House of Lords Journal 239 (Session 2005-06)


Previous Next

Tuesday 24th October 2006

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B.
(Lord Speaker)

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bell, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bilimoria, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bowness, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradley, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce-Lockhart, L.
Burlison, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chandos, V.
Chapman, B.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.

Page 1173

2005-06

Volume 239      

Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dear, L.
Dearing, L.
Deech, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Ford, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Fritchie, B.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
George, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harries of Pentregarth, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Hastings of Scarisbrick, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henig, B.
Higgins, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Imbert, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
James of Holland Park, B.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Ewelme, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kalms, L.
Kerr of Kinlochard, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kingsmill, B.
Kirkham, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leach of Fairford, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Leitch, L.
Levy, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, Bp.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Low of Dalston, L.
Lucas, L.
Luce, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.

Page 1174

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Maxton, L.
May of Oxford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Meacher, B.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Moore of Lower Marsh, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Moser, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Ouseley, L.
Palmer, L.
Palumbo, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Peterborough, Bp.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Prashar, B.
Prosser, B.
Puttnam, L.
Quin, B.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsbotham, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees of Ludlow, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sharman, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Sheppard of Didgemere, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tombs, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Triesman, L.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Turner of Ecchinswell, L.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vallance of Tummel, L.
Verma, B.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Vinson, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Waldegrave of North Hill, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Wolfson, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Peterborough.

Page 1175

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Judicial Business

1.Down Lisburn Health and Social Services Trust and another (AP) (Respondents) v. H (AP) and another (AP) (Appellants) (Northern Ireland)—Further to the Order of the House of 12th July 2006 (67th Report, Session 2005-06 [2006] UKHL 36), it was ordered that there be no order for costs between the parties save that the costs of the assisted parties be taxed in accordance with the Legal Aid, Advice and Assistance (Northern Ireland) Order 1981.
2.Barker (Respondent) v. Corus (UK) plc (Appellants) (formerly Barker (Respondent) v. Saint Gobain Pipelines plc (Appellants))—
3.Patterson (son and executor of the estate of J Patterson (deceased)) (Respondent) v. Smiths Dock Limited (Appellants) and others—
4.Murray (widow and executrix of the estate of John Lawrence Murray (deceased)) (Respondent) v. British Shipbuilders (Hydrodynamics) Limited (Appellants) and others and others (Appellants)—

(Conjoined Appeals)—

Further to the Order of the House of 3rd May 2006 (51st Report Session 2005-06; [2006] UKHL 20), it was ordered that: in the appeal of Barker against Corus (UK) plc (formerly Barker against Saint Gobain Pipelines plc), the respondent do pay or cause to be paid to the appellants 75 per cent of their costs in this House and 75 per cent of their costs in Her Majesty’s Court of Appeal, the amount of such costs in this House to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties and the amount of such costs in Her Majesty’s Court of Appeal to be determined by a Costs Judge if not agreed between the parties; that the Order of the House of 3rd May 2006 be varied so that the words “and any orders regarding costs” are omitted and as a result the orders on costs in the Order of the High Court of Justice Queen’s Bench Division Manchester District Registry of 23rd May 2003 are affirmed: in the appeal of Murray (widow and executrix of the estate of John Lawrence Murray (deceased)) against British Shipbuilders (Hydrodynamics) Limited and others and others, the respondent do pay or cause to be paid to the appellants their costs in this House and in Her Majesty’s Court of Appeal, the amount of such costs in this House to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties and the amount of such costs in Her Majesty’s Court of Appeal to be determined by a Costs Judge if not agreed between the parties; and that the Order of the House of 3rd May 2006 be varied so that the words “and of any orders regarding costs” are omitted and as a result the orders on costs in the Order of Mr Recorder Hirst sitting at Newcastle-upon-Tyne County Court of 24th March 2004 are affirmed: in the appeal of Patterson (son and executor of the estate of J Patterson (deceased)) against Smiths Dock Limited and others, the respondent do pay or cause to be paid to the appellants their costs in this House and in Her Majesty’s Court of Appeal, the amount of such costs in this House to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties and the amount of such costs in Her Majesty’s Court of Appeal to be determined by a Costs Judge if not agreed between the parties; that the Order of the House of 3rd May 2006 be varied so that the words “and of any orders regarding costs” are omitted and as a result the orders on costs in the Order of Mr Recorder Nolan QC at Newcastle-upon-Tyne County Court of 22nd January 2004 are affirmed.

5.Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) v. MB (FC) (Petitioner)—The petition of MB praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s certificate of public funding was lodged.
6.Appeal Committee—The 133rd Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made—

Beggs (AP) (Respondent) v. Scottish Ministers (Appellants) (Scotland)—That the petition of the Advocate General for Scotland that he might be heard or otherwise intervene in the said appeal be allowed.

