House of Lords Journal 241 (Session 2007-08)


Previous Next

Monday 3 December 2007

The House met at 2.30pm.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B. (Lord Speaker)

Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adebowale, L.
Adonis, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bilimoria, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bowness, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradley, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter of Coles, L.
Cathcart, E.
Chapman, B.
Chelmsford, Bp.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Cotter, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Crisp, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Darzi of Denham, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.

Page 85            2007-08      Volume 241      

Dearing, L.
Deech, B.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dundee, E.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.
Flowers, L.
Fookes, B.
Ford, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Fritchie, B.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hameed, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harries of Pentregarth, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henig, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kerr of Kinlochard, L.
Kimball, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Low of Dalston, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McCluskey, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Meacher, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moonie, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.
Neville-Jones, B.
Newby, L.
Newcastle, Bp.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nickson, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Ouseley, L.
Owen, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Patten of Barnes, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prashar, B.
Prosser, B.
Puttnam, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.

Page 86            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Redesdale, L.
Rees of Ludlow, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Southwell and Nottingham, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tombs, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Triesman, L.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Verma, B.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Wallace of Tankerness, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Woolf, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Newcastle.

Private Business

1    Examiner of Petitions for Private Bills The Chairman of Committees moved that, in accordance with Private Business Standing Order 69 (Appointment of Examiners of Petitions for Private Bills), Mr A Sandall be appointed an Examiner of Petitions for Private Bills. The motion was agreed to.

Public Business

2    Banking: global credit crunch A question was asked by Lord Barnett and answered by Lord Davies of Oldham.

3    Charities Act 2006 A question was asked by Lord Hodgson of Astley Abbotts and answered by Lord Bach.

4    Olympic Games 2012 A question was asked by Lord Naseby and answered by Lord Davies of Oldham.

5    African Union-European Union summit A question was asked by Lord Blaker and answered by Baroness Royall of Blaisdon.

6    Regulatory Enforcement and Sanctions Bill [hl] Lord Bach, on behalf of Lord Jones of Birmingham, moved that it be an instruction to the Grand Committee to which the Regulatory Enforcement and Sanctions Bill [HL] has been committed that they consider the bill in the following order:

Page 87            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

­/table˝
Clause 1
Schedule 1
Clause 2
Schedule 2
Clauses 3 and 4
Schedule 3
Clauses 5 to 26
Schedule 4
Clauses 27 to 36
Schedules 5 and 6
Clause 60
Schedule 7
Clauses 37 to 59
Clauses 61 to 73.

The motion was agreed to.

7    Human Fertilisation and Embryology Bill [HL] The bill was considered in Committee. The House resumed after amendment 20.

8    Education: adult learners A question was asked by Baroness Sharp of Guildford and, after debate, answered by Lord Triesman.

9    Human Fertilisation and Embryology Bill [HL] The bill was further considered in Committee beginning with amendment 21. The House resumed after clause 10 was agreed to.

The House adjourned at 9.52pm until Tuesday 4 December at 2.30pm.

Papers

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Negative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House:

1    Occupational Pensions (Revaluation) Order 2007, laid under the Pension Schemes Act 1993.     (3369)

2    Army Terms of Service Regulations 2007, laid under the Armed Forces Act 1966.     (3382)

3    Army Act 1955 (Part 1) (Regular Army) Regulations 1992 (Amendment) Regulations 2007, laid under the Army Act 1955.     (3383)

Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings

The following paper was laid before the House:

Report and Accounts for 2006-07 of the Criminal Justice Inspection Northern Ireland, laid under the Justice (Northern Ireland) Act 2002.

Judicial Business

1    Campbell (Petitioner) v Singh and others (Respondents) The petition of Lawrence Olivier Campbell praying for leave to appeal was presented without payment of the fee, such fee having been waived by the Appeal Committee pursuant to Standing Order XIII; the said petition was referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 17 September).

2    Appeal Committee The 11th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made:

Mbasogo (President of the State of Equatorial Guinea) and others (Appellants) v Logo Limited and others (Respondents) That the petition of the respondents praying that the Appeal Committee reconsider its decision of 22 May in respect of security for costs be refused.

3    Appeal Committee The 12th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made:

Page 88            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

In re Doherty (Respondent) (Northern Ireland) That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 17 December.

Mendel (Petitioner) v Mendel (also known as Santana) (Respondent) That the petition be dismissed as inadmissible.

BF (Mongolia) (FC) (Petitioner) v Asylum and Immigration Tribunal and another (Respondents) That the second respondent be invited to lodge objections by 17 December.

Malcolm (Petitioner) v Director of Public Prosecutions (Respondent) That leave to appeal be refused.