House of Lords Journal 239 (Session 2005-06)


Previous Next

Monday 30th October 2006

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B.
(Lord Speaker)

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bell, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bilimoria, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bowness, L.
Boyce, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradley, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Broers, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce-Lockhart, L.
Burlison, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carey of Clifton, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chandos, V.
Chapman, B.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.
Coventry, Bp.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dearing, L.
Deech, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eames, L.

Page 1199

2005-06

Volume 239      

Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Feldman, L.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Ford, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Guthrie of Craigiebank, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harries of Pentregarth, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Hastings of Scarisbrick, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henig, B.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Home, E.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Ewelme, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kingsmill, B.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkham, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layard, L.
Leach of Fairford, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Low of Dalston, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Macaulay of Bragar, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Mance, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marland, L.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
May of Oxford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Meacher, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Moser, L.
Murphy, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northover, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Paisley of St George’s, B.
Palmer, L.
Parkinson, L.
Patel, L.

Page 1200

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Peterborough, Bp.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prosser, B.
Quin, B.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsbotham, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees of Ludlow, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rochester, Bp.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Steinberg, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Teverson, L.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tombs, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Triesman, L.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Verma, B.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Wolfson, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Worcester, Bp.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Rochester.

Judicial Business

1.R (on the application of M) (FC) (Appellant) v. London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham (Respondents) (England)—The appeal of M was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 11th December.
2.Appeal Committee—The 135th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made—

Hammond (Petitioner) v. Department for Work and Pensions (Respondents)—That the petition be dismissed as inadmissible.

Sony Computer Entertainment Europe Limited (Petitioners) v. Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (Respondents)—That the respondents be invited to lodge objections by 13th November.

R v. G (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be given, and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 13th November.

Page 1201

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Ronan (Petitioner) v. J Sainsbury plc (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Cusworth (Petitioner) v. British Gas Services Limited (Respondents)—That the petition be dismissed as inadmissible.

Bhanderi (Petitioner) v. Bhanderi (Respondent)—That the petition be dismissed as inadmissible.

Papers

3.Command Papers—The following papers, having been presented to the House by command of Her Majesty, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Law Commissions—Report of the Law Commission on the Termination of Tenancies for Tenant Default;
 (6946)
2.Pensions—
(i)Government Response to the Fourth Report of the House of Commons Work and Pensions Select Committee on Pensions Reform;(6956)
(ii)Consultation Report summarising responses to the Government consultation document, “Security in retirement: towards a new pensions scheme”;(6960)
3.Corruption—Criminal Law Convention on Corruption and Additional Protocol to the Criminal Law Convention on Corruption;
 (6958)
4.Defence—Minute concerning the gifting of military equipment to the Afghan Government.
 (—)
4.Affirmative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:

Draft Mental Capacity Act 2005 (Loss of Capacity during Research Project) (England) Regulations 2006, laid under the Mental Capacity Act 2005, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.

5.Negative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Products of Animal Origin (Third Country Imports) (England) Regulations 2006, laid under the European Communities Act 1972.

(2841)

6.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Report and Accounts for 2005-06 of the Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Government Trading Funds Act 1973;
2.Report for 2006 of the Healthcare Commission, laid under the Health and Social Care (Community Health and Standards) Act 2003.

Private Business

7.Standing Orders (Private Business)—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that the Standing Orders relating to Private Business be amended as follows:

Standing Order 150A

Line 41, leave out paragraph (7) and insert—

“(7) These Standing Orders shall apply to the bill in the next session only in regard to any stage through which the bill has not passed in the current session.”;

the motion was agreed to; it was ordered that the amendment be printed. (HL Paper 262)

Public Business

8.Business of the House—It was moved by the Lord President (Baroness Amos) that the following motion be referred to a Grand Committee—

The Baroness Miller of Chilthorne Domer—To move, That the Grand Committee do consider the England Rural Development Programme (Closure of Project-Based Schemes) Regulations 2006 (S.I. 2006/2298);

the motion was agreed to.

9.Education and Inspections Bill—The bill was read a third time; amendments were disagreed to (see division lists 1 to 3); amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; further proceedings after third reading were adjourned.

