House of Lords Journal 239 (Session 2005-06)


Previous

Wednesday 8th November 2006

The House met at half-past eleven o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B.
(Lord Speaker)

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Bilimoria, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradley, L.
Bragg, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Browne of Belmont, L.
Burlison, L.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chandos, V.
Chapman, B.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Crisp, L.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dearing, L.
Deech, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Elder, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Ford, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fritchie, B.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gavron, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.

Page 1259

2005-06

Volume 239      

Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Henig, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Ewelme, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kerr of Kinlochard, L.
Kilclooney, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Low of Dalston, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Macaulay of Bragar, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morrow, L.
Murphy, B.
Neuberger, B.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Palmer, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Prosser, B.
Puttnam, L.
Quin, B.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwell and Nottingham, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Varley, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Southwell and Nottingham.

Page 1260

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Judicial Business

1.Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra (Petitioners) v. Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (Respondents)—The petition of the Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
2.R (on the application of Al Rawi and others (Petitioners) and others and others (Petitioners)) v. Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs and another (Respondents)—The petition of Jamil El Bana, Omar Deghayes, Sabah Sunnoqrot and Abubaker Deghayes praying for leave to appeal was presented without payment of the fee, such fee having been waived by the Appeal Committee pursuant to Standing Order XIII; the said petition was referred to an Appeal Committee.
3.Mallett & Son (Antiques) Limited (Appellants) v. Grosvenor West End Properties and others (Respondents)—It was ordered that the appellants be allowed to prosecute the appeal without giving the usual security for costs as required by Standing Order.
4.Appeal Committee—The 138th Report was made; the Appeal Committee reported that they had met and had heard Counsel; the report was agreed to and the following Order was made—

Boake Allen Limited and others (Petitioners) v. Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 22nd November next.

5.Appeal Committee—The 139th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made—

Huang (Petitioner) v. Kohli (Respondent)—That the petition be dismissed as inadmissible.

R (on the application of Abrams) (Petitioner) v. Local Government Ombudsman (Respondent)—That the petition be dismissed as inadmissible.

Riyad Bank and others (Respondents) v. Ahli United Bank (UK) plc (formerly United Bank of Kuwait plc) (Petitioners)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Rusby (Petitioner) v. Harr (Respondent)—That the respondent be invited to lodge objections by 22nd November.

Lees (Petitioner) v. M. Young Legal Associates and another (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Birmingham City Council (Petitioner) v. Walker (FC) (Respondent)—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 22nd November.

Halton International Inc (Holding) S.A.R.L. (formerly Halton International Inc) and another (Petitioners) v. Guernroy Limited (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Lexi Holdings plc (Petitioners) v. Stainforth (Respondent)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondent be at liberty to apply for his costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

North Star Shipping Limited and others (Petitioners) v. Sphere Drake Insurance plc and others (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

R (on the application of Edwards and another (Petitioner)) v. Environment Agency and others (Respondents)—That the respondents be invited to lodge objections by 22nd November.

Papers

6.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Railways Act 2005 (Commencement No. 7, Transitional and Saving Provisions) Order 2006, laid under the Railways Act 2005;
 (2911)
2.M53 Motorway (Bidston Moss Viaduct) (50 Miles per Hour Speed Limit) Regulations 2006, laid under the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984;
 (2912)

Page 1261

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

3.Civil Courts (Amendment No. 2) Order 2006, laid under the County Courts Act 1984;
 (2920)
4.Rice Products (Restriction on First Placing on the Market) (England) Regulations 2006, laid under the European Communities Act 1972.
 (2921)
7.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Report and Accounts for 2005 of the Special European Union Programmes Body, laid under the North/South Co-operation (Implementation Bodies) (Northern Ireland) Order 1999;
2.Report and Accounts for 2005–06 of the Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service, laid under the Northern Ireland Act 2000;
3.Report for 2005–06 of Research and Development Work Relating to Assistive Technology, laid under the Chronically Sick and Disabled Persons Act 1970;
4.Report of an Inspection of Community Safety Partnerships, laid under the Justice (Northern Ireland) Act 2002.

Public Business

8.Royal Commission—The Lords Commissioners being seated, the Lord Chancellor in the middle with the Lord President (Baroness Amos) and the Lord Strathclyde on his right-hand and the Lord Speaker (Baroness Hayman) and the Lord McNally on his left and the Commons being present at the Bar with their Speaker, the Commission for Royal Assent and Prorogation dated this day was read.
9.Royal Assent—The following Acts, passed by both Houses of Parliament, received Royal Assent:
Civil Aviation Actc. 34
Fraud Actc. 35
Wireless Telegraphy Actc. 36
Parliamentary Costs Actc. 37
Violent Crime Reduction Actc. 38
Emergency Workers (Obstruction) Actc. 39
Education and Inspections Actc. 40
National Health Service Actc. 41
National Health Service (Wales) Actc. 42
National Health Service (Consequential Provisions) Actc. 43
NHS Redress Actc. 44
Animal Welfare Actc. 45
Companies Actc. 46
Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups Actc. 47
Police and Justice Actc. 48
Road Safety Actc. 49
Charities Actc. 50
Legislative and Regulatory Reform Actc. 51
Armed Forces Actc. 52
10.The Queen’s Speech—The Queen’s Speech was delivered by the Lord Chancellor.
11.Prorogation—Parliament was prorogued to Wednesday, 15th November instant.