House of Lords Business

Wednesday 29 January 2014 at 3.00pm

*Oral Questions, 30 minutes

*Lord Flight to ask Her Majesty’s Government, in the event of the result of the Scottish referendum in 2014 being in favour of independence, whether they expect Members of Parliament from Scottish constituencies to be eligible to stand for election in the 2015 General Election; and, if so, what will happen on the date of Scottish independence in 2016.

*Baroness Hussein-Ece to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps are being taken to address the reported increase in the number of children who contacted Childline in the last year complaining of racist and Islamophobic bullying.

*Baroness Hollis of Heigham to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the effect of the under-occupancy charge on tenants.

*Baroness Pitkeathley to ask Her Majesty’s Government what action they propose to take to ensure that older people receive equal access to NHS cancer treatment.

Works of Art The Chairman of Committees to move that Lord Finkelstein be appointed a member of the Select Committee in place of the Earl of Shrewsbury, resigned.

Water Bill Lord De Mauley to move that the bill be committed to a Committee of the Whole House.

Water Bill If the bill is committed to a Committee of the Whole House, Lord de Mauley to move that it be an instruction to the Committee that they consider the bill in the following order:

Clause 1
Schedules 1 and 2
Clauses 2 to 4
Schedules 3 and 4
Clause 5
Schedule 5
Clauses 6 to 37
Schedule 6
Clauses 38 to 44
Schedule 7
Clauses 45 to 48

Schedule 8
Clauses 49 to 74
Schedule 9
Clause 75
Schedule 10
Clauses 76 and 77
Schedule 11
Clauses 78 to 80
Schedule 12
Clause 81.

†Immigration and Nationality (Fees) (Amendment) Order 2014 Lord Taylor of Holbeach to move that the draft Order laid before the House on 16 December 2013 be approved. 17th Report from the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments, considered in Grand Committee on 28 January

†Children and Families Bill Report (day 5) [Lord Nash]

Criminal Legal Aid (General) (Amendment) Regulations 2013 Lord Pannick to move that this House regrets that the Criminal Legal Aid (General) (Amendment) Regulations 2013 restrict the availability of legal aid, advice and assistance in prison law cases (SI 2013/2790). 7th Report from the Joint Committee on Human Rights (Dinner break business)

Future Business 

Thursday 30 January at 11.00am

†Royal Assent

*Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they propose to take action to promote the safety of cyclists.

*Lord Warner to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the performance of NHS Property Services Ltd in disposing of surplus properties and operating within their working capital.

*Baroness Neville-Rolfe to ask Her Majesty’s Government what progress is being made with the roll-out of broadband and mobile coverage across the United Kingdom.

†*Lord Harrison to ask Her Majesty’s Government, in the light of the report by the Centre for Cities in respect of the proportion of private sector jobs created in London, what steps they are taking to rebalance the economy across the United Kingdom.

Lord Lang of Monkton to move that this House takes note of the implications for the United Kingdom of the forthcoming Scottish independence referendum.

Lord Berkeley to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to improve access to finance to small and medium-sized businesses. (Topical question for short debate, 1 hour)

Friday 31 January at 10.00am

European Union (Referendum) Bill Committee (day 2) [Lord Dobbs]

Monday 3 February at 2.30pm

*Lord McConnell of Glenscorrodale to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their assessment of recent developments in the Democratic Republic of the Congo.

*Lord Horam to ask Her Majesty’s Government what plans they have to increase the Pupil Premium for the most disadvantaged primary school children.

*Baroness Finlay of Llandaff to ask Her Majesty’s Government how many secondary schools teach emergency life support skills as part of their compulsory school curriculum.

*Lord Avebury to ask Her Majesty’s Government what advice they issue to Ministers about making public statements on allegations about the general behaviour of ethnic minorities.

†County Court Jurisdiction Order 2014 Lord Faulks to move that the draft Order laid before the House on 18 December 2013 be approved. 17th Report from the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments, considered in Grand Committee on 28 January

†District Electoral Areas (Northern Ireland) Order 2014 Baroness Randerson to move that the draft Order laid before the House on 18 December 2013 be approved. 17th Report from the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments, considered in Grand Committee on 28 January

†Scottish Parliament (Constituencies and Regions) Order 2014 Earl Attlee to move that the draft Order laid before the House on 18 December 2013 be approved. 17th Report from the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments, considered in Grand Committee on 28 January

†Northern Ireland (Miscellaneous) Provisions) Bill Committee [Baroness Randerson]

†Inheritance and Trustees’ Powers Bill [HL] Report [Lord Faulks] (Law Commission Bill) (Dinner break business)

Grand Committee in the Moses Room at 3.30pm

†Defence Reform Bill Committee [Lord Astor of Hever]

Tuesday 4 February at 2.30pm

*Lord Roberts of Llandudno to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to support National Voter Registration Day on Wednesday 5 February which seeks to encourage new, especially young, people to register to vote.

*The Lord Bishop of Wakefield to ask Her Majesty’s Government what representations they are making to the government of Georgia regarding Islamophobia in that country; and what steps they are taking to ensure freedom of religion and the rights of minority groups there.

*Baroness Miller of Hendon to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they intend to take steps to resolve the West Lothian Question in the light of the impending grant of further taxation powers to the National Assembly for Wales and the forthcoming Scottish referendum.

†Road Safety (Financial Penalty Deposit) (Appropriate Amount) (Amendment) Order 2014 Lord Popat to move that the draft Order laid before the House on 16 December 2013 be approved. 17th Report from the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments, considered in Grand Committee on 28 January

†Commons (Town and Village Greens) (Trigger and Terminating Events) Order 2014 Baroness Stowell of Beeston to move that the draft Order laid before the House on 9 December 2013 be approved. 17th Report from the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments, 24th Report from the Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee, considered in Grand Committee on 28 January

If the Commitment motion relating to the Water Bill on 29 January is agreed to, it is expected that the Committee stage of the bill will begin.

