House of Lords Journal 239 (Session 2005-06)

Membership of the House

 

Notification of death
Leave of Absence
By-election
New Writ
Introductions
Oath or affirmation (see also By-elections and Introductions)
Oath or affirmation on Swearing-In Days 11 & 12 May 2005

Notification of death

Date shown is date of notification

Date of death is in Journal entry

Ackner, L., 22 Mar, 690

Alexander of Weedon, L., 8 Nov, 310

Barber, L., 19 Dec, 441

Belstead, L., 5 Dec, 399

Blatch, B., 6 Jun, 50

Brightman, L., 8 Feb, 563

Bruce of Donington, L., 17 May, 18

Campbell of Croy, L., 17 May, 18

Carlisle of Bucklow, L., 18 Jul, 176

Chan, L., 23 Jan, 503

Cooke of Thorndon, L., 9 Oct, 1091

Donaldson of Lymington, L., 10 Oct, 208

Fisher of Rednal, B., 20 Dec, 445

Fitt, L., 10 Oct, 208

Gray of Contin, L., 16 Mar, 670

Harris of High Cross, L., 23 Oct, 1171

King of Wartnaby, L., 13 Jul, 155

Lane, L., 10 Oct, 208

Lloyd of Highbury, B., 4 Jul, 1000

Merlyn-Rees, L., 9 Jan, 448

Mishcon, L., 30 Jan, 526

Monro of Langholm, L., 9 Oct, 1091

Orme, L., 17 May, 18

Rawlinson of Ewell, L., 3 Jul, 995

Simon of Glaisdale, L., 8 May, 795

Stratford, L., 9 Jan, 448

Trotman, L., 17 May, 18

Whaddon, L., 10 Oct, 208

Leave of Absence

Granted

Lord Chancellor, 8 Jun, 63; 12 Oct, 234; 24 Oct, 272; 26 Oct, 283; 14 Dec, 431; 18 Jan, 491; 1 Mar, 609; 22 Mar, 690; 17 May, 845; 27 Jun, 968

Blease, L., 17 May, 18

Buxton of Alsa, L., 17 May, 18

Delacourt-Smith of Alteryn, B., 17 May, 18

Ewing of Kirkford, L., 12 Oct, 234

Fisher of Rednal, B., 10 Oct, 208

Forte, L., 17 May, 18

Hunt of Tanworth, L., 17 May, 18

Hussey of North Bradley, L., 10 Feb, 570

Jeger, B., 10 Oct, 208

King of Wartnaby, L., 17 May, 18

Phillips of Sudbury, L., 9 Oct, 1091

Pym, L., 17 May, 18

Salisbury, M., 17 May, 18

Simon of Highbury, L., 27 Oct, 288

Simpson of Dunkeld, L., 10 Oct, 208

Notification of custody

Watson of Invergowrie, L., 10 Oct, 209

Register of hereditary peers

Aberdare, L., registered 6 Jun, 51

Boyle, L., registered 6 Jun, 51

Bristol, M., petition 1 Nov, 294; registered 23 Nov, 367

Cork and Orrery, E.–see Boyle, L.

Darling, L., petition, 8 Feb, 563; registered, 27 Feb, 593

Hereford, V., petition 18 May, 22; registered 7 Jun, 58

Lichfield, E., petition 2 Mar, 613; registered 21 Mar, 684

Minto, E., petition 6 Dec, 403; registered 14 Dec, 431

Morris of Kenwood, L., petition 10 Oct, 209; registered 31 Oct, 291

Mountgarret, L., registered 6 Jun, 51

Ogmore, L., petition 7 Jun, 58; registered 14 Jun, 74

Polwarth, L., registered 6 Jun, 51

Revelstoke, L., petition 13 Oct, 246; registered 31 Oct, 291

Strange, L., petition 10 Oct, 209; registered 31 Oct, 291

Swansea, L., petition 13 Oct, 246; registered 31 Oct, 291

Swinton, E., petition 21 Jun, 950; registered 5 Jul, 1008

Younger of Leckie, V., petition 8 Feb, 563; registered 27 Feb, 593

By-election

Montgomery of Alamein, V., elected in place of Strange, B., 23 Jun, 100; oath 28 Jun, 109

