House of Lords Journal 239 (Session 2005-06)


Previous Next

Tuesday 4th July 2006

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Hayman, B. (Lord Speaker)

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bowness, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chandos, V.
Chapman, B.
Chelmsford, Bp.
Chester, Bp.
Chidgey, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cuckney, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fritchie, B.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.

Page 999

2005-06

Volume 239      

Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kalms, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kerr of Kinlochard, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kingsmill, B.
Kirkham, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leach of Fairford, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Leitch, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luce, L.
Luke, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marland, L.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moonie, L.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morrow, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Ouseley, L.
Paisley of St George’s, B.
Palmer, L.
Palumbo, L.
Parekh, L.
Parkinson, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quin, B.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rochester, Bp.

Page 1000

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharman, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Snape, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Southwell and Nottingham, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Steinberg, L.
Stern, B.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Triesman, L.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turnbull, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vallance of Tummel, L.
Varley, L.
Verma, B.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Vinson, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Waldegrave of North Hill, L.
Walker of Gestingthorpe, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Wilson of Dinton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Chester.

1.Lord Speaker—The Clerk of the Parliaments notified the House that the Baroness Hayman had been elected Lord Speaker in accordance with the provisions of Standing Order 18A. The Lord Chamberlain (Lord Luce) reported the approval of Her Majesty The Queen as follows:

My Lords,

I have the honour to notify your Lordships that Her Majesty The Queen, having been informed that your Lordships have elected the Baroness Hayman to be Lord Speaker, has pleasure in confirming your Lordships’ choice of her as your Speaker.

Thereupon the Lord Speaker took her seat on the Woolsack in place of the Lord Chancellor.

2.Baroness Lloyd of Highbury—The Lord Speaker acquainted the House that Baroness Lloyd of Highbury, a member of the House, had died on 28th June 2006.

Judicial Business

3.Carter (sued on his own on behalf of the other members of the Labour Party) (Respondent) v. Ahsan (Appellant)—The petition of the appellant praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 17th July (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed (lodged 3rd July).
4.AE (FC) and another (Appellants) v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent)—The petition of the appellants was presented without payment of the fee, such fee having been waived, praying that the appeal be withdrawn on the terms agreed between the parties; and that the costs of the appellants be taxed in accordance with the Access to Justice Act 1999 (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto); and it was ordered as prayed.

Page 1001

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

5.Appeal Committee—The 114th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made—

In re D (a child)—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 18th July.

Papers

6.Affirmative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:

Draft Smoking (Northern Ireland) Order 2006, laid under the Northern Ireland Act 2000, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.

7.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Recovery of Cash in Summary Proceedings: Minimum Amount) Order 2006, laid under the Proceeds of Crime Act 2002;
 (1699)
2.Suffolk (Coroners’ Districts) Order 2006, laid under the Coroners Act 1988;
 (1747)
3.Revenue and Customs (Complaints and Misconduct) (Amendment) Regulations 2006, laid under the Commissioners for Revenue and Customs Act 2005.
 (1748)
8.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Report for 2002 and 2003 on the standards of decision making in Jobcentre Plus, the Pension Service, Disability and Carers Service and the Child Support Agency, laid under the Social Security Act 1998;
2.Report and Accounts for 2005-06 of the Qualifications and Curriculum Authority, laid under the Education Act 1997;
3.Report for 2005 of the Independent Assessor of Military Complaints Procedures in Northern Ireland, laid under the Terrorism Act 2000;
4. (i)Report and Accounts for 2005-06 of the Environment and Heritage Service—
(ii)Report and Accounts for 2005-06 of the Laganside Corporation—
(iii)Report and Accounts for 2005-06 of the Northern Ireland Health and Social Services Estates Agency—
 laid under the Northern Ireland Act 2000.

