House of Lords Journal 239 (Session 2005-06)


Previous Next

Tuesday 7th November 2006

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B.
(Lord Speaker)

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alliance, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Best, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Bilimoria, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Birt, L.
Blackwell, L.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bowness, L.
Boyce, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradley, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Browne of Belmont, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carey of Clifton, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Chandos, V.
Chapman, B.
Chelmsford, Bp.
Chester, Bp.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crisp, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dear, L.
Deech, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Durham, Bp.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.

Page 1251

2005-06

Volume 239      

Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Ford, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Freeman, L.
Fritchie, B.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harries of Pentregarth, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Healey, L.
Henig, B.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jacobs, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Ewelme, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kilclooney, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsdown, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kingsmill, B.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leach of Fairford, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Leitch, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, Bp.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Low of Dalston, L.
Lucas, L.
Luce, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
Macaulay of Bragar, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Morrow, L.
Moser, L.
Murphy, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Newcastle, Bp.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Norwich, Bp.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Ouseley, L.
Owen, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.

Page 1252

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prosser, B.
Puttnam, L.
Quin, B.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsbotham, L.
Rana, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Ripon and Leeds, Bp.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rochester, Bp.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Preston Candover, L.
St. Edmundsbury and Ipswich, Bp.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Sheppard of Didgemere, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Snape, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Southwell and Nottingham, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Triesman, L.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Turner of Ecchinswell, L.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Valentine, B.
Vallance of Tummel, L.
Varley, L.
Verma, B.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Worcester, Bp.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Southwell and Nottingham.

Judicial Business

1.Jones (Respondent) v. Whalley (Appellant) (Criminal Appeal from Her Majesty’s High Court of Justice)—Further to the Order of the House of 26th July 2006 (73rd Report Session 2005-06; [2006] UKHL 41), it was ordered that the costs incurred by the appellant in this House and in the courts below be paid out of Central Funds in accordance with section 16 of the Prosecution of Offences Act 1985, the amount of the costs incurred in this House to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments and the amount of the costs incurred in the courts below to be determined by a Costs Judge.
2.Majorstake Limited (Respondents) v. Curtis (Petitioner)—The petition of Monty Curtis praying for leave to appeal notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order II has expired was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

Page 1253

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

3.Mallett & Son (Antiques) Limited (Appellants) v. Grosvenor West End Properties and others (Respondents)—The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 31st December (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.
4.Appeal Committee—The 137th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made—

Chen (Petitioner) v. Government of Romania (Respondents)—That the respondents be invited to lodge objections by 21st November.

R v. Clarke (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 21st November.

R v. McDaid (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 21st November.

R (on the application of Countryside Alliance and others (Petitioners) and others) v. Her Majesty’s Attorney General and another (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 21st November.

In re Duffy (FC) (Petitioner) (Northern Ireland)—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 21st November.

R (on the application of Countryside Alliance and others and others (Petitioners)) v. Her Majesty’s Attorney General and another (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 21st November.

R v. Moses (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be refused.

Papers

5.Command Papers—The following papers, having been presented to the House by command of Her Majesty, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Defence—Government Response to the 15th Report of the House of Lords Constitution Committee: Waging War: Parliament’s Role and Responsibility;
 (6923)
2.Coroner Services—Government Response to the Eighth Report of the House of Commons Constitutional Affairs Committee on Reform of the Coroners’ System and Death Certification;
 (6943)
3.Northern Ireland—Devolving Policing and Justice in Northern Ireland: A Discussion Paper.
 (6963)
6.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Draft Extradition Act 2003 (Amendment to Designations) Order 2006, laid under the Extradition Act 2003, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
2.Draft Representation of the People (Combination of Polls) (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2006, laid under the Representation of the People Act 1983, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.
7.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Social Security (National Insurance Numbers) Amendment Regulations 2006, laid under the Social Security Administration Act 1992;
 (2897)
2.Immigration (Leave to Remain) (Prescribed Forms and Procedures) (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2006, laid under the Immigration Act 1971;
 (2899)
3.Cosmetic Products (Safety) (Amendment) (No. 3) Regulations 2006, laid under the Consumer Protection Act 1987;
 (2907)
4.Enterprise Act 2002 (Part 9 Restrictions on Disclosure of Information) (Amendment) Order 2006, laid under the Enterprise Act 2002;
 (2909)
5.(i) Local Government (Early Termination of Employment) (Discretionary Compensation) (England and Wales) Regulations 2006—
 (2914)
(ii)National Health Service (Pension Scheme and Compensation for Premature Retirement) Amendment Regulations 2006—(2919)
 laid under the Superannuation Act 1972;
6.National Lottery Distributors Dissolution Order 2006, laid under the National Lottery etc. Act 1993;
 (2915)