New Writ

Bp. Southwell as Bp. Southwell and Nottingham, 9 Jan, 448

Introductions

Under Life Peerages Act 1958, except Bishops and Lords of Appeal in Ordinary, who are marked *

Adams of Craigielea, B., 18 Jul, 176

Adonis, L., 23 May, 32

Anderson of Swansea, L., 19 Jul, 182

Bilimoria, L., 24 Jul, 1076

Bilston, L., 5 Jul, 129

Bottomley of Nettlestone, B., 6 Jul, 134

Boyd of Duncansby, L., 3 Jul, 995

Bradley, L., 18 Jul, 1057

Browne of Belmont, L., 24 Jul, 1076

Bruce-Lockhart, L., 11 Jul, 1025

Burnett, L., 6 Jun, 893

Butler-Sloss, B., 25 Jul, 1083

Chidgey, L., 27 Jun, 104

Clark of Calton, B., 13 Jul, 155

Corston, B., 20 Jul, 191

Cotter, L., 5 Jun, 884

Crisp, L., 26 Jun, 959

Cunningham of Felling, L., 11 Oct, 229

Davidson of Glen Clova, L., 28 Mar, 716

Dear, L., 10 Oct, 1111

Deech, B., 25 Oct, 276

*Exeter, Bp., 17 Oct, 251

Ford, B., 10 Jul, 1016

Foster of Bishop Auckland, L., 22 Jun, 96

Foulkes of Cumnock, L., 28 Jun, 109

Fritchie, B., 19 Jul, 182

Goodlad, L., 20 Jul, 191

Hamilton of Epsom, L., 28 Jun, 109

Harries of Pentregarth, L., 25 Jul, 1083

Hastings of Scarisbrick, L., 6 Dec, 403

Hope of Thornes, L., 21 Jun, 91

Howarth of Newport, L., 22 Jun, 96

James of Blackheath, L., 20 Jul, 1070

Jay of Ewelme, L., 12 Oct, 1124

Jones of Cheltenham, L., 29 Jun, 115

Jones of Whitchurch, B., 18 Jul, 1057

Kingsmill, B., 15 Jun, 928

Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L., 14 Jun, 74

Leach of Fairford, L., 22 Jun, 954

Lee of Trafford, L., 12 Jun, 910

Low of Dalston, L., 11 Jul, 1025

Lyell of Markyate, L., 4 Jul, 124

*Mance, L., 12 Oct, 234

Marland, L., 12 Jun, 910

Mawhinney, L., 6 Jul, 135

Meacher, B., 10 Oct, 1112

Moonie, L., 5 Jul, 129

Morris of Handsworth, L., 13 Jun, 918

Morris of Yardley, B., 21 Jun, 91

Morrow, L., 27 Jun, 968

O'Neill of Clackmannan, L., 15 Jun, 78

Paisley of St George's, B., 3 Jul, 995

Patel of Bradford, L., 10 Jul, 1016

Quin, B., 13 Jun, 918

Ramsbotham, L., 23 May, 32

Rees of Ludlow, L., 18 Oct, 257

*Ripon and Leeds, Bp., 23 Oct, 1171

Rowe-Beddoe, L., 20 Jul, 1070

Sheikh, L., 27 Jun, 968

Shephard of Northwold, B., 29 Jun, 115

Smith of Finsbury, L., 18 Jul, 176

Soley, L., 13 Jul, 155

Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L., 24 May, 36

Stratford, L., 4 Jul, 124

Taylor of Bolton, B., 14 Jun, 74

Taylor of Holbeach, L., 5 Jun, 884

Teverson, L., 26 Jun, 959

Thomas of Winchester, B., 15 Jun, 928

Tonge, B., 27 Jun, 104

Trimble, L., 6 Jun, 893

Turnbull, L., 7 Dec, 407

Turner of Ecchinswell, L., 12 Oct, 234

Tyler, L., 15 Jun, 78

Valentine, B., 25 Oct, 276

Verma, B., 22 Jun, 954

*York, Abp., 25 Jan, 514

Oath or affirmation (see also By-elections and Introductions)

