House of Lords Journal 239 (Session 2005-06)


Previous Next

Monday 10th July 2006

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B.
(Lord Speaker)

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adebowale, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Anderson of Swansea, L.

Page 1014

2005-06

Volume 239      

Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Ballyedmond, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bell, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carey of Clifton, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carswell, L.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chandos, V.
Chester, Bp.
Chidgey, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corston, B.
Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Crisp, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Deech, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Flather, B.
Flowers, L.
Fookes, B.
Ford, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Grabiner, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greengross, B.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Hastings of Scarisbrick, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jopling, L.

Page 1015

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kalms, L.
Kilclooney, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kingsmill, B.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Leitch, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
McCluskey, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marland, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Moran, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morrow, L.
Murphy, B.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Newcastle, Bp.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Paisley of St George’s, B.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Parkinson, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quin, B.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Rana, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Steinberg, L.
Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Teverson, L.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Triesman, L.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.

Page 1016

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Truscott, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Verma, B.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Woolf, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Newcastle.

1.Baroness Ford—Margaret Anne Ford, having been created Baroness Ford, of Cunninghame in North Ayrshire, for life by Letters Patent dated in the afternoon of 5th June 2006, was introduced between the Baroness Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde and the Lord Rooker, the Gentleman Usher of the Black Rod and Garter King of Arms preceding; and took and subscribed the oath pursuant to statute (see Appendix 1).
2.Lord Patel of Bradford—Kamlesh Kumar Patel, Esquire, OBE, having been created Baron Patel of Bradford, of Bradford in the County of West Yorkshire, for life by Letters Patent dated in the afternoon of 8th June 2006, was introduced between the Baroness Massey of Darwen and the Lord Adebowale, the Gentleman Usher of the Black Rod and Garter King of Arms preceding; and took and subscribed the oath pursuant to statute (see Appendix 2).

Judicial Business

3.McGrath and another (as joint liquidators of HIH Casualty and General Insurance Limited, FAI General Insurance Company Limited, World Marine and General Insurances Pty Limited and FAI Insurances Limited, appointed by the Supreme Court of New South Wales) (Petitioners) and others v. Riddell and others (Respondents) (as joint provisional liquidators of HIH Casualty and General Insurance Limited, FAI General Insurance Company Limited, World Marine and General Insurances Pty Limited and FAI Insurances Limited, appointed by the High Court of Justice of England and Wales)—The petition of Anthony McGrath and Christopher Honey praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 6th July).
4.McGrath and another (as joint liquidators of HIH Casualty and General Insurance Limited, FAI General Insurance Company Limited, World Marine and General Insurances Pty Limited and FAI Insurances Limited, appointed by the Supreme Court of New South Wales) and others (Petitioners) v. Riddell and others (Respondents) (as joint provisional liquidators of HIH Casualty and General Insurance Limited, FAI General Insurance Company Limited, World Marine and General Insurances Pty Limited and FAI Insurances Limited, appointed by the High Court of Justice of England and Wales)—The petition of Amaca Pty Limited and Amaba Pty Limited praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 7th July).
5.R (on the application of Conville (FC)) (Respondent) v. London Borough of Richmond upon Thames (Petitioners)—The petition of the London Borough of Richmond upon Thames praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
6.MS (by his father and litigation friend) (Respondent) v. London Borough of Tower Hamlets (Petitioners)—The petition of the London Borough of Tower Hamlets praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 7th July).
7.Kola (FC) and another (FC) (Appellants) v. Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Respondent)—The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 18th August or to the third sitting day after the next ensuing meeting of the House (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed (lodged 7th July).

Papers

8.Command Papers—The following papers, having been presented to the House by command of Her Majesty on the dates shown, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Transnational Organized Crime—Protocols supplementing the United Nations Convention against Transnational Organized Crime:
(i)Protocol against the Smuggling of Migrants by Land, Sea and Air; (7th July)(6880)

