House of Lords Journal 241 (Session 2007-08)


Previous Next

Wednesday 12 November 2008

The House met at 9.45am.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bates, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Best, L.
Bew, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bowness, L.
Boyce, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Broers, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Brown of Eaton-under-
Heywood, L.
Browne of Madingley, L.
Burnett, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Cameron of Lochbroom, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carswell, L.
Carter of Barnes, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Cathcart, E.
Chadlington, L.
Chandos, V.
Chester, Bp.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Crisp, L.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Deech, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eccles, V.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.

Page 952            2007-08      Volume 241      

Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Ford, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.
Hale of Richmond, B.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hoffmann, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kingsmill, B.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkham, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, Bp.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Low of Dalston, L.
Lucas, L.
Luce, L.
Luke, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mandelson, L.
Manningham-Buller, B.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marland, L.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Moore of Lower Marsh, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Moser, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Myners, L.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Neuberger, B.
Neuberger of Abbotsbury, L.
Newby, L.
Newcastle, Bp.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Pannick, L.
Parekh, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Phillips of Worth Matravers, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prashar, B.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quin, B.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsbotham, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Ripon and Leeds, Bp.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Sandberg, L.

Page 953            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Sandwich, E.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Foscote, L.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharman, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Sheppard of Didgemere, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Southwell and Nottingham, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thornton, B.
Tombs, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Triesman, L.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vadera, B.
Valentine, B.
Verma, B.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warsi, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
West of Spithead, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Newcastle.

Judicial Business

For judicial business see below.

The House adjourned. The House resumed.

Select Committee Reports

1Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform
The following Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

15th Report, on:

Bank of England (Amendment) Bill [HL]
Climate Change Bill [HL]— Government amendments
Counter-Terrorism Bill—Government amendments
Dormant Bank and Building Society Accounts Bill [HL]— Government amendments
Pensions Bill—Government amendment
Planning Bill—Government amendments. (HL Paper 194)

2Economic Affairs
The following Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

The Economics of Renewable Energy. (4th Report, HL Paper 195)

3Statutory Instruments
The following Report from the Joint Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

31st Report on certain statutory instruments. (HL Paper 196)

Page 954            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Public Business

4Armed forces: compensation A question was asked by Lord Selkirk of Douglas and answered by Lord Tunnicliffe.

5Bank of England: interest rates A question was asked by Lord Barnett and answered by Lord Myners.

6Unemployment A question was asked by Lord Roberts of Conwy and answered by Lord McKenzie of Luton.

7Schools: music teachers A question was asked by Lord Lucas and answered by Baroness Morgan of Drefelin.

8European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (2006 International Tropical Timber Agreement) Order 2008

International Organization for Migration (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2008

European Union Military Staff (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2008

Visiting Forces and International Headquarters (Application of Law) (Amendment) Order 2008

International Headquarters and Defence Organisations (Designation and Privileges) (Amendment) Order 2008

Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 (Exceptions) (Amendment) (England and Wales) Order 2008

The Lord President (Baroness Royall of Blaisdon) moved that the draft statutory instruments be referred to a Grand Committee en bloc. The motion was agreed to.

9Business of the House The Lord President (Baroness Royall of Blaisdon) moved that the Report of the Science and Technology Committee on Air Travel and Health: an Update (First Report, HL Paper 7) and the Report of the Joint Committee on Human Rights on Monitoring the Government’s Response to Human Rights Judgments: Annual Report 2008 (31st Report, HL Paper 173) be referred to a Grand Committee. The motion was agreed to.

10Planning Bill The report stage was continued, beginning with amendment 121H. Amendments were agreed to. Amendments 128 and 130 were disagreed to (see division lists 1 and 3). Amendment 129ZA was agreed to (see division list 2). The report stage was adjourned.

11General Medical Council (Constitution) Order 2008 Baroness Finlay of Llandaff moved that a Humble Address be presented to Her Majesty praying that the Order, laid before the House on 6 October, be annulled (SI 2008/2554). After debate, the motion was withdrawn.

The House adjourned. The House resumed.

12Pre-release Access to Official Statistics Order 2008

Legislative Reform (Lloyd’s) Order 2008

National Assembly for Wales (Legislative Competence) (Social Welfare and Other Fields) Order 2008

Social Security (Lone Parents and Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2008

Medical Profession (Miscellaneous Amendments) Order 2008

Civil Contingencies Act 2004 (Amendment of List of Responders) Order 2008

Armed Forces (Alignment of Service Discipline Acts) (No. 2) Order 2008

The Grand Committee reported that it had considered the draft statutory instruments.

