House of Lords Journal 239 (Session 2005-06)


Previous Next

Monday 19th June 2006

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chandos, V.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.

Page 933

2005-06

Volume 239      

Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Feldman, L.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fookes, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Gavron, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Hastings of Scarisbrick, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Home, E.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Kalms, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kilclooney, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kingsmill, B.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkham, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Manchester, Bp.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Moser, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.

Page 934

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Ouseley, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Peterborough, Bp.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quin, B.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Steinberg, L.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thornton, B.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Triesman, L.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Turner of Ecchinswell, L.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vinson, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Peterborough.

Judicial Business

1.Phillips and others (suing as administrators of the estate of Christo Michailidis) (Petitioners) v. Symes and others (Respondents) and others—The petition of Jonathan Guy Anthony Phillips and Robert Andrew Harland praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
2.R (on the application of TP (FC) (a child by his litigation friend)) (Petitioner) v. West London Youth Court (Respondents)—The petition of TP, praying for an extension of time within which the petition may be lodged and for leave to appeal in accordance with the Administration of Justice Act 1960, was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
3.Land Securities Group plc (Appellants) v. Scottish Ministers and others (Respondents)—The petition of the first respondents for leave to lodge a separate case (the agents for the appellants consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

Page 935

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

4.Belfast City Council (Appellants) v. Miss Behavin’ Limited (Respondents)—The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 2nd October (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed (lodged 16th June).

Papers

5.Command Papers—The following papers, having been presented to the House by command of Her Majesty, were ordered to lie on the Table:

Welfare—

(i)Consultation Report summarising responses to the Government consultation document A new deal for welfare: Empowering people to work;(6859)
(ii)Government Reply to the Third Report of the House of Commons Work and Pensions Committee on Incapacity Benefits and Pathways to Work.(6861)
6.Affirmative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:

Draft Medical Act 1983 (Amendment) and Miscellaneous Amendments Order 2006, laid under the Health Act 1999, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.

7.Regulatory Reform—The following order was laid before the House under section 4(2) of the Regulatory Reform Act 2001 and referred to the Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee:

Draft Regulatory Reform (Registered Designs) Order 2006, together with a statement by the Department of Trade and Industry.

8.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Family Law Act 1986 (Dependent Territories) (Amendment) Order 2006, laid under the Family Law Act 1986;
 (1456)
2.Parliamentary Corporate Bodies (Crown Immunities etc.) (Amendment) Order 2006, laid under the Parliamentary Corporate Bodies Act 1992;
 (1457)
3.Education (Individual Pupil Information) (Prescribed Persons) (Amendment) Regulations 2006, laid under the Education Act 1996;
 (1505)
4.Immigration (Leave to Remain) (Prescribed Forms and Procedures) (Amendment) Regulations 2006, laid under the Immigration Act 1971.
 (1548)
9.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Naval, Military and Air Forces Etc. (Disablement and Death) Service Pensions (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 2006, laid under the Social Security (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 1977;
 (1455)
2.Report on the operation in 2005 of the Terrorism Act 2000, laid under that Act.

Private Business

10.Leicester City Council Bill—The bill was read a second time and committed to a Select Committee.
11.Liverpool City Council Bill—The bill was read a second time and committed to a Select Committee.
12.Maidstone Borough Council Bill—The bill was read a second time and committed to a Select Committee.

Public Business

13.National Health Service Bill [HL]—It was moved by the Lord Falconer of Thoroton that the bill be now read a second time; the motion was agreed to and the bill was referred to the Joint Committee on Consolidation Bills.
14.National Health Service (Wales) Bill [HL]—It was moved by the Lord Falconer of Thoroton that the bill be now read a second time; the motion was agreed to and the bill was referred to the Joint Committee on Consolidation Bills.
15.National Health Service (Consequential Provisions) Bill [HL]—It was moved by the Lord Falconer of Thoroton that the bill be now read a second time; the motion was agreed to and the bill was referred to the Joint Committee on Consolidation Bills; and a message was ordered to be sent to the Commons to acquaint them therewith.
16.Health Bill—The report was received; amendments were disagreed to (see division lists 1 and 2); amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; further consideration on report was adjourned.

Page 936

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

17.Regulation of Investigatory Powers (Communications Data) (Additional Functions and Amendment) Order 2006—The Grand Committee reported that it had considered the draft Order.
18.Regulation of Investigatory Powers (Directed Surveillance and Covert Human Intelligence Sources) (Amendment) Order 2006—The Grand Committee reported that it had considered the draft Order.
19.Northern Ireland Act 2000 (Modification) (No. 2) Order 2006—The Grand Committee reported that it had considered the draft Order.
20.Recovery of Health Services Charges (Northern Ireland) Order 2006—The Grand Committee reported that it had considered the draft Order.
21.Enterprise Act 2002 (Disqualification from Office: General) Order 2006—The Grand Committee reported that it had considered the draft Order.
22.Mobile Homes Act 1983 (Amendment of Schedule 1) (England) Order 2006—The Grand Committee reported that it had considered the draft Order.
23.Representation of the People (Form of Canvass) (England and Wales) Regulations 2006—The Grand Committee reported that it had considered the draft Regulations.
24.Representation of the People (Form of Canvass) (Scotland) Regulations 2006—The Grand Committee reported that it had considered the draft Regulations.
25.Collection of Fines (Final Scheme) Order 2006—The Grand Committee reported that it had considered the draft Order.
26.Africa: corruption—The Lord Chidgey asked Her Majesty’s Government what action they are planning in response to the recent report of the Africa All-Party Parliamentary Group, The Other Side of the Coin; the UK and Corruption in Africa; after debate, the question was answered by the Baroness Royall of Blaisdon.
27.Health Bill—The bill was further considered on report; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; further consideration on report was adjourned after amendment 22.

