House of Lords Journal 241 (Session 2007-08)


Previous Next

Friday 14 November 2008

The House met at 10.00am.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Attlee, E.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Best, L.
Bew, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bramall, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Brown of Eaton-under-
Heywood, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlisle, Bp.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Cathcart, E.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colwyn, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Cotter, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.

Page 965            2007-08      Volume 241      

Crisp, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
De Mauley, L.
Deech, B.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Ely, Bp.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodlad, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greengross, B.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Henig, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Imbert, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Judd, L.
Kilclooney, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Layard, L.
Lincoln, Bp.
Luke, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Manchester, Bp.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Moser, L.
Moynihan, L.
Neuberger, B.
Neuberger of Abbotsbury, L.
Neville-Jones, B.
Newcastle, Bp.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Parkinson, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prosser, B.
Quirk, L.
Ramsbotham, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Simon, V.
Slim, V.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Temple-Morris, L.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Valentine, B.
Vallance of Tummel, L.
Verma, B.
Wakeham, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warsi, B.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
West of Spithead, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Windlesham, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Newcastle.

Public Business

1Health: donor organs (EUC Report) Baroness Howarth of Breckland moved that this House takes note of the Report of the European Union Committee on Increasing the supply of donor organs within the European Union (17th Report, HL Paper 123). After debate, the motion was agreed to.

Page 966            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

2Immigration (EAC Report) Lord Wakeham moved that this House takes note of the Report of the Economic Affairs Committee on The Economic Impact of Immigration (First Report, HL Paper 82). After debate, the motion was agreed to.

The House adjourned at 3.53pm until 2.30pm on Monday 17 November.

Papers

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Negative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House:

1Merchant Shipping (Prevention of Air Pollution from Ships) Regulations 2008, laid under the Merchant Shipping Act 1995.     (2924)

2Council for Healthcare Regulatory Excellence (Appointment, Procedure etc.) Regulations 2008, laid under the National Health Service Reform and Health Care Professions Act 2002.     (2927)

3Social Security (Incapacity Benefit Work-focused Interviews) Regulations 2008, laid under the Social Security Administration Act 1992.     (2928)

Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings

The following paper was laid before the House:

Plan for 2009-10 of the Office of Fair Trading, laid under the Enterprise Act 2002.

Judicial Business

1Moore Stephens (a firm) (Respondents) v Stone & Rolls Limited (in liquidation) (Appellants) (England) The appeal of Stone & Rolls Limited was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 26 December (lodged 13 November).

2TRM Copy Centres (UK) Limited and others (Respondents) v Lanwall Services Limited (Appellants) (England) The appeal of Lanwall Services Limited was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 26 December (lodged 13 November).

3Deutsche Bank AG and others (Respondents) v Asia Pacific Broadband Wireless Communications Inc and others (Petitioners) The petition of Asia Pacific Broadband Wireless Communications Inc and Asia Pacific Broadband Telecom Co Limited praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 10 November).

4Devenish Nutrition Limited (Petitioners) v Sanofi-Aventis SA (France) and others (Respondents) The petition of Devenish Nutrition Limited praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

5Chartbrook Limited (Respondents) v Persimmon Homes Limited and others (Appellants) and another (Respondent) The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 8 December (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.