House of Lords Business

Thursday 15 September 2011 at 11.00am

†Royal Assent

*Oral Questions, 30 minutes

*Lord Morris of Manchester to ask Her Majesty’s Government what consultations they have had with the Police Federation about current issues of importance to its members.

*Lord Dubs to ask Her Majesty’s Government what discussions they have had with local authorities about the eviction from social housing of families with members involved in rioting or looting.

*Baroness Nicholson of Winterbourne to ask Her Majesty’s Government what they hope to achieve through the Arab Partnership Initiative in the wake of the Arab Spring.

*Lord Lee of Trafford to ask Her Majesty’s Government what are the implications for defence service accommodation of ending the £1.5 billion programme to upgrade decaying barracks and married quarters.

†Business of the House Lord Strathclyde to move that the debate on the motion in the name of Baroness Wheeler set down for today shall be limited to 2 hours and that in the name of Lord Myners to 3 hours.

Armed Forces Bill Lord Astor of Hever to move that the amendments for the Report stage be marshalled and considered in the following order:

Clauses 1 to 14
Schedule 1
Clauses 15 to 26
Schedule 2
Clauses 27 to 29

Schedule 3
Clause 30
Schedules 4 and 5
Clauses 31 to 34.

†Welfare Reform Bill Lord Freud to move that it be an instruction to the Grand Committee to which the Welfare Reform Bill has been committed that they consider the Bill in the following order:

Clauses 1 to 31
Schedule 1
Clause 32
Schedule 2
Clauses 33 and 34
Schedule 3
Clause 35
Schedule 4
Clause 36
Schedule 5
Clause 37
Schedule 6
Clauses 38 to 48
Schedule 7
Clauses 49 to 69

Schedule 8
Clauses 70 to 88
Schedule 9
Clauses 89 and 90
Schedule 10
Clauses 91 to 99
Schedule 11
Clause 100
Schedule 12
Clauses 101 to 136
Schedule 13
Clause 137
Schedule 14
Clauses 138 to 141.

Baroness Wheeler to call attention to the extent of the implementation of the recommendations of the NHS Future Forum in the Health and Social Care Bill; and to move for papers.

Lord Myners to call attention to the report of the Independent Commission on Banking; and to move for papers.

Lord Hylton to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their assessment of the current situation in Kosovo. (1½ hours)

Future Business 

Monday 3 October at 2.30pm

*Baroness Morgan of Drefelin to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the impact Improving outcomes: a strategy for cancer, issued by the Department of Health, has had on women with breast cancer.

*Lord Faulkner of Worcester to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they have plans to amend the Scrap Metal Dealers Act 1964 to prohibit cash transactions, as a means of reducing metal theft.

*Lord Grocott to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they intend that a reformed House of Lords would, like the House of Commons, vote on any future deployment of troops in conflicts overseas.

*Lord Foulkes of Cumnock to ask Her Majesty’s Government what discussions they have had with other European Union governments about the role of private credit rating agencies.

Sovereign Grant Bill Second Reading (and remaining stages) [Lord Sassoon]

London Olympic Games and Paralympic Games (Amendment) Bill Second Reading [Baroness Garden of Frognal]

If the bill is read a second time, Baroness Garden of Frognal to move that the bill be committed to a Grand Committee.

Tuesday 4 October at 2.30pm

*Lord Willis of Knaresborough to ask Her Majesty’s Government what action they are taking to enable the appropriate use of animals in health-related research. [I]Category 10: Non-financial interests (e)
Chair, Association of Medical Research Charities (AMRC) (registered charity)

*Lord Empey to ask Her Majesty’s Government what progress has been made in negotiations with the National Transitional Council in Libya to secure compensation for United Kingdom victims of armaments supplied to the IRA by the Gaddafi government.

*Lord Sheldon to ask Her Majesty’s Government what powers they have with regard to the siting of statues in central London.

Armed Forces Bill Report [Lord Astor of Hever]

†Energy Bill Consideration of Commons Amendments [Lord Marland]

Wednesday 5 October at 3.00pm

*Baroness Turner of Camden to ask Her Majesty’s Government what action they propose to take regarding the future of the Remploy factories.

*Lord Wigley to ask Her Majesty’s Government what discussions they held with governors or executives of the BBC during July and August in relation to the future of the S4C channel.

*Lord Kennedy of Southwark to ask Her Majesty’s Government what representations they have made concerning the holding of the 2013 Commonwealth Heads of Government Meeting in Sri Lanka.

Terrorism Prevention and Investigation Measures Bill Second Reading [Baroness Browning]

If the bill is read a second time, Baroness Browning to move that the bill be committed to a Committee of the Whole House.

Terrorism Act 2000 (Remedial) Order 2011 Baroness Browning to move that the draft Order laid before the House on 17 March be approved. 14th and 17th Reports from the Joint Committee on Human Rights

Thursday 6 October at 11.00am

*Lord Berkeley to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they will safeguard Uckfield station and the rail track of the former Uckfield to Lewes route for possible future use to provide additional capacity to the main Brighton to London line.

*Lord Soley to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they have any proposals to review and revise their legislative timetable.

*Lord Addington to ask Her Majesty’s Government what progress they have made in making apprenticeships available to those with dyslexia.

Lord Crisp to call attention to the worldwide incidence of non-communicable diseases; and to move for papers. (Balloted debate, 2½ hours)

Baroness Falkner of Margravine to call attention to the Building Stability Overseas Strategy; and to move for papers. (Balloted debate, 2½ hours)

Baroness Andrews to ask Her Majesty’s Government what proposals they have for promoting social enterprise. (1½ hours)

Monday 10 October at 2.30pm

*Lord Fowler to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they have plans for changing the media ownership rules in the United Kingdom.

*Lord Lee of Trafford to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their current assessment of tourism’s contribution to the United Kingdom economy.

*Lord Barnett to ask Her Majesty’s Government what recent discussions have been held by the Chancellor of the Exchequer regarding the sale of government-held shares in Royal Bank of Scotland and Lloyds TSB.

*Baroness Stern to ask Her Majesty’s Government what progress they have made with their Strategy for the Abolition of the Death Penalty, published by the Foreign and Commonwealth Office in October 2010.

†Localism Bill Report (day 5) [Baroness Hanham]

First-tier Tribunal (Immigration and Asylum Chamber) Fees Order 2011 Lord McNally to move that the draft Order laid before the House on 12 July be approved. 27th Report from the Joint Committee on Human Rights (Dinner break business)

Tuesday 11 October at 2.30pm

*Lord Harrison to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to encourage small businesses by revisiting the qualification threshold for the Regional Growth Fund and by establishing a small business bank created with initial bonds funded by the Monetary Policy Committee.

*Lord Harries of Pentregarth to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their definition of multiculturalism and what is their policy towards it.

*Baroness Bakewell to ask Her Majesty’s Government, in the light of the number of asylum decisions overturned on appeal, in particular among female asylum seekers, what steps they are taking to ensure that women fleeing gender-based persecution receive fair asylum decisions.

Health and Social Care Bill Second Reading [Earl Howe]

If the bill is read a second time, Earl Howe to move that the bill be committed to a Committee of the Whole House.

Grand Committee in the Moses Room at 3.30pm

Proposed National Policy Statement for Hazardous Waste Consideration in Grand Committee [Lord Henley]

Wednesday 12 October at 3.00pm

†*Lord Renton of Mount Harry to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they consider that the work of the Rural Payments Agency is being of assistance to the farming industry. [I]Category 5: Land and property
Farmland and vineyard in Sussex owned jointly with wife, including residential properties

†*Lord Ezra to ask Her Majesty’s Government what are the prospects for gas supplies during the coming winter.

†*Lord James of Blackheath to ask Her Majesty’s Government what consideration they have given to extending the cost-saving work of health charities by providing them with NHS premises free of charge.

It is expected that the Report stage of the Localism Bill will conclude.

Friday 21 October at 10.00am

House of Lords Reform Bill [HL] Committee [Lord Steel of Aikwood]

Motions for Balloted Debate 

Ballot on 25 October for debate on 17 November. Time limit 2½ hours

Baroness Nicholson of Winterbourne to call attention to the World Bank’s World Development Report 2011: Conflict, Security and Development; and to move for papers.

Baroness Cox to call attention to developments in the Republic of Sudan and the Republic of South Sudan since the declaration of independence on 9 July; and to move for papers.

Lord Luke to call attention to the teaching of history in schools; and to move for papers.

Baroness Campbell of Surbiton to call attention to the Sayce Review’s recommendations about the support for disabled people in employment provided by Access to Work; and to move for papers.

Lord Harries of Pentregarth to call attention to the situation of the Dalits, both worldwide and in the United Kingdom; and to move for papers.

Baroness Stowell of Beeston to call attention to the report Opening Doors, Breaking Barriers: A Strategy for Social Mobility; and to move for papers.

The Lord Bishop of Derby to call attention to the ability of developing countries to prevent tax abuse and other illicit financial flows; and to move for papers.

Lord Maginnis of Drumglass to call attention to the efficacy of decision-making in the Home Office; and to move for papers.

Lord Hart of Chilton to call attention to the Government’s consultation paper on proposed changes to the planning system; and to move for papers.

Lord Foulkes of Cumnock to call attention to the proposals for High Speed Rail 2; and to move for papers.

Baroness Valentine to call attention to the United Kingdom’s reputation in the light of the credit crisis and the recent riots; and to move for papers.

Baroness McDonagh to call attention to the Boundary Commission’s draft proposals for changes to constituency boundaries in England; and to move for papers.

Select Committee Reports 

The date on which the report was published is in italics

Lord Hannay of Chiswick to move that this House takes note of the Report of the European Union Committee on Money laundering: data protection for suspicious activity reports (6th Report, HL Paper 82). 20 January 2011

Lord Bowness to move that this House takes note of the Report of the European Union Committee on The Workload of the Court of Justice of the European Union (14th Report, HL Paper 128). 6 April 2011

Lord Roper to move that this House takes note of the Report of the European Union Committee on The EU Financial Framework from 2014 (13th Report, HL Paper 125). 5 April 2011

Baroness Young of Hornsey to move that this House takes note of the Report of the European Union Committee on Grassroots Sport and the European Union (16th Report, HL Paper 130). 6 April 2011

Lord MacGregor of Pulham Market to move that this House takes note of the Report of the Economic Affairs Committee on Auditors: Market concentration and their role (2nd Report, HL Paper 119). 30 March 2011

Lord Inglewood to move that this House takes note of the Report of the Communications Committee on The governance and regulation of the BBC (2nd Report, HL Paper 166). 29 June 2011

Lord Clement-Jones to move that this House takes note of the Report of the Communications Committee on Regulation of Television Advertising (First Report, HL Paper 99). 17 February 2011

Baroness Neuberger to move that the House takes note of the Report of the Science and Technology Select Committee on Behaviour Change (2nd Report, HL Paper 179). 17th July 2011

Other Motions for Debate 

The Earl of Sandwich to call attention to Her Majesty’s Government’s proposals for international development policy; and to move for papers.

Lord Lucas to call attention to the place of trust in society; and to move for papers.

Lord Hylton to move to resolve that the European Union should use its powers to prevent access to the European Union without a visa by Israeli citizens and to remove duty-free access for Israeli goods if Israeli breaches of international law continue.

