Roads to Success: SME Exports - Select Committee on Small and Medium Sized Enterprises Contents


APPENDIX 2: LIST OF WITNESSES


Evidence is published online at http://www.parliament.uk/hlsmecommittee and is available for inspection at the Parliamentary Archives (020 7219 5314).

Evidence received by the Committee is listed below in chronological order of oral evidence session and in alphabetical order. Those witnesses marked with * gave both oral evidence and written evidence. Those marked with ** gave oral evidence and did not submit any written evidence. All other witnesses submitted written evidence only.

Oral evidence in chronological order
*QQ 1-56 Edward Barker, Head of Commercial and Economic Diplomacy, FCO
*Patrick Crawford, CEO of UKEF
*Crispin Simon, Managing Director, Trade Development, UKTI
**QQ 57-72 Professor Lester Lloyd-Reason, Professor of International Enterprise Strategy, Anglia Ruskin University
*Professor Richard Kneller, Professor of Economics, University of Nottingham
**Professor Colin Wheeler, Professor of Marketing, Portsmouth Business School
*QQ 73- 92 Lesley Batchelor, Director-General, IOE
*Jon Coleman, Chairman, BExA
**Alexander Ehmann, Head of Government and Parliamentary Affairs, IoD
*QQ 93-112 Clive Davenport, Trade and Industry Spokesman, FSB
*Mike Spicer, Senior Policy Adviser, BCC
*QQ 113-158 Emerson Roberts, Sales and Marketing Director, Brompton Bicycle Ltd
*Andy Mears, Group Sales Director, Deltex Medical Ltd
*Steve Box, Head of Trade, Receivables Finance Europe, HSBC
*Stephen Pegge, Director SME & Corporate Communications, Lloyds Banking Group
*Simon Nicholson, Head of International and Trade, Barclays Business
**Peter Ibbotson, Chairman of Small Business, Royal Bank of Scotland
*QQ 159-189Elizabeth Fells, Head of International Strategy, CBI
*QQ 190-233 Mark Runiewicz, CEO, TAEFL
**Simon Davies, Head of International Trade Finance, Bibby Financial Services
**Samir Desai, CEO, Funding Circle
**QQ 234-259 Daniel Doll-Steinberg, CEO and Founder, Tribeka
**Phil Smith, CEO, CISCO UK and Ireland
**Charles Ward, Chief Operating Officer, IntellectUK
*QQ 260-296 Tony Shepherd, Chairman, Alderley plc
**Lee Hopley, Chief Economist, EEF, the Manufacturers' Organisation
**QQ 297-329 Jane Turton, Director of Business Development and Business Affairs, All3Media and member of PACT
**Richard Wilson, Chief Executive, TIGA
**Patrick O'Luanaigh, Chief Executive, nDreams and a director of TIGA
**Paul Alger, Director of International Affairs, UKFT
**Mike Watts, Chief Executive, Novel Entertainment
*QQ 330-349 Melanie Leech, Director-General, FDF
*Steve Barnes, Director of Economic and Commercial Services, FDF
**Philip Opie, Technical Director and Chairman of Bennett Opie Ltd
**Viv Parry, Managing Director, Exquisite Handmade Cakes Ltd
**QQ 350-361 Professor Stephen Hagen, Acting Vice Chancellor, University of Wales, Newport, and author of the PIMLICO Project
**QQ 362-377 Magnus George, Head of Strategic Partnerships, Institute for Entrepreneurship and Enterprise Development, Lancaster University Management School
*Norman Rose, Executive Chairman, UKTF
*John Edson, International Trade and Logistics Tutor, ITS Training Ltd
**Dr Paul Ellwood, Innovation Research Manager, Leeds University Business School
*QQ 378-408 Peter Mathews, Chairman and Managing Director, Black Country Metals Ltd and a member of the board of the Black Country LEP
*Charlotte Ritchie, Head of Policy, Black Country Chamber of Commerce
*Uday Dholakia, Chairman, NABA
**Christine De Myers-Robinson, Director of European Centre, Asian Business Research
**QQ 409-429 Lord Heseltine
*QQ 430-443 Marcus Stuttard, Head of AIM, London Stock Exchange
**Tim Hames, Deputy Chief Executive and Director, Policy, BVCA
**QQ 444-458 Adam Jackson, Director, SME Envoy and Director of Enterprise, BIS
**Graham Turnock, Chief Executive, BRE
**QQ 459-470 Michael Williams, Deputy Director and Senior Economist, Market Access, Trade Policy Unit
**Eamon Cassidy, Deputy Director Trade Negotiations and Programmes, Trade Policy Unit
**Christopher Chew, Head of Policy, ECO
**QQ 471-490 Lord Green of Hurstpierpoint, Minister of State for Trade and Investment
**Michael Fallon MP, Minister of State for Business and Enterprise