On Swearing-In Days 11 & 12 May 2005: see below

After State Opening

Acton, L., 24 Oct, 272

Adebowale, L., 17 May, 18

Alderdice, L., 18 May, 23

Allen of Abbeydale, L., 25 May, 42

Ashcroft, L., 18 May, 22

Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon, L., 23 May, 33

Ashley of Stoke, L., 18 May, 23

Bagri, L., 23 May, 32

Barnett, L., 17 May, 17

Bell, L., 17 May, 18

Birt, L., 17 May, 18

Blaker, L., 17 May, 18

Bragg, L., 23 May, 32

Bramall, L., 18 May, 23

Briggs, L., 25 May, 42

Browne of Madingley, 7 Jun, 58

Butler of Brockwell, L., 19 May, 29

Burns, L., 18 May, 23

Cameron of Lochbroom, L., 25 May, 42

Carr of Hadley, L., 13 Jul, 155

Carlile of Berriew, L., 25 May, 42

Cavendish of Furness, L., 23 May, 32

Chalfont, L., 20 Jun, 87

Chapman, B., 24 May, 37

Chorley, L., 18 May, 23

Coe, L., 11 Jan, 465

Colville of Culross, V., 18 May, 23

Cooke of Thorndon, L., 6 Jul, 135

Coventry, Bp., 6 Jun, 51

Cullen of Whitekirk, L., 6 Jun, 51

Currie of Marylebone, L., 17 May, 18

Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B., 19 May, 27

Denham, L., 19 May, 27

Dundee, E., 17 May, 17

Durham, Bp., 6 Feb, 553

Eames, L., 18 May, 22

Elystan-Morgan, L., 7 Nov, 306

Evans of Watford, L., 1 Feb, 541

Faulkner of Worcester, L., 17 May, 18

Feldman, L., 25 May, 42

Filkin, L., 17 May, 17

Flowers, L., 8 Jun, 63

Foster of Thames Bank, L., 15 Nov, 336

Garel-Jones, 20 Jun, 87

Gilmour of Craigmillar, L., 23 May, 32

Gould of Brookwood, L., 19 May, 27

Guthrie of Craigiebank, L., 17 May, 17

Habgood, L., 25 May, 42

Haskins, L., 19 Jul, 182

Hogg, B., 18 May, 23

Hunt of Wirral, L., 18 May, 22

Hutchinson of Lullington, L., 12 Oct, 234

Irvine of Lairg, L., 17 May, 17

Janner of Braunstone, L., 17 May, 17

Jellicoe, E., 18 May, 22

Judd, L., 18 May, 23

Kennedy of The Shaws, B., 23 May, 32

Kilclooney, L., 17 May, 17

Kilpatrick of Kincraig, L., 25 May, 42

Laing of Dunphail, L., 18 May, 22

Laming, L., 23 May, 32

Lawson of Blaby, L., 23 May, 32

Layard, L., 9 Jun, 67

Leicester, Bp., 4 Jul, 124

Levene of Portsoken, L., 15 Jun, 79

Lloyd-Webber, L., 18 May, 23

Lucas, L., 18 May, 23

Ludford, B., 14 Jun, 74

Mackay of Drumadoon, L., 20 Oct, 268

MacLaurin of Knebworth, L., 18 May, 22

Mallalieu, B., 7 Jun, 58

Manchester, Bp., 25 May, 42

Michie of Gallanach, B., 10 Oct, 209

Mishcon, L., 17 May, 17

Moore of Wolvercote, L., 8 Jun, 63

Moynihan, L., 18 May, 23

Nickson, L., 15 Jun, 79

Nicol, B., 24 May, 37

Nolan, L., 18 Jul, 176

Northbourne, L., 17 May, 17

Oxburgh, L., 18 May, 22

Patten of Barnes, L., 18 May, 23

Pearson of Rannoch, L., 17 May, 17

Peel, E., 18 May, 23