Page 955            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

13Planning Bill The report stage was continued, beginning with amendment 131. Amendment 131 was disagreed to (see division list 4). Amendments were agreed to. The bill, as amended, was ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 94)

The House adjourned at 11.55pm until 11.00am on Thursday 13 November.

Grand Committee Business

The Grand Committee met in the Moses Room at 3.45pm.

Pre-release Access to Official Statistics Order 2008 Lord Davies of Oldham moved that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Pre-release Access to Official Statistics Order 2008. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

Legislative Reform (Lloyd’s) Order 2008 Lord Davies of Oldham moved that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Legislative Reform (Lloyd’s) Order 2008. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

National Assembly for Wales (Legislative Competence) (Social Welfare and Other Fields) Order 2008 Lord Davies of Oldham moved that the Grand Committee do consider the draft National Assembly for Wales (Legislative Competence) (Social Welfare and Other Fields) Order 2008. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

Social Security (Lone Parents and Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2008 Lord McKenzie of Luton moved that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Social Security (Lone Parents and Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2008. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

Medical Profession (Miscellaneous Amendments) Order 2008 Baroness Thornton moved that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Medical Profession (Miscellaneous Amendments) Order 2008. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

Civil Contingencies Act 2004 (Amendment of List of Responders) Order 2008 Baroness Thornton moved that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Civil Contingencies Act 2004 (Amendment of List of Responders) Order 2008. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

Armed Forces (Alignment of Service Discipline Acts) (No. 2) Order 2008 Lord Tunnicliffe moved that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Armed Forces (Alignment of Service Discipline Acts) (No. 2) Order 2008. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

The Committee adjourned at 7.40pm.

Papers

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Command Paper

The following paper was presented to the House by command of Her Majesty:

Treaty Series—Second supplementary list of ratifications, accessions, withdrawals, etc., for 2008.
     (7496)

Affirmative Instrument

The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution:

Draft Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups Act 2006 (Prescribed Criteria and Miscellaneous Provisions) Regulations 2008, laid under the Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups Act 2006.

Page 956            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Negative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House:

1Criminal Defence Service (Funding) (Amendment No. 2) Order 2008, laid under the Access to Justice Act 1999.     (2930)

2Draft Family Provision (Intestate Succession) Order 2008, laid under the Family Provision Act 1966.     (—)

Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings

The following paper was laid before the House:

Falklands Islands Constitution Order 2008, laid under the British Settlements Act 1887.     (2846)

Judicial Business

1In re E (a child) (AP) (Appellant) (Northern Ireland) It was moved by Lord Hoffmann that the 76th Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that the Order of Her Majesty’s Court of Appeal in Northern Ireland of 19 October 2006 be affirmed and the appeal dismissed; that the question of costs be adjourned in order that the parties (other than the interveners) may make written submissions within 14 days; and that the costs of the appellant in this House be taxed in accordance with the provisions of the Legal Aid, Advice and Assistance (Northern Ireland) Order 1981. [2008] UKHL 66

2Zalewska (AP) (Appellant) v Department of Social Development (Respondents) (Northern Ireland) It was moved by Lord Hope of Craighead that the 77th Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that the Order of Her Majesty’s Court of Appeal in Northern Ireland of 9 May 2007 and also the decision of the Social Security Commissioner dated 7 August 2006 (as corrected on 23 August 2006) be affirmed and the appeal dismissed; that the question of costs be adjourned in order that the parties (other than the interveners) may make written submissions within 14 days; and that the costs of the appellant in this House be taxed in accordance with the provisions of the Legal Aid, Advice and Assistance (Northern Ireland) Order 1981. [2008] UKHL 67

3Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) v AF (Appellant) and another and another (Appellant) and one other action (England) The appeal of AE, AF and AN was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 24 December.

4Goodyer (Petitioner) v Government of Trinidad and Tobago (Respondents) The petition of Benjamin Goodyer praying for leave to appeal in accordance with the Extradition Act 2003 was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 9 June).

Divisions

Planning Bill

Division No. 1

Baroness Hamwee moved amendment 128, to leave out clause 191. The House divided:

Contents108
Not-Contents143

Contents

Addington, L.
Ashcroft, L.
Attlee, E.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Bowness, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Burnett, L.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Cobbold, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.