Lord Kirkwood of Kirkhope to call attention to the ceremonial aspects of the House of Lords and their impact on public understanding of the work of the House; and to move for papers.

Lord Norton of Louth to call attention to the case for reducing the size of the House of Lords; and to move for papers.

Lord Dykes to call attention to the case for co-ordinated European Union defence policies; and to move for papers.

Lord Mawson to call attention to the case for a co-ordinated approach towards regeneration, in particular the new metropolitan districts in north west England and east London; and to move for papers.

Lord Selsdon to call attention to the future role of the Royal Navy; and to move for papers.

Lord Alton of Liverpool to call attention to the security situation on the Korean peninsula and the response of the international community; and to move for papers.

Lord Avebury to call attention to the human rights situation in Bahrain; and to move for papers.

Lord Kennedy of Southwark to call attention to the decline in numbers of police officers and police community support officers; and to move for papers.

The Earl of Clancarty to call attention to the case for increasing the amount of public space in the United Kingdom and improving access to it; and to move for papers.

Lord Kirkwood of Kirkhope to call attention to the language and terminology used in the House of Lords and their impact on public understanding of the work of the House; and to move for papers.

Baroness Miller of Chilthorne Domer to call attention to the report of the Government Chief Scientific Adviser, Sir John Beddington, The Future of Food and Farming: Challenges and choices for global sustainability; and to move for papers.

Lord Desai to call attention to the challenges posed by multiculturalism, in particular how to accommodate practices of diverse faiths; and to move for papers.

Lord Rodgers of Quarry Bank to call attention to the decision taken by the House Committee and the Administration and Works Committee to end without report to or discussion in the chamber the daily delivery of Hansard to members living in London; and to move for papers.

Baroness Linklater of Butterstone to call attention to the work of secure children’s homes in reducing children’s reoffending and the impact of budget cuts; and to move for papers.

Lord Selsdon to call attention to the legacy of President Gorbachev and the development of democratic government; and to move for papers.

Lord Risby to call attention to the 25th anniversary of the Chernobyl nuclear accident; and to move for papers.

Lord Kennedy of Southwark to call attention to proposals for the National Health Service; and to move for papers.

Lord Morris of Aberavon to move to resolve that this House instructs the Clerk of the Parliaments to seek the advice of the Attorney General on whether a Bill which provided for a change in the composition of this House, and in respect of which the provisions of section 2 of the Parliament Act 1911 had been complied with, would, having received Royal Assent, be an Act of Parliament and be capable of having legal effect.

Lord Fowler to call attention to the case for an independent inquiry into phone hacking by the press; and to move for papers.

Lord Plant of Highfield to call attention to the role of rating agencies in the international financial system; and to move for papers.

Lord Alderdice to call attention to the Humanitarian Emergency Response Review and the United Kingdom Government Response; and to move for papers.

Lord Sutherland of Houndwood to call attention to the Dilnot report on Fairer Care Funding; and to move for papers.

Motion relating to Delegated Legislation 

Lord Kirkwood of Kirkhope to move that this House takes note of the Housing Benefit (Amendment) Regulations 2011 (SI 2011/1736).

Questions for Short Debate 

Time limit 1 hour or 1½ hours

Baroness Deech to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they will take to ensure that fellow signatories to the Terezin Declaration on Holocaust Era Assets fulfil the obligations of the Declaration in relation to the restitution of wrongfully seized property.

Lord Grocott to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their assessment of the operation of proportional representation for elections to the European Parliament.

Lord Jay of Ewelme to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps are they taking to support African countries in their efforts to adapt to climate change.

Lord Alton of Liverpool to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking with international partners to bring to trial Joseph Kony and other leaders of the Lord’s Resistance Army at the International Criminal Court.

Baroness Hooper to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their assessment of the effects of the recent European Union trade agreement concerning banana imports, and its impact on African, Caribbean and Pacific banana producers.

Lord Dholakia to ask Her Majesty’s Government what progress has been made in securing funding for the Women’s Community Projects established under the Diverting Women from Custody Programme, when Government funding ends in March 2011.

Lord Dholakia to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is the impact of the Spending Review 2010 on the National Probation Service.

Baroness Cox to ask Her Majesty’s Government what provisions they are making to support Sudan following the referendum in January 2011.

Baroness Cox to ask Her Majesty’s Government how the recent election in Burma will affect their policy towards the pro-democracy movement and the provision of humanitarian aid.

Viscount Younger of Leckie to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to secure the future of sports in maintained schools in the context of Spending Review 2010.

Viscount Tenby to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their strategy to reduce casualties and promote safety on the roads.

Lord Dykes to ask Her Majesty’s Government what action they are taking regarding tax avoidance by business figures in the United Kingdom.

Baroness Tonge to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to promote paediatric continence.

Lord Faulkner of Worcester to ask Her Majesty’s Government how they view relations between the United Kingdom and Taiwan, and what plans they have to improve them.

Lord Parekh to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of economic, political and cultural relations between the United Kingdom and India.

Baroness Hussein-Ece to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the strategic importance of Turkey in Europe and the Middle East.

Viscount Waverley to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the progress of democracy in Nigeria, and whether Nigeria is best served by the current form of its political structures.

Lord Luce to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their assessment of the stability of the region of Yemen, the Horn of Africa and the Indian Ocean.

Lord Rotherwick to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the range of provisions and facilities for general aviation.

Baroness Benjamin to ask Her Majesty’s Government what action they have taken to reduce the number of imprisoned mothers with their infants; and what alternative plans they have to address this situation.

Lord Alton of Liverpool to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the violence against Egypt’s Coptic minority.

Lord Alton of Liverpool to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the security situation on the Korean peninsula and the response of the international community.

Lord Patel to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their response to the report by the Academy of Medical Sciences A new pathway for the regulation and governance of health research.

Baroness Greenfield to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the impact of digital technologies on the mind.

Lord Kakkar to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the impact of the European Union on healthcare in the United Kingdom.

Baroness Wheeler to ask Her Majesty’s Government what plans they have to address variations in health and social care support for people after stroke identified in the Care Quality Commission’s special review, Supporting Life After Stroke.

Lord Crisp to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the work of the Global Alliance for Vaccines and Immunisations; and what their plans are to support it.

Lord Addington to ask Her Majesty’s Government what proposals they have to ensure that the quality of teaching of school-age sport increases the levels of participation in sport in later life.

Lord Wills to ask Her Majesty’s Government what plans they have to change the regulations governing experiments on animals.

Lord Boateng to ask Her Majesty’s Government what plans they have to secure the future of Citizens Advice Bureaux in the Big Society, in light of the reductions in funding.

Lord Kennedy of Southwark to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their assessment of the levels of interest charged by, and the practices of, certain loan and credit companies.

Lord Dubs to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their response to the recent report by the British-Irish Parliamentary Assembly on The Irish community in Britain: follow-up report.

Lord Patel to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the availability of radiotherapy treatment for patients with cancers and how that affects outcomes in cancer patients.

Lord Touhig to ask Her Majesty’s Government what measures in the Health and Social Care Bill will ensure early diagnosis of dementia.

Lord Harrison to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their assessment of the United Kingdom’s relationship with Morocco.

The Earl of Shrewsbury to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their assessment of the impact Council Directive 1999/74/EC will have on the competitiveness of the United Kingdom egg industry from 1 January 2012.

Lord Chidgey to ask Her Majesty’s Government what plans they have to assist the governments of south and north Sudan to consolidate the rule of law and to strengthen democratic and transparent governance and adherence to human rights following their separation into two countries on 9 July.

Lord Hylton to ask Her Majesty’s Government how relations with Pakistan have been affected by the end of military rule.

Lord Davies of Stamford to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they intend to introduce any legal impediment or sanction on the payment of ransoms to pirates or terrorists in Somalia or elsewhere.

Lord Low of Dalston to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their assessment of the impact of Government policies on disabled people.

Lord Luke to ask Her Majesty’s Government what proposals they have for improving the teaching of history in schools.

Lord Empey to ask Her Majesty’s Government what plans they have for improving transport links between London and the regions.

Baroness Young of Hornsey to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the role that the arts and cultural and creative industries can play in international development, particularly in the Commonwealth.

Lord Alderdice to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the Strategic Foresight Group’s report The Blue Peace on transforming water from a source of conflict into a basis for co-operation in the Middle East.

Lord St John of Fawsley to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their assessment of the importance of the ecumenical movement to promote understanding and tolerance between different churches and different faiths.

Lord Wigley to ask Her Majesty’s Government what discussions they have held with Ministers of the National Assembly for Wales relating to year-end financial flexibility.

Lord Lexden to ask Her Majesty’s Government how they will encourage the rebalancing of the Northern Ireland economy in order to stimulate private sector growth.

Baroness Massey of Darwen to ask Her Majesty’s Government what account they will take of the Faculty of Public Health Report Thinking Ahead: Why we need to improve children’s mental health and wellbeing in planning prioritisation for children’s services.

Lord German to ask Her Majesty’s Government what changes they propose to the requirements for pension fund managers to disclose environmental, social and governance policies.

Lord Adonis to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the possibility of extending the proposed High Speed 2 railway from Birmingham to Manchester, the East Midlands, Sheffield and Leeds with appropriate connections beyond to the West and East Coast Mainlines.

Baroness Linklater of Butterstone to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the impact of budget cuts on the work of secure children’s homes in reducing children’s reoffending rates.

Lord Ahmed to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their assessment of human rights and the political situation in Saudi Arabia.

Lord Hennessy of Nympsfield to ask Her Majesty’s Government how extensions in the scope of the Freedom of Information Act 2000 and their transparency agenda will affect the availability of government records to the public.

The Earl of Glasgow to ask Her Majesty’s Government what plans they have to establish a legal right for the terminally ill to choose how, when and where they will die, without legal ramifications for anyone assisting them.

Baroness Stowell of Beeston to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to implement the recommendations of the report Opening Doors, Breaking Barriers: A Strategy for Social Mobility and further develop their policies in this area.

The Earl of Listowel to ask Her Majesty’s Government how they are meeting the mental health needs of children in the care of local authorities.

Baroness Harris of Richmond to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the final report of the Independent Monitoring Commission for Northern Ireland.

Lord Dholakia to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their response to the International Labour Organisation report Decent work for domestic workers.

Baroness Royall of Blaisdon to ask Her Majesty’s Government what action they are taking to support the victims of sex trafficking.

The Lord Bishop of Ripon and Leeds to ask Her Majesty’s Government what action they will take to support the work of voluntary groups receiving public funding in deprived areas in the light of cuts in local authority budgets.

Lord Lamont of Lerwick to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of their involvement in the European Financial Stability Mechanism and the consequences of the eurozone debt costs for the United Kingdom economy.

Lord Hunt of Chesterton to ask Her Majesty’s Government how they can enhance the United Kingdom’s role in United Nations specialised agencies through clarifying objectives and better communications.

Lord Flight to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the debt problems of Greece, Ireland and Portugal and of the United Kingdom’s potential obligations to provide financial support.

Lord German to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their assessment of the issues arising from the common law nature of the concept of fiduciary duty.

Lord Ponsonby of Shulbrede to ask Her Majesty’s Government what plans they have for developing the role of the magistracy in the Big Society.

