House of Lords Journal 239 (Session 2005-06)


Previous Next

Thursday 2nd November 2006

The House met at eleven o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B.
(Lord Speaker)

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Bilimoria, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradley, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnett, L.

Page 1230

2005-06

Volume 239      

Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dear, L.
Dearing, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dykes, L.
Eames, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flowers, L.
Fookes, B.
Ford, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harries of Pentregarth, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henig, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Ewelme, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkham, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Lipsey, L.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luce, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
Macaulay of Bragar, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Lower Marsh, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Morrow, L.
Murphy, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.

Page 1231

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Ouseley, L.
Owen, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Prosser, B.
Puttnam, L.
Quin, B.
Quirk, L.
Ramsbotham, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharman, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwell and Nottingham, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Teverson, L.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Turner of Ecchinswell, L.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Verma, B.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Winchester, Bp.
Windlesham, L.
Woolf, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Southwell and Nottingham.

Judicial Business

1.Chaudhary (FC) (Petitioner) v. Specialist Training Authority Appeal Panel (Respondents) and others—The petition of Rajendra Chaudhary praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s certificate of public funding was lodged (lodged 30th August).
2.McGrath and another (as joint liquidators of HIH Casualty and General Insurance Limited, FAI General Insurance Company Limited, World Marine and General Insurances Pty Limited and FAI Insurances Limited, appointed by the Supreme Court of New South Wales) (Appellants) and others v. Riddell and others (as joint provisional liquidators of HIH Casualty and General Insurance Limited, FAI General Insurance Company Limited, World Marine and General Insurances Pty Limited and FAI Insurances Limited, appointed by the High Court of Justice of England and Wales) (Respondents)—It was ordered that the appellants be allowed to prosecute the appeal without giving the usual security for costs as required by Standing Order.

Page 1232

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

3.Gotham (as trustee in bankruptcy of Kevin Leonard Doodes) (Respondent) v. Doodes (FC) (Petitioner)—The petitioner’s certificate of public funding was lodged.

Papers

4.Command Paper—The following paper, having been presented to the House by command of Her Majesty, was ordered to lie on the Table:

Public Administration—Government Response to the 6th Report of the House of Commons Public Administration Committee on occupational pensions.

(6961)

5.Affirmative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:

Draft Compensation Act 2006 (Contribution for Mesothelioma Claims) Regulations 2006, laid under the Compensation Act 2006, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.

6.Negative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Energy (Amendment) Order (Northern Ireland) 2006, laid under the Northern Ireland Act 2000.

(—)

7.Paper not subject to parliamentary proceeding—The following paper was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Report and Accounts for 2004–05 of the Sports Council for Northern Ireland, laid under the Northern Ireland Act 2000.

Public Business

8.Non-Domestic Rating (Chargeable Amounts) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2006—It was moved by the Baroness Andrews that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 24th July be approved; the motion was agreed to.
9.Review of Polling Districts and Polling Places (Parliamentary Elections) Regulations 2006—
10.Service Voters’ Registration Period Order 2006—
11.Representation of the People (England and Wales) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2006—

It was moved by the Baroness Ashton of Upholland that the draft instruments laid before the House on 19th October be approved en bloc; the motion was agreed to.

12.Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Amendment) Order 2006—
13.Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Act 2002 (Juxtaposed Controls) (Amendment) Order 2006—

It was moved by the Lord Bassam of Brighton that the draft Orders laid before the House on 12th and 16th October be approved en bloc; the motion was agreed to.

14.Emergency Workers (Obstruction) Bill—The bill was read a third time and passed.
15.Legislative and Regulatory Reform Bill—The bill was read a third time; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; then the bill was passed and returned to the Commons with amendments.
16.Companies Bill [HL] (formerly Company Law Reform Bill [HL])—After debate, the Commons amendments were considered; amendments to amendments in lieu of a Commons amendment were disagreed to (see division lists 1 and 2) but amendments in lieu of that Commons amendment were agreed to; Commons amendments were disagreed to; another Commons amendment was disagreed to (see division list 3); motions to disagree to Commons amendments were disagreed to en bloc (see division list 4); the remaining Commons amendments were agreed to; a Committee was appointed to propose reasons for disagreeing to Commons amendments.

The Lords following were named of the Committee:

Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.

Razzall, L.

Sainsbury of Turville, L.

The Committee reported that they had proposed the following reason in respect of the disagreement with Commons amendment 671:

“Because it is not appropriate to confer a power to amend the provisions relating to company distributions”;

the following reason in respect of the disagreement with Commons amendment 954:

“Because it is appropriate for the Independent Supervisor to be designated under section 5 of the Freedom of Information Act 2000”;

Page 1233

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

and the following reason in respect of the disagreement with Commons amendment 957:

“Because it is appropriate for a body exercising the Secretary of State’s functions under Part 35 to be designated under section 5 of the Freedom of Information Act 2000”.

The Report was agreed to; then the bill was returned to the Commons with reasons and amendments.

The House was adjourned at twelve minutes before six o’clock
till tomorrow, eleven o’clock.


