House of Lords Journal 239 (Session 2005-06)


Previous Next

Page 978

2005-06

Volume 239      

Wednesday 28th June 2006

The House met at a quarter before ten o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adebowale, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alliance, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Birt, L.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chester, Bp.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crickhowell, L.
Crisp, L.
Croham, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Deech, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dunn, B.
Dykes, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Flather, B.
Flowers, L.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fritchie, B.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.

Page 979

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Home, E.
Hooson, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
James of Holland Park, B.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kalms, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kerr of Kinlochard, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsdown, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Leitch, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Maxton, L.
May of Oxford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Moore of Lower Marsh, L.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Moser, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Palumbo, L.
Parekh, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Prashar, B.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quin, B.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees of Ludlow, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.

Page 980

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Teverson, L.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Triesman, L.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Varley, L.
Verma, B.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Waldegrave of North Hill, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolf, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Southwark.

Judicial Business

1.Farley (FC) (Respondent) v. Child Support Agency and another (Appellants)—It was moved by the Lord Nicholls of Birkenhead, That the 62nd Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that the appeal be allowed; that paragraph 6 of the Order of the Court of Appeal of 22nd June 2005 be set aside; that the application for judicial review be dismissed and it be declared that “The decision of Mr Justice Keith in the High Court of Justice Queen’s Bench Division of 12th July 2004 and the decision of the North Somerset Magistrates’ Court of 4th December 2003 were correct in law”; that the respondent do pay or cause to be paid to the appellants their costs in the High Court of Justice in the sum of £2,200, in the Court of Appeal so far as regards proceedings on 25th January 2005 and in this House, the amounts thereof, if any, to be paid by the respondent and to be paid out of the Community Legal Service Fund to be determined by a Costs Judge, if not agreed between the parties, for those costs incurred in the High Court of Justice and in the Court of Appeal and certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments, if not agreed between the parties, for those costs incurred in this House in accordance with section 11 of the Access to Justice Act 1999; that the appellants do pay or cause to be paid to the respondent his costs in the Court of Appeal so far as regards proceedings on 22nd June 2005, the amount thereof to be determined by a Costs Judge, if not agreed between the parties; and that the costs of the respondent be taxed in accordance with the Access to Justice Act 1999. [2006] UKHL 31
2.Johnston (Appellant) v. NEI International Combustion Limited (Respondents)—
3.Rothwell (Appellant) v. Chemical and Insulating Company Limited and others (Respondents)—
4.Downey (Appellant) v. Charles Evans Shopfitters Limited (Respondents)—
5.Topping (Appellant) v. Benchtown Limited (formerly Jones Bros. Preston Limited) (Respondents)—

The petition of the appellants praying that the appeals be conjoined; that they be allowed to lodge one statement, one appendix and one case and that the respondents be allowed to lodge one case and be separately represented in respect of the four appeals (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

6.Appeal Committee—The 110th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made—

Campbell (Appellant) v. MGN Limited (Respondents)—That leave to appeal against the decision of the Taxing Officers be refused.

Page 981

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

7.Appeal Committee—The 111th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made—

Boake Allen Limited and others (Petitioners) v. Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (Respondents)—That the petition be referred for hearing.

IDA Limited (Respondents) and others v. University of Southampton and others (Petitioners)—That the respondents be invited to lodge objections by 12th July.

Smith (Respondent) v. Kvaerner Cementation Foundations Limited (Petitioners)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondent be at liberty to apply for his costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Principal and Fellows of Newnham College in the University of Cambridge (Respondents) v. Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (Petitioners)—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 12th July.

8.Appeal Committee—The 112th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made—

Riverside Housing Association Limited (Appellants) v. White and another (Respondents)—That the petition of the Housing Corporation that they might be heard or otherwise intervene in the said appeal be allowed.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.

The House was resumed.

Papers

9.Command Papers—The following papers, having been presented to the House by command of Her Majesty, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Finance—Treasury Minutes on the Thirty-fourth and Thirty-sixth to Thirty-ninth Reports from the Committee of Public Accounts;
 (6863)
2.Defence—Minute from the Ministry of Defence concerning the gifting of military bases to Iraq.
 (—)
10.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Home Loss Payments (Prescribed Amounts) (England) Regulations 2006, laid under the Land Compensation Act 1973;
 (1658)
2.Cereal Seed (England) and Fodder Plant Seed (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2006, laid under the Plant Varieties and Seeds Act 1964;
 (1678)
3.Constitutional Reform Act 2005 (Supplementary Provisions) Order 2006, laid under the Constitutional Reform Act 2005;
 (1693)
4.Lands Tribunal (Salaries) Order (Northern Ireland) 2006, laid under the Northern Ireland Act 2000.
 (—)
11.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Report and Accounts for 2005–06 of the Office for Fair Access, laid under the Higher Education Act 2004;
2.Report for 2005–06 on the exercise of powers under the Industrial Development Act 1982, laid under that Act.
12.Instrument coming into operation before being laid—The Lord Chancellor acquainted the House that he had received, under the proviso to section 4(1) of the Statutory Instruments Act 1946, notification that the following instrument had come into operation before being laid before Parliament, with an explanation thereof; the notification and explanation were ordered to lie on the Table:

Constitutional Reform Act 2005 (Supplementary Provisions) Order 2006, laid under the Constitutional Reform Act 2005.