Papers

7.Command Paper—The following papers, having been presented to the House by command of Her Majesty, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Law Commissions—Report from the Law Commission on Post-Legislative Scrutiny;
 (6945)
2.Contingent Liability—Minute from the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs concerning a contingent liability in respect of the transposition of the High-activity Sealed Radioactive Sources and Orphan Sources Directive.
8.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Northern Ireland Act 1998 (Modification) Order 2006, laid under the Northern Ireland Act 1998;
 (2659)

Page 1176

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

2.Nuclear Industries Security (Amendment) Regulations 2006, laid under the Anti-terrorism, Crime and Security Act 2001;
 (2815)
3.Traffic Management (Proceedings before Adjudicators) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2006, laid under the Traffic Management (Northern Ireland) Order 2005.
 (—)
9.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Report and Accounts for the period 8th July 2005 to 31st March 2006 of the Olympic Lottery Distributor, laid under the Horserace Betting and Olympic Lottery Act 2004;
2.Railways Closures Guidance, laid under the Railways Act 2005.

Select Committee Report

10.Merits of Statutory Instruments—The following Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

46th Report, on the following negative instruments:

Environmental Impact Assessment (Agriculture) (England) Regulations 2006;

Environmental Impact Assessment (Agriculture) (England) (No. 2) Regulations 2006;

Local Probation Boards (Appointment and Miscellaneous Provisions) (Amendment) Regulations 2006. (HL Paper 258)

Private Business

11.Transport for London Bill [HL]—The bill was reported from the Select Committee with amendments and re-committed to an Unopposed Bill Committee.

Public Business

12.Companies Bill [HL] (formerly Company Law Reform Bill [HL])—The bill was returned from the Commons on Monday 23rd October agreed to with amendments and with a privilege amendment; the Commons amendments were printed pursuant to Standing Order 51. (HL Bill 155)
13.Business of the House—It was moved by the Lord President (Baroness Amos) that the Report of the Economic Affairs Committee on Government Policy on the Management of Risk (5th Report, HL Paper 183) be referred to a Grand Committee; the motion was agreed to.
14.Representation of the People (England and Wales) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2006—
15.Service Voters’ Registration Period Order 2006—
16.Review of Polling Districts and Polling Places (Parliamentary Elections) Regulations 2006—
17.Non-Domestic Rating (Chargeable Amounts) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2006—
18.Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Act 2002 (Juxtaposed Controls) (Amendment) Order 2006—
19.Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Amendment) Order 2006—

It was moved by the Lord President (Baroness Amos) that the draft instruments be referred to a Grand Committee en bloc; the motion was agreed to.

20.Standing Orders (Public Business)—It was moved by the Lord President (Baroness Amos) that the Standing Orders relating to public business be amended as follows with effect from the beginning of the next Session:

Standing Order 31 (No Lord to speak more than once to a Motion)

In paragraph (2), leave out “Unstarred Question” and insert “Question for Short Debate”

Standing Order 37 (Unstarred Questions and Motions)

Leave out “Unstarred Questions” and insert “Questions for Short Debate”

Standing Order 38 (Balloted and time-limited Debates)

In paragraph (1), leave out “, notwithstanding the provisions of Standing Order No. 19”

Standing Order 41 (Arrangement of the Order Paper)

In paragraph (1), leave out “Starred Questions” and insert “Oral Questions”

In paragraph (9), leave out “Unstarred Questions” and insert “Questions for Short Debate”

Standing Order 43 (Postponement and advancement of business)

In paragraph (1), leave out “Starred Questions and Unstarred Questions” and insert “Oral Questions and Questions for Short Debate”

Page 1177

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Standing Order 44 (Notices not to be placed on Order Paper more than one month ahead)

In paragraph (2), leave out “Starred Questions” and insert “Oral Questions”;

the motion was agreed to; it was ordered that the amendments be printed. (HL Paper 259)

21.Education and Inspections Bill—The bill was further considered on report; amendments were disagreed to (see division lists 1 to 3); amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; further consideration on report was adjourned.
22.Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 2006—It was moved by the Lord McKenzie of Luton that the Order laid before the House on 13th September be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
23.Treasure Act 1996 Code of Practice (Second Revision) England and Wales—It was moved by the Lord Davies of Oldham that the draft Code of Practice laid before the House on 20th July be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.

The House was resumed.

24.Education and Inspections Bill—The bill was further considered on report; amendments were agreed to; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; it was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 158)

The House was adjourned at four minutes before ten o’clock
till tomorrow, a quarter before ten o’clock for judicial business,
three o’clock for public business.


DIVISIONS

EDUCATION AND INSPECTIONS BILL

Division No. 1

It was moved by the Baroness Walmsley, before Clause 71, to insert the new Clause (Foundation subject for first, second and third key stages); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............85

Not-Contents..............173

CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Avebury, L.
Barker, B.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Billingham, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Bradshaw, L.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
D’Souza, B.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Dear, L.
Dykes, L.
Erroll, E.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Fearn, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fookes, B.
Fowler, L.
Fritchie, B.
Garden, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Greaves, L.
Harries of Pentregarth, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Hylton, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Judd, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Listowel, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northover, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Ouseley, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L. [Teller]
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roper, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Sharman, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L. [Teller]
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Tombs, L.
Tordoff, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Vallance of Tummel, L.
Verma, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warnock, B.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.

