House of Lords Journal 239 (Session 2005-06)


Previous Next

Thursday 8th June 2006

The House met at eleven o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Biffen, L.
Birt, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brown of Eaton-under-
Heywood, L.
Burlison, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carrington, L.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chandos, V.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Cotter, L.
Cox, B.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cuckney, L.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.

Page 905

2005-06

Volume 239      

Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dearing, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Feldman, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flowers, L.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fritchie, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grantchester, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Hastings of Scarisbrick, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henley, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hoffmann, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkham, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Leitch, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levene of Portsoken, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Mance, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Marshall of Knightsbridge, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Moonie, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
Norwich, Bp.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Parekh, L.
Parkinson, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Portsmouth, Bp.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.

Page 906

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Foscote, L.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Sterling of Plaistow, L.
Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trenchard, V.
Triesman, L.
Trimble, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Turner of Ecchinswell, L.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Valentine, B.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Weatherill, L.
Weidenfeld, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Winchester, Bp.
Windlesham, L.
Woolf, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Worcester, Bp.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Norwich.

Judicial Business

1.Edem (Petitioner) v. Egg plc and another (Respondents) and one other action—The petition of Efifiom Asuquo Etim Edem praying for leave to appeal was presented without payment of the fee, such fee having been waived by the Appeal Committee pursuant to Standing Order XIII; the said petition was referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 26th May).
2.R (on the application of Godmanchester Town Council) (Appellants) v. Secretary of State for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Respondent) and one other action—
3.R (on the application of Drain) (Appellant) v. Secretary of State for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Respondent) and one other action—

(Consolidated Appeals)—

The petition of Yattendon Estates Limited praying for leave to intervene in the said appeals was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

Papers

4.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Sudan (United Nations Measures) Order 2006, laid under the United Nations Act 1946;
 (1454)
2. (i)European Communities (Designation) (No. 2) Order 2006—(1461)
(ii)Animals and Animal Products (Import and Export) (England) Regulations 2006—(1471)
 laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
3.Transport and Works (Applications and Objections Procedure) (England and Wales) Rules 2006, laid under the Transport and Works Act 1992;
 (1466)
4.Police (Amendment) Regulations 2006, laid under the Police Act 1996;
 (1467)
5.Draft Code of Practice–Rights of Access: services to the public, public authority functions,

Page 907

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

  private clubs and premises, laid under the Disability Discrimination Act 1995.
 (—)
5.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Accounts for 2001–02 of the Advances to Scottish Enterprise, Scottish Homes, Water Authorities and Registers of Scotland Account, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Scotland Act 1998;
2.Report and Accounts for 2005–06 of the Queen Elizabeth II Conference Centre, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Government Trading Funds Act 1973.

Public Business

6.Disabled Persons (Independent Living) Bill [HL]—A bill to impose duties upon certain persons and bodies in respect of disabled persons; to confer certain rights upon disabled persons for independent living; to amend the Mental Health Act 1983; to amend the Care Standards Act 2000; and for connected purposes was presented by the Lord Ashley of Stoke, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 122)
7.Business of the House—It was moved by the Lord President (Baroness Amos) that Standing Order 41 (Arrangement of the Order Paper) be dispensed with on Friday 16th June to allow the motion standing in the name of the Lord Davies of Oldham to be taken before the second reading of the Piped Music and Showing of Television Programmes Bill [HL]; the motion was agreed to.
8.Business of the House—It was moved by the Lord President (Baroness Amos) that the debate on the motion in the name of the Lord Brooke of Sutton Mandeville set down for today shall be limited to 3 hours and that in the name of the Lord Fowler to 2 hours; the motion was agreed to.
9.London: financial centre (3-hour debate)—It was moved by the Lord Brooke of Sutton Mandeville that there be laid before the House papers relating to the importance of London as a world financial centre; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
10.Home Office (2-hour debate)—It was moved by the Lord Fowler that there be laid before the House papers relating to the role of the Home Office; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
11.Fundamental Rights Agency (EUC Report)—It was moved by the Lord Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood that this House takes note of the Report of the European Union Committee on Human Rights Protection in Europe: The Fundamental Rights Agency (29th Report, HL Paper 155); after debate, the motion was agreed to.
12.Gender Equality (EUC Report)—It was moved by the Baroness Thomas of Walliswood that this House takes note of the Report of the European Union Committee on a Proposed European Institute for Gender Equality (24th Report, HL Paper 119); the motion was agreed to.
13.Church of England (Miscellaneous Provisions) Measure—It was moved by the Lord Bishop of Winchester that this House do direct that, in accordance with the Church of England Assembly (Powers) Act 1919, the Church of England (Miscellaneous Provisions) Measure be presented to Her Majesty for the Royal Assent; the motion was agreed to.
14.Pastoral (Amendment) Measure—It was moved by the Lord Bishop of Winchester that this House do direct that, in accordance with the Church of England Assembly (Powers) Act 1919, the Pastoral (Amendment) Measure be presented to Her Majesty for the Royal Assent; the motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned at twenty-eight minutes before seven o’clock
to Monday next, half-past two o’clock.