House of Lords Journal 239 (Session 2005-06)


Previous Next

Friday 13th October 2006

The House met at eleven o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B.
(Lord Speaker)

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bagri, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bilimoria, L.
Billingham, B.
Birt, L.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Broers, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Cotter, L.
Coventry, Bp.
Cox, B.
Craigavon, V.
Crickhowell, L.
Crisp, L.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
De Mauley, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dubs, L.

Page 1127

2005-06

Volume 239      

Dykes, L.
Eccles, V.
Elder, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Fookes, B.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Giddens, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodlad, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greengross, B.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Harries of Pentregarth, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Healey, L.
Henig, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hooper, B.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Kilclooney, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkham, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Laird, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lipsey, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Low of Dalston, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Moynihan, L.
Naseby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Northbrook, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Prosser, B.
Quirk, L.
Ramsbotham, L.
Rana, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sheikh, L.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Stern, B.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thornton, B.
Tope, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Triesman, L.
Truscott, L.
Uddin, B.
Verma, B.
Wakeham, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Woolf, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Coventry.

Papers

1.Command Paper—The following paper, having been presented to the House by command of Her Majesty, was ordered to lie on the Table:

Drugs—Government Reply to the Fifth Report of the House of Commons Science and Technology Committee on Drug Classification.

(6941)

2.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1. (i)Plant Health (Wood Packaging Material Marking) (Forestry) Order 2006—(2695)
(ii)Plant Health (Forestry) (Amendment) Order 2006—(2696)
 laid under the Plant Health Act 1967;

Page 1128

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

2.Plant Health (Fees) (Forestry) Regulations 2006, laid under the European Communities Act 1972.
 (2697)
3.Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following paper was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Report and Accounts for 2005 of the General Dental Council, laid under the Dentists Act 1984.

Public Business

4.Emergency Workers (Obstruction) Bill—It was moved by the Lord Anderson of Swansea that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Committee of the Whole House.
5.Civil Aviation Bill—The bill was returned from the Commons with certain Lords amendments disagreed to but with amendments proposed in lieu thereof; with a Lords amendment agreed to with an amendment; and with a Commons amendment to which the Lords had disagreed not insisted on; the Commons amendments were ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 153)
6.Water Management (S&T Report)—It was moved by the Earl of Selborne that this House takes note of the Report of the Science and Technology Committee on Water Management (8th Report, HL Paper 191); after debate, the motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned at eleven minutes past three o’clock
to Monday next, half-past two o’clock.