Page 1254

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

7.Dangerous Substances and Preparations (Safety) Regulations 2006, laid under the Consumer Protection Act 1987;
 (2916)
8.Statement of Changes in Immigration Rules, laid under the Immigration Act 1971;
 (—)
9.Draft Code of Practice 10: Modification of Subsisting Rights, laid under the Pensions Act 2004.
 (—)
8.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Report and Accounts for 2005–06 of the Milk Development Council, laid under the Industrial Organisation and Development Act 1947;
2.Report for 2005–06 of the Professional Oversight Board, laid under the Companies Act 1989.

Select Committee Reports

9.European Union—The following Reports from the Select Committee were made and ordered to be printed:

The EU Strategy on biofuels: from field to fuel; (47th Report-HL Paper 267)

Europe in the World; (48th Report-HL Paper 268)

The EU and Africa: Follow-up Report; (49th Report-HL Paper 269)

Financial Management and Fraud in the European Union: Perceptions, Facts and Proposals; (50th Report-HL Paper 270)

Proposed European Institute for Gender Equality: Supplementary Report; (51st Report-HL Paper 271)

Rome III—Choice of Law in Divorce; (52nd Report-HL Paper 272)

Further Enlargement of the European Union: Threat or Opportunity? (53rd Report-HL Paper 273)

10.Merits of Statutory Instruments—The following Reports from the Select Committee were made and ordered to be printed:

48th Report; (HL Paper 274)

49th Report, Work of the Committee in Session 2005–06. (HL Paper 275)

11.Human Rights—The following Reports from the Joint Committee were made and ordered to be printed:

UN Convention Against Torture (UNCAT): The Government’s Response to the Committee’s Nineteenth Report; (30th Report-HL Paper 276)

Legislative Scrutiny: Final Progress Report on the following:

Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups Bill [HL]; (31st Report-HL Paper 277)

The Human Rights Act: The DCA and Home Office Reviews. (32nd Report-HL Paper 278)

Public Business

12.Companies Bill [HL] (formerly Company Law Reform Bill [HL])—The bill was returned from the Commons with the amendments agreed to.
13.Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups Bill [HL]—The bill was returned from the Commons with the amendments agreed to.
14.Police and Justice Bill—The bill was returned from the Commons with the Commons disagreement to certain Lords amendments insisted on, with amendments proposed in lieu thereof, and with the remaining Lords amendments agreed to; the Commons message was considered forthwith; a Lords amendment was not insisted on and the Commons amendments in lieu thereof were agreed to; a motion to propose an amendment to a Commons amendment in lieu was disagreed to (see division list 1); the remaining Lords amendments were not insisted on and the Commons amendments in lieu thereof were agreed to.
15.Road Safety Bill [HL]—The bill was returned from the Commons with certain Commons amendments insisted on and certain Lords amendments disagreed to, with reasons; and with a Commons amendment not insisted upon but with amendments proposed in lieu thereof; the Commons message was considered forthwith; the Commons amendments were agreed to, and Lords amendments in lieu of a Commons amendment were not insisted on.
16.Charities Bill [HL]—The Commons amendments were considered and agreed to.

Page 1255

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

17.Victims and Survivors (Northern Ireland) Order 2006—
18.Electricity Consents (Planning) (Northern Ireland) Order 2006—

It was moved by the Lord Rooker that the draft Orders laid before the House on 9th October be approved en bloc; the motion was agreed to.

