The Workload of the Court of Justice of the European Union - European Union Committee Contents


APPENDIX 3: LIST OF WITNESSES


Oral Evidence

13 October 2010

Professor Anthony Arnull, Barber Professor of Jurisprudence, University of Birmingham

Written evidence (WE 2)

3 November 2010

Mr Hugh Mercer QC, Mr Onno Brouwer, and Mr Georg Berrisch, Council of Bars and Law Societies of Europe (CCBE)

Written evidence (WE 9)

10 November 2010

Professor Sir Francis Jacobs, School of Law, King's College London; Advocate General, European Court of Justice, 1988-2006

Written evidence (WE 3)

17 November 2010

Señor Luis Romero Requena, Director-General of Legal Service, European Commission (via video-conference)

Written evidence (WE 4)

24 November 2010

The Rt Hon Dominic Grieve MP, Attorney General; Mr Paul Berman, Director of the European Division of the Treasury Solicitor's Department and Cabinet Office Legal Adviser; and Ms Shasa Behzadi Spencer and Ms Elisabeth Jenkinson, Joint Heads of EU Litigation, Treasury Solicitor's Department.

Written evidence (WE 10)

Supplementary written evidence—letter dated 18 January 2011

Written Evidence

Evidence is published online at www.parliament.uk/hleu and available for inspection at the Parliamentary Archives (0207 219 5314). Evidence marked * is associated with oral evidence.

Order of receipt

The Confederation of British Industries (CBI) (WE 1)

*Professor Anthony Arnull, Barber Professor of Jurisprudence, University of Birmingham (WE 2)

*Professor Francis Jacobs, School of Law, King's College London, and former Advocate General, European Court of Justice (WE 3)

*Señor Luis Romero Requena, Director-General of Legal Service, European Commission (WE 4)

Professor Damian Chalmers (WE 5)

The European Circuit of the Bar of England and Wales (WE 6)

The Faculty of Advocates (WE 7)

The Law Society (WE 8)

*Council of Bars and Law Societies of Europe (CCBE), represented by Mr Hugh Mercer QC, Mr Onno Brouwer and Mr Georg Berrisch (WE 9)

*The Rt Hon Dominic Grieve MP, Attorney General, Mr Paul Berman, Director of the European Division of the Treasury Solicitor's Department and Cabinet Office Legal Adviser, Ms Shasa Behzadi Spencer and Ms Elisabeth Jenkinson, Joint Heads of EU Litigation, Treasury Solicitor's Department (WE 10)

Professor Takis Tridimas (WE 11)

Bar European Group and the Bar's European Committee (WE 12)

The Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) (WE 13)

Mr William Robinson, Sir William Dale Visiting Fellow, Institute of Advanced Legal Studies, London (WE 14)

Alphabetical

*Professor Anthony Arnull, Barber Professor of Jurisprudence, University of Birmingham (WE 2)

Bar European Group and the Bar's European Committee (WE 12)

Professor Damian Chalmers (WE 5)

The Confederation of British Industries (CBI) (WE 1)

*Council of Bars and Law Societies of Europe (CCBE), represented by Mr Hugh Mercer QC, Mr Onno Brouwer and Mr Georg Berrisch (WE 9)

The Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) (WE 13)

The European Circuit of the Bar of England and Wales (WE 6)

The Faculty of Advocates (WE 7)

*The Rt Hon Dominic Grieve MP, Attorney General, Mr Paul Berman, Director of the European Division of the Treasury Solicitor's Department and Cabinet Office Legal Adviser, Ms Shasa Behzadi Spencer and Ms Elisabeth Jenkinson, Joint Heads of EU Litigation, Treasury Solicitor's Department (WE 10)

*Professor Francis Jacobs, School of Law, King's College London, and former Advocate General, European Court of Justice (WE 3)

The Law Society (WE 8)

*Señor Luis Romero Requena, Director-General of Legal Service, European Commission (WE 4)

Mr William Robinson, Sir William Dale Visiting Fellow, Institute of Advanced Legal Studies, London (WE 14)

Professor Takis Tridimas (WE 11)

Witnesses from the Court of Justice of the European Union

*Sir Konrad Schiemann, UK judge at the Court of Justice (Appendix 4)

*Judge Nicholas Forwood, UK judge at the General Court (Appendix 4)

*Mr Paul Mahoney, President and UK judge of the Civil Service Tribunal (Appendix 4)

*Mr Marc Jaeger, President of the General Court (Appendix 4)

*Señor Alfredo Calot-Escobar, Registrar of the Court of Justice (Appendix 4)

*Mr Timothy Millett, Deputy Registrar of the Court of Justice (Appendix 4)

AG Eleanor Sharpston[198] (Appendix 5)


198   AG Sharpston was unable to meet the Committee in Luxembourg and instead replied to a set of questions in writing, reproduced at Appendix 5. Back


 
previous page contents next page

House of Lords home page Parliament home page House of Commons home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2011