some default text...
Judicial Appointments - Constitution Committee Contents


APPENDIX 2: LIST OF WITNESSES


Written Evidence

Evidence is published online at www.parliament.uk/hlconstitution and available for inspection at the Parliamentary Archives (020 7219 5341).

Evidence received by the Committee is listed below in chronological order of oral evidence session and in alphabetical order. Those witnesses marked with * gave both oral evidence and written evidence. Those marked with ** gave oral evidence and did not submit any written evidence. All other witnesses submitted written evidence only.

Oral evidence in chronological order

*  QQ 1-39     Professor Cheryl Thomas

*        Dr Erika Rackley

*        Professor Alan Paterson

**        Professor Brice Dickson

**  QQ 40-77    Rt Hon Lord Kerr of Tonaghmore

**        Rt Hon Lord Justice Etherton

**        Her Honour Judge Plumstead

**        District Judge Tim Jenkins

**  QQ 78-120    Rt Hon Lord Justice Goldring

**        The Hon Mrs Justice Macur DBE

**  QQ 121-161    Rt Hon Lord Mackay of Clashfern

**        Rt Hon Lord Falconer of Thoroton

*        Rt Hon Jack Straw MP

**  QQ 162-192    Rt Hon Lord Phillips of Worth Matravers

*        Rt Hon Lord Judge CJ

*  QQ 193-215    Bar Council of England and Wales

*        Law Society of England and Wales

**        JUSTICE

*  QQ 216-237    Rt Hon Baroness Hale of Richmond

*        Baroness Neuberger

**  QQ 238-258    Rt Hon Lord Neuberger of Abbotsbury MR

**        Rt Hon Lady Justice Hallett

*  QQ 259-280    Black Solicitors Network

*        Association of Women Barristers

*        Association of Women Solicitors

**  QQ 281-304    Rt Hon Lord Woolf

*        Rt Hon Lord Carswell

*  QQ 305-337    Baroness Prashar

*  QQ 338-372    Judicial Appointments Commission

*  QQ 373-401    Rt Hon Kenneth Clarke QC MP, Lord Chancellor and

Secretary of State for Justice

**        Rt Hon Lord McNally

Alphabetical list of all witnesses

  Administrative Justice & Tribunals Council (ajtc)

  Rt Hon Lady Justice Arden DBE

  Anne Arnold, District Judge (Magistrates' Courts) and Recorder

  Association of Her Majesty's District Judges

*  Association of Women Barristers (AWB)

*  Association of Women Solicitors (AWS)

  Charles Banner

*  Bar Council of England and Wales

  Bar Council of England and Wales (Equality and Diversity Committee)

  Bar Council of England and Wales (Legal Services Committee)

  Professor Lizzie Barmes, Queen Mary University of London

  Mrs Justice Baron DBE, Family Division Liason Judge for the South East

  Walter Bealby

*  Black Solicitors Network, Cordella Bart-Stewart, Vice-Chair

*  Black Solicitors Network, Mrs Nwabueze Nwokolo

  Sir John Brigstocke, Judicial Appointments and Conduct Ombudsman

  Rt Hon Sir Robert Carnwath CVO, Senior President of Tribunals

*  Rt Hon Lord Carswell

  Chancery Bar Association

  Chartered Institute of Legal Executives

  Professor Mary L. Clark, American University Washington College of Law

  Commercial Bar Association (COMBAR)

  Richard Cornes

  Council of Appeal Tribunal Judges

  Nicholas Davidson QC

**  Professor Brice Dickson

  Equal Justices Initiative (EJI)

**  Rt Hon Lord Justice Etherton

**  Rt Hon Lord Falconer of Thoroton

  Graham Gee, Lecturer in Law, University of Birmingham

**  Rt Hon Lord Justice Goldring

*  Rt Hon Baroness Hale of Richmond DBE PC

**  Rt Hon Lady Justice Hallett

  Josephine Hayes, Barrister

  Professor Robert Hazell, Constitution Unit, University College London

  InterLaw Diversity Forum for Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender   ("LGBT") Networks

  Sundeep Iyer, Department of Government, Harvard University

**  District Judge Tim Jenkins

  Nick Jones, Traffic Commissioner for the Welsh Traffic Area and Traffic   Commissioner for the West Midland Traffic Area

*  Rt Hon the Lord Judge, Lord Chief Justice of England and Wales

*  Judicial Appointments Commission (JAC)

  Judicial Executive Board

**  JUSTICE

**  Rt Hon Lord Kerr of Tonaghmore

*  Law Society of England and Wales

  Legal Services Board

  Sir Thomas Legg KCB QC

*  Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice, Rt Hon Kenneth Clarke   QC MP

**  Rt Hon Lord Mackay of Clashfern

**  The Hon Mrs Justice Macur DBE

  Professor Kate Malleson, Queen Mary University of London

  Rt Hon Lord Mance

  Robert Martin, President, Social Entitlement Chamber

  Professor Aileen McColgan

  Alison McKenna, Principal Judge, First-Tier Tribunal (CHARITY)

**  Rt Hon Lord McNally

  Karon Monaghan QC

*  Baroness Neuberger DBE

**  Rt Hon Lord Neuberger of Abbotsbury MR

  Northern Ireland Judicial Appointments Commission (NIJAC)

*  Professor Alan Paterson OBE, Strathclyde University Law School

**  Rt Hon Lord Phillips of Worth Matravers

**  Her Honour Judge Plumstead

*  Baroness Prashar

*  Dr Erika Rackley

  Mark Ryan BA, MA, PGCE, Barrister (non-practising)

  Sir Konrad Schiemann

  Karamjit Singh CBE, Northern Ireland Judicial Appointments   Ombudsman

  Rabinder Singh QC

  Society of Asian Lawyers (SAL)

  Judge Hugo Storey

  Sehba Haroon Storey

*  Rt Hon Jack Straw MP

  Supporting Higher Court Advocates (SAHCA)

*  Professor Cheryl Thomas, University College London (UCL)

  Rt Hon Lord Justice Toulson

  United Kingdom Association of Women Judges (UKAWJ)

  Welsh Government

**  Rt Hon Lord Woolf


 
previous page contents next page


© Parliamentary copyright 2012