House of Lords Journal 239 (Session 2005-06)


Previous Next

Thursday 29th June 2006

The House met at eleven o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Arran, E.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Astor, V.

Page 990

2005-06

Volume 239      

Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Blaker, L.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bowness, L.
Boyce, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chester, Bp.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Cotter, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Crisp, L.
Cuckney, L.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Deech, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Fritchie, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Healey, L.
Henley, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooson, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kingsmill, B.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkham, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levene of Portsoken, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McCluskey, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Marshall of Knightsbridge, L.

Page 991

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Moonie, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Moser, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Oliver of Aylmerton, L.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Ouseley, L.
Owen, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quin, B.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selsdon, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Sheldon, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Steinberg, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thornton, B.
Tombs, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Triesman, L.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Turner of Ecchinswell, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Verma, B.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warnock, B.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolf, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Southwark.

Judicial Business

1.R v. Davis (Petitioner)—The petition of Iain Davis praying for leave to appeal in accordance with the Criminal Appeal Act 1968 was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
2.Huang (Petitioner) v. Kohli (Respondent)—The petition of Mina Ming Huang praying for leave to appeal notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order II has expired was presented without payment of the fee, such fee having been waived by the Appeal Committee pursuant to Standing Order XIII; the said petition was referred to an Appeal Committee.
3.R v. Holding (Respondent) (On Appeal from the Court of Appeal (Criminal Division))—It was ordered that the Secretary of State for Constitutional Affairs be joined to the appeal in accordance with section 5(2) of the Human Rights Act 1998.

Page 992

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

4.Appeal Committee—The 113th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made—

R (on the application of Branch) (Petitioner) v. General Medical Council and others (Respondents)—That the petition be dismissed as inadmissible.

R v. James and another (Petitioners)—That leave to appeal be refused.

R (on the application of B (FC)) (Petitioner) v. Dr SS (Responsible Medical Officer, Broadmoor Hospital) and another and another (Respondent)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the costs of the petitioner be taxed in accordance with the Access to Justice Act 1999; and that the respondent be at liberty to apply for his costs in accordance with direction 5.1(c); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Best (FC) (Petitioner) v. Hesketh (Respondent)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the costs of the petitioner be taxed in accordance with the Access to Justice Act 1999; and that the respondent be at liberty to apply for her costs in accordance with direction 5.1(c); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Bradford (Respondent) v. T (FC) (a child by his father and litigation friend) (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the costs of the petitioner be taxed in accordance with the Access to Justice Act 1999; and that the respondent be at liberty to apply for his costs in accordance with direction 5.1(c); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Robinson (Petitioner) v. Child Support Agency (Respondents)—That the petition be dismissed as inadmissible.

Papers

5.Command Papers—The following papers, having been presented to the House by command of Her Majesty, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Customs and Excise—Departmental Report for Spring 2006 of H M Revenue & Customs;
 (6832)
2.Intelligence Services—Report for 2005-06 of the Intelligence and Security Committee;
 (6864)
3.Prisons—Report of the Zahid Mubarek Inquiry.
 (—)
6.Affirmative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:

Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) Order 2006, laid under the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.

(1969)

7.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1. (i)General Dental Council (Fitness to Practise) Rules Order of Council 2006—(1663)
(ii)General Dental Council (Constitution) Order of Council 2006—(1666)
(iii)General Dental Council (Professions Complementary to Dentistry) (Dental Hygienists and Dental Therapists) Regulations Order of Council 2006—(1667)
(iv)General Dental Council (Registration Appeals) Rules Order of Council 2006—(1668)
(v)General Dental Council (Professions Complementary to Dentistry) (Business of Dentistry) Rules Order of Council 2006—(1670)
 laid under the Dentists Act 1984;
2.Dentists Act 1984 (Amendment) Order 2005 Transitional Provisions Order of Council 2006, laid under the Dentists Act 1984 (Amendment) Order 2005;
 (1671)
3.Local Authority Social Services Complaints (England) Regulations 2006, laid under the Health and Social Care (Community Health and Standards) Act 2003;
 (1681)
4.Planning (National Security Directions and Appointed Representatives) (Amendment) Rules (Northern Ireland) 2006, laid under the Planning (Northern Ireland) Order 1991.
 (—)
8.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Report and Accounts for 2005-06 of the Health and Safety Commission, laid under the Health and Safety at Work etc. Act 1974;
2.Report and Accounts for 2005-06 of the Met Office, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Government Trading Funds Act 1973.

Page 993

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Public Business

9.Business of the House—It was moved by the Lord President (Baroness Amos) that the debate on the motion in the name of the Lord Inge set down for today shall be limited to 4 hours and that in the name of the Lord Ramsbotham to 2 hours; the motion was agreed to.
10.Armed Forces (4-hour debate)—It was moved by the Lord Inge that there be laid before the House papers relating to the level of operational commitments on the Armed Forces and the issues of recruitment, retention and funding, including the procurement programme; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
11.Criminal Justice: women (2-hour debate)—It was moved by the Lord Ramsbotham that there be laid before the House papers relating to the case for a Women’s Justice Board to oversee the treatment of and conditions for women in the criminal justice system; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
12.International Development (Reporting and Transparency) Bill—It was moved by the Baroness Whitaker that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned at seventeen minutes past seven o’clock
to Monday next, half-past two o’clock.