the establishment of an Office for Standards in Education, Children’s Services and Skills and the appointment of Her Majesty’s Chief Inspector of Education, Children’s Services and Skills and make provision about the functions of that Office and that Chief Inspector; to provide for the amendment of references to local education authorities and children’s services authorities; to amend section 29 of the Leasehold Reform Act 1967 in relation to university bodies; and for connected purposes was brought from the Commons, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 116)
14.Education and Inspections Bill—It was ordered that the Explanatory Notes relating to the bill be printed. (HL Bill 116-EN)
15.Energy: gas prices (Balloted debate)—It was moved by the Baroness O’Cathain that there be laid before the House papers relating to the rise in gas prices and the implications for energy policy; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
16.Non-departmental public bodies (Balloted debate)—It was moved by the Baroness Perry of Southwark that there be laid before the House papers relating to the role of non-departmental public bodies in the conduct of Government; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
17.Health Bill—The bill was reported from the Grand Committee with amendments; it was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 117)
18.Climate Change and Sustainable Energy Bill—It was moved by the Lord Whitty that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Committee of the Whole House.

The House was adjourned at twenty-four minutes past six o’clock
to Monday 5th June, half-past two o’clock.


APPENDIX

PROCEEDINGS OF THE GRAND COMMITTEE (IN THE MOSES ROOM)

The Committee met at two o’clock.

Health Bill—The bill was further considered in the Grand Committee; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; it was ordered that the bill be reported with amendments.

The Committee was adjourned at half-past three o’clock.