Lord Bew to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the report of the Committee on Standards in Public Life, Survey of public attitudes towards conduct in public life 2012, published in September 2013. (Dinner break business, 1 hour) [I]Category 2: Remunerated employment, office, profession etc.
Professor of Politics, Queen’s University, Belfast

Grand Committee in the Moses Room at 3.30pm

The following three motions are expected to be debated together:

†Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 (Commencement No. 4 and Consequential Provision) Order 2013 Consideration in Grand Committee [Lord Wallace of Saltaire] 13th Report from the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments

†Local Authorities (Mayoral Elections) (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2014 Consideration in Grand Committee [Lord Wallace of Saltaire] 17th Report from the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments

†Neighbourhood Planning (Referendums) (Amendment) Regulations 2014 Consideration in Grand Committee [Lord Wallace of Saltaire] 17th Report from the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments

†Legislative Reform (Overseas Registration of Births and Deaths) Order 2014 Consideration in Grand Committee [Lord Wallace of Saltaire] 18th Report from the Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee

†Localism Act 2011 (Consequential Amendments) Order 2014 Consideration in Grand Committee [Baroness Stowell of Beeston] 17th Report from the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments

The following two motions are expected to be debated together:

†Child Support Fees Regulations 2014 Consideration in Grand Committee [Lord Freud] 18th Report from the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments, 23rd and 27th Reports from the Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee

†Child Support (Ending Liability in Existing Cases and Transition to New Calculation Rules) Regulations 2014 Consideration in Grand Committee [Lord Freud] 16th Report from the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments, 23rd and 27th Reports from the Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee

†Consumer Credit Act 1974 (Green Deal) (Amendment) Order 2014 Consideration in Grand Committee [Baroness Verma] 18th Report from the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments

Wednesday 5 February at 3.00pm

*Baroness Royall of Blaisdon to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps are being taken to increase the number of people who are registered to vote in the United Kingdom.

*Baroness Byford to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the impact of the Youth Contract in helping young people into employment.

*Lord Empey to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the success of the steps they have taken to encourage banks to lend to small and medium-sized enterprises.

It is expected that the Committee stage of the Northern Ireland (Miscellaneous Provisions) Bill will conclude.

It is expected that the Grand Committee on the Defence Reform Bill will continue at 3.45pm in the Moses Room.

Thursday 6 February at 11.00am

*Baroness Hanham to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the recommendations in the final report of the Electoral Commission Electoral fraud in the UK.

*Lord Ramsbotham to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they intend to hold an independent review into deaths of young people in custody as recommended in the report by INQUEST and the Prison Reform Trust Fatally Flawed; and, if so, when.

*Lord Barnett to ask Her Majesty’s Government what views about interest rates were expressed by the Chancellor of the Exchequer in his recent discussions with the Governor of the Bank of England.

If the Commitment motion relating to the Water Bill on 29 January is agreed to, it is expected that the Committee stage of the bill will continue.

Lord Ribeiro to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the implications of introducing seven-day working in the National Health Service. (Lunch break business, 1 hour)

Grand Committee in the Moses Room at 2.00pm

Baroness Hayman to ask Her Majesty’s Government what progress has been made in combating neglected tropical diseases since the London Declaration in 2012; and how that issue will feature in the post-2015 Millennium Development Goals health agenda. (1 hour)

Baroness Jay of Paddington to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their response to the Report of the Constitution Committee on the pre-emption of Parliament (13th Report, Session 2012–13, HL Paper 165). (1 hour)

Lord McFall of Alcluith to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the impact of inequality on social mobility in the United Kingdom. (1 hour)

Monday 10 February at 2.30pm

*Baroness Wilcox to ask Her Majesty’s Government what recent assessment they have made of the levels of manufacturing activity in the United Kingdom.

*Lord Crisp to ask Her Majesty’s Government how many Executive Directors of Nursing in the National Health Service are of black or minority ethnic background.

*Lord Giddens to ask Her Majesty’s Government what policies they have to address economic inequalities in British society.

*Baroness Gardner of Parkes to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they have any plans to review the present requirement for the agreement of 100 per cent of tenants in leasehold blocks of flats in order to convert the tenure of those flats to commonhold.

Tuesday 11 February at 2.30pm

*Lord Bach to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the extent to which section 10 of the Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Act 2012, dealing with "exceptional cases", is working as intended.

*Lord Spicer to ask Her Majesty’s Government what are their latest projections for the economic growth of (1) the British, and (2) the Scottish, economy in 2014.

*Baroness Morgan of Ely to ask Her Majesty’s Government what representations they have made to the food and drink industry about reducing levels of sugar in processed products in the United Kingdom.

Wednesday 12 February at 11.00am

*The Earl of Clancarty to ask Her Majesty’s Government what encouragement they will give to the take-up of arts subjects in secondary schools; and whether that will include a review of the current school performance discount codes.

*Baroness Knight of Collingtree to ask Her Majesty’s Government what action they intend to take in the light of recent analysis of the ratio of boys and girls in United Kingdom families suggesting that sex-selective abortion is taking place.

*Baroness Rawlings to ask Her Majesty’s Government by how much United Kingdom overseas aid will be increased in 2014–15 as a result of the growth in gross domestic product and the 0.7 per cent target for overseas aid.

Monday 24 February at 2.30pm

*Baroness Deech to ask Her Majesty’s Government what plans they have to promote equality in the use of courtesy titles.

*Lord Kennedy of Southwark to ask Her Majesty’s Government what action they intend to take in respect of drug companies that withhold the results of medical trials.

*Lord Rooker to ask Her Majesty’s Government, further to the answers by Earl Howe on 18 December 2013 (HL Deb, col 1261) and 21 January (HL Deb, col 567), what was the population sample of females of child-bearing age used in the National Diet and Nutrition Survey for folate status; and on what dates the survey data were collected.

*Lord Turnberg to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they plan to introduce a vaccine for meningitis B in children.

†Tuesday 25 February at 2.30pm

†*Baroness Williams of Trafford to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of town centre parking policies and their impact on local businesses.