Lord Burnett to ask Her Majesty’s Government what plans they have for the future of the Fraud Investigation Service of the Department for Work and Pensions and other government anti-fraud agencies.

Baroness Cumberlege to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to prevent fractures resulting from osteoporosis in the light of the Royal College of Physicians’ national audit of falls and bone health in older people.

The Countess of Mar to ask Her Majesty’s Government, in the light of the statement on behalf of the co-authors of the Medical Research Council PACE Trial paper that it "does not purport to be studying Chronic Fatigue Syndrome (CFS)/myalgic encephalomyelitis (ME)", (a) whether the trial has met the objectives set for it, (b) of what value the study will be to those suffering from CFS/ME, and (c) what impact the findings of the PACE trial will have on (1) the eligibility of patients suffering from CFS/ME to claim social security benefits, and (2) the dependence of medical practitioners and others upon the National Institute for Health and Clinical Excellence guidelines for CFS/ME.

Lord Burnett to ask Her Majesty’s Government what are the effects of paramedical intervention in the National Health Service.

Lord Thomas of Gresford to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the impact of current and proposed wind farms and their supporting infrastructures on the communities and landscape of mid-Wales and Shropshire.

Viscount Waverley to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their assessment of the United Kingdom’s current relationship with Mongolia.

Baroness Tyler of Enfield to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to promote and measure wellbeing and what role public policy should play in shaping national wellbeing.

Lord Noon to ask Her Majesty’s Government what are the implications for integration and extremism in the United Kingdom of their Prevent strategy.

Lord Fowler to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to measure the extent of phone hacking by newspapers.

Baroness Jenkin of Kennington to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the environmental and economic impact of feeding food waste to livestock.

Lord Laird to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their assessment of the United Kingdom’s relationship with Azerbaijan and the South Caucasus. [I]Category 2: Remunerated employment, office, profession etc.
Chairman, Advisory Board, European Azerbaijan Society

Lord Alderdice to ask Her Majesty’s Government what progress they have made in implementing the commitments made in their Response to the Humanitarian Emergency Response Review.

Baroness Hussein-Ece to ask Her Majesty’s Government what plans they have to promote and support the International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women, designated by the United Nations General Assembly for 25 November each year.

Baroness Randerson to ask Her Majesty’s Government what opportunities will be provided to promote awareness of hepatitis C within the new structures proposed for the National Health Service; and how commissioning of services to identify and treat patients suffering from hepatitis C will be improved.

Lord Corbett of Castle Vale to ask Her Majesty’s Government what plans they have to mark the 35th anniversary of the introduction of the Mobility Allowance.

Lord Bowness to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their assessment of the present role of the Organisation for Security and Co-operation in Europe and whether they have plans to increase awareness of its work.

Lord Dholakia to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their response to the report Community or Custody published by Make Justice Work.

Lord Risby to ask Her Majesty’s Government what discussions they have had with the Olympic authorities about the route of the Olympic torch next year, in order to ensure maximum exposure in market towns.

Baroness Jay of Paddington to ask Her Majesty’s Government how they assess the application of the Director of Public Prosecutions’ Policy for Prosecutors in Respect of Cases of Encouraging or Assisting Suicide.

Lord Warner to ask Her Majesty’s Government what arrangements they have in place to monitor the impact on humanitarian aid for the population of Gaza of the blockade by the government of Israel; and what representations they have made to the government of Israel about the blockade.

Lord McFall of Alcluith to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to reinvigorate occupational pensions.

Questions for Written Answer 

Tabled on 14 September and due for answer by 28 September.

Lord Myners to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they plan to ensure retail investors are able to purchase inflation-protected savings products from National Savings & Investments.   HL11899

Lord Myners to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they intend to take any action to respond to the number of pension saving plans being cancelled by those in the private sector on low and moderate earnings.   HL11900

Lord Myners to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether John Varley signed the Project Merlin Agreement on behalf of HSBC Bank Plc or HSBC Holdings Plc.   HL11901

Lord Myners to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether the Independent Commission on Banking has now been wound up.   HL11902

Lord Myners to ask Her Majesty’s Government, further to the Final Report of the Independent Commission on Banking, whether they intend to introduce ring-fencing between United Kingdom insurance companies and related reinsurers within the same ownership group.   HL11903

Lord Myners to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they have made an assessment of the "cliff edge" volume discounts offered by equity market trading platforms that may promote the creation of false markets.   HL11904

Baroness Masham of Ilton to ask Her Majesty’s Government, in the light of the Report of the Select Committee on HIV and Aids in the United Kingdom (HL Paper 118), whether they will commit to retaining the later HIV diagnoses indicator in the final Public Health Outcomes Framework. 
   HL11905

Lord Lester of Herne Hill to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they have complied with Recommendation No (2000)2 of the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe on the re-examination or reopening of certain cases at domestic level following judgments of the European Court of Human Rights.   HL11906

Lord Lester of Herne Hill to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they will give effect to the recommendation by the Court of Appeal Criminal Division in Regina v Cooper [2011] EWCA Crim 1872 on improving the process by which legislative and transitional provisions in criminal justice legislation are drafted and implemented.   HL11907

Lord Laird to ask Her Majesty’s Government when they propose to publish the response to the consultation process concerning air passenger duty.   HL11908

Lord Laird to ask Her Majesty’s Government, further to the Written Answer by Lord Sassoon on 11 August (WA 387) concerning control of the First Trust Bank, whether the Financial Services Authority approved the appointment of those running the bank; and who are those people.   HL11909

Lord Laird to ask Her Majesty’s Government, further to the Written Answer by Lord Sassoon on 11 August (WA 402) and following the case of United States v Michael Geraud, what steps have been taken by the Financial Services Authority to ensure that all United Kingdom investors have been contacted.   HL11910

Lord Laird to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they approved the reorganisation of senior posts in the Northern Ireland Human Rights Commission.   HL11911

Lord Laird to ask Her Majesty’s Government what criteria are applied in their recognition of a country concerning the land area claimed by that country.   HL11912

Lord Laird to ask Her Majesty’s Government how many people are currently held in prisons in England and Wales whose sentences are for "rest of life".   HL11913

Lord Ashcroft to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they will take in response to the Global Competitiveness Report for 2011–12 issued by the World Economic Forum, which indicates that the United Kingdom has fallen in ranking from 5th in 1997 to 94th out of 142 countries in 2011. 
   HL11914

Lord Jenkin of Roding to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they support the new Nuclear Safety Action Plan put forward by the International Atomic Energy Agency, agreed by its Board of Governors on 13 September; and what estimate they and the United Kingdom’s Office of Nuclear Regulation (ONR) have made of the impact of the plan on the ONR’s current work on the safety and security of the United Kingdom’s existing and planned nuclear installations.   HL11915

Lord Morris of Manchester to ask Her Majesty’s Government what provision is being made for widows and dependants of NHS patients infected by contaminated blood to apply to the Skipton Fund when they are unable to access the required evidence, it having been destroyed or not found. 
   HL11916

Lord Morris of Manchester to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they will review the criteria for qualification for the Skipton Stage 2 (Additional) payment for NHS patients infected by contaminated blood and their families.   HL11917

Lord Morris of Manchester to ask Her Majesty’s Government what arrangements are in place for the individuals infected with hepatitis C by contaminated blood products and their families living in Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales to receive payments through the Skipton Fund and the Caxton Foundation.   HL11918

Lord Hunt of Kings Heath to ask Her Majesty’s Government why the Health Professions Council is recruiting social workers to its employment before the Health and Social Care Bill has been enacted. 
   HL11919

Lord Hunt of Kings Heath to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether ministers have approved the decisions of the Health Professions Council in recruiting social workers to its employment before the Health and Social Care Bill has been enacted.   HL11920

Lord Hunt of Kings Heath to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is the amount of public funds being spent by the Health Professions Council in anticipation of the enactment of the Health and Social Care Bill.   HL11921

Lord Hunt of Kings Heath to ask Her Majesty’s Government what action they are taking to ensure that the security staff employed by G4S to escort immigration detainees out of the United Kingdom are monitored by the UK Border Agency for the use of racist language or making offensive jokes. 
   HL11922

Lord Hunt of Kings Heath to ask Her Majesty’s Government what impact financial cuts at the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs have had on the planned programme of flood protection measures.   HL11923

Lord Hunt of Kings Heath to ask Her Majesty’s Government what proposals they have to ensure that Companies House is provided with legal powers to verify the accuracy of information submitted by companies, with a view to preventing fraud.   HL11924

Lord Judd to ask Her Majesty’s Government what discussions took place between the Prime Minister and Russian leaders during his visit to Moscow about the disorder and reported human rights abuses in Chechnya and the North Caucasus and their implications for global security; and what was the outcome of those discussions.   HL11925

Lord Hylton to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they, or international institutions of which they are a member, are holding frozen Tunisian funds; if so, whether they are taking action to release them in order to aid the Tunisian economy.   HL11926

Lord Kennedy of Southwark to ask Her Majesty’s Government what are the average times for European Union (EU) / European Economic Area (EEA) and non EU/EEA passengers to pass through UK Border Agency and HM Revenue and Customs checks at (a) Heathrow, (b) Gatwick, (c) Stansted, (d) Birmingham International, (e) Glasgow, (f) Edinburgh, (g) Nottingham East Midlands, (h) Humberside, (i) London Luton, (j) Newcastle, and (k) Belfast International airports in each year from 2005 until records are available.   HL11927

Lord Kennedy of Southwark to ask Her Majesty’s Government, further to the Written Answer by Earl Attlee on 14 September (WA 47), what actions they will take to reduce cycling accidents. 
   HL11928

Lord Kennedy of Southwark to ask Her Majesty’s Government how many United Kingdom citizens hold a valid British passport.   HL11929

Lord Kennedy of Southwark to ask Her Majesty’s Government how many British passports were issued by each of the embassies, consulates and high commissions in each country where the United Kingdom has representation in each year from 1995.   HL11930

Lord Vinson to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their assessment of the impact on fuel poverty of the forecast £6 billion per annum subsidy to renewable electricity production required to meet targets in the European Union Renewables Directive.   HL11931

Lord Ahmed to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether NATO has offered support, directly or indirectly, to the Pakistan Taliban or others engaged in conflict against the Pakistani armed forces; and whether NATO has at any time escorted the Pakistani Taliban or those associated with them (whether by air or otherwise) into areas of conflict against Pakistani troops.   HL11932

Questions unanswered after 10 working days 

13 July (27 July)

HL11147 Lord Bradshaw [DfT]

HL11149 Lord Bradshaw [DfT]

Number of questions allocated to each department which are unanswered after 10 working days.

