House of Lords Journal 239 (Session 2005-06)


Previous Next

Wednesday 18th October 2006

The House met at a quarter before ten o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B.
(Lord Speaker)

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alliance, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Ballyedmond, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.

Page 1140

2005-06

Volume 239      

Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Bingham of Cornhill, L.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradley, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Brown of Eaton-under-
Heywood, L.
Burlison, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chandos, V.
Chester, Bp.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Crisp, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dear, L.
Dearing, L.
Deech, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Ford, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Fritchie, B.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Imbert, L.
Inge, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Ewelme, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kingsmill, B.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.

Page 1141

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laidlaw, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Leitch, L.
Levy, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Low of Dalston, L.
Lucas, L.
Luce, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
Macaulay of Bragar, L.
McCluskey, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Manchester, Bp.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Maxton, L.
May of Oxford, L.
Meacher, B.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Moran, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Moser, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Newcastle, Bp.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholls of Birkenhead, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Palumbo, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parkinson, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prashar, B.
Prosser, B.
Quin, B.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsbotham, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees of Ludlow, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rodger of Earlsferry, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Triesman, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Verma, B.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Vinson, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.

Page 1142

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolf, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Newcastle.

Judicial Business

1.Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) v. K (FC) (Appellant)—
2.Fornah (FC) (Appellant) v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent)—

It was moved by the Lord Bingham of Cornhill, That the 78th Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged in the Appeal of K that the appeal be allowed; that the Order of the Court of Appeal of 28th July 2004 and also the determination of the Immigration Appeal Tribunal notified on 29th September 2003 be set aside; that the determination of the Adjudicator at Durham Magistrates Court promulgated on 16th October 2002 be restored; and that the question of costs be adjourned in order that the parties may make written submissions within 14 days: and in the appeal of Fornah that the appeal be allowed; that the Order of the Court of Appeal of 22nd June 2005 and also the determination of the Immigration Appeal Tribunal notified on 5th August 2004 be set aside; that the determination of the Adjudicator in the Immigration Appellate Authority promulgated on 6th October 2003 be restored; and that the question of costs be adjourned in order that the parties may make written submissions within 14 days. [2006] UKHL 46

3.Tehrani (AP) (Appellant) v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) (Scotland)—It was moved by the Lord Nicholls of Birkenhead, That the 79th Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that the appeal be allowed; that the Interlocutor of an Extra Division of the Court of Session in Scotland of 27th April 2004 and also the Interlocutor of the Lord Ordinary of 3rd April 2003 be recalled and the respondent’s first plea-in-law repelled; that the Cause be remitted to the Lord Ordinary to proceed as accords; that the respondent do pay to the appellant his costs of the appeal in this House, the amount of such costs to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties; that the appellant’s costs in this House be taxed in accordance with the Legal Aid (Scotland) Act 1986; and that the question of expenses in the Court of Session to date be remitted to the Court of Session for determination. [2006] UKHL 47
4.Appeal Committee—The 132nd Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made—

Hameed (Respondent) v. Qayyum (Petitioner) and others—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondent be at liberty to apply for his costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Phillips and others (suing as administrators of the estate of Christo Michailidis) (Petitioners) v. Symes and others (Respondents) and others—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 1st November.

McGrath and another (as joint liquidators of HIH Casualty and General Insurance Limited, FAI General Insurance Company Limited, World Marine and General Insurances Pty Limited and FAI Insurances Limited, appointed by the Supreme Court of New South Wales) (Petitioners) and others v. Riddell and others (Respondents) (as joint provisional liquidators of HIH Casualty and General Insurance Limited, FAI General Insurance Company Limited, World Marine and General Insurances Pty Limited and FAI Insurances Limited, appointed by the High Court of Justice of England and Wales)—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 1st November.

McGrath and another (as joint liquidators of HIH Casualty and General Insurance Limited, FAI General Insurance Company Limited, World Marine and General Insurances Pty Limited and FAI Insurances Limited, appointed by the Supreme Court of New South Wales) and others (Petitioners) v. Riddell and others (Respondents) (as joint provisional liquidators of HIH Casualty and General Insurance Limited, FAI General Insurance Company Limited, World Marine and General Insurances Pty Limited and FAI Insurances Limited, appointed by the High Court of Justice of England and Wales)—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 1st November.

Page 1143

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Shinedean Limited (Petitioners) and others v. AXA Insurance Limited (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.

The House was resumed.

Paper

5.Negative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Meat (Official Controls Charges) (England) Regulations 2006, laid under the European Communities Act 1972.