Page 1178

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashcroft, L.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bilston, L.
Birt, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Bradley, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colwyn, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
Cumberlege, B.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dearing, L.
Desai, L.
Donoughue, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Ford, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Henig, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jopling, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsmill, B.
Kirkham, L.
Laird, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Levy, L.
Lipsey, L.
Liverpool, E.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Mawhinney, L.
Maxton, L.
May of Oxford, L.
Monson, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Moser, L.
Naseby, L.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Palmer, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pendry, L.
Peterborough, Bp.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Prosser, B.
Puttnam, L.
Quin, B.
Radice, L.
Rees of Ludlow, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rogan, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Triesman, L.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.

Division No. 2

It was moved by the Baroness Buscombe, in Clause 71, page 52, line 22, at end to insert:

“( )A pupil in the fourth key stage is entitled, if he so elects, to follow a course of study in science that leads to separate qualifications in—
  (a) biology,
  (b) chemistry, and
  (c) physics.”;

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Page 1179

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Contents..............121

Not-Contents..............208

CONTENTS

Anelay of St Johns, B.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashcroft, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Bell, L.
Blaker, L.
Bowness, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce-Lockhart, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Chadlington, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Crathorne, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denham, L.
Dundee, E.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Geddes, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodlad, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hooper, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Inglewood, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jopling, L.
Kalms, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Kirkham, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Liverpool, E.
Luke, L. [Teller]
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Lower Marsh, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Moser, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Patten, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Rees, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Saatchi, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Sheppard of Didgemere, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stewartby, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Trumpington, B.
Tugendhat, L.
Ullswater, V.
Verma, B.
Vinson, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Waldegrave of North Hill, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Wolfson, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Bradley, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chidgey, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Cotter, L.
Crawley, B.
D’Souza, B.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dearing, L.
Desai, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dykes, L.
Elder, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Filkin, L.
Ford, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.

Page 1180

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Harries of Pentregarth, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Haworth, L.
Henig, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hylton, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Judd, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsmill, B.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Laird, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Leitch, L.
Levy, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
May of Oxford, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Northbourne, L.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Palmer, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Paul, L.
Pendry, L.
Peterborough, Bp.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Prosser, B.
Puttnam, L.
Quin, B.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sandberg, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Slim, V.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tordoff, L.
Triesman, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Vallance of Tummel, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Division No. 3

It was moved by the Baroness Buscombe, in Clause 71, page 52, line 27, at end to insert:

“(6A)The governing body of a maintained school may opt to provide a course of study in the core subjects for the fourth key stage as mentioned in subsection (3)(a) and (c) above including the separate study of biology, physics and chemistry, that leads to the International General Certificate of Secondary Education (IGCSE) as an alternative to one approved under section 98 of the Learning and Skills Act 2000 for the purposes of section 96 of that Act.
(6B)Where the governing body opts to provide a course of study under subsection (6A), section 96 of the Learning and Skills Act 2000 shall not apply in relation to the provision of that course of study.
(6C)In relation to any performance targets or tables, the International General Certificate of Secondary Education shall be considered acceptable at Grades A*, A, B or C in lieu of a General Certificate of Secondary Education on a subject for subject basis.
(6D)In this section “the International General Certificate of Secondary Education” means the qualification of that name awarded by—
  (a) University of Cambridge Local Examinations Syndicate,
  (b) Edexcel Ltd.”;

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Page 1181

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Contents..............124

Not-Contents..............196

CONTENTS

Alton of Liverpool, L.
Arran, E.
Ashcroft, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Bell, L.
Blaker, L.
Bowness, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce-Lockhart, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Chadlington, L.
Colwyn, L.
Courtown, E.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
D’Souza, B.
Deech, B.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dundee, E.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Emerton, B.
Ferrers, E.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fowler, L.
Freeman, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodlad, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Higgins, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg, B.
Hooper, B.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Inglewood, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jopling, L.
Kalms, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Kirkham, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Leach of Fairford, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Liverpool, E.
Luke, L. [Teller]
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Mawhinney, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Lower Marsh, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Patten, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Rees, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Saatchi, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Skelmersdale, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Tugendhat, L.
Ullswater, V.
Verma, B.
Vinson, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Waldegrave of North Hill, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Wolfson, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Avebury, L.
Barker, B.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Blackstone, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Bradley, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chandos, V.
Chidgey, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Crawley, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Desai, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dubs, L.
Dykes, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Falkland, V.

Page 1182

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Ford, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greaves, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hamwee, B.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Haworth, L.
Henig, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Judd, L.
Kilclooney, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsmill, B.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Laird, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Leitch, L.
Levy, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Moonie, L.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Moser, L.
Neuberger, B.
Northover, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Pendry, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Prosser, B.
Quin, B.
Radice, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tordoff, L.
Triesman, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.