[DfT] 2

Bills in Progress 

Type of Bill

To be considered

Waiting for Second Reading

European Union Membership (Economic Implications) [HL]

Private Member’s

Referendum (European Union) [HL]

Private Member’s

Torture (Damages) [HL]

Private Member’s

Electric Personal Vehicles (Use on Highways) [HL]

Private Member’s

Human Trafficking (Further Provisions and Support for Victims) [HL]

Private Member’s

Mental Health (Discrimination) [HL]

Private Member’s

Arbitration and Mediation Services (Equality) Bill [HL]

Private Member’s

Social Care Portability [HL]

Private Member’s

Marine Navigation [HL]

Private Member’s

Sovereign Grant

Government

3 October

Terrorism Prevention and Investigation Measures

Government

5 October

Health and Social Care

Government

11 October

Company Remuneration [HL]

Private Member’s

London Olympic Games and Paralympic Games (Amendment)

Government

3 October

Transport for London [HL]

Private

Waiting for Commitment

Defamation [HL]

Private Member’s

Committed to an Unopposed Bill Committee

City of London (Various Powers) [HL]

Private

Committed to a Special Public Bill Committee

Consumer Insurance (Disclosure and Representations) [HL] (Law Commission Bill)

Government

Committed to a Select Committee

City of Westminster [HL]

Private

Leeds City Council

Private

Reading Borough Council

Private

Canterbury City Council

Private

Nottingham City Council

Private

Committed to a Grand Committee

Education

Government

Welfare Reform

Government

Committed to a Committee of the Whole House

House of Lords Reform [HL]

Private Member’s

21 October

Marine Navigation Aids [HL]

Private Member’s

Wind Turbines (Minimum Distance from Residential Premises) [HL]

Private Member’s

Demonstrations in the Vicinity of Parliament (Removal of Authorisation Requirements) [HL]

Private Member’s

Devolution (Time) [HL]

Private Member’s

Remembrance Sunday (Closure of Shops) [HL]

Private Member’s

Parliament Square (Management) [HL]

Private Member’s

Coinage (Measurement)

Private Member’s

Scotland (Scottish Parliament Legislative Consent Motion)

Government

Waiting for Report

Live Music [HL]

Private Member’s

Rehabilitation of Offenders (Amendment) [HL]

Private Member’s

Localism

Government

10 October

Armed Forces

Government

4 October

Charities [HL] (Consolidation Bill)

Government

Waiting for Third Reading

Dog Control [HL]

Private Member’s

Sent to the Commons

Contaminated Blood (Support for Infected and Bereaved Persons) [HL]

Private Member’s

Re-Export Controls [HL]

Private Member’s

Building Regulations (Review) [HL]

Private Member’s

Pensions [HL] (Northern Ireland Assembly Legislative Consent Motion)

Government

Public Bodies [HL] (Northern Ireland Assembly Legislative Consent Motion)

Government

London Local Authorities [HL]

Private

London Local Authorities and Transport for London (No. 2) [HL]

Private

Transport for London (Supplemental Toll Provisions) [HL]

Private

Waiting for Consideration of Commons Amendments

Energy [HL]

Government

4 October

Waiting for Royal Assent

Fixed-term Parliaments

Government

15 September

Police Reform and Social Responsibility

Government

15 September

Affirmative Instruments in Progress 

The Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee has drawn attention to certain instruments in the reports indicated

Merits Committee

To be considered

Waiting for consideration by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments

Draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (Republic of Korea Free Trade Agreement) Order 2011

Draft Local Authorities (Contracting Out of Community Infrastructure Levy Functions) Order 2011

Draft Storage of Carbon Dioxide (Inspections etc.) Regulations 2011

Waiting for Affirmative Resolution

Draft Insolvency Act 1986 (Disqualification from Parliament) Order 2011

Draft First-tier Tribunal (Immigration and Asylum Chamber) Fees Order 2011

10 October

Draft Public Services Reform (Scotland) Act 2010 (Consequential Modifications of Enactments) Order 2011

Draft Medicines Act 1968 (Pharmacy) Order 2011

Draft Electricity and Gas (Internal Markets) Regulations 2011

Draft Statistics and Registration Service Act 2007 (Disclosure of Pupil Information by Welsh Ministers) Regulations 2011

Draft European Union (Definition of Treaties) (Second Agreement amending the Cotonou Agreement) Order 2011

Draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Exemption) (Amendment No. 2) Order 2011

Draft Incidental Flooding and Coastal Erosion (England) Order 2011

Draft Freedom of Information (Designation as Public Authorities) Order 2011

Negative Instruments 

Instruments reported by the Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee

Praying time expires

To be considered

37th Report

Education (Pupil Registration) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2011

17 October

38th Report

Housing Benefit (Amendment) Regulations 2011

28 October

Legislative Reform Order in Progress 

Date of Laying

Report

Second-stage super-affirmative draft Order laid before the House and referred to the Regulatory Reform Committee

Draft Legislative Reform (Industrial and Provident Societies and Credit Unions) Order 2011

19 July

18th Report

National Policy Statement 

Scrutiny time expires

Consideration

Proposed National Policy Statement for Hazardous Waste

20 October

11 October

Remedial Orders in Progress under Schedule 2 to the Human Rights Act 1998 

The date in brackets is the date of expiry of the statutory period

Report

To be considered

Proposal for order under paragraph 3 referred to the Joint Committee on Human Rights

Proposal for the Draft Sexual Offences Act 2003 (Remedial) Order 2011 [14 October]

Urgent order waiting for Affirmative Resolution

Terrorism Act 2000 (Remedial) Order 2011 [14 October]

14th and 17th Reports

5 October

Committees 

Unless otherwise indicated, Committees meet in the Lords’ rooms in the Committee Corridor. Only the next meeting of each Committee is listed below. Further details of these meetings, and of planned further meetings, may be found in the House of Lords Committees Weekly Bulletin.

Thursday 15 September

Draft Financial Services Bill

Joint Committee

8.15am

Privacy and Injunctions

Joint Committee

10.00am

European Union

EU Sub-Committee C Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy

10.00am

Tuesday 4 October

European Union

EU Sub-Committee A Economic and Financial Affairs, and International Trade

10.30am

Wednesday 5 October

Constitution

Select Committee

10.00am

Thursday 6 October

European Union

EU Sub-Committee G Social Policies and Consumer Protection

9.30am

Monday 10 October

European Union

EU Sub-Committee B Internal Market, Energy and Transport

4.00pm

Draft House of Lords Reform Bill

Joint Committee

5.00pm

Tuesday 11 October

Science and Technology

Select Committee

10.30am

Human Rights

Joint Committee

2.00pm

Merits of Statutory Instruments

Select Committee

3.30pm

Economic Affairs

Select Committee

3.30pm

European Union

Select Committee

4.00pm

Wednesday 12 October

Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform

Select Committee

10.30am

European Union

EU Sub-Committee F Home Affairs

10.30am

European Union

EU Sub-Committee D Agriculture, Fisheries and Environment

10.30am

European Union

EU Sub-Committee E Justice and Institutions

4.00pm

Thursday 13 October

Refreshment

Domestic Committee

2.00pm
in Committee Room G

Wednesday 19 October

Information

Domestic Committee

3.45pm

Statutory Instruments

Joint Committee

3.45pm

Monday 24 October

National Security Strategy

Joint Committee

4.00pm

Tuesday 25 October

Administration and Works

Domestic Committee

4.15pm
in Committee Room G

Tuesday 1 November

Works of Art

Domestic Committee

4.15pm
in Committee Room G

Minutes of Proceedings of Wednesday 14 September 2011 

The House met at 3.00pm.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Hereford.

1 Lord Croham The Lord Speaker informed the House that Lord Croham, a member of the House, had died on 11 September 2011.

Select Committee Reports

2 Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform 
The following Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

18th Report on the following bills:  
Armed Forces Bill-Government response 
Welfare Reform Bill-Government response

and on the following Legislative Reform Order:  
Draft Legislative Reform (Industrial and Provident Societies and Credit Unions) Order 2011. (HL Paper 193)

3 Statutory Instruments 
The following Report from the Joint Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

28th Report on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instruments:  
Draft Electricity and Gas (Internal Markets) Regulations 2011  
Draft European Union (Definition of Treaties) (Second Agreement amending the Cotonou Agreement) Order 2011 
Draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Exemption) (Amendment No. 2) Order 2011 
Draft Freedom of Information (Designation as Public Authorities) Order 2011 
Draft Incidental Flooding and Coastal Erosion (England) Order 2011 
Draft Medicines Act 1968 (Pharmacy) Order 2011 
Draft Public Services Reform (Scotland) Act 2010 (Consequential Modifications of Enactments) Order 2011 
Draft Statistics and Registration Service Act 2007 (Disclosure of Pupil Information by Welsh Ministers) Regulations 2011. (HL Paper 196)

4 Constitution 
The following Reports from the Select Committee were made and ordered to be printed:

Health and Social Care Bill (18th Report, HL Paper 197) 
Terrorism Prevention and Investigation Measures Bill. (19th Report, HL Paper 198)

Public Business

5 Police: funding A question was asked by Lord Hunt of Kings Heath and answered by Baroness Browning.

6 International Democracy Day A question was asked by Viscount Montgomery of Alamein and answered by Lord Howell of Guildford.

7 Young people: politics A question was asked by Lord Roberts of Llandudno and answered by Lord McNally.

8 Planning A question was asked by Baroness Royall of Blaisdon and answered by Baroness Hanham.

9 Criminal Justice and Licensing (Scotland) Act 2010 (Consequential Provisions and Modifications) Order 2011 Lord Wallace of Tankerness moved that the draft Order laid before the House on 22 June be approved. The motion was agreed to.

10 Landfill (Maximum Landfill Amount) Regulations 2011 Lord Henley moved that the draft Order laid before the House on 15 June be approved. The motion was agreed to.

11 Welfare Reform Bill Baroness Anelay of St Johns, on behalf of Lord Freud, moved that the bill be committed to a Grand Committee. After debate, the motion was agreed to (see division list 1).

12 Police Reform and Social Responsibility Bill The Commons amendments were considered.

Motion A Motion A2 as an amendment to Motion A was disagreed to in accordance with Standing Order 56 (see division list 2); Motion A3 as an amendment to Motion A was disagreed to (see division list 3); Lords amendments 1 to 4 and 6 were not insisted on and Commons amendments 6A to 6D in lieu were agreed to.

Motion B Lords amendment 43 was not insisted on and Commons amendments 43A and 43B in lieu were agreed to.

Motion C Commons amendment 163A to Lords amendment 163 was agreed to.

13 Fixed-term Parliaments Bill The Commons amendment was considered.

Motion A Lords amendments 1, 2 and 9 were not insisted on and Commons amendment 9C in lieu was agreed to (see division list 4).

14 Energy Bill [HL] The bill was returned from the Commons agreed to with amendments. It was ordered that the Commons amendments be printed. (HL Bill 97)

15 Draft Financial Services Bill A message was brought from the Commons that they concur with the resolution of this House of 13 September that it be an instruction to the Joint Committee on the draft Financial Services Bill that it should report on the draft Bill by 16 December.

16 Localism Bill The report stage was continued, beginning with amendment 166. Amendments were agreed to. The report stage was adjourned after amendment 189.

The House adjourned at 10.05pm until Thursday 15 September at 11.00am.

David Beamish

Clerk of the Parliaments

Grand Committee Business

The Grand Committee met in the Moses Room at 3.45pm.

Education Bill The Grand Committee further considered the bill, beginning with amendment 124B. Amendments were agreed to. The Committee adjourned after clause 71 was agreed to.

The Committee adjourned at 8.21pm.

Papers 

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Paper Withdrawn

The following paper, laid before the House on 18 July, was withdrawn:

Report and Accounts for 2010–11 of the National Portrait Gallery.