DIVISIONS

COMPANIES BILL [HL]

(formerly COMPANY LAW REFORM BILL [HL])

Division No. 1

It was moved by the Baroness Noakes, as an amendment to Amendment 245B in lieu, in line 4, to leave out “and” and insert “or the company, or”; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............76

Not-Contents..............137

CONTENTS

Anelay of St Johns, B.
Ashcroft, L.
Blaker, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Byford, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L. [Teller]
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Eccles, V.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fookes, B.
Geddes, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodlad, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkham, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Liverpool, E.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Lower Marsh, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Patten, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Rawlings, B.
Reay, L.
Rogan, L.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Selsdon, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Skelmersdale, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Thatcher, B.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Ullswater, V.
Verma, B.
Wakeham, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Bilston, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Bradley, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bridges, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
D’Souza, B.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Ford, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.

Page 1234

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Grabiner, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greengross, B.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Harries of Pentregarth, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Henig, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Judd, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
McDonagh, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Marsh, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Mitchell, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Northover, B.
Pendry, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Prosser, B.
Puttnam, L.
Quin, B.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rooker, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B. [Teller]
Russell-Johnston, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Slim, V.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Soley, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Thornton, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Warner, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Winchester, Bp.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Division No. 2

It was moved by the Lord Razzall, as an amendment to Amendment 245B in lieu, in line 4, at end to insert:

“(12)Information under subsection (5)(c) shall be prepared in accordance with statements of standard reporting practice that the Secretary of State shall ensure are issued.”;

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............48

Not-Contents..............152

CONTENTS

Addington, L. [Teller]
Avebury, L.
Barker, B.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bridges, L.
Chidgey, L.
Cotter, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dholakia, L.
Dykes, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Garden, L.
Goodhart, L.
Hamwee, B.
Harries of Pentregarth, L.
Harris of Richmond, B. [Teller]
Joffe, L.
Judd, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Northover, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rennard, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Roper, L.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Sandwich, E.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Sharman, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Tyler, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Winchester, Bp.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Bradley, L.
Bragg, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.

Page 1235

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colwyn, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Feldman, L.
Fookes, B.
Ford, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Grabiner, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Henig, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Kimball, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
McDonagh, B.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Naseby, L.
Northbrook, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
Patten, L.
Pendry, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Prosser, B.
Puttnam, L.
Quin, B.
Reay, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Selsdon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Simon, V.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Thornton, B.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Wakeham, L.
Warner, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Division No. 3

It was moved by the Baroness Noakes, as an amendment to the motion that this House do disagree with the Commons in their Amendment 954, to leave out “agree” and to insert “disagree”; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............116

Not-Contents..............104

CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Ashcroft, L.
Avebury, L.
Barker, B.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Blaker, L.
Bowness, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bramall, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Byford, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Chidgey, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L. [Teller]
Cotter, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
D’Souza, B.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dykes, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Falkland, V.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fookes, B.
Garden, L.
Geddes, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.

Page 1236

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Harris of Richmond, B.
Hayhoe, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hooper, B.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Liverpool, E.
Luke, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Lower Marsh, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patten, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L. [Teller]
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rogan, L.
Roper, L.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Seccombe, B.
Selsdon, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stewartby, L.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Tebbit, L.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Tope, L.
Trimble, L.
Ullswater, V.
Verma, B.
Wakeham, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Blackstone, B.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Bradley, L.
Bragg, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Desai, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Ford, B.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Grabiner, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Henig, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
McDonagh, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Mitchell, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Pendry, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Prosser, B.
Puttnam, L.
Quin, B.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Simon, V.
Soley, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Thornton, B.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Warner, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Division No. 4

It was moved by the Lord Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, as amendments to the motions that this House do agree with the Commons in their amendments 988, 989, 990 and 991, to leave out “agree” and insert “disagree”; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............74

Not-Contents..............133

Page 1237

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

CONTENTS

Anelay of St Johns, B.
Ashcroft, L.
Blaker, L.
Bowness, L.
Bramall, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Byford, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L. [Teller]
De Mauley, L.
Denham, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Fookes, B.
Freyberg, L.
Geddes, L.
Goodlad, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hanham, B.
Hayhoe, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hooper, B.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Liverpool, E.
Luke, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Mancroft, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Monson, L.
Moore of Lower Marsh, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Rawlings, B.
Reay, L.
Rees, L.
Rogan, L.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Selsdon, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Skelmersdale, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stewartby, L.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Tebbit, L.
Trimble, L.
Ullswater, V.
Verma, B.
Wakeham, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Barker, B.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Blackstone, B.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Bradley, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chidgey, L.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Cotter, L.
Crawley, B.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dubs, L.
Dykes, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Ford, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Grabiner, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hamwee, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Henig, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
McDonagh, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Mitchell, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Northover, B.
Parekh, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Pendry, L.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Prosser, B.
Quin, B.
Razzall, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Soley, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thornton, B.
Tope, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.

Page 1238

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Warner, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.