Page 1017

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

(ii)Protocol to Prevent, Suppress and Punish Trafficking in Persons, Especially Women and Children; (7th July)(6881)
2.Broadcasting—
(i) Report and Accounts for 2005-06 of the BBC; (7th July)(—)
(ii) Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General on the contract between the BBC and Siemens Business Services for the provision of technology services, together with the response of the BBC; (7th July)(—)
(iii) Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General on the BBC’s definition of overheads, together with the response of the BBC; (7th July)(—)
3.National Statistics—Report for 2005-06 of the Statistics Commission; (10th July)
 (6857)
4.Law Commission—Report on Inchoate Liability for Assisting and Encouraging Crime; (10th July)
 (6878)
5.Terrorism—Report: Countering International Terrorism: The United Kingdom’s Strategy. (10th July)
 (6888)
9.Statutory Instruments (Standing Order 71)—The following negative instruments, having been laid before the House on 7th July, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Children Act 1989 Representations Procedure (England) Regulations 2006, laid under the Children Act 1989;
 (1738)
2.Social Security (Students and Income-related Benefits) Amendment Regulations 2006, laid under the Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992;
 (1752)
3.Road Vehicles (Construction and Use) (Amendment) Regulations 2006, laid under the Road Traffic Act 1988;
 (1756)
4.Horses (Zootechnical Standards) (England) Regulations 2006, laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
 (1757)
5.Education (Outturn Statements) (England) Regulations 2006, laid under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998;
 (1760)
6.Private Security Industry Act 2001 (Designated Activities) (Amendment No. 2) Order 2006, laid under the Private Security Industry Act 2001;
 (1804)
7.Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Gibraltar) (Amendment) Order 2006, laid under the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000;
 (1805)
8.Family Proceedings (Amendment) Rules (Northern Ireland) 2006, laid under the Family Law (Northern Ireland) Order 1993;
 (—)
9.Rules of the Supreme Court (Northern Ireland) (Amendment No. 2) 2006, laid under the Judicature (Northern Ireland) Act 1978.
 (—)
10.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1. (i)Disability Discrimination Act 1995 (Amendment) (Further and Higher Education) Regulations 2006—(1721)
(ii)Design Right (Semiconductor Topographies) (Amendment) Regulations 2006— (1833)
 laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
2. (i)Widnes and Runcorn Sixth Form College (Dissolution) Order 2006—(1739)
(ii)Josiah Mason Sixth Form College, Erdington, Birmingham (Dissolution) Order 2006—(1754)
 laid under the Further and Higher Education Act 1992;
3.Wimbledon School of Art Higher Education Corporation (Dissolution) Order 2006, laid under the Education Reform Act 1988;
 (1746)
4.Courts-Martial (Prosecution Appeals) (Supplementary Provisions) Order 2006, laid under the Armed Forces Act 2001.
 (1788)
11.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1. (i)Report and Accounts for 2005-06 of Harrogate and District NHS Foundation Trust—
(ii)Report and Accounts for 2005-06 of University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust—
 laid under the Health and Social Care (Community Health and Standards) Act 2003;
2.Report and Accounts for 2005-06 of the Office of the Children’s Commissioner, laid under the Children Act 2004;
3.Report and Accounts for 2005-06 of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the National Heritage Act 1983;

Page 1018

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

4.Report and Accounts for 2005-06 of the United Kingdom Sports Council Grant-in-Aid and Lottery Distribution Fund, laid under the National Lottery etc. Act 1993;
5.Statement by the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport, concerning the appointment of the Chairman of the Board of the British Library, laid under the British Library Act 1972.

Public Business

12.Housing Corporation (Delegation) etc. Bill—The order of commitment was discharged.
13.Electoral Administration Bill—The Commons reason was considered; the Lords amendment was not insisted on.
14.Legislative and Regulatory Reform Bill—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; an amendment was moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; an amendment was disagreed to (see division list 1); the House was resumed for a statement; the House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the House was resumed.
15.Education (Northern Ireland) Order 2006—It was moved by the Lord Rooker that the draft Order laid before the House on 12th June be approved; then it was moved by the Lord Rogan, as an amendment thereto, to leave out all the words after “That” and insert “this House declines to approve the Education (Northern Ireland) Order 2006 until the people of Northern Ireland have been given the opportunity to approve the proposals contained therein in a manner analogous to the procedures followed in regard to similar proposed changes in England.”; after debate, the amendment was disagreed to (see division list 2); then the original motion was agreed to.
16.Legislative and Regulatory Reform Bill—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; the House was resumed after the question that clause 3 stand part of the bill was negatived.

The House was adjourned at two minutes past ten o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.

LEGISLATIVE AND REGULATORY REFORM BILL

Division No. 1

It was moved by the Lord Waddington, after Clause 1, to insert the new clause (Disapplication of European Communities Act 1972); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

Contents..............107

Not-Contents..............192

CONTENTS

Anelay of St Johns, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Ballyedmond, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Biffen, L.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Byford, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Chadlington, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L. [Teller]
Courtown, E.
Craigavon, V.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
De Mauley, L.
Denham, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Freeman, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Goodlad, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hooper, B.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Inglewood, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Kalms, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Liverpool, E.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mawhinney, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Monson, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moran, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morrow, L.
Naseby, L.
Noakes, B.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.

Page 1019

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

O’Cathain, B.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Palmer, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Rawlings, B.
Renton, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Selsdon, L.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Steinberg, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Tebbit, L.
Thatcher, B.
Trefgarne, L.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Tugendhat, L.
Ullswater, V.
Verma, B.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wilcox, B.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Windlesham, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Billingham, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Chidgey, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Corston, B.
Crawley, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Drayson, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Filkin, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greengross, B.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Henig, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsmill, B.
Kirkhill, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Leitch, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McCluskey, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Moonie, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Newcastle, Bp.
Northover, B.
Parekh, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Pendry, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quin, B.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Soley, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.