Command Papers

The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty:

1 Human Rights-Government response to the 8th report of the House of Commons Foreign Affairs Committee on the Foreign and Commonwealth Office’s Human Rights work.    (8169)

2 Electoral Reform-Further Draft Electoral Administration Provisions.    (8177)

3 Post-Legislative Scrutiny-Post-Legislative Assessment of the Transport (Wales) Act 2006.
     (8178)

Negative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House:

1 Derelict Land Clearance Area (Highbarns, Hemel Hempstead) Order 2011, laid under the Derelict Land Act 1982.   (2227)

2 Air Traffic Controller Licensing (National Supervisory Authority) Regulations 2011, laid under the European Communities Act 1972.   (2261)

Papers not subject to Parliamentary Proceedings

The following papers were laid before the House:

1 Report and Accounts for 2010–11 of The Fire Service College, laid under the Government Trading Funds Act 1973.

2 Report for 2010–11 of HM Chief Inspector of Prisons for England and Wales, laid under the Prison Act 1952.

3 Direction given by the Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change: Nuclear Decommissioning Authority Designation of the Dounreay Disposal Facility, laid under the Energy Act 2004.

4 Report and Accounts for 2010–11 of the National Portrait Gallery, laid under the Museums and Galleries Act 1992.

Divisions on 14 September 2011 

Welfare Reform Bill

Division No. 1

Baroness Anelay of St Johns moved that the bill be committed to a Grand Committee. The House divided:

Contents 263

Not-contents 211

Contents

Aberdare, L.

Addington, L.

Alderdice, L.

Allan of Hallam, L.

Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]

Ashcroft, L.

Ashton of Hyde, L.

Astor, V.

Astor of Hever, L.

Attlee, E.

Avebury, L.

Ballyedmond, L.

Barker, B.

Benjamin, B.

Berridge, B.

Best, L.

Bew, L.

Black of Brentwood, L.

Blackwell, L.

Blencathra, L.

Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.

Boswell of Aynho, L.

Bowness, L.

Bradshaw, L.

Brinton, B.

Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.

Brougham and Vaux, L.

Browning, B.

Burnett, L.

Butler of Brockwell, L.

Byford, B.

Caithness, E.

Cameron of Dillington, L.

Campbell of Alloway, L.

Cathcart, E.

Chadlington, L.

Chalker of Wallasey, B.

Chidgey, L.

Clement-Jones, L.

Colwyn, L.

Cope of Berkeley, L.

Cotter, L.

Courtown, E.

Craig of Radley, L.

Crathorne, L.

Crickhowell, L.

Cumberlege, B.

Dannatt, L.

De Mauley, L.

Deben, L.

Denham, L.

Dixon-Smith, L.

Dobbs, L.

Doocey, B.

Dundee, E.

Dykes, L.

Eaton, B.

Eccles, V.

Eccles of Moulton, B.

Eden of Winton, L.

Edmiston, L.

Elton, L.

Emerton, B.

Empey, L.

Falkner of Margravine, B.

Faulks, L.

Fearn, L.

Feldman, L.

Fellowes, L.

Ferrers, E.

Fink, L.

Fookes, B.

Forsyth of Drumlean, L.

Fowler, L.

Fraser of Carmyllie, L.

Freeman, L.

Freud, L.

Garden of Frognal, B.

Gardiner of Kimble, L.

Gardner of Parkes, B.

Geddes, L.

German, L.

Glasgow, E.

Glendonbrook, L.

Glentoran, L.

Goodhart, L.

Goodlad, L.

Greaves, L.

Green of Hurstpierpoint, L.

Greenway, L.

Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.

Hamilton of Epsom, L.

Hamwee, B.

Hanham, B.

Harris of Peckham, L.

Harris of Richmond, B.

Henley, L.

Heyhoe Flint, B.

Hill of Oareford, L.

Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.

Home, E.

Hooper, B.

Howard of Lympne, L.

Howe, E.

Howe of Aberavon, L.

Howell of Guildford, L.

Hunt of Wirral, L.

Hurd of Westwell, L.

Hussain, L.

Hussein-Ece, B.

Inglewood, L.

James of Blackheath, L.

James of Holland Park, B.

Jay of Ewelme, L.

Jenkin of Kennington, B.

Jenkin of Roding, L.

Jolly, B.

Jones of Cheltenham, L.

Jopling, L.

Kakkar, L.

Kerr of Kinlochard, L.

King of Bridgwater, L.

Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.

Knight of Collingtree, B.

Kramer, B.

Lamont of Lerwick, L.

Lang of Monkton, L.

Lawson of Blaby, L.

Lee of Trafford, L.

Lexden, L.

Lingfield, L.

Linklater of Butterstone, B.

Loomba, L.

Lothian, M.

Low of Dalston, L.

Luke, L.

Lytton, E.

McColl of Dulwich, L.

Macdonald of River Glaven, L.

MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.

Maclennan of Rogart, L.

McNally, L.

Maddock, B.

Magan of Castletown, L.

Maginnis of Drumglass, L.

Mancroft, L.

Maples, L.

Mar and Kellie, E.

Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.

Marland, L.

Marlesford, L.

Mawhinney, L.

Mayhew of Twysden, L.

Methuen, L.

Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.

Miller of Hendon, B.

Montgomery of Alamein, V.

Montrose, D.

Moore of Lower Marsh, L.

Morris of Bolton, B.

Moynihan, L.

Murphy, B.

Naseby, L.

Neville-Jones, B.

Newby, L.

Newlove, B.

Newton of Braintree, L.

Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.

Noakes, B.

Northbrook, L.

Northover, B.

Norton of Louth, L.

Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.

O’Cathain, B.

Oppenheim-Barnes, B.

Palmer of Childs Hill, L.

Parminter, B.

Patel, L.

Patten, L.

Perry of Southwark, B.

Popat, L.

Powell of Bayswater, L.

Quirk, L.

Randerson, B.

Rawlings, B.

Razzall, L.

Reay, L.

Rennard, L.

Renton of Mount Harry, L.

Ribeiro, L.

Risby, L.

Ritchie of Brompton, B.

Roberts of Conwy, L.

Roberts of Llandudno, L.

Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.

Ryder of Wensum, L.

St John of Fawsley, L.

Sanderson of Bowden, L.

Sassoon, L.

Scott of Foscote, L.

Scott of Needham Market, B.

Seccombe, B.

Selborne, E.

Selkirk of Douglas, L.

Selsdon, L.

Shackleton of Belgravia, B.

Sharp of Guildford, B.

Shaw of Northstead, L.

Shephard of Northwold, B.

Shipley, L.

Shutt of Greetland, L. [Teller]

Skelmersdale, L.

Slim, V.

Smith of Clifton, L.

Smith of Kelvin, L.

Spicer, L.

Stedman-Scott, B.

Stephen, L.

Stevens of Ludgate, L.

Stewartby, L.

Stirrup, L.

Stoneham of Droxford, L.

Storey, L.

Stowell of Beeston, B.

Strasburger, L.

Strathclyde, L.

Sutherland of Houndwood, L.

Swinfen, L.

Taverne, L.

Taylor of Goss Moor, L.

Taylor of Holbeach, L.

Tebbit, L.

Teverson, L.

Thomas of Gresford, L.

Thomas of Winchester, B.

Tombs, L.

Tope, L.

Trefgarne, L.

Trenchard, V.

Trimble, L.

True, L.

Trumpington, B.

Tugendhat, L.

Tyler, L.

Tyler of Enfield, B.

Ullswater, V.

Verma, B.

Vinson, L.

Waddington, L.

Wakeham, L.

Wallace of Saltaire, L.

Wallace of Tankerness, L.

Walmsley, B.

Warsi, B.

Wasserman, L.

Wei, L.

Wheatcroft, B.

Wilcox, B.

Williams of Crosby, B.

Willis of Knaresborough, L.

Wilson of Tillyorn, L.

Wolfson of Sunningdale, L.

Younger of Leckie, V.

Not-contents

Adebowale, L.

Adonis, L.

Ahmed, L.

Alton of Liverpool, L.

Anderson of Swansea, L.

Andrews, B.

Armstrong of Hill Top, B.

Bach, L.

Bakewell, B.

Barnett, L.

Bassam of Brighton, L. [Teller]

Beecham, L.

Berkeley, L.

Bhattacharyya, L.

Bilimoria, L.

Billingham, B.

Bilston, L.

Blackstone, B.

Blood, B.

Boothroyd, B.

Borrie, L.

Boyce, L.

Boyd of Duncansby, L.

Bradley, L.

Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.

Brookman, L.

Brooks of Tremorfa, L.

Browne of Belmont, L.

Browne of Ladyton, L.

Campbell of Surbiton, B.

Campbell-Savours, L.

Chandos, V.

Christopher, L.

Clancarty, E.

Clark of Windermere, L.

Clarke of Hampstead, L.

Clinton-Davis, L.

Collins of Highbury, L.

Colville of Culross, V.

Condon, L.

Corbett of Castle Vale, L.

Corston, B.

Crawley, B.

Cunningham of Felling, L.

Davies of Coity, L.

Davies of Oldham, L.

Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.

Donaghy, B.

Donoughue, L.

Drake, B.

Dubs, L.

Elystan-Morgan, L.

Evans of Parkside, L.

Evans of Temple Guiting, L.

Evans of Watford, L.

Exeter, Bp.

Falkland, V.

Farrington of Ribbleton, B.

Faulkner of Worcester, L.

Filkin, L.

Ford, B.

Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.

Foulkes of Cumnock, L.

Gale, B.

Gibson of Market Rasen, B.

Gilbert, L.

Golding, B.

Goldsmith, L.

Gordon of Strathblane, L.

Goudie, B.

Gould of Potternewton, B.

Grabiner, L.

Grenfell, L.

Grey-Thompson, B.

Griffiths of Burry Port, L.

Grocott, L.

Guildford, Bp.

Hall of Birkenhead, L.

Hameed, L.

Hanworth, V.

Harries of Pentregarth, L.

Harris of Haringey, L.

Harrison, L.

Hart of Chilton, L.

Hattersley, L.

Haworth, L.

Hayman, B.

Hayter of Kentish Town, B.

Healy of Primrose Hill, B.

Henig, B.

Hennessy of Nympsfield, L.

Hereford, Bp.

Hollis of Heigham, B.

Howarth of Newport, L.

Howe of Idlicote, B.

Howells of St Davids, B.

Howie of Troon, L.

Hughes of Stretford, B.

Hughes of Woodside, L.

Hunt of Kings Heath, L.

Imbert, L.

Janner of Braunstone, L.

Jay of Paddington, B.

Jones, L.

Jones of Whitchurch, B.

Jordan, L.

Judd, L.

Kennedy of Southwark, L.

Kilclooney, L.

King of Bow, B.

King of West Bromwich, L.

Kingsmill, B.

Kinnock, L.

Kinnock of Holyhead, B.

Kirkhill, L.

Knight of Weymouth, L.

Layard, L.

Lea of Crondall, L.

Leitch, L.

Levy, L.

Liddell of Coatdyke, B.

Liddle, L.

Lipsey, L.

Lister of Burtersett, B.

McAvoy, L.

McConnell of Glenscorrodale, L.

Macdonald of Tradeston, L.

McFall of Alcluith, L.

McIntosh of Hudnall, B.

MacKenzie of Culkein, L.

Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.

McKenzie of Luton, L.

Manchester, Bp.