Page 1202

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

10.Violent Crime Reduction Bill—The bill was returned from the Commons with an amendment disagreed to with a reason for such disagreement; and with the remaining amendments agreed to; it was ordered that the Commons reason be printed. (HL Bill 162)
11.Representation of the People (England and Wales) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2006—The Grand Committee reported that it had considered the draft Regulations.
12.Service Voters’ Registration Period Order 2006—The Grand Committee reported that it had considered the draft Order.
13.Review of Polling Districts and Polling Places (Parliamentary Elections) Regulations 2006—The Grand Committee reported that it had considered the draft Regulations.
14.Non-Domestic Rating (Chargeable Amounts) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2006—The Grand Committee reported that it had considered the draft Regulations.
15.Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Act 2002 (Juxtaposed Controls) (Amendment) Order 2006—The Grand Committee reported that it had considered the draft Order.
16.Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Amendment) Order 2006—The Grand Committee reported that it had considered the draft Order.
17.Community hospitals—The Baroness Cumberlege asked Her Majesty’s Government what is their policy towards community hospitals and maternity units; after debate, the question was answered by the Lord Warner.
18.Education and Inspections Bill—The bill was further considered after third reading; amendments were disagreed to (see division lists 4 and 5); amendments were agreed to; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; then the bill was passed and returned to the Commons with amendments.

The House was adjourned at five minutes before midnight o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.


DIVISIONS

EDUCATION AND INSPECTIONS BILL

Division No. 1

It was moved by the Baroness Walmsley, in Clause 1, page 1, line 5, after “Duty” to insert “to secure the right to a suitable education appropriate to the child’s needs”; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............65

Not-Contents..............157

CONTENTS

Addington, L. [Teller]
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Avebury, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Bradshaw, L.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Chapman, B.
Chidgey, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Cobbold, L.
Dearing, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dykes, L.
Flather, B.
Garden, L.
Goodhart, L.
Greaves, L.
Hamwee, B.
Harries of Pentregarth, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Inge, L.
Judd, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Marsh, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Ramsbotham, L.
Redesdale, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rochester, Bp.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roper, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L. [Teller]
Smith of Clifton, L.
Stern, B.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Taverne, L.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Trimble, L.
Tyler, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.

Page 1203

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

NOT-CONTENTS

Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bilston, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Broers, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Condon, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crawley, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Desai, L.
Drayson, L.
Dubs, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gavron, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greengross, B.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Henig, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsmill, B.
Laird, L.
Levy, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Maxton, L.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Moonie, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Moser, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Ouseley, L.
Palmer, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Pendry, L.
Peston, L.
Peterborough, Bp.
Prosser, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Richard, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Selborne, E.
Sewel, L.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.
Soley, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thornton, B.
Tombs, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Division No. 2

It was moved by the Baroness Walmsley, in Clause 8, page 8, to leave out lines 6 to 10 and insert:

“(a)only if the authority receives at the prescribed time an excellent or good standard in performing their functions; or
(b)with the consent of the Secretary of State in other cases where prescribed conditions are met.”;

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............73

Not-Contents..............207

Page 1204

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

CONTENTS

Addington, L. [Teller]
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Avebury, L.
Barker, B.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Bradshaw, L.
Broers, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Chidgey, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cotter, L.
D’Souza, B.
Deech, B.
Dholakia, L.
Dykes, L.
Fearn, L.
Garden, L.
Goodhart, L.
Greaves, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Hastings of Scarisbrick, L.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooson, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar and Kellie, E. [Teller]
Masham of Ilton, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Northover, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Patel, L.
Razzall, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rennard, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roper, L.
Russell-Johnston, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Taverne, L.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Tombs, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tyler, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Warnock, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bilston, L.
Blood, B.
Bowness, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chandos, V.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
De Mauley, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Drayson, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Feldman, L.
Filkin, L.
Fookes, B.
Ford, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Freeman, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gavron, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hanham, B.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Henig, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jones, L.
Jopling, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kingsmill, B.
Kirkham, L.
Levy, L.
Lipsey, L.
Liverpool, E.

Page 1205

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Luke, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Marland, L.
Marlesford, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Maxton, L.
Mitchell, L.
Montrose, D.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Naseby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Paisley of St George’s, B.
Palmer, L.
Parkinson, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Pendry, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Radice, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharples, B.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Triesman, L.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Winston, L.
Wolfson, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Division No. 3

It was moved by the Baroness Turner of Camden, in Clause 37, page 28, line 11, to leave out subsection (1); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............78

Not-Contents..............175

CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Avebury, L.
Barker, B.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Billingham, B.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Bradshaw, L.
Broers, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Chidgey, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Cotter, L.
David, B. [Teller]
Dykes, L.
Falkland, V.
Fearn, L.
Flather, B.
Garden, L.
Gavron, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Greaves, L.
Hamwee, B.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Hooson, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lipsey, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lockwood, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar and Kellie, E. [Teller]
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Northover, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Paisley of St George’s, B.
Patel, L.
Peston, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rennard, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Stern, B.
Taverne, L.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.