Phillips of Worth Matravers, L., 17 May, 17

Prior, L., 24 May, 36

Rawlinson of Ewell, L., 14 Jun, 74

Renton of Mount Harry, L., 18 May, 22

Renwick of Clifton, L., 25 May, 42

Robertson of Port Ellen, L., 24 May, 37

Rosser, L., 17 May, 18

Rotherwick, L., 17 May, 17

St Edmundsbury and Ipswich, Bp., 8 Jun, 63

St John of Fawsley, L., 18 May, 23

Salisbury, Bp., 18 May, 23

Selborne, E., 19 May, 27

Selkirk of Douglas, L., 12 Jul, 150

Sharman, L., 25 May, 42

Sheffield, Bp., 15 Jun, 79

Sheppard of Didgemere, L., 18 May, 23

Simon of Glaisdale, L., 24 May, 36

Skidelsky, L., 17 May, 17

Southwark, Bp., 20 Jun, 87

Sterling of Plaistow, L., 17 May, 17

Stevenson of Coddenham, L., 7 Jul, 138

Templeman, L., 18 May, 23

Thomas of Macclesfield, L., 6 Mar, 619

Truro, Bp., 22 Jun, 96

Tombs, L., 17 May, 17

Tugendhat, L., 24 May, 37

Vincent of Coleshill, L., 19 May, 27

Vinson, L., 24 May, 37

Waldegrave of North Hill, L., 18 May, 23

Watson of Invergowrie, L., 17 May, 18

Watson of Richmond, L., 23 May, 32

Wilkins, B., 17 May, 18

Willoughby de Broke, L., 18 May, 23

Wolfson, L., 19 May, 27

Woolf, L., 17 May, 17

Worcester, Bp., 18 May, 23

Young of Graffham, L., 8 Jun, 63

Oath or affirmation on Swearing-In Days 11 & 12 May 2005

A

Ackner, L.

Addington, L.

Ahmed, L.

Allenby of Megiddo, V.

Alli, L.

Alliance, L.

Alton of Liverpool, L.

Amos, B.

Ampthill, L.

Andrews, B.

Anelay of St Johns, B.

Archer of Sandwell, L.

Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.

Armstrong of Ilminster, L.

Arran, E.

Ashton of Upholland, B.

Astor of Hever, L.

Astor, V.

Attlee, E.

Avebury, L.

B

Bach, L.

Baker of Dorking, L.

Baldwin of Bewdley, E.

Ballyedmond, L.

Barker, B.

Bassam of Brighton, L.

Beaumont of Whitley, L.

Berkeley, L.

Bernstein of Craigweil, L.

Best, L.

Bhatia, L.

Bhattacharyya, L.

Biffen, L.

Billingham, B.

Bingham of Cornhill, L.

Blackstone, B.

Blackwell, L.

Blatch, B.

Bledisloe, V.

Blood, B.

Blyth of Rowington, L.

Bonham-Carter ofYarnbury, B.

Boothroyd, B.

Borrie, L.

Boston of Faversham, L.

Bowness, L.

Boyce, L.

Brabazon of Tara, L.

Bradshaw, L.

Brennan, L.

Brett, L.

Bridgeman, V.

Bridges, L.

Brightman, L.

Brittan of Spennithorne, L.

Broers, L.

Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.

Brooke of SuttonMandeville, L.

Brookeborough, V.

Brookman, L.

Brooks of Tremorfa, L.

Brougham and Vaux, L.

Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood, L.

Burlison, L.

Buscombe, B.

Byford, B.

C

Caithness, E.

Cameron of Dillington, L.

Campbell of Alloway, L.

Campbell-Savours, L.

Canterbury, Abp.

Carey of Clifton, L.

Carlisle of Bucklow, L.