Page 957            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Elton, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Ferrers, E.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fowler, L.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Goodhart, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Inglewood, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jopling, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Razzall, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rennard, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Roper, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sharman, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Sheppard of Didgemere, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L. [Teller]
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Teverson, L. [Teller]
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Tyler, L.
Ullswater, V.
Waddington, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Windlesham, L.

Not Contents

Adams of Craigielea, B.
Adonis, L.
Amos, B.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L. [Teller]
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bew, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blood, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Bragg, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Cameron of Lochbroom, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Chandos, V.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
D’Souza, B.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Ford, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Gale, B.
Gavron, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Golding, B.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grocott, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Low of Dalston, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mandelson, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Myners, L.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Parekh, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Pendry, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prashar, B.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quin, B.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.

Page 958            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sewel, L.
Simon, V.
Soley, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thornton, B. [Teller]
Tomlinson, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
West of Spithead, L.
Whitaker, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Planning Bill

Division No. 2

Earl Cathcart moved amendment 129ZA, after clause 191, to insert the new clause Protection of gardens and green spaces. The House divided:

Contents135
Not-Contents128

Contents

Addington, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]
Ashcroft, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Barker, B.
Bates, L.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Bowness, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Cathcart, E.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
D’Souza, B.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dykes, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fowler, L.
Freeman, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Greaves, L.
Greenway, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Henley, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hooper, B.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Inglewood, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jopling, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Low of Dalston, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Montrose, D.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Razzall, L.
Reay, L.
Rennard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Roper, L.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sandwich, E.
Seccombe, B.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sharman, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Sheppard of Didgemere, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L. [Teller]
Skelmersdale, L.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Tyler, L.
Ullswater, V.
Verma, B.
Waddington, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.

Not Contents

Adams of Craigielea, B.
Adonis, L.
Amos, B.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L. [Teller]
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bew, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Billingham, B.

Page 959            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Bilston, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blood, B.
Borrie, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Bragg, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter of Barnes, L.
Chandos, V.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Ford, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Gale, B.
Gavron, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grocott, L.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jones, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsmill, B.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Myners, L.
Newcastle, Bp.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Parekh, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Pendry, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quin, B.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Ripon and Leeds, Bp.
Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sewel, L.
Simon, V.
Soley, L.
Southwell and Nottingham, Bp.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Warner, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
West of Spithead, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Planning Bill

Division No. 3

Lord Jenkin of Roding moved amendment 130, in clause 199, page 114, line 25, at end to insert:

“(5)Regulations under this section shall be made in accordance with section 214(2).”

The House divided:

Contents90
Not-Contents96

Contents

Addington, L.
Ashcroft, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Barker, B.
Best, L.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Bradshaw, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnett, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Cathcart, E.
Chorley, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cotter, L.
Craigavon, V.
De Mauley, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Elton, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Garel-Jones, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Goodhart, L.
Greaves, L.
Hamwee, B.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Henley, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Inglewood, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L. [Teller]
Kingsland, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Mawson, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.

Page 960            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Miller of Hendon, B.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Rennard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L. [Teller]
Roper, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sharman, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Tyler, L.
Ullswater, V.
Valentine, B.
Verma, B.
Waddington, L.
Walpole, L.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Wilcox, B.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Not Contents

Adams of Craigielea, B.
Adonis, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L. [Teller]
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bew, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Blood, B.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
D’Souza, B.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dixon, L.
Drayson, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Ford, B.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grantchester, L.
Grocott, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Jones, L.
Judd, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Newcastle, Bp.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Parekh, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Pendry, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sewel, L.
Simon, V.
Snape, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Uddin, B.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Planning Bill

Division No. 4

Baroness Hamwee moved amendment 131, to leave out clause 199. The House divided:

Contents29
Not-Contents76

Contents

Addington, L.
Attlee, E.
Barker, B.
Bradshaw, L.
Burnett, L.
Chadlington, L.
Cotter, L.
Dundee, E.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Glenarthur, L.
Goodhart, L.
Greaves, L.
Hamwee, B.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Inglewood, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Moynihan, L.
Newby, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L. [Teller]
Roper, L.
Sharman, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L. [Teller]
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Tyler, L.
Ullswater, V.

Not Contents

Adams of Craigielea, B.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L. [Teller]
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Best, L.
Bew, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.

Page 961            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter of Barnes, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
D’Souza, B.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Drayson, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Ford, B.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grocott, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Judd, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Listowel, E.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sewel, L.
Simon, V.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Vadera, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.