Masham of Ilton, B.

Mawson, L.

Maxton, L.

Meacher, B.

Mitchell, L.

Monks, L.

Morgan, L.

Morgan of Ely, B.

Morgan of Huyton, B.

Morris of Aberavon, L.

Morris of Handsworth, L.

Morris of Manchester, L.

Morris of Yardley, B.

Myners, L.

Nye, B.

O’Loan, B.

O’Neill of Bengarve, B.

O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.

Palmer, L.

Patel of Blackburn, L.

Patel of Bradford, L.

Pendry, L.

Peston, L.

Pitkeathley, B.

Plant of Highfield, L.

Prosser, B.

Quin, B.

Radice, L.

Ramsay of Cartvale, B.

Ramsbotham, L.

Rea, L.

Richard, L.

Rix, L.

Rooker, L.

Rosser, L.

Rowe-Beddoe, L.

Rowlands, L.

Royall of Blaisdon, B.

Sandwich, E.

Sewel, L.

Sherlock, B.

Simon, V.

Smith of Basildon, B.

Snape, L.

Soley, L.

Stern, B.

Stevenson of Balmacara, L.

Stoddart of Swindon, L.

Symons of Vernham Dean, B.

Taylor of Blackburn, L.

Taylor of Bolton, B.

Temple-Morris, L.

Tenby, V.

Thornton, B.

Tomlinson, L.

Touhig, L.

Triesman, L.

Tunnicliffe, L. [Teller]

Turnberg, L.

Turner of Camden, B.

Wall of New Barnet, B.

Walpole, L.

Walton of Detchant, L.

Warnock, B.

Warwick of Undercliffe, B.

Wedderburn of Charlton, L.

West of Spithead, L.

Wheeler, B.

Whitaker, B.

Wigley, L.

Wilkins, B.

Williams of Elvel, L.

Wills, L.

Wood of Anfield, L.

Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Worthington, B.

Young of Hornsey, B.

Young of Norwood Green, L.

Police Reform and Social Responsibility Bill

Division No. 2

Lord Condon moved Motion A2, as an amendment to Motion A, to leave out "to 6D in lieu" and insert ", 6C and 6D in lieu, do disagree with Amendment 6B in lieu, do propose Amendment 6E in lieu thereof, do propose Amendments 6F and 6G to Amendment 6C, and do propose Amendment 6H as a consequential amendment to the Bill." The House divided:

Contents 222

Not-contents 222

Contents

Adams of Craigielea, B.

Adonis, L.

Anderson of Swansea, L.

Andrews, B.

Armstrong of Hill Top, B.

Armstrong of Ilminster, L.

Bach, L.

Bakewell, B.

Barnett, L.

Bassam of Brighton, L.

Beecham, L.

Berkeley, L.

Best, L.

Bew, L.

Bichard, L.

Billingham, B.

Bilston, L.

Blood, B.

Boothroyd, B.

Borrie, L.

Boyd of Duncansby, L.

Bradley, L.

Bradshaw, L.

Bragg, L.

Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.

Brookman, L.

Browne of Belmont, L.

Browne of Ladyton, L.

Butler of Brockwell, L.

Cameron of Dillington, L.

Campbell-Savours, L.

Carter of Coles, L.

Christopher, L.

Clancarty, E.

Clark of Windermere, L.

Clarke of Hampstead, L.

Clinton-Davis, L.

Collins of Highbury, L.

Colville of Culross, V.

Condon, L. [Teller]

Corbett of Castle Vale, L.

Coussins, B.

Craigavon, V.

Crawley, B.

Cunningham of Felling, L.

Davies of Oldham, L.

Donaghy, B.

Donoughue, L.

Drake, B.

Dubs, L.

Elder, L.

Elystan-Morgan, L.

Erroll, E.

Evans of Temple Guiting, L.

Exeter, Bp.

Falkland, V.

Farrington of Ribbleton, B.

Faulkner of Worcester, L.

Fellowes, L.

Filkin, L.

Ford, B.

Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.

Foulkes of Cumnock, L.

Gale, B.

Gibson of Market Rasen, B.

Gilbert, L.

Golding, B.

Goldsmith, L.

Gordon of Strathblane, L.

Goudie, B.

Gould of Potternewton, B.

Grabiner, L.

Grantchester, L.

Grenfell, L.

Griffiths of Burry Port, L.

Grocott, L.

Guildford, Bp.

Harris of Haringey, L.

Harris of Richmond, B.

Harrison, L.

Hart of Chilton, L.

Hattersley, L.

Haworth, L.

Hayman, B.

Hayter of Kentish Town, B.

Healy of Primrose Hill, B.

Henig, B.

Hennessy of Nympsfield, L.

Hollis of Heigham, B.

Howarth of Newport, L.

Howe of Idlicote, B.

Howells of St Davids, B.

Howie of Troon, L.

Hoyle, L.

Hughes of Stretford, B.

Hughes of Woodside, L.

Hunt of Chesterton, L.

Hunt of Kings Heath, L.

Hutton of Furness, L.

Imbert, L.

Jay of Paddington, B.

Jones, L.

Jones of Whitchurch, B.

Judd, L.

Kennedy of Southwark, L.

Kennedy of The Shaws, B.

Kerr of Kinlochard, L.

Kestenbaum, L.

Kilclooney, L.

King of Bow, B.

King of West Bromwich, L.

Kingsmill, B.

Kinnock, L.

Kinnock of Holyhead, B.

Kirkhill, L.

Knight of Weymouth, L.

Laming, L.

Layard, L.

Lea of Crondall, L.

Liddell of Coatdyke, B.

Liddle, L.

Lipsey, L.

Lister of Burtersett, B.

Lloyd of Berwick, L.

Low of Dalston, L.

Lytton, E.

McAvoy, L.

McConnell of Glenscorrodale, L.

Macdonald of Tradeston, L.

McFall of Alcluith, L.

McIntosh of Hudnall, B.

MacKenzie of Culkein, L.

Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.

McKenzie of Luton, L.

Masham of Ilton, B.

Mawson, L.

Maxton, L.

Meacher, B.

Mitchell, L.

Monks, L.

Montgomery of Alamein, V.

Morgan, L.

Morgan of Ely, B.

Morgan of Huyton, B.

Morris of Aberavon, L.

Morris of Handsworth, L.

Morris of Yardley, B.

Myners, L.

Nye, B.

O’Loan, B.

O’Neill of Bengarve, B.

O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.

Pannick, L.

Patel, L. [Teller]

Patel of Bradford, L.

Pendry, L.

Plant of Highfield, L.

Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.

Prosser, B.

Quin, B.

Radice, L.

Ramsay of Cartvale, B.

Ramsbotham, L.

Rea, L.

Reid of Cardowan, L.

Richard, L.

Robertson of Port Ellen, L.

Rogan, L.

Rooker, L.

Rosser, L.

Rowe-Beddoe, L.

Rowlands, L.

Royall of Blaisdon, B.

Sandwich, E.

Sawyer, L.

Scott of Foscote, L.

Sewel, L.

Sherlock, B.

Simon, V.

Slim, V.

Smith of Basildon, B.

Smith of Kelvin, L.

Snape, L.

Soley, L.

Stevenson of Balmacara, L.

Stoddart of Swindon, L.

Sutherland of Houndwood, L.

Symons of Vernham Dean, B.

Taylor of Blackburn, L.

Taylor of Bolton, B.

Temple-Morris, L.

Tenby, V.

Thornton, B.

Tomlinson, L.

Touhig, L.

Triesman, L.

Tunnicliffe, L.

Turnberg, L.

Turner of Camden, B.

Vinson, L.

Wall of New Barnet, B.

Walpole, L.

Walton of Detchant, L.

Warner, L.

Warnock, B.

Warwick of Undercliffe, B.

Watson of Invergowrie, L.

West of Spithead, L.

Wheeler, B.

Whitaker, B.

Wigley, L.

Wilkins, B.

Williams of Elvel, L.

Williamson of Horton, L.

Wills, L.

Winston, L.

Wood of Anfield, L.

Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Worthington, B.

Wright of Richmond, L.

Young of Hornsey, B.

Young of Norwood Green, L.

Not-contents

Aberdare, L.

Addington, L.

Alderdice, L.

Allan of Hallam, L.

Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]

Ashcroft, L.

Ashton of Hyde, L.

Astor, V.

Astor of Hever, L.

Attlee, E.

Avebury, L.

Baker of Dorking, L.

Ballyedmond, L.

Barker, B.

Bell, L.

Berridge, B.

Black of Brentwood, L.

Blackwell, L.

Blencathra, L.

Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.

Boswell of Aynho, L.

Bowness, L.

Brinton, B.

Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.

Brougham and Vaux, L.

Browning, B.

Burnett, L.

Buscombe, B.

Byford, B.

Caithness, E.

Cathcart, E.

Chadlington, L.

Chalker of Wallasey, B.

Chester, Bp.

Chidgey, L.

Clement-Jones, L.

Colwyn, L.

Cope of Berkeley, L.

Cotter, L.

Courtown, E.

Cox, B.

Crathorne, L.

Crickhowell, L.

Cumberlege, B.

De Mauley, L.

Deben, L.

Dholakia, L.

Dixon-Smith, L.

Dobbs, L.

Doocey, B.

Dundee, E.

Dykes, L.

Eaton, B.

Eccles, V.

Eccles of Moulton, B.

Eden of Winton, L.

Elton, L.

Empey, L.

Falkner of Margravine, B.

Faulks, L.

Fearn, L.

Feldman, L.

Fink, L.

Flight, L.

Fookes, B.

Forsyth of Drumlean, L.

Fowler, L.

Fraser of Carmyllie, L.

Freeman, L.

Freud, L.

Garden of Frognal, B.

Gardiner of Kimble, L.

Gardner of Parkes, B.

Geddes, L.

German, L.

Glasgow, E.

Glenarthur, L.

Glendonbrook, L.

Glentoran, L.

Gold, L.

Goodhart, L.

Goodlad, L.

Goschen, V.

Grade of Yarmouth, L.

Green of Hurstpierpoint, L.

Greenway, L.

Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.

Hamilton of Epsom, L.

Hamwee, B.

Hanham, B.

Harris of Peckham, L.

Henley, L.

Heyhoe Flint, B.

Hill of Oareford, L.

Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.

Home, E.

Hooper, B.

Howard of Lympne, L.

Howe, E.

Howell of Guildford, L.

Hunt of Wirral, L.

Hussain, L.

Hussein-Ece, B.

Inglewood, L.

James of Blackheath, L.

James of Holland Park, B.

Jenkin of Kennington, B.

Jenkin of Roding, L.

Jolly, B.

Jones of Cheltenham, L.

Jopling, L.

King of Bridgwater, L.

Knight of Collingtree, B.

Kramer, B.

Lamont of Lerwick, L.

Lang of Monkton, L.

Lawson of Blaby, L.

Leach of Fairford, L.

Lee of Trafford, L.

Lexden, L.

Lingfield, L.

Linklater of Butterstone, B.

Loomba, L.

Lucas, L.

Luke, L.

McColl of Dulwich, L.

Macdonald of River Glaven, L.

MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.

McNally, L.

Maddock, B.

Maples, L.

Mar and Kellie, E.

Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.

Marland, L.

Mawhinney, L.

Mayhew of Twysden, L.