†*Baroness Humphreys to ask Her Majesty’s Government what progress has been made in implementing the recommendations of the Ofsted report of September 2013 Going in the Right Direction? Careers Guidance in Schools from September 2012.

†*Lord Tyler to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps local communities may take where a local authority has not prepared an up-to-date local plan; and what powers Ministers possess to encourage timely development of such plans

Select Committee Reports 

The date on which the report was published is in italics

Lord Krebs to move that this House takes note of the Report of the Science and Technology Committee on Regenerative medicine (1st Report, HL Paper 23). 1 July 2013

Other Motions for Debate 

Lord Kennedy of Southwark to move that this House takes note of the development of credit unions in the United Kingdom.

Lord Alton of Liverpool to move that this House takes note of the security and human rights issues on the Korean peninsula and in East Asia.

Questions for Short Debate 

Time limit 1 hour or 1½ hours

Baroness Jay of Paddington to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they continue to be satisfied with the Director of Public Prosecutions’ Guidelines on prosecution for assisted suicide. (29 August: amended 30 September)

Lord Crisp to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether, in the light of the report by the All Party Parliamentary Group on Global Health, they have made any assessment of the benefits to the United Kingdom and developing countries of health sector volunteering. (30 September)

Lord Turnberg to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the place and value of competition in the National Health Service. (30 September)

Lord Eames to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to reduce the levels of suicide among young people in the United Kingdom. (30 September)

Lord Dykes to ask Her Majesty’s Government what priority areas of United Kingdom reform ideas they will discuss with European Union partner countries. (30 September)

Lord Rodgers of Quarry Bank to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the outcome of the recent review of the future of English Heritage. (8 October)

Lord Harris of Haringey to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the implications for the police service in England and Wales and for the National Health Service of the report produced by Lord Adebowale’s Independent Commission on Mental Health and Policing. (8 October)

Lord Pearson of Rannoch to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether, in the course of their renewal of the BBC’s Charter and Guidelines in 2016, they will take into account the BBC’s coverage of European Union matters, in the light of its recognition of the need for greater breadth in such coverage following publication of the report of the Independent Panel led by Lord Wilson of Dinton in 2005. (28 November: amended 2 December)

Lord Lingfield to ask Her Majesty’s Government what actions they have taken to ensure that further education colleges and training providers are well placed to deliver services that fully respond to the needs of learners and employers. (2 December)

Lord Ponsonby of Shulbrede to ask Her Majesty’s Government what measures they intend to take to improve the health of deaf people. (4 December)

Baroness Barker to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the effectiveness of the Charity Commission. (4 December)

Lord Empey to ask Her Majesty’s Government what action they are taking to assist the information technology sector in filling job vacancies in that sector. (5 December)

Lord Stoneham of Droxford to ask Her Majesty’s Government what action they are taking to support businesses in the United Kingdom. (5 December)

Baroness Scott of Needham Market to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the role of the voluntary sector in reducing emergency readmissions to hospital of older people. (6 December)

Baroness Whitaker to ask Her Majesty’s Government what plans they have to commemorate the Roma Genocide as part of Holocaust Memorial Day on 27 January. (9 December)

The Earl of Dundee to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the case for city diplomacy between cities and locations in Europe as a means for providing better practice. (11 December)

Lord Low of Dalston to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their response to Tackling the Advice Deficit, the report of the Low Commission on the future of advice and legal support on social welfare law in England and Wales. (12 December)

Baroness Deech to ask Her Majesty’s Government what are their priorities during their chairmanship of the International Holocaust Remembrance Alliance in 2014. (12 December)

Lord Hylton to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the report by the United States Task Force on Preserving Medical Professionalism in National Security Detention Centres, published in November 2013. (17 December)

Baroness Wheeler to ask Her Majesty’s Government what action they are taking to support children and young people who have had a stroke. (17 December)

Baroness Miller of Chilthorne Domer to ask Her Majesty’s Government what action they intend to take with regard to electric dog collars following the conclusion of their research on the effect of pet training aids. (18 December)

The Earl of Glasgow to ask Her Majesty’s Government how they define the word "discrimination", with particular reference to employment law and tribunals. (18 December: amended 8 January)

Lord Morris of Aberavon to ask Her Majesty’s Government what are the reasons for the delay in the completion of the Chilcot Inquiry. (18 December)

Lord Rooker to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the range of scientific advice available in formulating policy with respect to reducing the number of pregnancies affected by neural tube defects. (18 December)

Baroness Hooper to ask Her Majesty’s Government what are their plans and priorities further to develop the United Kingdom’s relations with Latin American countries. (18 December)

Lord Kakkar to ask Her Majesty’s Government what impact the NHS innovation and research strategies have had on health improvement and wealth creation. (7 January)

Baroness Royall of Blaisdon to ask Her Majesty’s Government what plans they have for the expansion and management of the public forest estate following the report of the Independent Panel on Forestry. (8 January)

Lord McConnell of Glenscorrodale to ask Her Majesty’s Government what plans they have to recognise the 20th anniversary of the genocide in Rwanda. (9 January)

Lord Hunt of Chesterton to ask Her Majesty’s Government what are the key objectives of United Kingdom delegations attending United Nations technical agencies in 2014; and whether they will report back to Parliament after the meetings. (13 January)

Lord Lexden to ask Her Majesty’s Government what representations they have made to the governments of India and Uganda, and to the institutions of the Commonwealth, about the treatment of homosexuals in those countries. (14 January)

Lord Harrison to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to help ensure that pension fund investments support the transition to a low-carbon economy. (14 January)

Baroness Jones of Moulsecoomb to ask Her Majesty’s Government what plans they have to license the use of water cannons on the United Kingdom mainland. (14 January)

Lord Stevenson of Balmacara to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to encourage a cinema culture within the United Kingdom. (15 January)

Baroness Morgan of Ely to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their assessment of the prospects for economic recovery in Wales. (15 January)

Lord Addington to ask Her Majesty’s Government what advice they are giving to (1) sports national governing bodies, and (2) national medical services, regarding concussion sustained in sporting injuries. (16 January)