Page 1020

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Strabolgi, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Temple-Morris, L.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tordoff, L.
Triesman, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitaker, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

EDUCATION (NORTHERN IRELAND) ORDER 2006

Division No. 2

It was moved by the Lord Rogan, as an amendment to the motion that the Order be approved, to leave out all the words after “That” and insert “this House declines to approve the Education (Northern Ireland) Order 2006 until the people of Northern Ireland have been given the opportunity to approve the proposals contained therein in a manner analogous to the procedures followed in regard to similar proposed changes in England.”; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............97

Not-Contents..............172

CONTENTS

Attlee, E.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Ballyedmond, L.
Blaker, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carswell, L.
Chester, Bp.
Cobbold, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
De Mauley, L.
Denham, L.
Dundee, E.
Eccles, V.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elton, L.
Ferrers, E.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Glentoran, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Henley, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Inglewood, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jopling, L.
Kilclooney, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Kingsland, L.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Luke, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L. [Teller]
Marland, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Moran, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morrow, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Paisley of St George’s, B.
Palmer, L.
Parkinson, L.
Patten, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Quirk, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rogan, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Seccombe, B.
Selsdon, L.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Skelmersdale, L.
Steinberg, L. [Teller]
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Tebbit, L.
Trimble, L.
Ullswater, V.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Walpole, L.
Wilcox, B.
Willoughby de Broke, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blood, B.
Borrie, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Bragg, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chandos, V.

Page 1021

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Clark of Windermere, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Corston, B.
Cotter, L.
Crawley, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
David, B.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
Dubs, L.
Dykes, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Ford, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Grabiner, L.
Grantchester, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hamwee, B.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Henig, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Leitch, L.
Levy, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Murphy, B.
Neuberger, B.
Northover, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Pendry, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Prosser, B.
Quin, B.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tordoff, L.
Triesman, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitaker, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.


APPENDIX 1

ELIZABETH THE SECOND by the Grace of God of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and of Our other Realms and Territories Queen Head of the Commonwealth Defender of the Faith To all Lords Spiritual and Temporal and all other Our Subjects whatsoever to whom these Presents shall come Greeting Know Ye that We of Our especial grace certain knowledge and mere motion in pursuance of the Life Peerages Act 1958 and of all other powers in that behalf Us enabling do by these Presents advance create and prefer Our right trusty and well beloved Margaret Anne Ford to the state degree style dignity title and honour of Baroness Ford of Cunninghame in North Ayrshire

And for Us Our heirs and successors do appoint give and grant unto her the said name state degree style dignity title and honour of Baroness Ford to have and to hold unto her for her life

Willing and by these Presents granting for Us Our heirs and successors that she may have hold and possess a seat place and voice in the Parliaments and Public Assemblies and Councils of Us Our heirs and successors within Our United Kingdom amongst the Barons And also that she may enjoy and use all the rights privileges pre-eminences immunities and advantages to the degree of a Baron duly and of right belonging which Barons of Our United Kingdom have heretofore used and enjoyed or as they do at present use and enjoy

Page 1022

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

In Witness whereof We have caused these Our Letters to be made Patent Witness Ourself at Westminster in the afternoon of the fifth day of June in the fifty-fifth year of Our Reign

BY WARRANT UNDER THE QUEEN’S SIGN MANUAL


APPENDIX 2

ELIZABETH THE SECOND by the Grace of God of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and of Our other Realms and Territories Queen Head of the Commonwealth Defender of the Faith To all Lords Spiritual and Temporal and all other Our Subjects whatsoever to whom these Presents shall come Greeting Know Ye that We of Our especial grace certain knowledge and mere motion in pursuance of the Life Peerages Act 1958 and of all other powers in that behalf Us enabling do by these Presents advance create and prefer Our right trusty and well beloved Kamlesh Kumar Patel Esquire Officer of Our Most Excellent Order of the British Empire to the state degree style dignity title and honour of Baron Patel of Bradford of Bradford in Our County of West Yorkshire

And for Us Our heirs and successors do appoint give and grant unto him the said name state degree style dignity title and honour of Baron Patel of Bradford to have and to hold unto him for his life

Willing and by these Presents granting for Us Our heirs and successors that he may have hold and possess a seat place and voice in the Parliaments and Public Assemblies and Councils of Us Our heirs and successors within Our United Kingdom amongst the Barons And also that he may enjoy and use all the rights privileges pre-eminences immunities and advantages to the degree of a Baron duly and of right belonging which Barons of Our United Kingdom have heretofore used and enjoyed or as they do at present use and enjoy

In Witness whereof We have caused these Our Letters to be made Patent Witness Ourself at Westminster in the afternoon of the eighth day of June in the fifty-fifth year of Our Reign

BY WARRANT UNDER THE QUEEN’S SIGN MANUAL