Carnegy of Lour, B.

Carrington, L.

Carswell, L.

Carter of Coles, L.

Carter, L.

Chadlington, L.

Chalker of Wallasey, B.

Chan, L.

Chandos, V.

Chelmsford, Bp.

Chester, Bp.

Chilver, L.

Cholmondeley, M.

Christopher, L.

Clark of Windermere, L.

Clarke of Hampstead, L.

Clement-Jones, L.

Clinton-Davis, L.

Clyde, L.

Cobbold, L.

Cockfield, L.

Cohen of Pimlico, B.

Colwyn, L.

Condon, L.

Cope of Berkeley, L.

Corbett of Castle Vale, L.

Courtown, E.

Cox, B.

Craig of Radley, L.

Craigavon, V.

Crathorne, L.

Crawford and Balcarres, E.

Crawley, B.

Crickhowell, L.

Croham, L.

Cuckney, L.

Cumberlege, B.

D

Dahrendorf, L.

Darcy de Knayth, B.

David, B.

Davies of Coity, L.

Davies of Oldham, L.

De Mauley, L.

Dean of Harptree, L.

Dearing, L.

Desai, L.

Dholakia, L.

Dixon, L.

Dixon-Smith, L.

Donaldson of Lymington, L.

Donoughue, L.

Drayson, L.

D'Souza, B.

Dubs, L.

Dunn, B.

Dykes, L.

E

Eatwell, L.

Eccles of Moulton, B.

Eccles, V.

Eden of Winton, L.

Elder, L.

Elis-Thomas, L.

Elles, B.

Elliott of Morpeth, L.

Elton, L.

Emerton, B.

Erroll, E.

Evans of Parkside, L.

Evans of Temple Guiting, L.

Ezra, L.

F

Falconer of Thoroton, L.

Falkender, B.

Falkland, V.

Falkner of Margravine, B.

Farrington of Ribbleton, B.

Fearn, L.

Fellowes, L.

Ferrers, E.

Finlay of Llandaff, B.

Fitt, L.

Flather, B.

Fookes, B.

Forsyth of Drumlean, L.

Fowler, L.

Fraser of Carmyllie, L.

Freeman, L.

Freyberg, L.

Fyfe of Fairfield, L.

G

Gale, B.

Garden, L.

Gardner of Parkes, B.

Gavron, L.

Geddes, L.

George, L.

Gibson of Market Rasen, B.

Giddens, L.

Gilbert, L.

Glasgow, E.

Glenarthur, L.

Glentoran, L.

Golding, B.

Goldsmith, L.

Goodhart, L.

Gordon of Strathblane, L.

Goschen, V.

Goudie, B.

Gould of Potternewton, B.

Grabiner, L.

Graham of Edmonton, L.

Grantchester, L.

Gray of Contin, L.

Greaves, L.

Greenfield, B.

Greengross, B.

Greenway, L.

Gregson, L.

Grenfell, L.

Griffiths of Burry Port, L.

Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.

Grocott, L.

H

Hale of Richmond, B.

Hamwee, B.

Hanham, B.

Hannay of Chiswick, L.

Hanningfield, L.

Hardie, L.

Harris of Haringey, L.

Harris of High Cross, L.

Harris of Peckham, L.

Harris of Richmond, B.

Harrison, L.

Hart of Chilton, L.

Haskel, L.

Haworth, L.

Hayhoe, L.

Hayman, B.

Healey, L.

Henig, B.

Henley, L.

Heseltine, L.

Higgins, L.

Hilton of Eggardon, B.

Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.

Hoffmann, L.

Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.

Hollick, L.

Hollis of Heigham, B.

Holme of Cheltenham, L.

Home, E.

Hooper, B.

Hooson, L.

Hope of Craighead, L.

Howard of Rising, L.

Howarth of Breckland, B.

Howe of Aberavon, L.

Howe of Idlicote, B.

Howe, E.

Howell of Guildford, L.

Howells of St. Davids, B.

Howie of Troon, L.

Hoyle, L.