Baroness Bakewell to ask Her Majesty’s Government what plans they have for the future of universities in the United Kingdom. (20 January)

Baroness Butler-Sloss to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their assessment of the current situation in Gibraltar. (22 January)

Baroness Prosser to ask Her Majesty’s Government what progress they have made on the development of the UK National Action Plan for Women, Peace and Security. (24 January)

Lord Hanningfield to ask Her Majesty’s Government what policies they have regarding (1) habitats, (2) pesticide use, (3) the prevalence of disease, and (4) beekeeper training, to counter the decline in bee numbers. (27 January)

Viscount Bridgeman to ask Her Majesty’s Government what impact the additional responsibilities assigned to general practitioners by the Health and Social Care Act 2012 have had on their practices. (28 January)

Lord Mawson to ask Her Majesty’s Government what plans they have to help arts and cultural organisations thrive in the current financial landscape. (28 January)

Lord Singh of Wimbledon to ask Her Majesty’s Government what further steps they will take to improve relations with the Sikh community arising from the publication of Government documents regarding British involvement in planning the attack on the Golden Temple. (28 January)

Questions for Written Answer 

Tabled on 28 January and due for answer by 11 February.

Lord Stoddart of Swindon to ask Her Majesty’s Government, further to the Written Answer by Lord Gardiner of Kimble on 23 January (WA 151), whether they intend to facilitate a pre-appointment hearing with the relevant House of Lords select committee for the next Chairman of the BBC Trust.
   HL5000

Lord Chidgey to ask Her Majesty’s Government what discussions they are having with the government of Uganda and its development partner companies, particularly those registered in the United Kingdom, on putting in place transparent and accountable institutions and procedures for managing the emerging oil sector in Uganda.   HL5001

Lord Chidgey to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the degree of transparency in the Ugandan oil sector.   HL5002

Lord Chidgey to ask Her Majesty’s Government what discussions they have had, or are having, with the government of Uganda over that country joining the Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative.
   HL5003

The Countess of Mar to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether the genetically modified purple tomato juice to be used in a clinical trial on United Kingdom heart patients has been tested for toxicity in accordance with European Union regulations, in addition to the small-scale test on mice performed in Italy.   HL5004

The Countess of Mar to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether the Ti-plasmid transgene cassette of genetically modified purple tomatoes contains a kanamycin resistance gene; and whether there are any antibiotic resistance genes remaining in the plants or fruit to be used for human trials.   HL5005

The Countess of Mar to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether mRNA (transcriptome) analysis has been used to assess the possibility that genes other than the target genes for anthocyanin synthesis in genetically modified purple tomatoes would have been turned on by the two transcription factors; and, if so, what were the results.   HL5006

The Countess of Mar to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is the current selenium status of the United Kingdom population; and what they consider to be the optimum level.   HL5007

The Countess of Mar to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether the genetically modified purple tomato pulp to be used experimentally on United Kingdom heart patients will be imported from Canada as a food or a medicinal product.   HL5008

The Countess of Mar to ask Her Majesty’s Government who will be funding the trial of genetically modified purple tomato pulp on United Kingdom heart patients; in what establishment it will take place; and who are the principal investigators.   HL5009

Lord Beecham to ask Her Majesty’s Government how much was advanced nationally by way of Crisis Loans in the last year before the system was changed and the Social Fund was localised.
   HL5010

Lord Beecham to ask Her Majesty’s Government what was the breakdown nationally between different categories of need for which Crisis Loans were made in the last year in which the Department for Works and Pensions administered the scheme.   HL5011

Lord Beecham to ask Her Majesty’s Government how much was advanced by way of Crisis Loans to residents of Newcastle upon Tyne in the last year the Department for Works and Pensions administered the scheme; and what was the breakdown of categories of need.   HL5012

Lord Kirkwood of Kirkhope to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is the estimated fee revenue the Department for Work and Pensions expects to receive between 2014–15 and 2017–18 from parents whose Child Support Agency cases are closed during that period, and who then transfer to the Child Maintenance Service.   HL5013

Lord Taylor of Warwick to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they intend to take steps to ensure that National Health Service staff are required to co-operate with the police in the investigation of deaths in hospitals.   HL5014

Lord Taylor of Warwick to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they will take to improve children’s social care in the United Kingdom.   HL5015

Lord Taylor of Warwick to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they have any plans to review the fairness of awards of Employment and Support Allowance.   HL5016

Lord Quirk to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their assessment of the statement by the Advisory Committee on Mathematics Education expressing concerns over changes to A-levels in 2016.   HL5017

Lord Quirk to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to prevent a repeat of the 2002 fall in numbers of students taking maths at A-level, as a result of changes to the system.
   HL5018

The Lord Bishop of Worcester to ask Her Majesty’s Government what are their objectives for the fifty-eighth session of the Commission on the Status of Women which will take place at the United Nations in New York from 10 to 21 March.   HL5019

The Lord Bishop of Worcester to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to include a robust gender mainstreaming goal in the post-2015 Millennium Development Goals. 
   HL5020

The Lord Bishop of Worcester to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to consult civil society organisations, churches and faith communities ahead of the fifty-eighth session of the Commission on the Status of Women that will take place at the United Nations in New York from 10 to 21 March.   HL5021

Lord Palmer to ask Her Majesty’s Government when they will announce who will be the next Lord-Lieutenant of Berwickshire.   HL5022

Lord Eames to ask Her Majesty’s Government what discussions they have had with the government of the Republic of Ireland concerning the movement of victims of human trafficking across the land frontiers with Northern Ireland.   HL5023

Lord Eames to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their estimate of the current level of movement of victims of human trafficking into the United Kingdom across the border with the Republic of Ireland.   HL5024

Lord Eames to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the level of co-operation between police authorities in Northern Ireland and the Republic of Ireland where human trafficking is concerned.   HL5025

Lord Eames to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their estimate of the current number of victims of human trafficking gaining entry to the United Kingdom from the Republic of Ireland.   HL5026