Select Committee Reports

9.European Union—The 39th Report from the Select Committee, The 2007 EC Budget, was made and ordered to be printed. (HL Paper 218)
10.Merits of Statutory Instruments—The following Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

40th Report, on the following affirmative instruments:

Draft Criminal Defence Service (Financial Eligibility) Regulations 2006;

Draft Criminal Defence Service (Representation Orders and Consequential Amendments) Regulations 2006;

Draft Criminal Defence Service (Representation Orders: Appeals etc.) Regulations 2006;

and on the following negative instruments:

Education (Change of Category of Maintained Schools) (Amendment) (No. 2) (England) Regulations 2006;

Constitutional Reform Act 2005 (Supplementary Provisions) Order 2006;

Draft Code of Practice on Racial Equality in Housing England;

Draft Code of Practice on Racial Equality in Housing Scotland;

Draft Code of Practice on Racial Equality in Housing Wales. (HL Paper 219)

Public Business

11.Criminal Defence Service (Representation Orders and Consequential Amendments) Regulations 2006—
12.Criminal Defence Service (Financial Eligibility) Regulations 2006—
13.Criminal Defence Service (Representation Orders: Appeals etc.) Regulations 2006—
14.Data Protection (Processing of Sensitive Personal Data) Order 2006—
15.Regulatory Reform (Registered Designs) Order 2006—

Page 1002

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

16.Adoption and Children Act 2002 (Consequential Amendment to Statutory Adoption Pay) Order 2006—
17.Maternity and Parental Leave etc. and the Paternity and Adoption Leave (Amendment) Regulations 2006—
18.Television Licensable Content Services Order 2006—
19.Radio Multiplex Services (Required Percentage of Digital Capacity) Order 2006—

It was moved by the Lord President (Baroness Amos) that the instruments be referred to a Grand Committee en bloc; the motion was agreed to.

20.Northern Ireland (Miscellaneous Provisions) Bill—It was moved by the Lord President (Baroness Amos), on behalf of the Lord Rooker, that the amendments for the Report stage be marshalled and considered in the following order:
Clauses 1 to 14
Schedule 1
Clauses 15 to 17
Schedule 2
Clauses 18 to 26
Schedule 3
Clauses 27 to 30
Schedules 4 and 5
Clauses 31 to 33;

the motion was agreed to.

21.International Development (Reporting and Transparency) Bill—It was moved by the Baroness Whitaker that the bill be committed to a Committee of the Whole House; the motion was agreed to.
22.Health Bill—The Queen’s consent was signified; the bill was read a third time; an amendment was disagreed to (see division list 1); an amendment was moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; then, after debate, the bill was passed and returned to the Commons with amendments.
23.Police and Justice Bill—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; an amendment was disagreed to (see division list 2); the House was resumed.
24.Budget (No. 2) (Northern Ireland) Order 2006—The Grand Committee reported that it had considered the draft Order.
25.Water and Sewerage Services (Miscellaneous Provisions) (Northern Ireland) Order 2006—The Grand Committee reported that it had considered the draft Order.
26.Law Reform (Miscellaneous Provisions) (Northern Ireland) Order 2006—The Grand Committee reported that it had considered the draft Order.
27.Pensions Appeal Tribunals (Armed Forces and Reserve Forces Compensation Scheme) (Rights of Appeal) Amendment Regulations 2006—The Grand Committee reported that it had considered the draft Regulations.
28.Pensions Appeal Tribunals (Additional Rights of Appeal) (Amendment) Regulations 2006—The Grand Committee reported that it had considered the draft Regulations.
29.European Organization for Nuclear Research (Privileges and Immunities) Order 2006—The Grand Committee reported that it had considered the draft Order.
30.National Minimum Wage Regulations 1999 (Amendment) Regulations 2006—The Grand Committee reported that it had considered the draft Regulations.
31.Contaminated Land (England) Regulations 2006—It was moved by the Lord Dixon-Smith that an Humble Address be presented to Her Majesty praying that the Regulations, laid before the House on 23rd May, be annulled (S.I. 2006/1380); after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.

The House was resumed.

32.Police and Justice Bill—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the House was resumed after amendment 92.

The House was adjourned at three minutes past ten o’clock till tomorrow,
a quarter before ten o’clock for judicial business,three o’clock for public business.

Page 1003

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top


DIVISIONS

HEALTH BILL

Division No. 1

It was moved by the Lord Monson in Clause 5, page 4, line 12, at end to insert:

“( )Subject to prescribed conditions, regulations under subsection (1) shall provide that where a vehicle is being used by no more than one person at a time, even if it is a place of work, it is not smoke-free.”;

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............93

Not-Contents..............198

CONTENTS

Ashcroft, L.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Biffen, L.
Boothroyd, B.
Bowness, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Buscombe, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Cobbold, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denham, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Eccles, V.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Ferrers, E.
Geddes, L.
Glentoran, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Henley, L.
Hooper, B.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Jopling, L.
Kalms, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Liverpool, E.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
Marland, L.
Marlesford, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Mawhinney, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L. [Teller]
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morrow, L.
Naseby, L. [Teller]
Noakes, B.
Onslow, E.
Palmer, L.
Pendry, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Sandwich, E.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Sharples, B.
Skelmersdale, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vallance of Tummel, L.
Verma, B.
Vinson, L.
Wakeham, L.
Weatherill, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Windlesham, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Blood, B.
Borrie, L.
Bragg, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Chapman, B.
Chidgey, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
Cuckney, L.
D’Souza, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
Dubs, L.
Dykes, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.

