Select Committee on the Crossrail Bill First Special Report


APPENDIX 3: PETITIONERS AGAINST THE CROSSRAIL BILL IN THE HOUSE OF LORDS

PETITIONERS WHO APPEARED BEFORE THE COMMITTEE
  
Tuesday 26 February 2008
The Petition of the London Borough of Newham
  
Wednesday 27 February 2008
The Petition of the London Borough of Newham
  
Thursday 28 February 2008
The Petition of the Cyclists Touring Club
  
Monday 3 March 2008
The Petition of Iver Parish Council, the Ramblers Association and the Open Spaces Society
  
Tuesday 4 March 2008
The Petition of the London Borough of Tower Hamlets
The Petition of Mr James Middleton
  
Wednesday 5 March 2008
The Petition of Mr David Saunderson
  
Monday 10 March 2008
The Petition of the Spitalfields Community Association
  
Tuesday 11 March 2008
The Petition of Selina Mifsud and others
The Petition of Nicholas Morse and others
The Petition of the Spitalfields Community Association
  
Wednesday 12 March 2008
The Petition of the Spitalfields Community Association
The Petition of the Spitalfields Small Business Association Ltd
  
Thursday 13 March 2008
The Petition of the Spitalfields Society
  
Monday 17 March 2008
The Petition of the Kempton Court Residents Committee
  
Tuesday 18 March 2008
The Petition of Ms Patricia Jones
  
Wednesday 19 March 2008
The Petition of Canary Wharf Group plc
The Petition of Trustees of The SS Robin Trust
The Petition of the Association of West India Dock Commercial Ship Owners
  
Thursday 20 March 2008
The Petition of Souzel Properties Ltd
The Petition of the City of London Corporation
  
Wednesday 26 March 2008
The Petition of Mr Michael Pritchett
  
Tuesday 1 April 2008
The Petition of the London Borough of Bexley
The Petition of Mr Roy Carrier
  
Wednesday 2 April 2008
The Petition of Mr Roy Carrier
  
Thursday 3 April 2008
The Petition of the London Borough of Camden
The Petition of David Monro and Adam Scott in their capacity as Holding Trustees of the charity known as the House of St Barnabas-in-Soho
  
Tuesday 22 April 2008
The Petition of Jean Lambert MEP and others
The Petition of the Association of Train Operating Companies (ATOC)
  
Wednesday 23 April 2008
The Petitions of the London Borough of Havering, the Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea, and Brentwood Borough Council
  
Tuesday 29 April 2008
The Petitions of the Freight Transport Association Ltd; The Rail Freight Group; Freightliner Group Ltd; Mendip Rail Ltd; Quarry Products Association Ltd; Hutchison Ports (UK) Ltd; The Felixstowe Dock & Railway Company; Harwich International Port Ltd; and Maritime Transport Services Ltd
  
Wednesday 30 April 2008
The Petition of Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd
The Petition of English Welsh & Scottish Railway Ltd
  
Thursday 1 May 2008
The Petition of English Welsh & Scottish Railway Ltd
The Petitions of the Freight Transport Association Ltd; The Rail Freight Group; Freightliner Group Ltd; Mendip Rail Ltd; Quarry Products Association Ltd; Hutchison Ports (UK) Ltd, The Felixstowe Dock & Railway Company, Harwich International Port Ltd; Maritime Transport Services Ltd
The Petition of the Trustees of the SS Robin Trust
  
Friday 2 May 2008
The Petition of the Smithfield Market Tenants Association (SMTA)
  
Tuesday 6 May 2008
The Petition of Westminster City Council
The Petition of Paddington Residents Active Concern on Transport (PRACT)
The Petition of Woodseer and Hanbury Residents Association (WHRA)
  
Wednesday 7 May 2008
The Petition of Westbourne Park Villas Residents Association
The Petition of Mr John Payne
  
Thursday 8 May 2008
The Petitions of the Crossrail Coalition of Residents and Petitioners; and the Residents Society of Mayfair & St James's Mayfair Action Group
The Petition of Mr Leo Walters
  
  
  
FULL LIST OF PETITIONERS IN THE HOUSE OF LORDS

  