Lord German to ask Her Majesty’s Government what expenditure from the Department for Work and Pensions budget goes toward funding apprenticeships in Wales.   HL5027

Lord Stevens of Ludgate to ask Her Majesty’s Government, further to the Written Answer by Lord Livingston of Parkhead on 24 January (WA 174), how the estimate of 3.5 million jobs in the United Kingdom being dependent on European Union membership was calculated.   HL5028

Lord Stevens of Ludgate to ask Her Majesty’s Government, further to the comments by the Prime Minister on 27 January that over 3,000 regulations would be scrapped or amended over the course of the current Parliament, how many new regulations they estimate will have been brought in over the same period, and of those how many will have originated in the European Union.   HL5029

Lord Luce to ask Her Majesty’s Government, in each of the last five years, (1) how many Somali piracy incidents involving British citizens, ships or interests occurred in the Indian Ocean, (2) how many hostages were held in such incidents, and (3) what was the value of ransoms paid.   HL5030

Lord Luce to ask Her Majesty’s Government why they are contributing funds to a memorial in Kenya to victims of the Mau Mau emergency.   HL5031

Lord Luce to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether the proposed memorial in Kenya to victims of the Mau Mau emergency will include all the victims or one particular group.   HL5032

Lord Bradshaw to ask Her Majesty’s Government, further to the Written Answer by Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon on 28 January (WA 195), whether the annual levy for Tier 4 (student) visa holders will be in addition to student fees or part of them.   HL5033

Lord Bradshaw to ask Her Majesty’s Government how many potential bidders sought to pre-qualify for the Intercity East Coast replacement franchise.   HL5034

Lord Bradshaw to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they are working to establish any benefits of extending Crossrail to Reading.   HL5035

Lord Donoughue to ask Her Majesty’s Government, further to the Written Answer by Baroness Verma on 8 November 2012 (WA 224–5) stating that "the temperature rise since about 1880 is statistically significant" and the Written Answer by Baroness Verma on 21 January (WA 99) stating that the Government do not use "purely statistical models" to analyse global temperatures, whether they will reconsider the earlier assertion that the rise in global temperatures since 1880 is "statistically significant".   HL5036

Lord Kennedy of Southwark to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment have they made of the case for transferring further rail services to the Mayor of London and Transport for London.
   HL5037

Lord Kennedy of Southwark to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they will provide funding to (1) the Mayor of London’s cycle hire scheme, and (2) similar schemes in other cities.   HL5038

Lord Kennedy of Southwark to ask Her Majesty’s Government what plans they have to support the industry that makes biodiesel from used cooking oil.   HL5039

Baroness Manzoor to ask Her Majesty’s Government how many clinical commissioning groups have implemented the National Institute for Health and Care Excellence quality standards; and in what areas.   HL5040

Baroness Manzoor to ask Her Majesty’s Government how the outcome framework has been aligned between NHS England and public health systems.   HL5041

Baroness Manzoor to ask Her Majesty’s Government what mechanisms have been put in place between clinical commissioning groups (CCGs) and local authorities to demonstrate how CCGs will access local public health services.   HL5042

Lord Patten to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their assessment of the volume of raw sewage entering the flood-waters on the Somerset Levels and the effects on (1) public health, and (2) the environment and ecology of the area.   HL5043

Lord Patten to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment has been made by their scientific advisers of the long-term impact on farming of standing water in the Somerset Levels.   HL5044

Lord Patten to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their assessment of the response of the Environment Agency to the flooding in the Somerset Levels in 2012–13 and 2013–14.   HL5045

Questions unanswered after 10 working days 

3 December (17 December)

HL3828 Lord Carlile of Berriew [MoJ]

6 December (20 December)

HL3983 Baroness King of Bow [DCLG]

HL3985 Baroness King of Bow [DCLG]

7 January (21 January)

HL4291 Lord Mendelsohn [MoD]

HL4292 Lord Mendelsohn [MoD]

HL4304 Lord Beecham [MoJ]

HL4305 Lord Beecham [MoJ]

HL4306 Lord Beecham [MoJ]

HL4313 Lord Morris of Aberavon [DCLG]

8 January (22 January)

HL4363 Lord Morris of Aberavon [DfE]

HL4373 Lord Mendelsohn [MoJ]

HL4374 Lord Mendelsohn [MoJ]

HL4375 Lord Beecham [MoJ]

HL4376 Lord Beecham [MoJ]

HL4390 Baroness Gardner of Parkes [MoJ]

9 January (23 January)

HL4438 Baroness Suttie [DCLG]

HL4470 Lord Ouseley [MoJ]

13 January (27 January)

HL4560 Lord Morrow [HO]

HL4575 Lord Patten [DEFRA]

Number of questions allocated to each department which are unanswered after 10 working days.

[DCLG] 4

[DEFRA] 1

[DfE] 1

[HO] 1

[MoD] 2

[MoJ] 10

Bills in Progress 

 

Type of Bill

To be considered

Waiting for Second Reading

   

Firearms (Amendment) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Arbitration and Mediation (Equality) Services [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Medical Innovation [HL]

Private Member’s

 

House of Lords Reform [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Assisted Dying [HL]

Private Member’s

 

European Union (Withdrawal) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

National Health Service (Amended Duties and Powers) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Marriage (Approved Organisations) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Equality Act 2010 (Amendment) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Immigration Act 1971 (Amendment) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Mutuals’ Redeemable Shares [HL]

Private Member’s

 

BBC (Trustee Election and Licence) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Defamation (Parliamentary Proceedings) (Amendment) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Citizenship (Armed Forces)

Private Member’s

 

International Development (Gender Equality)

Private Member’s

 

Mesothelioma (Amendment) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Leasehold Reform (Amendment)

Private Member’s

 

Deep Sea Mining

Private Member’s

 

Buckinghamshire County Council (Filming on Highways) [HL]

Private

 

Waiting for Commitment

   

Water (Scottish and Welsh Legislative Consent Motions)

Government

29 January

Referred to the Joint Committee on Consolidation Bills

   

Co-operative and Community Benefit Societies [HL] (Consolidation Bill)