Alphabetical list of all witnesses

    ADS

*    AIM, London Stock Exchange

*    Alderley plc

**    All3Media

    Alliance of Sector Skills Councils (the Alliance)

    APPG on Modern Languages

    Association of Event Organisers

    Aston Business School

    Atradius

    BAA Airports Ltd

*    Barclays

**    Bennett Opie Ltd

    Betfair

**    Better Regulation Executive (BRE)

**    Bibby Financial Services Ltd

    Birmingham Chamber of Commerce

*    Black Country Chamber of Commerce

*    Black Country Metals Ltd

    Blue Sheep LLP

    BP Sail Boats

    Bradford Centre in International Business (BCIB)

*    British Chambers of Commerce (BCC)

*    British Exporters Association (BExA)

    British Furniture Confederation

    British Insurance Brokers' Association

    British Marine Federation (BMF)

**    British Private Equity and Venture Capital Association (BVCA)

    British Security Industry Association Ltd (BSIA)

    British Textile Machinery Association

*    Brompton Bicycle Ltd

    Buckinghamshire Business First

    China-Britain Business Council (CBBC)

**    CISCO UK and Ireland

    Concrete Canvas Ltd

*    Confederation of British Industry (CBI)

    Dart Sensors Ltd

*    Deltex Medical Ltd

*    Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (BIS)

**    EEF, the Manufacturers' association

    EMASUK

    Engineering and Machinery Alliance (EAMA)

    Engineering the Future Alliance

**    European Centre for Asian Business Research

**    Export Control Organisation (ECO)

**    Exquisite Handmade Cakes Ltd

*    Federation of Small Businesses (FSB)

    Federation of Small Businesses, Kent and Medway Region

    Felixstowe College

*    Food and Drink Federation (FDF)

*    Foreign and Commonwealth Office (FCO)

    Forum of Private Business

**    Funding Circle Ltd

    Gambica

    Global Trade Network

    Going Global Skills

*    The Government (see UK Trade and Investment)

    Griffon Hoverwork Ltd

**    Hagen, Stephen - Professor at University of Wales, Newport

    Hampshire Chamber of Commerce

    Harrap, Tim

**    Heseltine, Lord

*    HSBC

    Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales (ICAEW)

**    Institute of Directors (IoD)

*    Institute of Export (IOE)

    Institute of Physics

**    IntellectUK

*    ITS Training Ltd

*    Kneller, Richard - Professor at University of Nottingham

**    Lancaster University Management School (LUMS)

**    Leeds University Business School

**    Lloyd-Reason, Lester - Professor at Anglia Ruskin University

*    Lloyds Banking Group

    LMK Thermosafe Ltd

    London & General Marketing Ltd

    Manufacturing Technologies Association

    Market Research Society

    Minden Systems Ltd

**    Minister of State for Business and Enterprise, Michael Fallon MP

**    Minister of State for Trade and Investment, Lord Green of Hurstpierpoint

*    National Asian Business Association (NABA)

    NEPIC

    Northern Defence Industries Ltd

**    Novel Entertainment Ltd

**    nDreams Ltd

**    Producers Alliance of Cinema and Television (PACT)

    Quartzlock

    Rank Brothers

    Research Councils UK

**    Royal Bank of Scotland (RBS)

    Scotch Whisky Association

    Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders (SMMT)

    Steel Services Direct Ltd

    Teapigs Ltd

    Testhouse Ltd

**    The Independent Games Developers Association (TIGA)

*    Trade and Export Finance Ltd (TAEFL)

*    Trade Policy Unit, BIS and DFID

**    Tribeka Ltd

*    UK Export Finance (UKEF)

**    UK Fashion and Textile Association (UKFT)

    UK India Business Council (UKIBC)

*    UK Trade Facilitation (UKTF)

*    UK Trade and Investment (UKTI)

    University of Chester

**    Wheeler, Colin - Professor at Portsmouth Business School

    Whitmore, Malcolm

    Woodhead Publishing Ltd


 
previous page contents next page


© Parliamentary copyright 2013