Select Committee Reports

13.Statutory Instruments—The 31st Report from the Joint Committee was made on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instruments:

Draft Criminal Defence Service (Financial Eligibility) Regulations 2006;

Draft Criminal Defence Service (Representation Orders: Appeals etc.) Regulations 2006;

Draft Criminal Defence Service (Representation Orders and Consequential Amendments) Regulations 2006;

Draft General Lighthouse Authorities (Beacons: Automatic Identification System) Order 2006;

Page 982

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Draft Medical Act 1983 (Amendment) and Miscellaneous Amendments Order 2006;

Draft Radio Multiplex Services (Required Percentage of Digital Capacity) Order 2006;

Draft Television Licensable Content Services Order 2006;

it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 216)

14.Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform—The following Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

23rd Report, on the following bills:

Armed Forces Bill;

Education and Inspections Bill;

International Development (Reporting and Transparency) Bill;

Government of Wales Bill—Government Response;

Northern Ireland (Miscellaneous Provisions) Bill—Government Response;

and on the following proposal under the Regulatory Reform Act 2001:

Draft Regulatory Reform (Registered Designs) Order 2006. (HL Paper 217)

Public Business

15.Regulation of Investigatory Powers (Communications Data) (Additional Functions and Amendment) Order 2006—
16.Regulation of Investigatory Powers (Directed Surveillance and Covert Human Intelligence Sources) (Amendment) Order 2006—

It was moved by the Baroness Scotland of Asthal that the draft Orders laid before the House on 5th June be approved en bloc; the motion was agreed to.

17.Northern Ireland Act 2000 (Modification) (No. 2) Order 2006—
18.Recovery of Health Services Charges (Northern Ireland) Order 2006—

It was moved by the Lord Rooker that the draft Orders laid before the House on 24th May be approved en bloc; the motion was agreed to.

19.Piped Music and Showing of Television Programmes Bill [HL]—It was moved by the Lord Beaumont of Whitley that the bill be committed to a Committee of the Whole House; the motion was agreed to.
20.Civil Aviation Bill—The Commons amendment and reason were considered; Lords amendments were insisted on (see division list 1); a Lords amendment was insisted on and a Commons amendment in lieu thereof was disagreed to (see division list 2); the remaining Lords amendment was not insisted on; a Committee was appointed to propose reasons for insistence on Lords amendments and disagreement to a Commons amendment.

The Lords following were named of the Committee:

Evans of Temple Guiting, L.

Hanningfield, L.

Mar and Kellie, E.

The Committee reported that they had proposed the following reason in respect of the insistence on Lords amendments 1, 2 and 4:

“Because it is appropriate to require aerodrome authorities to fix their charges in the manner proposed”;

and the following reason in respect of the insistence on Lords amendment 5 and the disagreement with Commons amendment 11A in lieu:

“Because it is desirable to maintain the current system of regulating night flights.”

The Report was agreed to; then the bill was returned to the Commons with the reasons.

21.Childcare Bill—The bill was returned from the Commons with the amendments agreed to.
22.Electoral Administration Bill—The bill was returned from the Commons with the amendment disagreed to with a reason for such disagreement; the reason was ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 131)
23.National Lottery Bill—The bill was returned from the Commons with certain amendments disagreed to with reasons for such disagreement; with an amendment disagreed to but with an amendment proposed in lieu thereof; and with the remaining amendments agreed to; the Commons amendment and reasons were ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 132)
24.Government of Wales Bill—The bill was further considered on report; amendments were disagreed to (see division lists 3 and 4); amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; further consideration on report was adjourned.

Page 983

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

25.Disasters: prevention and recovery—The Lord Dubs asked Her Majesty’s Government whether their new policy outlined in Reducing the Risk of Disasters will provide sufficient resources to enable vulnerable communities to prevent the worst consequences of disasters and to deal effectively with their aftermath; after debate, the question was answered by the Baroness Royall of Blaisdon.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.

The House was resumed.

26.Government of Wales Bill—The bill was further considered on report; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; it was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 133)

The House was adjourned at two minutes past eleven o’clock
till tomorrow, eleven o’clock.


DIVISIONS

CIVIL AVIATION BILL

Division No. 1

It was moved by the Earl of Mar and Kellie, as an amendment to the motion that this House do not insist on its Amendments 1, 2 and 4, to which the Commons have disagreed, to leave out “not”; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............178

Not-Contents..............150

CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Adebowale, L.
Alliance, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Arran, E.
Ashcroft, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Avebury, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Biffen, L.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Bowness, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Chadlington, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chidgey, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cotter, L.
Cox, B.
Craigavon, V.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Dahrendorf, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eccles, V.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Freeman, L.
Garden, L.
Geddes, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Goodlad, L.
Greenway, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Hayhoe, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Home, E.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Inglewood, L.
James of Holland Park, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jopling, L.
Kalms, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lindsay, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lucas, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Mawhinney, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Lower Marsh, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Neuberger, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.