Page 1004

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gavron, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Glasgow, E.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hamwee, B.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Henig, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Judd, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.
Levy, L.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Methuen, L.
Mitchell, L.
Moonie, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Murphy, B.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Ouseley, L.
Paisley of St George’s, B.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quin, B.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Temple-Morris, L.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Triesman, L.
Trimble, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Whitaker, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

POLICE AND JUSTICE BILL

Division No. 2

It was moved by the Baroness Anelay of St Johns, in Schedule 4, page 90, line 22, at end to insert:

“( )A constable may impose the conditions of bail under subsection (3B) only if he has undergone appropriate training or he is under the command of an appropriately trained officer.
( )For the purposes of the above subsection, “appropriate training” means training equivalent to the training given to a custody sergeant regarding the proper imposition of conditions of bail.”;

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

Contents..............107

Not-Contents..............112

CONTENTS

Alton of Liverpool, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Barker, B.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Biffen, L.
Blaker, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.

Page 1005

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Cameron of Dillington, L.
Chester, Bp.
Clement-Jones, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cotter, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dykes, L.
Eccles, V.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Falkland, V.
Ferrers, E.
Flather, B.
Fowler, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glentoran, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L.
Hooper, B.
Howard of Rising, L. [Teller]
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Luke, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Monson, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morrow, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Palumbo, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Ramsbotham, L.
Redesdale, L.
Renton, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rogan, L.
Roper, L.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Steinberg, L.
Stern, B.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Tordoff, L.
Trumpington, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vinson, L.
Wakeham, L.
Waldegrave of North Hill, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Adams of Craigielea, B.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alli, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blood, B.
Borrie, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Chandos, V.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Drayson, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gavron, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Golding, B.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Haworth, L.
Henig, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jones, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsmill, B.
Kirkhill, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Mitchell, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Pendry, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quin, B.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sewel, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.

Page 1006

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Taylor of Bolton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Triesman, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Wilkins, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.



APPENDIX

PROCEEDINGS OF THE GRAND COMMITTEE (IN THE MOSES ROOM)

The Committee met at half-past three o’clock.

Budget (No. 2) (Northern Ireland) Order 2006—It was moved by the Lord Rooker that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Budget (No. 2) (Northern Ireland) Order 2006; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
Water and Sewerage Services (Miscellaneous Provisions) (Northern Ireland) Order 2006—It was moved by the Lord Rooker that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Water and Sewerage Services (Miscellaneous Provisions) (Northern Ireland) Order 2006; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
Law Reform (Miscellaneous Provisions) (Northern Ireland) Order 2006—It was moved by the Lord Rooker that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Law Reform (Miscellaneous Provisions) (Northern Ireland) Order 2006; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
Pensions Appeal Tribunals (Armed Forces and Reserve Forces Compensation Scheme) (Rights of Appeal) Amendment Regulations 2006—It was moved by the Lord Drayson that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Pensions Appeal Tribunals (Armed Forces and Reserve Forces Compensation Scheme) (Rights of Appeal) Amendment Regulations 2006; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
Pensions Appeal Tribunals (Additional Rights of Appeal) (Amendment) Regulations 2006—It was moved by the Lord Drayson that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Pensions Appeal Tribunals (Additional Rights of Appeal) (Amendment) Regulations 2006; the motion was agreed to
European Organization for Nuclear Research (Privileges and Immunities) Order 2006—It was moved by the Lord Triesman that the Grand Committee do consider the draft European Organization for Nuclear Research (Privileges and Immunities) Order 2006; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
National Minimum Wage Regulations 1999 (Amendment) Regulations 2006—It was moved by the Lord Sainsbury of Turville that the Grand Committee do consider the draft National Minimum Wage Regulations 1999 (Amendment) Regulations 2006; after debate, the motion was agreed to.

The Committee was adjourned at eighteen minutes past six o’clock.