1.  James Middleton
2.  Domaine Developments Limited
3.  Mintel International Group Limited
4.  Roy Alfred Carrier
5.  Leo F. Walters
6.  Paddington Residents' Active Concern on Transport ("PRACT")
7.  John Payne
8.  Patricia Mary Singleton
9.   Hutchison Ports (UK) Limited, The Felixstowe Dock and Railway Company, Harwich International Port Limited and Maritime Transport Services Limited
10.  Iver Parish Council; The Rambler's Association; and The Open Spaces Society
11.  Greene King Retailing Limited and Greene King Neighbourhood Estate Pubs Limited
12.  BAA Ltd, Heathrow Airport Ltd and Heathrow Express Operating Co Ltd
13.  Bonhams 1793 Limited and 101 New Bond Street Limited
14.  Sir John Cass's Foundation
15.  Association of West India Dock Commercial Ship Owners
16.  Lancaster Investments
17.  Greater London Offices (Old Broad Street) Limited
18.  Patricia Gaynor Jones
19.  The Spitalfields Society
20.  Selina Mifsud and others
21.  Ainscough Crane Hire Limited
22.  Nicholas Morse and others
23.  Smithfield Market Tenants' Association
24.  Gray's Waste Services Limited
25.  Possfund Custodian Trustee Limited
26.  Scottish Widows plc and Scottish Widows Fund and Life Assurance Society
27.  Jean Lambert MEP and others
28.  Coal Pension Properties Limited
29.  Three Valleys Water plc
30.  EMI Music Publishing Limited
31.  Buccleuch Property Fund (Hayes) Limited
32.  Mendip Rail Limited
33.  The Freight Transport Association Limited
34.  The Rail Freight Group
35.  Residents Society of Mayfair and St James's Mayfair Action Group
36.  David Duncan Coode Monro and Adam Scott
37.  Great Western Studios Management Ltd
38.  David James Saunderson
39.  Maidenhead Civic Society
40.  Westbourne Park Villas Residents Association
41.  Port of London Authority
42.  Tesco Stores Limited; Tesco Property Holdings Limited; Tesco Red (Nominee 1) Limited; and Tesco Red (Nominee 2) Limited
43.  Tesco Pensions Trustees Limited
44.  London Borough of Bexley
45.  Brentwood Borough Council
46.  British Board of Film Classification
47.  Camden London Borough Council
48.  Canary Wharf Group plc
49.  Ferrotec (UK) Limited
50.  Grand Central Studios Limited
51.  Lamborfore Management Limited
52.  Council of the London Borough of Havering
53.  Council of the London Borough of Newham
54.  Council of the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea
55.  Seymour Development Limited
56.  Westminster City Council
57.  Council of the Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead
58.  Wood Wharf (General Partner) Limited
59.  Landor (Dundee Wharf) Limited (1) Landor Residential Limited (2) and Ballymore Ontario Limited (3)
60.  Fortress Limited
61.  London Borough of Hillingdon
62.  Trustees of the SS Robin Trust
63.  City Aviation Properties Limited
64.  London City Airport Limited
65.  Marketspur Limited
66.  Eleanor Street Travellers All Residents Group
67.  Bond Street Investments Limited
68.  ATOC Ltd—Association of Train Operating Companies
69.  BS Services (Hayes) Limited and Leemark Engineering (Hayes) Limited
70.  Land Securities plc; LS Portfolio Investments Limited; LS ONC Holdings Limited; and LS Victoria Properties Limited
71.  Royal Docks Management Authority Ltd
72.  Quarry Products Association Ltd
73.  Tilfen Land Ltd
74.  Tarmac Ltd
75.  Kingsgate London Properties
76.  South West Regional Assembly
77.  Consolidated Developments Ltd
78.  Hammerson (Paddington) Limited and Domaine Developments Limited
79.  Mr Lloyd Christopher Biscoe as liquidator for JTA Joinery Limited
80.  EDF Energy Networks Ltd
81.  BNP Paribas Jersey Unit Trust Corporation Limited and Anley Trustees Limited as Trustees of Henderson Central London Office Fund
82.  Standard Life Investments Limited
83.  Aggregate Industries (UK) Limited; London Concrete Limited; and Plasmor Limited
84.  British Land Company plc
85.  Habitat UK Limited
86.  The Mayor and Burgesses of the London Borough of Tower Hamlets
87.  National Grid Property Limited
88.  Centrewest London Buses Limited
89.  Centrewest London Buses Limited
90.  First Greater Western Limited
91.  FirstGroup plc and behalf of its subsidiaries First Greater Western Limited and Centrewest London Buses Limited
92.  City of London Corporation
93.  CTC—Cyclists Touring Club
94.  Bombardier Transportation UK Limited
95.  The Spitalfields Community Association
96.  Woodseer and Hanbury Residents Association
97.  The Crossrail Coalition of Residents and Petitioners (The Coalition)
98.  Blaxmill Limited
99.  Staffordshire County Council
100.  Everest Properties Limited
101.  The Moor House Limited Partnership
102.  Freightliner Group Limited
103.  English Welsh & Scottish Railway Limited
104.  Souzel Properties Limited
105.  The Brewery Trust
106.  British Waterways Board
107.  Great Portland Estates plc and others
108.  Summerpark Homes Limited
109.  The Prudential Assurance Company Limited
110.  Network Rail Infrastructure Limited
111.  Spitalfields Small Business Association Ltd
112.  Michael Pritchett
113.  Khoodeelaar!



 
previous page contents next page

House of Lords home page Parliament home page House of Commons home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2008