Select Committee on Science and Technology Tenth Report


APPENDIX 2: WITNESSES


The following witnesses gave evidence. Those marked with a * gave oral evidence:

*  Lord Adonis, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Schools, DfES

  Association for Science Education:

*    Dr Derek Bell

  Association of the British Pharmaceutical Industry

*  Ms Marie-Noëlle Barton, Director, Women into Science, Engineering and   Construction (WISE)

  Dr John Baruch

  Biosciences Federation:

*    Dr Sue Assinder

  British Association for the Advancement of Science

  British Ecological Society

  British Psychological Society

*  Professor Margaret Brown, Committee Member, Advisory Committee on   Mathematics Education (ACME)

  Campaign for Science and Engineering in the UK

  Confederation of British Industry

  Consortium of Local Education Authorities for the Provision of Science   Services:

*    Mr Phil Bunyan

  Mr Francisco DaCosta

  Mr Tom Dawson

  Department for Education and Skills:

*    Ms Julie Bramman

  Ms Emma Drewery

  EDU-LAB

*  Ms Elspeth Farrar, Director, Careers Advisory Service, Imperial College   London

  Field Studies Council

  Mr Jules Hoult

  Institute of Food Science and Technology

  Institute of Physics:

*    Mr Daniel Sandford Smith

  Institution of Engineering and Technology

*  Mr Jim Knight MP, Minister of State for Schools, DfES

  Professor Hugh Lawlor

  Mathematical Association

  National Advisers and Inspectors Group for Schools

  National Endowment for Science, Technology and the Arts

  National Institute for Medical Research

  National Maritime Museum

  National Union of Teachers:

*    Mr John Bangs

  Natural History Museum

  Newcastle Science City

  Nuffield Foundation

  OCR

  Ofsted:

*    Ms Miriam Rosen

*    Mr Ian Richardson

  Dr John Oversby

  Particle Physics and Astronomy Research Council

  Qualifications and Curriculum Authority

  Research Councils UK

  Royal Academy of Engineering

  Royal Armouries

  Royal Astronomical Society

  Royal Meteorological Society

  Royal Society:

*    Professor Martin Taylor

  Royal Society of Chemistry:

*    Dr Colin Osborne

  Royal Statistical Society

  Salters-Nuffield Advanced Biology

  Science Learning Centres

  Science Museum

  SETNET

  Society for General Microbiology

  Stoke-on-Trent Museum Service

  Training and Development Agency for Schools:

*    Dr Michael Day

*    Dr Stephen Baker

  Wellcome Trust


 
previous page contents next page

House of Lords home page Parliament home page House of Commons home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2006