The House was adjourned at one minute past ten o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.


DIVISIONS

HEALTH BILL

Division No. 1

It was moved by the Lord Russell-Johnston, in Clause 2, page 2, line 11, at beginning to insert “Except as provided in section (Premises serving food),”; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............70

Not-Contents..............221

CONTENTS

Astor, V.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Boothroyd, B.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L. [Teller]
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Buscombe, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Cobbold, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
De Mauley, L.
Denham, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Erroll, E.
Garel-Jones, L.
Gilbert, L.
Goodlad, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Henley, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Home, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Hylton, L.
Joffe, L.
Jopling, L.
Kalms, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
Marlesford, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Monson, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Northesk, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Palmer, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Reay, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Russell-Johnston, L. [Teller]
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Steinberg, L.

Page 937

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Tebbit, L.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Vinson, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Windlesham, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Borrie, L.
Bowness, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Colwyn, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Cotter, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dubs, L.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Elder, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Emerton, B.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fookes, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gavron, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooson, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jordan, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsmill, B.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Laird, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNally, L.
Manchester, Bp.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Mitchell, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Murphy, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Nicol, B.
Northover, B.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Parekh, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Puttnam, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Selborne, E.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sheldon, L.

Page 938

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thornton, B.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Triesman, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Weatherill, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Division No. 2

It was moved by the Lord Pendry, in Clause 3, page 3, line 4, to leave out paragraph (b); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............97

Not-Contents..............157

CONTENTS

Astor of Hever, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Blaker, L.
Boothroyd, B.
Bowness, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L. [Teller]
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter of Coles, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Davies of Coity, L.
De Mauley, L.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dundee, E.
Eden of Winton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Feldman, L.
Fookes, B.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gilbert, L.
Golding, B. [Teller]
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Home, E.
Hooper, B.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Jones, L.
Jopling, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Mar, C.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Monson, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Naseby, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Palmer, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Reay, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Snape, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vinson, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Windlesham, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Billingham, B.
Blackstone, B.
Borrie, L.
Brookman, L.
Chandos, V.
Chidgey, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Cotter, L.
Crawley, B.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.

Page 939

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

David, B.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dholakia, L.
Dubs, L.
Dykes, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falkland, V.
Faulkner of Worcester, L. [Teller]
Fearn, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamwee, B.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooson, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B. [Teller]
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jordan, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Laird, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Lockwood, B.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Mitchell, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Newby, L.
Nicol, B.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Ouseley, L.
Patel, L.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Quin, B.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rennard, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Soley, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thornton, B.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Triesman, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Ecchinswell, L.
Tyler, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitaker, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.


APPENDIX

PROCEEDINGS OF THE GRAND COMMITTEE (IN THE MOSES ROOM)

The Committee met at half-past three o’clock.

Regulation of Investigatory Powers (Communications Data) (Additional Functions and Amendment) Order 2006—It was moved by the Baroness Scotland of Asthal that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Regulation of Investigatory Powers (Communications Data) (Additional Functions and Amendment) Order 2006; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
Regulation of Investigatory Powers (Directed Surveillance and Covert Human Intelligence Sources) (Amendment) Order 2006—It was moved by the Baroness Scotland of Asthal that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Regulation of Investigatory Powers (Directed Surveillance and Covert Human Intelligence Sources) (Amendment) Order 2006; the motion was agreed to.
Northern Ireland Act 2000 (Modification) (No. 2) Order 2006—It was moved by the Lord Rooker that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Northern Ireland Act 2000 (Modification) (No. 2) Order 2006; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
Recovery of Health Services Charges (Northern Ireland) Order 2006—It was moved by the Lord Rooker that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Recovery of Health Services Charges (Northern Ireland) Order 2006; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
Enterprise Act 2002 (Disqualification from Office: General) Order 2006—It was moved by the Lord Sainsbury of Turville that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Enterprise Act 2002 (Disqualification from Office: General) Order 2006; after debate, the motion was agreed to.

Page 940

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Mobile Homes Act 1983 (Amendment of Schedule 1) (England) Order 2006—It was moved by the Lord Bassam of Brighton that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Mobile Homes Act 1983 (Amendment of Schedule 1) (England) Order 2006; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
Representation of the People (Form of Canvass) (England and Wales) Regulations 2006—It was moved by the Lord Evans of Temple Guiting that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Representation of the People (Form of Canvass) (England and Wales) Regulations 2006; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
Representation of the People (Form of Canvass) (Scotland) Regulations 2006—It was moved by the Lord Evans of Temple Guiting that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Representation of the People (Form of Canvass) (Scotland) Regulations 2006; the motion was agreed to.
Collection of Fines (Final Scheme) Order 2006—It was moved by the Lord Evans of Temple Guiting that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Collection of Fines (Final Scheme) Order 2006; after debate, the motion was agreed to.

The Committee was adjourned at twelve minutes before seven o’clock.