House of Lords Journal 239 (Session 2005-06)


Previous Next

Wednesday 19th July 2006

The House met at a quarter before ten o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B.
(Lord Speaker)

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Amos, B.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.

Page 1062

2005-06

Volume 239      

Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Bingham of Cornhill, L.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Blood, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Boyce, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradley, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Brown of Eaton-under-
Heywood, L.
Bruce-Lockhart, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carey of Clifton, L.
Chandos, V.
Chidgey, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Crisp, L.
Croham, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eames, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Ford, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fritchie, B.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.
Hale of Richmond, B.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hoffmann, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leicester, Bp.
Leitch, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lindsay, E.

Page 1063

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
Macaulay of Bragar, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mance, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morrow, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Paisley of St George’s, B.
Palmer, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quin, B.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Rana, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rochester, Bp.
Rodger of Earlsferry, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Steinberg, L.
Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Triesman, L.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Gestingthorpe, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Weatherill, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.

Page 1064

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolf, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Worcester, Bp.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Leicester.

Judicial Business

1.Inntrepreneur Pub Company (CPC) and others (Original Appellants and Cross-respondents) v. Crehan (Original Respondent and Cross-appellant)—It was moved by the Lord Bingham of Cornhill that the 70th Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that the appeal be allowed and the cross appeal dismissed; that the Order of the Court of Appeal of 21st May 2004 be set aside and the Order of Mr Justice Park in the High Court of Justice Chancery Division of 26th June 2003 restored; and that the question of costs in the Court of Appeal and in this House be adjourned in order that the parties may make written submissions within 14 days. [2006] UKHL 38
2.R v. Coutts (Appellant) (On appeal from the Court of Appeal Criminal Division)—It was moved by the Lord Bingham of Cornhill that the 71st Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that the appeal be allowed; that the first Order of the Court of Appeal Criminal Division of 21st January 2005, being the order appealed against, be set aside; that the cause be remitted to the Court of Appeal Criminal Division for reconsideration in light of the opinions expressed in this House; and that the questions certified by the Court of Appeal Criminal Division and set out in the second Order of that court of 21st January 2005 be answered in accordance with the opinions expressed in this House. [2006] UKHL 39
3.Director of Public Prosecutions (Appellant) v. Collins (Respondent)—It was moved by the Lord Bingham of Cornhill that the 72nd Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that the appeal be allowed; that the Order of the High Court of Justice Queen’s Bench Division of 23rd June 2005 and also the adjudication of the Magistrates’ Court sitting at Pocklingtons Walk, Leicester, on 4th October 2004 be set aside; that there be no order to remit the cause to the said Magistrates’ Court; that the certified question set out in the Order of the High Court of Justice Queen’s Bench Division of 28th July 2005 be answered in accordance with the opinions expressed in this House; and that the costs of the respondent incurred in this House and below be paid out of central funds in accordance with section 16 of the Prosecution of Offences Act 1985. [2006] UKHL 40
4.Rothwell (Original Petitioner and Cross-respondent) v. Chemical and Insulating Company Limited and others (Original Respondents and Cross-petitioners)—The petition of Chemical and Insulating Company Limited and W B Industrial Limited praying for leave to cross-appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
5.Johnston (Original Petitioner and Cross-respondent) v. NEI International Combustion Limited (Original Respondents and Cross-petitioners)—The petition of NEI International Combustion Limited praying for leave to cross-appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
6.Topping (Original Petitioner and Cross-respondent) v. Benchtown Limited (formerly Jones Bros. Preston Limited) (Original Respondents and Cross-petitioners)—The petition of Benchtown Limited (formerly Jones Bros. Preston Limited) praying for leave to cross-appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.

The House was resumed.

Papers

7.Negative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Statement of Changes in Immigration Rules, laid under the Immigration Act 1971.

(—)

8.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Second Report on the Secretary of State’s functions under the Communications Act 2003, laid under that Act;
2. (i)Report and Accounts for 2005–06 of the Natural Environment Research Council—
(ii)Report and Accounts for 2005–06 of the Particle Physics and Astronomy Research Council—
(iii)Report and Accounts for 2005–06 of the Economic and Social Research Council—
(iv)Report and Accounts for 2005–06 of the Engineering and Physical Sciences Research Council—