Methuen, L.

Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.

Miller of Hendon, B.

Montrose, D.

Moore of Lower Marsh, L.

Morris of Bolton, B.

Moynihan, L.

Naseby, L.

Neville-Jones, B.

Newby, L.

Newlove, B.

Newton of Braintree, L.

Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.

Northbrook, L.

Northover, B.

Norton of Louth, L.

O’Cathain, B.

Palmer of Childs Hill, L.

Parminter, B.

Perry of Southwark, B.

Phillips of Sudbury, L.

Popat, L.

Randerson, B.

Rawlings, B.

Razzall, L.

Reay, L.

Redesdale, L.

Rennard, L.

Renton of Mount Harry, L.

Ribeiro, L.

Roberts of Conwy, L.

Roberts of Llandudno, L.

Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.

St John of Bletso, L.

St John of Fawsley, L.

Sanderson of Bowden, L.

Sassoon, L.

Scott of Needham Market, B.

Seccombe, B.

Selborne, E.

Selkirk of Douglas, L.

Selsdon, L.

Shackleton of Belgravia, B.

Sharp of Guildford, B.

Shaw of Northstead, L.

Sheikh, L.

Shephard of Northwold, B.

Shipley, L.

Shrewsbury, E.

Shutt of Greetland, L. [Teller]

Smith of Clifton, L.

Stedman-Scott, B.

Stephen, L.

Stevens of Ludgate, L.

Stewartby, L.

Stoneham of Droxford, L.

Storey, L.

Stowell of Beeston, B.

Strasburger, L.

Strathclyde, L.

Taverne, L.

Taylor of Goss Moor, L.

Taylor of Holbeach, L.

Teverson, L.

Thomas of Gresford, L.

Thomas of Winchester, B.

Tope, L.

True, L.

Tugendhat, L.

Tyler, L.

Tyler of Enfield, B.

Ullswater, V.

Verma, B.

Waddington, L.

Wakeham, L.

Wallace of Saltaire, L.

Wallace of Tankerness, L.

Walmsley, B.

Warsi, B.

Wasserman, L.

Wheatcroft, B.

Wilcox, B.

Williams of Crosby, B.

Willis of Knaresborough, L.

Wolfson of Sunningdale, L.

Younger of Leckie, V.

Police Reform and Social Responsibility Bill

Division No. 3

Lord Hunt of Kings Heath moved Motion A3, as an amendment to Motion A, to leave out "to 6D in lieu" and insert ", 6C and 6D in lieu, do disagree with Amendment 6B in lieu, do propose Amendment 6J in lieu thereof, and do propose Amendment 6K as a consequential amendment to the Bill." The House divided:

Contents 194

Not-contents 227

Contents

Adams of Craigielea, B.

Adonis, L.

Anderson of Swansea, L.

Andrews, B.

Armstrong of Hill Top, B.

Bach, L.

Barnett, L.

Bassam of Brighton, L. [Teller]

Beecham, L.

Berkeley, L.

Best, L.

Bichard, L.

Bilston, L.

Blood, B.

Boothroyd, B.

Boyd of Duncansby, L.

Bradley, L.

Bragg, L.

Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.

Brookman, L.

Browne of Belmont, L.

Browne of Ladyton, L.

Butler of Brockwell, L.

Cameron of Dillington, L.

Campbell-Savours, L.

Carter of Coles, L.

Christopher, L.

Clancarty, E.

Clark of Windermere, L.

Clarke of Hampstead, L.

Clinton-Davis, L.

Collins of Highbury, L.

Condon, L.

Corbett of Castle Vale, L.

Coussins, B.

Craigavon, V.

Crawley, B.

Cunningham of Felling, L.

Davies of Oldham, L.

Donaghy, B.

Donoughue, L.

Drake, B.

Dubs, L.

Elder, L.

Elystan-Morgan, L.

Erroll, E.

Evans of Parkside, L.

Evans of Temple Guiting, L.

Farrington of Ribbleton, B.

Faulkner of Worcester, L.

Filkin, L.

Ford, B.

Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.

Foulkes of Cumnock, L.

Gale, B.

Gibson of Market Rasen, B.

Gilbert, L.

Golding, B.

Goldsmith, L.

Gordon of Strathblane, L.

Goudie, B.

Gould of Potternewton, B.

Grabiner, L.

Grantchester, L.

Grenfell, L.

Griffiths of Burry Port, L.

Grocott, L.

Guildford, Bp.

Harris of Haringey, L.

Harris of Richmond, B.

Harrison, L.

Hart of Chilton, L.

Hattersley, L.

Haworth, L.

Hayman, B.

Hayter of Kentish Town, B.

Healy of Primrose Hill, B.

Henig, B.

Hennessy of Nympsfield, L.

Hollis of Heigham, B.

Howarth of Newport, L.

Howe of Idlicote, B.

Howells of St Davids, B.

Howie of Troon, L.

Hoyle, L.

Hughes of Stretford, B.

Hughes of Woodside, L.

Hunt of Chesterton, L.

Hunt of Kings Heath, L.

Hutton of Furness, L.

Imbert, L.

Jay of Paddington, B.

Jones, L.

Jones of Whitchurch, B.

Judd, L.

Kennedy of Southwark, L.

Kerr of Kinlochard, L.

Kilclooney, L.

King of Bow, B.

King of West Bromwich, L.

Kingsmill, B.

Kinnock, L.

Kinnock of Holyhead, B.

Kirkhill, L.

Knight of Weymouth, L.

Layard, L.

Lea of Crondall, L.

Liddell of Coatdyke, B.

Liddle, L.

Lipsey, L.

Lister of Burtersett, B.

Low of Dalston, L.

Lytton, E.

McAvoy, L.

Macdonald of Tradeston, L.

McFall of Alcluith, L.

McIntosh of Hudnall, B.

MacKenzie of Culkein, L.

Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.

McKenzie of Luton, L.

Masham of Ilton, B.

Mawson, L.

Maxton, L.

Mitchell, L.

Monks, L.

Morgan, L.

Morgan of Ely, B.

Morgan of Huyton, B.

Morris of Aberavon, L.

Morris of Handsworth, L.

Morris of Yardley, B.

Myners, L.

Nye, B.

O’Loan, B.

O’Neill of Bengarve, B.

O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.

Pannick, L.

Patel, L.

Patel of Bradford, L.

Pendry, L.

Prosser, B.

Quin, B.

Ramsay of Cartvale, B.

Rea, L.

Reid of Cardowan, L.

Richard, L.

Robertson of Port Ellen, L.

Rogan, L.

Rooker, L.

Rosser, L.

Rowe-Beddoe, L.

Rowlands, L.

Royall of Blaisdon, B.

Sawyer, L.

Sewel, L.

Sherlock, B.

Simon, V.

Slim, V.

Smith of Basildon, B.

Snape, L.

Soley, L.

Stevenson of Balmacara, L.

Stoddart of Swindon, L.

Sutherland of Houndwood, L.

Symons of Vernham Dean, B.

Taylor of Blackburn, L.

Taylor of Bolton, B.

Temple-Morris, L.

Thornton, B.

Tomlinson, L.

Touhig, L.

Triesman, L.

Tunnicliffe, L. [Teller]

Turnberg, L.

Turner of Camden, B.

Wall of New Barnet, B.

Walpole, L.

Walton of Detchant, L.

Warner, L.

Warnock, B.

Warwick of Undercliffe, B.

Wheeler, B.

Whitaker, B.

Wigley, L.

Wilkins, B.

Williams of Elvel, L.

Wills, L.

Winston, L.

Wood of Anfield, L.

Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Worthington, B.

Wright of Richmond, L.

Young of Hornsey, B.

Young of Norwood Green, L.

Not-contents

Aberdare, L.

Addington, L.

Alderdice, L.

Allan of Hallam, L.

Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]

Armstrong of Ilminster, L.

Ashcroft, L.

Ashton of Hyde, L.

Astor, V.

Astor of Hever, L.

Attlee, E.

Avebury, L.

Baker of Dorking, L.

Ballyedmond, L.

Barker, B.

Bell, L.

Berridge, B.

Black of Brentwood, L.

Blackwell, L.

Blencathra, L.

Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.

Boswell of Aynho, L.

Bowness, L.

Brinton, B.

Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.

Brougham and Vaux, L.

Browning, B.

Burnett, L.

Buscombe, B.

Byford, B.

Caithness, E.

Cathcart, E.

Chadlington, L.

Chalker of Wallasey, B.

Chester, Bp.

Chidgey, L.

Clement-Jones, L.

Colville of Culross, V.

Colwyn, L.

Cope of Berkeley, L.

Cotter, L.

Courtown, E.

Cox, B.

Crathorne, L.

Crickhowell, L.

Cumberlege, B.

De Mauley, L.

Deben, L.

Dholakia, L.

Dixon-Smith, L.

Dobbs, L.

Doocey, B.

Dundee, E.

Dykes, L.

Eaton, B.

Eccles, V.

Eccles of Moulton, B.

Eden of Winton, L.

Elton, L.

Empey, L.

Exeter, Bp.

Falkner of Margravine, B.

Faulks, L.

Fearn, L.

Feldman, L.

Fink, L.

Flight, L.

Fookes, B.

Forsyth of Drumlean, L.

Fowler, L.

Fraser of Carmyllie, L.

Freeman, L.

Freud, L.

Garden of Frognal, B.

Gardiner of Kimble, L.

Gardner of Parkes, B.

Geddes, L.

German, L.

Glasgow, E.

Glenarthur, L.

Glendonbrook, L.

Gold, L.

Goodhart, L.

Goodlad, L.

Goschen, V.

Grade of Yarmouth, L.

Green of Hurstpierpoint, L.

Greenway, L.

Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.

Hamwee, B.

Hanham, B.

Harris of Peckham, L.

Henley, L.

Heyhoe Flint, B.

Hill of Oareford, L.

Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.

Home, E.

Hooper, B.

Howard of Lympne, L.

Howe, E.

Howell of Guildford, L.

Hunt of Wirral, L.

Hussain, L.

Hussein-Ece, B.

Inglewood, L.

James of Blackheath, L.

James of Holland Park, B.

Jenkin of Kennington, B.

Jenkin of Roding, L.

Jolly, B.

Jones of Cheltenham, L.

Jopling, L.

King of Bridgwater, L.

Knight of Collingtree, B.

Kramer, B.

Lamont of Lerwick, L.

Lang of Monkton, L.

Lawson of Blaby, L.

Leach of Fairford, L.

Lee of Trafford, L.

Lexden, L.

Lingfield, L.

Linklater of Butterstone, B.

Loomba, L.

Lucas, L.

Luke, L.

McColl of Dulwich, L.

Macdonald of River Glaven, L.

McNally, L.

Maddock, B.

Maginnis of Drumglass, L.

Maples, L.

Mar and Kellie, E.

Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.

Marland, L.

Mawhinney, L.

Mayhew of Twysden, L.

Methuen, L.

Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.

Miller of Hendon, B.

Montrose, D.

Moore of Lower Marsh, L.

Morris of Bolton, B.

Moynihan, L.

Naseby, L.

Neville-Jones, B.

Newby, L.

Newlove, B.

Newton of Braintree, L.

Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.

Northbrook, L.

Northover, B.

Norton of Louth, L.

Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.

O’Cathain, B.