Hughes of Woodside, L.

Hunt of Chesterton, L.

Hunt of Kings Heath, L.

Hurd of Westwell, L.

Hutton, L.

Hylton, L.

I

Imbert, L.

Inge, L.

Inglewood, L.

J

Jacobs, L.

James of Holland Park, B.

Jay of Paddington, B.

Jenkin of Roding, L.

Joffe, L.

Jones, L.

Jopling, L.

Jordan, L.

K

Kalms, L.

Kerr of Kinlochard, L.

Kimball, L.

King of Bridgwater, L.

King of West Bromwich, L.

Kingsdown, L.

Kingsland, L.

Kinnock, L.

Kirkham, L.

Kirkhill, L.

Knight of Collingtree, B.

L

Laidlaw, L.

Laird, L.

Lamont of Lerwick, L.

Lane of Horsell, L.

Lang of Monkton, L.

Lea of Crondall, L.

Leitch, L.

Lester of Herne Hill, L.

Levy, L.

Lewis of Newnham, L.

Lindsay, E.

Linklater of Butterstone, B.

Lipsey, L.

Listowel, E.

Liverpool, Bp.

Liverpool, E.

Livsey of Talgarth, L.

Lloyd of Berwick, L.

Lockwood, B.

Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.

London, Bp.

Luce, L.

Luke, L.

Lyell, L.

M

McAlpine of West Green, L.

Macaulay of Bragar, L.

McCluskey, L.

McColl of Dulwich, L.

McDonagh, B.

Macdonald of Tradeston, L.

Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.

McFarlane of Llandaff, B.

MacGregor of PulhamMarket, L.

McIntosh of Haringey, L.

McIntosh of Hudnall, B.

Mackay of Clashfern, L.

MacKenzie of Culkein, L.

Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.

McKenzie of Luton, L.

Mackie of Benshie, L.

Maclennan of Rogart, L.

McNally, L.

Maddock, B.

Maginnis of Drumglass, L.

Mancroft, L.

Mar and Kellie, E.

Mar, C.

Marlesford, L.

Marsh, L.

Marshall of Knightsbridge, L.

Masham of Ilton, B.

Mason of Barnsley, L.

Massey of Darwen, B.

Maxton, L.

May of Oxford, L.

Mayhew of Twysden, L.

Merlyn-Rees, L.

Methuen, L.

Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.

Miller of Hendon, B.

Millett, L.

Mitchell, L.

Molyneaux of Killead, L.

Monro of Langholm, L.

Monson, L.

Montagu of Beaulieu, L.

Montrose, D.

Moore of Lower Marsh, L.

Moran, L.

Morgan of Drefelin, B.

Morgan of Huyton, B.

Morgan, L.

Morris of Aberavon, L.

Morris of Bolton, B.

Morris of Manchester, L.

Moser, L.

Mowbray and Stourton, L.

Murphy, B.

Murton of Lindisfarne, L.

N

Naseby, L.

Neill of Bladen, L.

Neuberger, B.

Newby, L.

Newcastle, Bp.

Newton of Braintree, L.

Nicholls of Birkenhead, L.

Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.

Noakes, B.

Norfolk, D.

Northbrook, L.

Northesk, E.

Northover, B.

Norton of Louth, L.

Norwich, Bp.

O

Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.

O'Cathain, B.

Oliver of Aylmerton, L.

O'Neill of Bengarve, B.

Onslow, E.

Oppenheim-Barnes, B.

Ouseley, L.

Owen, L.

Oxford, Bp.

P

Palmer, L.

Palumbo, L.

Parekh, L.

Park of Monmouth, B.

Parkinson, L.

Patel of Blackburn, L.

Patel, L.

Patten, L.

Paul, L.

Pendry, L.

Perry of Southwark, B.

Peston, L.

Peterborough, Bp.

Peyton of Yeovil, L.

Phillips of Sudbury, L.

Pilkington of Oxenford, L.

Pitkeathley, B.

Plant of Highfield, L.