(2705)

Select Committee Reports

6.Liaison—The 3rd Report from the Liaison Committee was made and ordered to be printed (see Appendix 1). (HL Paper 251)
7.Statutory Instruments—The 35th Report from the Joint Committee was made on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instruments:

Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 2006;

Draft Big Lottery Fund (Prescribed Expenditure) Order 2006;

Draft Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Amendment) Order 2006;

Draft Non-Domestic Rating (Chargeable Amounts) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2006;

Draft Treasure Act 1996 Code of Practice (Second Revision) England and Wales;

it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 253)

8.Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform—The following Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

25th Report, on the following bills:

Emergency Workers (Obstruction) Bill;

Life Peerages (Disclaimer) Bill [HL];

Armed Forces Bill—Government Response;

Legislative and Regulatory Reform Bill—Government Responses. (HL Paper 254)

9.Constitution Committee—The 16th Report from the Select Committee, Final Progress Report 2005-06, was made and ordered to be printed. (HL Paper 255)

Public Business

10.Police and Justice Bill—The bill was read a third time; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; amendments were disagreed to (see division lists 1 and 2); amendments were agreed to; then the bill was passed and returned to the Commons with amendments.
11.Africa: population growth—The Lord Taverne asked Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to contribute to the stabilisation of population growth in Africa; after debate, the question was answered by the Baroness Royall of Blaisdon.

The House was adjourned at twenty-nine minutes past eight o’clock
till tomorrow, eleven o’clock.


DIVISIONS

POLICE AND JUSTICE BILL

Division No. 1

It was moved by the Baroness D’Souza, after Clause 13, to insert the new Clause (Power to search aeroplanes); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............87

Not-Contents..............147

Page 1144

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

CONTENTS

Addington, L. [Teller]
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Avebury, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Bramall, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cotter, L.
Cox, B.
Craigavon, V.
D’Souza, B.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Dholakia, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Garden, L.
Glasgow, E.
Goodhart, L.
Greaves, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Hylton, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Laird, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Listowel, E.
Lucas, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Manchester, Bp.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Methuen, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Newcastle, Bp.
Norton of Louth, L.
Patel, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Razzall, L.
Redesdale, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L. [Teller]
Rogan, L.
Roper, L.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Stern, B.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Taverne, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Tonge, B.
Tordoff, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Blood, B.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Bradley, L.
Bragg, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Condon, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Desai, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Falkender, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gavron, L.
Giddens, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Henig, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Imbert, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Kilclooney, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsmill, B.
Kirkhill, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Macaulay of Bragar, L.
McCluskey, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Marsh, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Maxton, L.
Mitchell, L.
Moonie, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Moser, L.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.

Page 1145

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Parekh, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Prosser, B.
Quin, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sewel, L.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.
Skidelsky, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soley, L.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Triesman, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Vinson, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Warner, L.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Division No. 2

It was moved by the Baroness Harris of Richmond, in Schedule 2, page 75, line 33, at end to insert:

“A relevant council or joint committee shall exercise its powers to appoint members of a police authority under paragraph 2 so as to ensure that, so far as is practicable, in the case of the members for whose appointment it is responsible, the proportion that are members of any given political party—

(a)where it is a council that is responsible for their appointment, is the same as the proportion of the members of the council who are members of that party; and
(b)where it is a joint committee that is so responsible, is the same as the proportion of the members of the relevant councils taken as a whole who are members of that party.”

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............52

Not-Contents..............129

CONTENTS

Addington, L. [Teller]
Avebury, L.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Chidgey, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dear, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dykes, L.
Falkland, V.
Garden, L.
Glasgow, E.
Goodhart, L.
Greaves, L.
Hamwee, B.
Harris of Richmond, B. [Teller]
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Ramsbotham, L.
Razzall, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rennard, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rogan, L.
Roper, L.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Taverne, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Tyler, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bilston, L.
Blood, B.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Bragg, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chester, Bp.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Desai, L.
Drayson, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Ford, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Gale, B.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.

Page 1146

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greenway, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haworth, L.
Henig, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kilclooney, L.
Kingsmill, B.
Kirkhill, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Macaulay of Bragar, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Mitchell, L.
Moonie, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Parekh, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Paul, L.
Pendry, L.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Prosser, B.
Quin, B.
Rea, L.
Rees of Ludlow, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sewel, L.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.
Soley, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Triesman, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.


Page 1147

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top


APPENDIX 1

Page 1148

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Page 1149

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Page 1150

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Page 1151

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Page 1152

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Page 1153

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Page 1154

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Page 1155

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Page 1156

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Page 1157

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Page 1158

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Page 1159

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Page 1160

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Page 1161

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top