Page 984

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roper, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Selsdon, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L. [Teller]
Skelmersdale, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Tebbit, L.
Tenby, V.
Teverson, L.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trumpington, B.
Tugendhat, L.
Ullswater, V.
Verma, B.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Waldegrave of North Hill, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Billingham, B.
Borrie, L.
Bragg, L.
Bridges, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crisp, L.
D’Souza, B.
David, B.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dearing, L.
Deech, B.
Dixon, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L. [Teller]
Falkender, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Filkin, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Gregson, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hylton, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jones, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Marsh, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Moonie, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Moser, L.
Murphy, B.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quin, B.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Richard, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Thornton, B.
Triesman, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.

Page 985

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Weatherill, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Division No. 2

It was moved by the Lord Hanningfield, as an amendment to the motion that this House do not insist on its Amendments 5 and 11 and do agree to Amendment 11A proposed by the Commons in lieu, to leave out from “House” to end and insert “do insist on its Amendment 5, do not insist on its Amendment 11 and do disagree with amendment 11A proposed by the Commons in lieu”; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............185

Not-Contents..............128

CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Arran, E.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Avebury, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Bowness, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Chadlington, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L. [Teller]
Cotter, L.
Cox, B.
Craigavon, V.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
D’Souza, B.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Freeman, L.
Garden, L.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Goodlad, L.
Greenway, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Hayhoe, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Home, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
James of Holland Park, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jopling, L.
Kalms, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lindsay, E.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lucas, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar and Kellie, E. [Teller]
Marlesford, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Lower Marsh, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Palmer, L.
Palumbo, L.
Patten, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ramsbotham, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roper, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Sandberg, L.
Seccombe, B.
Selsdon, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Stewartby, L.

Page 986

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Taverne, L.
Tebbit, L.
Tenby, V.
Teverson, L.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Tugendhat, L.
Ullswater, V.
Verma, B.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Waldegrave of North Hill, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Windlesham, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Adams of Craigielea, B.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alli, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Billingham, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Bridges, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
David, B.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dearing, L.
Dixon, L.
Drayson, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L. [Teller]
Falkender, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Filkin, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grantchester, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hylton, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jones, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Moonie, L.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quin, B.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.
Skidelsky, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Soley, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Thornton, B.
Triesman, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Weatherill, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

GOVERNMENT OF WALES BILL

Division No. 3

It was moved by the Lord Kingsland, in Clause 92, page 50, line 37, at end to insert “, adopted by resolution of each House of Parliament”; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............118

Not-Contents..............178

Page 987

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

CONTENTS

Anelay of St Johns, B.
Arran, E.
Astor of Hever, L.
Biffen, L.
Blaker, L.
Bowness, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Chadlington, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L. [Teller]
Courtown, E.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denham, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dundee, E.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Goodlad, L.
Greenway, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg, B.
Home, E.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Inglewood, L.
James of Holland Park, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jopling, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lindsay, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Mawhinney, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Lower Marsh, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Palumbo, L.
Patten, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Rawlings, B.
Reay, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Selsdon, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Tebbit, L.
Thatcher, B.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Tugendhat, L.
Ullswater, V.
Verma, B.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wilcox, B.
Windlesham, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alli, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Borrie, L.
Bragg, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Burnett, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Cotter, L.
David, B.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dearing, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
Dubs, L.
Dykes, L.
Elder, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L. [Teller]
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Grantchester, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hamwee, B.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.

Page 988

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Leitch, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lipsey, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McDonagh, B.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Moonie, L.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Newby, L.
Northover, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quin, B.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Razzall, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thornton, B.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Triesman, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Weatherill, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Division No. 4

It was moved by the Lord Kingsland, to leave out Clause 92, which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............80

Not-Contents..............144

CONTENTS

Alton of Liverpool, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Blaker, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bowness, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L. [Teller]
Courtown, E.
Craigavon, V.
Crickhowell, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denham, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dundee, E.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Inglewood, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jopling, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Kingsland, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Liverpool, E.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Marlesford, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moore of Lower Marsh, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Palumbo, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Rawlings, B.
Reay, L.
Renton, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Selsdon, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Skelmersdale, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Tebbit, L.

Page 989

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Trumpington, B.
Ullswater, V.
Waddington, L.
Wilcox, B.
Windlesham, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Borrie, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Burnett, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chidgey, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Dahrendorf, L.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dubs, L.
Dykes, L.
Elder, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L. [Teller]
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hamwee, B.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McDonagh, B.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Methuen, L.
Moonie, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Northover, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quin, B.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Tonge, B.
Tordoff, L.
Triesman, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.