Palmer of Childs Hill, L.

Parminter, B.

Perry of Southwark, B.

Phillips of Sudbury, L.

Popat, L.

Randerson, B.

Rawlings, B.

Razzall, L.

Reay, L.

Redesdale, L.

Rennard, L.

Renton of Mount Harry, L.

Ribeiro, L.

Roberts of Conwy, L.

Roberts of Llandudno, L.

Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.

St John of Bletso, L.

St John of Fawsley, L.

Sanderson of Bowden, L.

Sassoon, L.

Scott of Needham Market, B.

Seccombe, B.

Selborne, E.

Selkirk of Douglas, L.

Selsdon, L.

Shackleton of Belgravia, B.

Sharp of Guildford, B.

Shaw of Northstead, L.

Sheikh, L.

Shephard of Northwold, B.

Shipley, L.

Shrewsbury, E.

Shutt of Greetland, L. [Teller]

Smith of Clifton, L.

Stedman-Scott, B.

Stephen, L.

Stevens of Ludgate, L.

Stewartby, L.

Stoneham of Droxford, L.

Storey, L.

Stowell of Beeston, B.

Strasburger, L.

Strathclyde, L.

Taverne, L.

Taylor of Goss Moor, L.

Taylor of Holbeach, L.

Teverson, L.

Thomas of Gresford, L.

Thomas of Winchester, B.

Tope, L.

Trefgarne, L.

True, L.

Tugendhat, L.

Tyler, L.

Tyler of Enfield, B.

Ullswater, V.

Verma, B.

Vinson, L.

Waddington, L.

Wakeham, L.

Wallace of Saltaire, L.

Wallace of Tankerness, L.

Walmsley, B.

Warsi, B.

Wasserman, L.

Wheatcroft, B.

Wilcox, B.

Williams of Crosby, B.

Williamson of Horton, L.

Willis of Knaresborough, L.

Wolfson of Sunningdale, L.

Younger of Leckie, V.

Fixed-term Parliaments Bill

Division No. 4

Lord Butler of Brockwell moved Motion A1, as an amendment to Motion A, to leave out from "House" to end and insert "do insist on its Amendments 1, 2 and 9 and do disagree with the Commons in their Amendment 9C in lieu." The House divided:

Contents 173

Not-contents 188

Contents

Aberdare, L.

Adams of Craigielea, B.

Adonis, L.

Alli, L.

Anderson of Swansea, L.

Andrews, B.

Armstrong of Hill Top, B.

Armstrong of Ilminster, L.

Bach, L.

Bassam of Brighton, L.

Beecham, L.

Berkeley, L.

Best, L.

Bichard, L.

Bilston, L.

Boothroyd, B.

Boyd of Duncansby, L.

Bradley, L.

Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.

Brookman, L.

Browne of Ladyton, L.

Butler of Brockwell, L. [Teller]

Cameron of Dillington, L.

Campbell-Savours, L.

Carter of Coles, L.

Chester, Bp.

Clancarty, E.

Clark of Windermere, L.

Clinton-Davis, L.

Collins of Highbury, L.

Corbett of Castle Vale, L.

Coussins, B.

Crawley, B.

Cunningham of Felling, L.

Davies of Oldham, L.

Donaghy, B.

Drake, B.

Dubs, L.

Elder, L.

Elystan-Morgan, L.

Evans of Parkside, L.

Evans of Temple Guiting, L.

Falconer of Thoroton, L.

Farrington of Ribbleton, B.

Fellowes, L.

Filkin, L.

Ford, B.

Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.

Foulkes of Cumnock, L.

Gale, B.

Gibson of Market Rasen, B.

Gilbert, L.

Golding, B.

Goldsmith, L.

Gordon of Strathblane, L.

Goudie, B.

Gould of Potternewton, B.

Grantchester, L.

Grenfell, L.

Griffiths of Burry Port, L.

Grocott, L.

Harris of Haringey, L.

Hart of Chilton, L.

Haworth, L.

Hayman, B.

Hayter of Kentish Town, B.

Healy of Primrose Hill, B.

Henig, B.

Hennessy of Nympsfield, L.

Hollis of Heigham, B.

Howard of Rising, L.

Howarth of Newport, L.

Howe of Idlicote, B.

Howells of St Davids, B.

Howie of Troon, L.

Hoyle, L.

Hughes of Woodside, L.

Hunt of Kings Heath, L.

Jay of Paddington, B.

Jones, L.

Jones of Whitchurch, B.

Judd, L.

Kennedy of Southwark, L.

Kerr of Kinlochard, L.

Kilclooney, L.

King of Bow, B.

Kingsmill, B.

Kinnock, L.

Kinnock of Holyhead, B.

Kirkhill, L.

Knight of Weymouth, L.

Layard, L.

Lea of Crondall, L.

Liddell of Coatdyke, B.

Liddle, L.

Lipsey, L.

Lister of Burtersett, B.

Listowel, E.

Low of Dalston, L.

Lytton, E.

McAvoy, L.

Macdonald of Tradeston, L.

McFall of Alcluith, L.

McIntosh of Hudnall, B.

MacKenzie of Culkein, L.

Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.

McKenzie of Luton, L.

Mawson, L.

Maxton, L.

Monks, L.

Morgan of Drefelin, B.

Morgan of Ely, B.

Morgan of Huyton, B.

Morris of Handsworth, L.

Morris of Yardley, B.

Myners, L.

Nye, B.

O’Loan, B.

O’Neill of Bengarve, B.

O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.

Palmer, L.

Pannick, L. [Teller]

Pendry, L.

Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.

Powell of Bayswater, L.

Prosser, B.

Quin, B.

Radice, L.

Ramsay of Cartvale, B.

Rea, L.

Reid of Cardowan, L.

Richard, L.

Rogan, L.

Rooker, L.

Rosser, L.

Rowlands, L.

Royall of Blaisdon, B.

St John of Fawsley, L.

Sawyer, L.

Sherlock, B.

Simon, V.

Skidelsky, L.

Slim, V.

Smith of Basildon, B.

Soley, L.

Stevenson of Balmacara, L.

Stoddart of Swindon, L.

Sutherland of Houndwood, L.

Symons of Vernham Dean, B.

Taylor of Bolton, B.

Temple-Morris, L.

Thornton, B.

Tomlinson, L.

Touhig, L.

Triesman, L.

Tunnicliffe, L.

Turnberg, L.

Vinson, L.

Wall of New Barnet, B.

Warnock, B.

Warwick of Undercliffe, B.

Wheeler, B.

Whitaker, B.

Wigley, L.

Wilkins, B.

Wills, L.

Winston, L.

Wood of Anfield, L.

Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Worthington, B.

Wright of Richmond, L.

Young of Hornsey, B.

Young of Norwood Green, L.

Not-contents

Addington, L.

Alderdice, L.

Allan of Hallam, L.

Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]

Ashton of Hyde, L.

Astor of Hever, L.

Attlee, E.

Avebury, L.

Ballyedmond, L.

Barker, B.

Berridge, B.

Black of Brentwood, L.

Blencathra, L.

Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.

Boswell of Aynho, L.

Bowness, L.

Brinton, B.

Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.

Brougham and Vaux, L.

Browne of Belmont, L.

Browning, B.

Burnett, L.

Byford, B.

Caithness, E.

Cathcart, E.

Chadlington, L.

Chalker of Wallasey, B.

Chidgey, L.

Clement-Jones, L.

Colwyn, L.

Cope of Berkeley, L.

Cotter, L.

Cox, B.

Craigavon, V.

Crickhowell, L.

Cumberlege, B.

De Mauley, L.

Deben, L.

Dholakia, L.

Dixon-Smith, L.

Dobbs, L.

Doocey, B.

Dundee, E.

Dykes, L.

Eaton, B.

Eden of Winton, L.

Empey, L.

Falkner of Margravine, B.

Faulks, L.

Fearn, L.

Fink, L.

Flight, L.

Fookes, B.

Fowler, L.

Freud, L.

Garden of Frognal, B.

Gardiner of Kimble, L.

Gardner of Parkes, B.

Geddes, L.

German, L.

Glasgow, E.

Glendonbrook, L.

Glentoran, L.

Gold, L.

Goodhart, L.

Goodlad, L.

Grade of Yarmouth, L.

Greaves, L.

Hamwee, B.

Hanham, B.

Harris of Peckham, L.

Harris of Richmond, B.

Henley, L.

Heyhoe Flint, B.

Hill of Oareford, L.

Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.

Home, E.

Howard of Lympne, L.

Howe of Aberavon, L.

Howell of Guildford, L.

Hunt of Wirral, L.

Hussain, L.

Hussein-Ece, B.

Inglewood, L.

James of Blackheath, L.

James of Holland Park, B.

Jenkin of Kennington, B.

Jenkin of Roding, L.

Jolly, B.

Jones of Cheltenham, L.

Jopling, L.

Knight of Collingtree, B.

Kramer, B.

Lang of Monkton, L.

Lawson of Blaby, L.

Leach of Fairford, L.

Lee of Trafford, L.

Lexden, L.

Lingfield, L.

Linklater of Butterstone, B.

Loomba, L.

Lucas, L.

Luke, L.

McColl of Dulwich, L.

Macdonald of River Glaven, L.

McNally, L.

Maddock, B.

Maples, L.

Mar and Kellie, E.

Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.

Marland, L.

Mayhew of Twysden, L.

Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.

Montrose, D.

Moore of Lower Marsh, L.

Morris of Bolton, B.

Moynihan, L.

Newby, L.

Newlove, B.

Newton of Braintree, L.

Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.

Northover, B.

Norton of Louth, L.

Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.

O’Cathain, B.

Parminter, B.

Perry of Southwark, B.

Phillips of Sudbury, L.

Popat, L.

Randerson, B.

Rawlings, B.

Razzall, L.

Redesdale, L.

Rennard, L.

Ribeiro, L.

Roberts of Conwy, L.

Roberts of Llandudno, L.

Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.

Rowe-Beddoe, L.

Sanderson of Bowden, L.

Scott of Needham Market, B.

Seccombe, B.

Selborne, E.

Selkirk of Douglas, L.

Selsdon, L.

Shackleton of Belgravia, B.

Sharp of Guildford, B.

Sheikh, L.

Shipley, L.

Shrewsbury, E.

Shutt of Greetland, L. [Teller]

Smith of Clifton, L.

Stedman-Scott, B.

Stephen, L.

Stewartby, L.

Stoneham of Droxford, L.

Storey, L.

Stowell of Beeston, B.

Strasburger, L.

Strathclyde, L.

Taverne, L.

Taylor of Goss Moor, L.

Taylor of Holbeach, L.

Teverson, L.

Thomas of Gresford, L.

Thomas of Winchester, B.

Tope, L.

Trefgarne, L.

Tugendhat, L.

Tyler, L.

Tyler of Enfield, B.

Ullswater, V.

Verma, B.

Waddington, L.

Wakeham, L.

Wallace of Saltaire, L.

Wallace of Tankerness, L.

Walmsley, B.

Warsi, B.

Wasserman, L.

Wei, L.

Wheatcroft, B.

Wilcox, B.

Williams of Crosby, B.

Willis of Knaresborough, L.

Wolfson of Aspley Guise, L.

Wolfson of Sunningdale, L.

Younger of Leckie, V.

Prepared 15th September 2011