Page 1206

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bilston, L.
Bowness, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Chandos, V.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B. [Teller]
D’Souza, B.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dearing, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Drayson, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Feldman, L.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fookes, B.
Ford, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Giddens, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greenway, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Hastings of Scarisbrick, L.
Haworth, L.
Henig, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Judd, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Levy, L.
Liverpool, E.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Luke, L.
McDonagh, B.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Marland, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Mitchell, L.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Moser, L.
Murphy, B.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Onslow, E.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Pendry, L.
Peterborough, Bp.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Radice, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Reay, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sheikh, L.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Stewartby, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Tomlinson, L.
Triesman, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Verma, B.
Waddington, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Winston, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Division No. 4

It was moved by the Lord Baker of Dorking, after Clause 45, to insert the new Clause (Admission arrangements for additional schools with religious character); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............37

Not-Contents..............119

Page 1207

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

CONTENTS

Alli, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barnett, L.
Billingham, B.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Crathorne, L.
Desai, L.
Dundee, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Flather, B. [Teller]
Fowler, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Harrison, L.
Haworth, L.
Jopling, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Lockwood, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
Marlesford, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Morgan, L.
Moser, L.
Onslow, E. [Teller]
Patel, L.
Reay, L.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Sheldon, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Taverne, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Tombs, L.
Tonge, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Wade of Chorlton, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Adonis, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Andrews, B.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bilston, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Brennan, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Broers, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Buscombe, B.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chandos, V.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Crawley, B.
Cumberlege, B.
D’Souza, B.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
De Mauley, L.
Dearing, L.
Drayson, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Fookes, B.
Ford, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Giddens, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Harris of Haringey, L.
Haskel, L.
Henig, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Judd, L.
Laird, L.
McDonagh, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mitchell, L.
Montrose, D.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Newton of Braintree, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Patten, L.
Pendry, L.
Peterborough, Bp.
Quin, B.
Radice, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Selborne, E.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Soley, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Teverson, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Triesman, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Verma, B.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Walmsley, B.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Winston, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Division No. 5

It was moved by the Baroness Buscombe, after Clause 91, to insert the new Clause (Anonymity of staff facing allegations); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............28

Not-Contents..............76

Page 1208

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

CONTENTS

Alton of Liverpool, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Broers, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Buscombe, B.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dearing, L.
Dundee, E.
Eccles, V.
Fookes, B.
Geddes, L.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Montrose, D.
Morris of Bolton, B. [Teller]
Moser, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
O’Cathain, B. [Teller]
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Selborne, E.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Adonis, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Andrews, B.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Brennan, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chandos, V.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Crawley, B.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Desai, L.
Drayson, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Ford, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Giddens, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Harris of Haringey, L.
Haworth, L.
Henig, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Judd, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mitchell, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Patel, L.
Quin, B.
Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sewel, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Soley, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Walmsley, B.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitaker, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.


APPENDIX

PROCEEDINGS OF THE GRAND COMMITTEE (IN THE MOSES ROOM)

The Committee met at twenty four minutes before four o’clock.

Representation of the People (England and Wales) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2006—It was moved by the Baroness Ashton of Upholland that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Representation of the People (England and Wales) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2006; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
Service Voters’ Registration Period Order 2006—It was moved by the Baroness Ashton of Upholland that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Service Voters’ Registration Period Order 2006; the motion was agreed to.
Review of Polling Districts and Polling Places (Parliamentary Elections) Regulations 2006—It was moved by the Baroness Ashton of Upholland that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Review of Polling Districts and Polling Places (Parliamentary Elections) Regulations 2006; the motion was agreed to.
Non-Domestic Rating (Chargeable Amounts) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2006—It was moved by the Baroness Andrews that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Non-Domestic Rating (Chargeable Amounts) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2006; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Act 2002 (Juxtaposed Controls) (Amendment) Order 2006—It was moved by the Lord Bassam of Brighton that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Act 2002 (Juxtaposed Controls) (Amendment) Order 2006; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Amendment) Order 2006—It was moved by the Lord Bassam of Brighton that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Amendment) Order 2006; after debate, the motion was agreed to.

Page 1209

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Museums and galleries—The Lord Howarth of Newport asked Her Majesty’s Government what plans they have to improve support for public museums and galleries to enable them to make new acquisitions for their collections; after debate, the question was answered by the Lord Evans of Temple Guiting.

The Committee was adjourned at a quarter past seven o’clock.