19.Rates (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Order 2006—It was moved by the Lord Rooker that the draft Order laid before the House on 9th October be approved; then it was moved by the Lord Smith of Clifton, as an amendment thereto, to leave out all the words after “That” and insert “this House declines to approve the draft Rates (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Order 2006 until the Northern Ireland Assembly has taken a decision on the subject matter of this Order.”; after debate, the amendment was disagreed to (see division list 2); then it was moved by the Lord Glentoran, as an amendment to the original motion, at end to insert “but this House calls upon Her Majesty’s Government to work closely with the political parties in Northern Ireland; and, in the event of a system as envisaged under this Order being introduced, to set a valuation cap at £500,000 and to take action to help lower income pensioner households”; the amendment was agreed to; then the original motion, as amended, was agreed to.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.

The House was resumed.

20.Legislative and Regulatory Reform Bill—The bill was returned from the Commons with the amendments agreed to.
21.Armed Forces Bill—The bill was returned from the Commons with the amendments agreed to.

The House was adjourned at thirteen minutes before ten o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past eleven o’clock.


DIVISIONS

POLICE AND JUSTICE BILL

Division No. 1

It was moved by the Lord Goodhart, as an amendment to Motion B moved by the Baroness Scotland of Asthal, at end to insert “but do propose Amendment 84E as an amendment to Amendment 84C”; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............96

Not-Contents..............174

CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Alderdice, L.
Alliance, L.
Ampthill, L.
Avebury, L.
Barker, B.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Bradshaw, L.
Bridges, L.
Browne of Belmont, L.
Burnett, L.
Chidgey, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Cotter, L.
Dholakia, L.
Durham, Bp.
Dykes, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Fritchie, B.
Garden, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Goodhart, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Hamwee, B.
Harris of Richmond, B. [Teller]
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Jacobs, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Low of Dalston, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Morrow, L.
Murphy, B.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Northover, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Onslow, E.
Palmer, L.
Ramsbotham, L.
Razzall, L.
Reay, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rennard, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roper, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L. [Teller]
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.

Page 1256

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Stern, B.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Taverne, L.
Tebbit, L.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Tyler, L.
Vallance of Tummel, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Warnock, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L. [Teller]
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Blood, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Bragg, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Carter, L.
Chandos, V.
Chorley, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Condon, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Crawley, B.
D’Souza, B.
David, B.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dear, L.
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
Dubs, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Falkender, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Ford, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gavron, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gregson, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Henig, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsmill, B.
Laird, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Mitchell, L.
Moonie, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Moser, L.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Ouseley, L.
Parekh, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pendry, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Quin, B.
Radice, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sewel, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Snape, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Tanlaw, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Triesman, L.
Trimble, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Varley, L.
Warner, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Page 1257

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

RATES (AMENDMENT) (NORTHERN IRELAND) ORDER 2006

Division No. 2

It was moved by the Lord Smith of Clifton, as an amendment to the motion that the draft Order be approved, to leave out all the words after “That” and insert “this House declines to approve the draft Rates (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Order 2006 until the Northern Ireland Assembly has taken a decision on the subject matter of this Order.”; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............62

Not-Contents..............124

CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Alderdice, L.
Avebury, L.
Barker, B.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Blood, B.
Bradshaw, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Browne of Belmont, L.
Burnett, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Falkland, V.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Garden, L.
Greaves, L.
Greenway, L.
Hamwee, B.
Harris of Richmond, B. [Teller]
James of Blackheath, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Laird, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lyell, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Mawhinney, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Monson, L.
Morrow, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rogan, L.
Roper, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L. [Teller]
Smith of Clifton, L.
Southwell and Nottingham, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Tope, L.
Trimble, L.
Tyler, L.
Waddington, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bilston, L.
Borrie, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Crawley, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
Dubs, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Ford, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Haworth, L.
Henig, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jones, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsmill, B.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Mitchell, L.
Moonie, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Pendry, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Prosser, B.
Quin, B.

Page 1258

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sewel, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Snape, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Varley, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.