Page 1065

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

 laid under the Science and Technology Act 1965;
3.Report and Accounts for 2005–06 of the Exchange Equalisation Account, laid under the Exchange Equalisation Account Act 1979;
4.Report for 2005–06 of the Charity Commissioners for England and Wales, laid under the Charities Act 1993;
5.Report and Accounts for 2005–06 of the Disability Rights Commission, laid under the Disability Rights Commission Act 1999;
6.Report and Accounts for 2005–06 of the Criminal Cases Review Commission, laid under the Criminal Appeal Act 1995;
7.Accounts for 2005–06 of the Greenwich Hospital and Travers Foundation, laid under the Armed Forces Act 1976;
8. (i)Report and Accounts for 2005–06 of NHS Direct—
(ii)Report and Accounts for the period 1st July 2005 to 31st March 2006 of the NHS Institute for Innovation and Improvement—
(iii)Report and Accounts for 2005–06 of the NHS Logistics Authority—
(iv)Report and Accounts for 2005–06 of the NHS Business Services Authority—
(v)Report and Accounts for 2005–06 of NHS Professionals—
(vi)Report and Accounts for the period 1st October 2005 to 31st March 2006 of NHS Blood and Transplant—
(vii)Report and Accounts for 2005–06 of the Mental Health Act Commission—
(viii)Report and Accounts for 2005–06 of the Dental Vocational Training Authority—
(ix)Report and Accounts for 2005–06 of the NHS Appointments Commission—
(x)Report and Accounts for 2005–06 of the National Treatment Agency for Substance Misuse—
(xi)Report and Accounts for 2005–06 of the Dental Practice Board—
(xii)Report and Accounts for the period 1st April to 31st July 2005 of NHSU—
(xiii)Report and Accounts for 2005–06 of the National Institute for Health and Clinical Excellence—
 laid under the National Health Service Act 1977;
9.Report and Accounts for 2005–06 of the Countryside Agency, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981;
10. (i)Report and Accounts for the period 1st April to 4th December 2005 of the Forensic Science Service Trading Fund, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General—
(ii)Report and Accounts for 2005–06 of the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General—
 laid under the Government Trading Funds Act 1973;
11.Report and Accounts for 2005–06 of the Valuation Tribunal Service, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Local Government Act 2003;
12.Report and Accounts for 2005–06 of the National Criminal Intelligence Service, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Police Act 1997;
13.Report for 2005–06 of the Council on Tribunals, laid under the Tribunals and Inquiries Act 1992;
14.Report and Accounts for 2005–06 of the Police Ombudsman for Northern Ireland, laid under the Police (Northern Ireland) Act 1998;
15. (i)Report and Accounts for 2005–06 of the Forest Service—
(ii)Report and Accounts for 2005–06 of Driver and Vehicle Licensing Northern Ireland—
(iii)Report and Accounts for 2005–06 of the Northern Ireland Statistics and Research Agency—
 laid under the Northern Ireland Act 2000;
16.Report and Accounts for 2005–06 of the Duchy of Lancaster, laid under the Duchy of Cornwall and Duchy of Lancaster Act 1838;
17. (i)Report and Accounts for 2005–06 of the Millennium Commission—
(ii)Report and Accounts for 2005–06 of the Heritage Lottery Fund and National Heritage Memorial Fund Lottery Distribution—
 laid under the National Lottery etc. Act 1993;
18.Report and Accounts for 2005–06 of the National Heritage Memorial Fund, laid under the National Heritage Act 1980;

Page 1066

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

19.Report and Accounts for 2005–06 of the National Museum of Science and Industry, laid under the Museums and Galleries Act 1992;
20.Report and Accounts for 2005–06 of the Public Lending Right Scheme, laid under the Public Lending Right Act 1979;
21.Report and Accounts for 2005–06 of VisitBritain, laid under the Development of Tourism Act 1969.

Select Committee Reports

9.Statutory Instruments—The 34th Report from the Joint Committee was made on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instruments:

Draft Social Security (Graduated Retirement Benefit) (Consequential Provisions) Order 2006;

Draft Mental Capacity Act 2005 (Independent Mental Capacity Advocates) (Expansion of Role) Regulations 2006;

Draft Terrorism Act (Proscribed Organisations) (Amendment) Order 2006;

it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 235)

10.Constitution Committee—The 15th Report from the Select Committee, Waging war: Parliament’s role and responsibility, was made and ordered to be printed. (HL Paper 236)

Public Business

11.Royal Assent—The Lord Speaker (Baroness Hayman) notified the Queen’s Assent to the following Acts:
Appropriation (No. 2) Actc. 24
Finance Actc. 25
Commons Actc. 26
Housing Corporation (Delegation) etc. Actc. 27
Health Actc. 28
12.Constitution Committee—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that the Lord Morris of Aberavon be appointed a member of the Select Committee in the place of the Baroness Hayman; the motion was agreed to.
13.Liaison Committee—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that the Lord Richard be appointed a member of the Select Committee in the place of the Baroness Hayman; the motion was agreed to.
14.Government of Wales Bill—The bill was returned from the Commons with certain amendments disagreed to with reasons for such disagreement, with other amendments disagreed to but with amendments proposed in lieu thereof and with the remaining amendments agreed to; the Commons amendments and reasons were ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 145)
15.Northern Ireland (Miscellaneous Provisions) Bill—The bill was read a third time; an amendment was disagreed to (see division list); then the bill was passed and returned to the Commons with amendments.
16.Compensation Bill [HL]—The Commons amendments were considered; an amendment to a Commons amendment was moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn and the Commons amendment was agreed to; the remaining Commons amendments were agreed to; and the privilege amendment was agreed to.
17.Legislative and Regulatory Reform Bill—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; the question that a clause stand part of the bill was disagreed to; the House was resumed and the bill was reported with amendments; it was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 146)

The House was adjourned at twenty-five minutes before eleven o’clock
till tomorrow, eleven o’clock.


DIVISION

NORTHERN IRELAND (MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS) BILL

It was moved by the Lord Glentoran, after Clause 16, to insert the new Clause (Exclusion of Ministers from office); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Page 1067

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Contents..............97

Not-Contents..............149

CONTENTS

Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Biffen, L.
Blaker, L.
Bowness, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brookeborough, V.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Byford, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Cobbold, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L. [Teller]
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dundee, E.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Ferrers, E.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fowler, L.
Geddes, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodlad, L.
Greenway, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Inglewood, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jopling, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mar, C.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morrow, L.
Noakes, B.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Paisley of St George’s, B.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Renton, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rogan, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Selborne, E.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Steinberg, L.
Stewartby, L.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Tebbit, L.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Ullswater, V.
Waddington, L.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Wilcox, B.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Windlesham, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Billingham, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bradley, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Chandos, V.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
Croham, L.
D’Souza, B.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Falkender, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gilbert, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Gregson, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Henig, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hylton, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jones, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.

Page 1068

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mitchell, L.
Moonie, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Palmer, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Pendry, L.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quin, B.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Rana, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Rooker, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sandwich, E.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sewel, L.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Soley, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Triesman, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.