Government

11 February

Committed to a Grand Committee

   

Defence Reform

Government

3 February

Committed to a Committee of the Whole House

   

Cultural and Community Distribution Deregulation [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Littering from Vehicles [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Clean Neighbourhoods and Environment (Amendment) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Voting Age (Comprehensive Reduction) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Medicinal Labelling [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Equality (Titles) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Rights of the Sovereign and the Duchy of Cornwall [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Age of Criminal Responsibility [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Northern Ireland (Miscellaneous Provisions)

Government

3 February

Online Safety [HL]

Private Member’s

 

European Union (Referendum)

Private Member’s

 

Waiting for Report

   

Children and Families (Scottish and Welsh Legislative Consent Motions)

Government

29 January

Inheritance and Trustees’ Powers [HL] (Law Commission Bill)

Government

3 February

Gambling (Licensing and Advertising)

Government

 

Pensions (Northern Irish Legislative Consent Motion)

Government

 

National Insurance Contributions

Government

 

Waiting for Third Reading

   

Transport for London [HL]

Private

 

Sent to the Commons

   

Extension of Franchise (House of Lords) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Intellectual Property [HL] (Welsh and Northern Irish Legislative Consent Motions)

Government

 

Care [HL] (Northern Irish, Welsh and Scottish Legislative Consent Motions)

Government

 

Alan Turing (Statutory Pardon) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Health and Social Care (Amendment) (Food Standards) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Unsolicited Telephone Communications [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Returned to the Commons Amended

   

Anti-social Behaviour, Crime and Policing (Scottish and Welsh Legislative Consent Motions)

Government

 

Waiting for Consideration of Commons Amendments

   

Offender Rehabilitation [HL] (Scottish Legislative Consent Motion)

Government

 

Waiting for Royal Assent

   

Mesothelioma [HL] (Northern Irish Legislative Consent Motion)

Government

30 January

Local Audit and Accountability [HL]

Government

30 January

Transparency of Lobbying, Non-Party Campaigning and Trade Union Administration

Government

30 January

European Union (Approvals) [HL]

Government

30 January

Hertfordshire County Council (Filming on Highways) [HL]

Private

30 January

Affirmative Instruments in Progress 

The Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee has drawn attention to certain instruments in the reports indicated

 

Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee

To be considered

Waiting for consideration by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments

   

Civil Legal Aid (Merits Criteria) (Amendment) (No. 3) Regulations 2013

   

Draft National Minimum Wage (Variation of Financial Penalty) Regulations 2014

   

Draft Industrial Training Levy (Engineering Construction Industry Training Board) Order 2014

   

Draft Automatic Enrolment (Earnings Trigger and Qualifying Earnings Band) Order 2014

   

Draft Statutory Sick Pay Percentage Threshold (Revocations, Transitional and Saving Provisions) (Great Britain and Northern Ireland) Order 2014

   

Draft Tribunal Security Order 2014

   

Draft Warm Home Discount (Amendment) Regulations 2014

   

Draft Legal Aid (Information about Financial Resources) (Amendment) Regulations 2014

   

Draft Social Security (Maternity Allowance) (Participating Wife or Civil Partner of Self-employed Earner) Regulations 2014

   

Draft Income Support (Work-Related Activity) and Miscellaneous Amendments Regulations 2014

   

Draft Legislative and Regulatory Reform (Regulatory Functions) (Amendment) Order 2014

   

Draft Regulators’ Code

   

Draft Marriage of Same Sex Couples (Use of Armed Forces’ Chapels) Regulations 2014

   

Draft Marriage of Same Sex Couples (Registration of Shared Buildings) Regulations 2014

   

Draft Marriage (Same Sex Couples) (Jurisdiction and Recognition of Judgments) Regulations 2014

   

Draft Marriage (Same Sex Couples) Act 2013 (Consequential and Contrary Provisions and Scotland) Order 2014

   

Draft Consular Marriages and Marriages under Foreign Law Order 2014

   

Draft Overseas Marriage (Armed Forces) Order 2014

   

Draft Non-Domestic Rating (Levy and Safety Net) (Amendment) Regulations 2014

   

Draft Co-operative and Community Benefit Societies and Credit Unions (Investigations) Regulations 2014

   

Draft Guaranteed Minimum Pensions Increase Order 2014

   

Draft Justices’ Clerks and Assistants Rules 2014

   

Draft Access to Justice Act 1999 (Destination of Appeals) (Family Proceedings) Order 2014

   

Draft Crime and Courts Act 2013 (Family Court: Consequential Provision) Order 2014

   

Draft Social Security (Contributions) (Limits and Thresholds) (Amendment) Regulations 2014

   

Draft Social Security (Contributions) (Re-rating and National Insurance Funds Payments) Order 2014

   

Draft Social Security Benefits Up-rating Order 2014

   

Referred to a Grand Committee and Waiting for Affirmative Resolution

   

Draft Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 (Commencement No. 4 and Consequential Provision) Order 2013

 

4 February

Draft Child Support (Ending Liability in Existing Cases and Transition to New Calculation Rules) Regulations 2014

23rd and 27th Reports

4 February

Draft Neighbourhood Planning (Referendums) (Amendment) Regulations 2014

 

4 February

Draft Local Authorities (Mayoral Elections) (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2014

 

4 February

Draft Child Support Fees Regulations 2014

23rd and 27th Reports

4 February

Draft Consumer Credit Act 1974 (Green Deal) (Amendment) Order 2014

 

4 February

Draft Localism Act 2011 (Consequential Amendments) Order 2014

 

4 February

Considered in Grand Committee and Waiting for Affirmative Resolution

   

Draft Commons (Town and Village Greens) (Trigger and Terminating Events) Order 2014

24th Report

4 February

Draft Immigration and Nationality (Fees) (Amendment) Order 2014

 

29 January

Draft Road Safety (Financial Penalty Deposit) (Appropriate Amount) (Amendment) Order 2014

 

4 February

Draft County Court Jurisdiction Order 2014

 

3 February

Draft District Electoral Areas (Northern Ireland) Order 2014

 

