Public procurement as a tool to stimulate innovation - Science and Technology Committee Contents


APPENDIX 2: LIST OF WITNESSES


Evidence is published online at www.parliament.uk/hlscience and available for inspection at the Parliamentary Archives (020 7219 5314).

Oral Evidence

Q 1-34

Mr Fergus Harradence, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (BIS), Ms Sally Collier, Cabinet Office, Mr Mike Acheson, Department for Transport, and Ms Ginny Clarke, Highways

Q 35-51

Professor Luke Georghiou, University of Manchester; Professor Jakob Edler, University of Manchester; and David Connell, University of Cambridge

Q 52-83

Mr Stian Westlake, NESTA, Mr Iain Gray, Technology Strategy Board and Brian Collins, Chief Scientific Adviser (DfT and BIS)

Q 84-104

Lord Sainsbury of Turville

Q 105-146

Colin Cram, Marc1 Ltd; Andrew Wolstenholme, Balfour Beatty; and Alan Powderham, Mott MacDonald

Q 147-175

Mr Collan Murray, Mr Andrew Quincey and Mr Martin Rowark,Transport for London

Q 176-196

David Willetts, Minister of State for Universities and Science, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills; Francis Maude, Minister for the Cabinet Office; and Mike Penning, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Transport.

Written Evidence

Evidence received by the Committee is listed below in order of receipt and in alphabetical order. Witnesses marked with * also gave oral evidence. Witnesses marked with ** gave oral evidence and did not submit any written evidence.

Written Evidence in Numerical Order

  (PP 1)    Mr Charles Wessner, US National Academy of Sciences

  (PP 2)    Professor Lord Bhattacharyya

  (PP 3)    Juice Technology Limited

  (PP 4)    Professor Chris Hendry

  (PP 5)    Birmingham Science City

  (PP 6)    Transport Research Laboratory (TRL)

*  (PP 7)    NESTA

  (PP 8)    Prof Lewis M Branscomb

  (PP 9)    East of England Strategic Health Authority

  (PP 10)   Johnson Matthey Fuel Cells Ltd

  (PP 11)   Cundall Johnston & Partners LLP

  (PP 12)   Association of Independent Research and Technology           Organisations Ltd (AIRTO)

*  (PP 13)  Mr David Connell

  (PP 14)   Happold Consulting Ltd

  (PP 15)   Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust

*  (PP 16)  Professor Luke Georghiou, Professor Jakob Edler and           Dr Elvira Uyarra

  (PP 17)  Intelligent Transport Society for the United Kingdom (ITS UK)

*  (PP 18)   Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (BIS)

  (PP 19)  Intellect

  (PP 20)  Olswang LLP

*  (PP 21)  Technology Strategy Board (TSB)

  (PP 22)  Mr Charles Penny

  (PP 23)  Campaign for Science and Engineering

  (PP 24)  Institution of Engineering and Technology (IET)

*  (PP 25)  Transport for London (TfL)

  (PP 26)  Invensys Rail

  (PP 27)  Ministry of Defence

  (PP 28)  Mr R Mayer

  (PP 29)  Design Council

*  (PP 30)  Mr Alan Powderham, Mott MacDonald

*  (PP 31)  Mr Colin Cram, Marc 1 Ltd

*  (PP 32)  Professor Luke Georghiou and Professor Jakob Edler           supplementary evidence

*  (PP 33)  Department for Business, Innovation and Skills             supplementary evidence (BIS)

*  (PP 34)  Mr Andrew Wolstenholme, Balfour Beatty             supplementary evidence

*  (PP 35, 36)  Mr Colin Cram, Marc 1 Ltd supplementary evidence

*  (PP 37)  Department for Business, Innovation and Skills further         supplementary evidence (BIS)

*  (PP 38)  Mr David Connell supplementary evidence

*  (PP 39, 40)  Transport for London (TfL) supplementary evidence

*  (PP 41)  Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (BIS)           further supplementary evidence

Written Evidence in Alphabetical Order

  Association of Independent Research and Technology Organisations Ltd   (AIRTO) (PP 12)

  Professor Lord Bhattacharyya (PP 2)

  Birmingham Science City (PP 5)

*  Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (PP 18, PP 33, PP 37, PP 41)

  Professor Lewis M Branscomb (PP 8)

  Campaign for Science and Engineering (PP 23)

*  Mr David Connell (PP13, PP38)

*  Mr Colin Cram, Marc 1 Ltd (PP 31, PP 35, PP 36)

  Cundall Johnston & Partners LLP (PP 11)

  Design Council (PP 29)

  East of England Strategic Health Authority (PP 09)

*  Professor Luke Georghiou, Professor Jakob Edler and Dr Elvira Uyarra   (PP 16, PP 32)

  Happold Consulting Ltd (PP 14)

  Professor Chris Hendry (PP 4)

  Institution of Engineering and Technology (IET) (PP 24)

  Intellect (PP 19)

  Intelligent Transport Society for the United Kingdom (ITS UK) (PP 17)

  Invensys Rail (PP 26)

  Johnson Matthey Fuel Cells Ltd (PP 10)

  Juice Technology Limited (PP 3)

  Mr R Mayer (PP 28)

  Ministry of Defence (PP 27)

*  NESTA (PP 7)

  Olswang LLP (PP 20)

  Mr Charles Penny (PP 22)

*  Mr Alan Powderham, Mott MacDonald (PP 30)

  Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust (PP 15)

**  Lord Sainsbury of Turville

*  Technology Strategy Board (TSB) (PP 21)

*  Transport for London (TfL) (PP25, PP39, PP40)

  Transport Research Laboratory (TRL) (PP 6)

  Mr Charles Wessner, US National Academy of Sciences (PP 1)

*  Mr Andrew Wolstenholme, Balfour Beatty (PP 34)


 
previous page contents next page


© Parliamentary copyright 2011