Platt of Writtle, B.

Plumb, L.

Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.

Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.

Portsmouth, Bp.

Powell of Bayswater, L.

Prashar, B.

Prosser, B.

Prys-Davies, L.

Puttnam, L.

Q

Quinton, L.

Quirk, L.

R

Radice, L.

Ramsay of Cartvale, B.

Rana, L.

Randall of St. Budeaux, L.

Rawlings, B.

Razzall, L.

Rea, L.

Reay, L.

Redesdale, L.

Rees, L.

Rees-Mogg, L.

Rendell of Babergh, B.

Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.

Rennard, L.

Renton, L.

Richard, L.

Richardson of Calow, B.

Rix, L.

Roberts of Conwy, L.

Roberts of Llandudno, L.

Rochester, Bp.

Rodger of Earlsferry, L.

Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.

Rogan, L.

Rooker, L.

Roper, L.

Rosslyn, E.

Rowlands, L.

Royall of Blaisdon, B.

Russell-Johnston, L.

Ryder of Wensum, L.

S

Saatchi, L.

Sainsbury of PrestonCandover, L.

Sainsbury of Turville, L.

St. Albans, Bp.

St. John of Bletso, L.

Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.

Sandberg, L.

Sanderson of Bowden, L.

Sandwich, E.

Saville of Newdigate, L.

Sawyer, L.

Scotland of Asthal, B.

Scott of Foscote, L.

Scott of Needham Market, B.

Seccombe, B.

Selsdon, L.

Sewel, L.

Sharp of Guildford, B.

Sharples, B.

Shaw of Northstead, L.

Sheldon, L.

Shrewsbury, E.

Shutt of Greetland, L.

Simon of Highbury, L.

Simon, V.

Skelmersdale, L.

Slim, V.

Slynn of Hadley, L.

Smith of Clifton, L.

Smith of Gilmorehill, B.

Smith of Leigh, L.

Snape, L.

Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.

Southwell, Bp.

Steel of Aikwood, L.

Steinberg, L.

Stern, B.

Stevens of Ludgate, L.

Stewartby, L.

Steyn, L.

Stoddart of Swindon, L.

Stokes, L.

Stone of Blackheath, L.

Strabolgi, L.

Strathclyde, L.

Sutherland of Houndwood, L.

Swinfen, L.

Symons of Vernham Dean, B.

T

Tanlaw, L.

Taverne, L.

Taylor of Blackburn, L.

Taylor of Warwick, L.

Tebbit, L.

Temple-Morris, L.

Tenby, V.

Thatcher, B.

Thomas of Gresford, L.

Thomas of Swynnerton, L.

Thomas of Walliswood, B.

Thomson of Monifieth, L.

Thornton, B.

Tomlinson, L.

Tope, L.

Tordoff, L.

Trefgarne, L.

Trenchard, V.

Triesman, L.

Trumpington, B.

Truscott, L.

Tunnicliffe, L.

Turnberg, L.

Turner of Camden, B.

U

Uddin, B.

Ullswater, V.

V

Vallance of Tummel, L.

Varley, L.

W

Waddington, L.

Wade of Chorlton, L.

Wakeham, L.

Walker of Gestingthorpe, L.

Walker of Worcester, L.

Wall of New Barnet, B.

Wallace of Saltaire, L.

Walmsley, B.

Walpole, L.

Walton of Detchant, L.

Warner, L.

Warnock, B.

Warwick of Undercliffe, B.

Waverley, V.

Weatherill, L.

Wedderburn of Charlton, L.

Weidenfeld, L.

Whitaker, B.

Whitty, L.

Wilcox, B.

Williams of Crosby, B.

Williams of Elvel, L.

Williamson of Horton, L.

Wilson of Dinton, L.

Wilson of Tillyorn, L.

Winchester, Bp.

Windlesham, L.

Winston, L.

Wolfson of Sunningdale, L.

Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Wright of Richmond, L.

Y

Young of Hornsey, B.

Young of Norwood Green, L.

Young of Old Scone, B.