3 February

Draft Scottish Parliament (Constituencies and Regions) Order 2014

 

3 February

Waiting for Affirmative Resolution

   

Draft Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 2013

   

Draft Criminal Justice and Police Act 2001 (Amendment) Order 2013

   

Draft National Minimum Wage (Amendment) Regulations 2014

   

Draft Town and Country Planning (Fees for Applications, Deemed Applications, Requests and Site Visits) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2014

28th Report

 

Draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Consumer Credit) (Designated Activities) Order 2014

   

Draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) Order 2014

   

Negative Instruments 

Instruments reported by the Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee

 

Praying time expires

To be considered

24th Report

   

Consumer Contracts (Information, Cancellation and Additional Charges) Regulations 2013

7 February

 

Enterprise Act 2002 (Part 8 EU Infringements) Order 2013

7 February

 

27th Report

   

Children’s Homes and Looked after Children (Miscellaneous Amendments) (England) Regulations 2013

24 February

 

28th Report

   

Town and Country Planning (Development Management Procedure and Section 62A Applications) (England) (Amendment No. 2) Order 2013

24 February

 
 

Instrument not reported by the Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee

   

Criminal Legal Aid (General) (Amendment) Regulations 2013

18 December 2013

29 January

Legislative Reform Orders in Progress 

 

Report

To be considered

Negative draft Order reported by the Regulatory Reform Committee

   

Draft Legislative Reform (Payments by Parish Councils, Community Councils and Charter Trustees) Order 2013

15th Report

 

Affirmative draft Order reported by the Regulatory Reform Committee and to be considered in Grand Committee

   

Draft Legislative Reform (Overseas Registration of Births and Deaths) Order 2014

18th Report

4 February

National Policy Statement 

 

Scrutiny time expires

To be considered

     

Proposed National Policy Statement for National Networks

21 May

 

Public Bodies Orders in Progress 

 

Scrutiny period expires

To be considered

Draft Orders reported from the Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee

   

Draft Public Bodies (Abolition of the National Consumer Council and Transfer of the Office of Fair Trading’s Functions in relation to Estate Agents etc) Order 2014 17th Report from the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments, 26th Report from the Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee

1 February

 

Draft Public Bodies (Merger of the Director of Public Prosecutions and the Director of Revenue and Customs Prosecutions) Order 2014 17th Report from the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments, 27th Report from the Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee

12 February

 

Draft Order reported from the Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee under the enhanced affirmative procedure

   

Draft Public Bodies (Modification of Functions of OFCOM) Order 2013 12th Report from the Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee, 9th Report from the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments

9 December 2013

 

Committees 

Unless otherwise indicated, Committees meet in the Lords’ rooms in the Committee Corridor as indicated in the daily broadsheet. Only the next meeting of each Committee is listed below. Further details of these meetings, and of planned further meetings, may be found in the House of Lords Committees Weekly Bulletin.

Wednesday 29 January

   

European Union

EU Sub-Committee C External Affairs

in Washington

Human Rights

Joint Committee

9.30am

European Union

EU Sub-Committee D Agriculture, Fisheries, Environment and Energy

10.30am

Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform

Select Committee

10.30am

Economic Affairs

Finance Bill Sub-Committee

3.30pm

Statutory Instruments

Joint Committee

3.45pm

European Union

EU Sub-Committee E Justice, Institutions and Consumer Protection

4.00pm

Information

Domestic Committee

4.15pm

Thursday 30 January

   

National Security Strategy

Joint Committee

2.30pm

Monday 3 February

   

European Union

EU Sub-Committee B Internal Market

4.00pm

Tuesday 4 February

   

Mental Capacity Act 2005

Select Committee

10.30am

European Union

EU Sub-Committee A Economic and Financial Affairs

10.30am

Secondary Legislation Scrutiny

Select Committee

3.30pm

Liaison

Domestic Committee

4.00pm
in Committee Room G

Wednesday 5 February

   

Inquiries Act 2005

Select Committee

10.30am

Works of Art

Domestic Committee

4.15pm

Monday 10 February

   

Soft Power

Select Committee

4.00pm

Tuesday 11 February

   

Consolidation Bills

Select Committee

9.30am

Administration and Works

Domestic Committee

4.15pm
in Committee Room G

Minutes of Proceedings of Tuesday 28 January 2014 

The House met at 2.30pm.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Leicester.

Select Committee Reports

1 Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee 
The following Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

28th Report, on the following instruments:  
Draft Town and Country Planning (Fees for Applications, Deemed Applications, Requests and Site Visits) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2014 
Town and Country Planning (Development Management Procedure and Section 62A Applications) (England) (Amendment No. 2) Order 2013. (HL Paper 124)

Private Business

2 Transport for London Bill [HL] The bill was reported from the Unopposed Bill Committee with amendments.

Public Business

3 Housing: under-occupancy charge A question was asked by Baroness Quin and answered by Lord Freud.

4 Social fund A question was asked by Baroness Lister of Burtersett and answered by Baroness Stowell of Beeston.

5 Economy A question was asked by Baroness Seccombe and answered by Lord Newby.

6 Children: online safety A question was asked by Lord Cormack and answered by Lord Gardiner of Kimble.

7 European Union (Approvals) [HL] The bill was returned from the Commons agreed to.

8 Transparency of Lobbying, Non-Party Campaigning and Trade Union Administration Bill The Commons reasons and amendments were considered.

Motion A Lords amendment 1 was not insisted on and Commons amendments 1A and 1B in lieu were agreed to.

Motion B Lords amendments 26 and 27 were not insisted on, and amendment 26B in lieu was disagreed to (see division 1).

Motion C Lords amendment 108 was not insisted on in accordance with Standing Order 56 (see division 2).

9 Children and Families Bill The report stage was continued, beginning with amendment 51. Amendments were agreed to. Amendments 53ZAAA and 53ZAAB were disagreed to (see divisions 3 and 4). The report stage was adjourned after amendment 57A.

