Media Plurality - Communications Committee Contents


APPENDIX 2: LIST OF WITNESSES


Evidence is published online at www.parliament.uk/hlcommunications and available for inspection at the Parliamentary Archives (020 7219 5314)

Evidence received by the Committee is listed below in chronological order of oral evidence session and in alphabetical order. Those witnesses marked with * gave both oral evidence and written evidence. Those marked with ** gave oral evidence and did not submit any written evidence. All other witnesses submitted written evidence only.

Oral evidence in chronological order
**QQ 1-14 Dr Rachael Craufurd Smith
*Dr Damian Tambini
*QQ 15-28 Robin Foster
*Professor Robert Picard
*QQ 29-61 Professor Richard Collins
*QQ 62-107 Professor Steven Barnett
*QQ 108-125 Campaign for Press and Broadcasting Freedom
*Enders Analysis
**QQ 126-139 Will Hutton
**QQ 140-159 Lord Fowler
*Lord Puttnam
*QQ 160-181 Guardian Media Group
*QQ 182-198 British Sky Broadcasting (BSkyB)
*QQ 199-214 National Union of Journalists
*QQ 215-233 BBC
**QQ 234-247 Channel 4
**Channel 5
*ITV
*QQ 248-260 David Elstein
**QQ 261-275 Professor Roy Greenslade
**Steve Hewlett
**QQ 276-285 ITN
Press Association
*QQ 286-297 Professor Martin Cave OBE
**QQ 298-311 Helen Goodman MP
**Harriet Harman QC MP
**QQ 312-321 Sir Harold Evans
*QQ 322-338 Avaaz
*Media Reform Coalition
*QQ 339-352 The Newspaper Society
**QQ 353-363 Professor Robert Beveridge
**QQ 364-380 Professor Justin Lewis
**Dr Colm Murphy
**QQ 381-393 Facebook
**Google
*QQ 394-409 Ofcom
**QQ 410-421 BBC Trust
*QQ 422-430 Department for Culture, Media and Sport

Alphabetical list of all witnesses

*  Avaaz (QQ 322-338)

*  Professor Steven Barnett (QQ 62-107)

*  BBC (QQ 215-233)

**  BBC Trust (QQ 410-421)

**  Professor Robert Beveridge (QQ 353-363)

British Film Institute

*  British Sky Broadcasting (QQ 182-198)

*  Campaign for Press and Broadcasting Freedom (QQ 108-125)

*  Professor Martin Cave OBE (QQ 286-297)

**  Channel 4 (QQ 234-247)

**  Channel 5 (QQ 234-247)

*  Professor Richard Collins (QQ 29-61)

Commercial Broadcasters Association

Competition Commission

**  Dr Rachael Craufurd Smith (QQ 1-14)

*  Department for Culture, Media and Sport (QQ 422-430)

DMG Media

*  David Elstein (QQ 248-260)

*  Enders Analysis (QQ 108-125)

European Initiative for Media Pluralism

**  Sir Harold Evans (QQ 312-321)

**  Facebook (QQ 381-393)

*  Robin Foster (QQ 15-28)

**  Lord Fowler (QQ 140-159)

**  Helen Goodman MP (QQ 298-311)

**  Google (QQ 381-393)

**  Professor Roy Greenslade (QQ 261-275)

*  Guardian Media Group (QQ 160-181)

**  Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC MP (QQ 298-311)

**  Steve Hewlett (QQ 261-275)

**  Will Hutton (QQ 126-139)

International Broadcasting Trust

**  ITN (QQ 276-285)

*  ITV (QQ 234-247)

ITV Scotland

ITV Wales

Johnston Press

Robert Kenny

**  Professor Justin Lewis (QQ 364-380)

*  Media Reform Coalition (QQ 322-338)  

Media Standards Trust

Max Mosley

Chris Mullin

**  Dr Colm Murphy (QQ 364-380)  

*  National Union of Journalists (QQ 199-214)

News Corporation

*  The Newspaper Society (QQ 339-352)

*  Ofcom (QQ 394-409)

  Dr Chris Paterson

  Press Association (QQ 276-285)

*  Professor Robert Picard (QQ 15-28)

*  Lord Puttnam (QQ 140-159)

RadioCentre

Suzanne Rab

Dr Alison Sprague

*  Dr Damian Tambini (QQ 1-14)

Telegraph Media Group

This is Global

Voice of the Listener and Viewer

The Welsh Language Commissioner


 
previous page contents next page


© Parliamentary copyright 2014