Waste or resource? Stimulating a bioeconomy - Science and Technology Committee Contents


APPENDIX 2: LIST OF WITNESSES


Evidence is published online at www.parliament.uk/hlscience and available for inspection at the Parliamentary Archives (020 7219 5314)

Evidence received by the Committee is listed below in chronological order of oral evidence session and in alphabetical order. Those witnesses marked with * gave both oral evidence and written evidence. Those marked with ** gave oral evidence and did not submit any written evidence. All other witnesses submitted written evidence only.

Oral evidence in chronological order
**QQ 1-14 Non-Food Crops Centre (NNFCC)
* Institute for European Environmental Policy
**QQ 15-27 Professor Greg Tucker, University of Nottingham
* Centre for Process Innovation (CPI)
* Technology Strategy Board (TSB)
*QQ 28-43 Dr Prab Mistry, Economic and Human Value (EHV) Engineering
** Branston Ltd
** Biogen
**QQ 44-54 Professor Iain Hunter, Strathclyde University
** Ingenza Ltd
** Green Biologics
**QQ 55-69 TMO Renewables
* Professor James Clark, University of York
** Professor Nilay Shah, Imperial College London
**QQ 70-79 Chemistry Innovation Knowledge Transfer Network
* INEOS Bio
* Dr Mike Goosey
**QQ 80-92 Friends of the Earth
* Dr Jim Philp, OECD (Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development)
** Professor Richard Murphy, University of Surrey
*QQ 93-113 Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (BIS)
* Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra)
* Department of Energy and Climate Change (DECC)
*QQ 114-128 Environment Agency
** National Association of Waste Disposal Officers
** Department for Communities and Local Government (DCLG)
*QQ 129-142 Peter Jones OBE
** Dr Rob Wylie, WHEB
*QQ 143-158   Rt Hon Michael Fallon MP, Minister of State for Business and Energy and Minister of State for Energy, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (BIS) and Department of Energy and Climate Change (DECC)
* Dan Rogerson MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for water, forestry, rural affairs and resource management, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra)
* Rt Hon Gregory Barker MP, Minister of State for Climate Change, Department of Energy and Climate Change (DECC)

Alphabetical list of all witnesses
AD Fertiliser Technologies Limited (ADFerTech)
Advanced Plasma Power (APP)
Air Products PLC
Anaerobic Digestion and Biogas Association (ADBA)
*Rt Hon Gregory Barker MP, Minister of State for Climate Change, Department of Energy and Climate Change (DECC) (QQ 143-158)
**Biogen (QQ 28-43)
Biotechnology and Biological Sciences Research Council's (BBSRC) Sustainable Bioenergy Centre (BSBEC)
**Branston Ltd (QQ 28-43)
British Airways
Calysta Energy
*Centre for Process Innovation (CPI) (QQ 15-27)
Centre for Resource Efficiency & the Environment, University College London (CREE UCL)
Chartered Institution of Wastes Management (CIWM)
**Chemistry Innovation Knowledge Transfer Network (QQ 70-79)
*Professor James Clark, University of York (QQ 55-69)
College of Science and Engineering, University of Edinburgh
*Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (BIS) (QQ 93-113)
**Department for Communities and Local Government (DCLG) (QQ 114-128)
*Department of Energy and Climate Change (DECC) (QQ 93-113)
*Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra) (QQ 93-113)
*Department for Transport (DfT)
END-O-SLUDG
Energy Technologies Institute (ETI)
*Environment Agency (QQ 114-128)
Environmental Resource Recovery Solutions (EVRS)
*Rt Hon Michael Fallon MP, Minister of State for Business and Energy and Minister of State for Energy, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (BIS) and Department of Energy and Climate Change (DECC) (QQ 143-158)
Food and Environment Research Agency (Fera)
**Friends of the Earth (QQ 80-92)
Friends of the Earth, Derbyshire Branch
*Dr Mike Goosey (QQ 70-79)
**Green Biologics (QQ 44-54)
Dr Adam D Hughes, Scottish Association for Marine Science
**Professor Iain Hunter, Strathclyde University (QQ 44-54)
Industrial Biotechnology Leadership Forum (IBLF)
*INEOS Bio (QQ 70-79)
**Ingenza Ltd (QQ 44-54)
*Institute for European Environmental Policy (IEEP) (QQ 1-14)
International Synergies Limited
*Peter Jones OBE (QQ 129-142)
Kielder Forest Products Ltd
LanzaTech
Mineral Products Association Ltd (MPA)
*Dr Prab Mistry, Economic and Human Value (EHV) Engineering (QQ 28-43)
**Professor Richard Murphy, University of Surrey (QQ 80-92)
**National Association of Waste Disposal Officers (QQ 114-128)
**Non-Food Crops Centre (NNFCC) (QQ 1-14)
Dr Jagroop Pandhal, University of Sheffield
*Dr Jim Philp, OECD (QQ 80-92)
Research Councils UK (RCUK)
*Dan Rogerson MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for water, forestry, rural affairs and resource management, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra) (QQ 143-158)
Royal Society of Chemistry (RSC)
**Professor Nilay Shah, Imperial College London (QQ 55-69)
Solvert Ltd
*Technology Strategy Board (TSB) (QQ 15-27)
**TMO Renewables (QQ 55-69)
**Professor Greg Tucker, University of Nottingham (QQ 15-27)
University of Nottingham
*University of York Green Chemistry Centre in collaboration with the regional Biovale initiative
Virgin Atlantic Airways (VAA)
Warwick Centre of Industrial Biotechnology and Biorefining, University of Warwick
Water UK
Wilson Steam Storage (WSS)
WRAP (the Waste and Resources Action Programme)
**Dr Rob Wylie, WHEB (QQ 129-142)



 
previous page contents next page


© Parliamentary copyright 2014