10 Immigration and Nationality (Fees) (Amendment) Order 2014 
Road Safety (Financial Penalty Deposit) (Appropriate Amount) (Amendment) Order 2014 
County Court Jurisdiction Order 2014 
District Electoral Areas (Northern Ireland) Order 2014 
Scottish Parliament (Constituencies and Regions) Order 2014 
Commons (Town and Village Greens) (Trigger and Terminating Events) Order 2014

The Grand Committee reported that it had considered the draft instruments.

The House adjourned at 10.29pm until Wednesday 29 January at 3.00pm.

David Beamish

Clerk of the Parliaments

Grand Committee Business

The Grand Committee met in the Moses Room at 3.30pm.

Immigration and Nationality (Fees) (Amendment) Order 2014 Lord Taylor of Holbeach moved that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Immigration and Nationality (Fees) (Amendment) Order 2014. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

Road Safety (Financial Penalty Deposit) (Appropriate Amount) (Amendment) Order 2014 Lord Popat moved that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Road Safety (Financial Penalty Deposit) (Appropriate Amount) (Amendment) Order 2014. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

County Court Jurisdiction Order 2014 Lord Faulks moved that the Grand Committee do consider the draft County Court Jurisdiction Order 2014. The motion was agreed to.

District Electoral Areas (Northern Ireland) Order 2014 Baroness Randerson moved that the Grand Committee do consider the draft District Electoral Areas (Northern Ireland) Order 2014. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

Scottish Parliament (Constituencies and Regions) Order 2014 Earl Attlee moved that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Scottish Parliament (Constituencies and Regions) Order 2014. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

Commons (Town and Village Greens) (Trigger and Terminating Events) Order 2014 Baroness Stowell of Beeston moved that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Commons (Town and Village Greens) (Trigger and Terminating Events) Order 2014. The motion was agreed to.

The Committee adjourned at 5.48pm.

Papers 

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Command Papers

The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty:

1 Taxation-

(1) Protocol amending the Convention between the United Kingdom of Great Britain and India for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion with Respect to Taxes on Income and Capital Gains.    (8793)

(2) Convention between the United Kingdom and Panama for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion with Respect to Taxes on Income and on Capital Gains.    (8798)

(3) Convention between the United Kingdom and Norway for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion with Respect to Taxes on Income and on Capital Gains.    (8801)

2 Local Government-Government response to the 3rd Report of the House of Commons Communities and Local Government Committee on Community Budgets.     (8794)

3 Air Services-Agreement between the United Kingdom and the Philippines Concerning Air Services.    (8795)

Paper not subject to Parliamentary Proceedings

The following paper was laid before the House:

Report for 2012–13 of the Care Quality Commission on Monitoring the Mental Health Act, laid under the Mental Health Act 1983.

Divisions on 28 January 2014 

Transparency of Lobbying, Non-Party Campaigning and Trade Union Administration Bill

Division No. 1

Lord Harries of Pentregarth moved Motion B1, as an amendment to Motion B, to leave out from "House" to end and insert "do not insist on its Amendments 26 and 27 but do propose Amendment 26B in lieu."

Page 16, leave out lines 10 to 23 and insert:

"2A (1) For the purposes of this Schedule, "third party constituency expenditure" means controlled expenditure incurred by or on behalf of a third party.

(2) Third party constituency expenditure:

(a) shall be attributed to those constituencies in equal proportions, or

(b) shall be attributed solely to that constituency,

as the case may be.

(3) For the purposes of sub-paragraph (1), the effects of third party constituency expenditure are wholly or substantially confined to any particular constituencies or constituency if:

(a) there is no significant effect in any other constituency or constituencies, and

(b) it can reasonably be inferred that the third party selected the relevant electors or households (or both) or otherwise distributed the material wholly or substantially to contact electors in the particular constituency or constituencies and not a wider section of the public."

The House divided:

Contents 231

Not-contents 249

Contents

Aberdare, L.

Adams of Craigielea, B.

Adonis, L.

Ahmed, L.

Allenby of Megiddo, V.

Alton of Liverpool, L.

Andrews, B.

Bach, L.

Bakewell, B.

Bassam of Brighton, L.

Beecham, L.

Best, L.

Bichard, L.

Blair of Boughton, L.

Blood, B.

Boothroyd, B.

Borrie, L.

Bragg, L.

Broers, L.

Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.

Brookman, L.

Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood, L.

Browne of Belmont, L.

Butler of Brockwell, L.

Butler-Sloss, B.

Cameron of Dillington, L.

Campbell-Savours, L.

Carswell, L.

Chandos, V.

Chester, Bp.

Christopher, L.

Clancarty, E.

Clark of Windermere, L.

Clarke of Hampstead, L.

Clinton-Davis, L.

Collins of Highbury, L.

Colville of Culross, V.

Condon, L.

Corston, B.

Coussins, B.

Crawley, B.

Crisp, L.

Cunningham of Felling, L.

Dannatt, L.

Davies of Coity, L.

Davies of Oldham, L.

Davies of Stamford, L.

Derby, Bp.

Desai, L.

Donaghy, B.

Donoughue, L.

Drake, B.

Dubs, L.

Eames, L.

Elder, L.

Elystan-Morgan, L.

Emerton, B.

Evans of Temple Guiting, L.

Falkland, V.

Farrington of Ribbleton, B.

Fellowes, L.

Filkin, L.

Finlay of Llandaff, B.

Flather, B.

Ford, B.

Gale, B.

Gavron, L.

Gibson of Market Rasen, B.

Giddens, L.

Gloucester, Bp.

Golding, B.

Gordon of Strathblane, L.

Gould of Potternewton, B.

Grantchester, L.

Grenfell, L.

Grey-Thompson, B.

Griffiths of Burry Port, L.

Grocott, L.

Hanworth, V.

Hardie, L.

Harries of Pentregarth, L.

Harris of Haringey, L.

Harrison, L.

Hart of Chilton, L.

Haughey, L.

Haworth, L.

Hayman, B.

Hayter of Kentish Town, B.

Healy of Primrose Hill, B.

Henig, B.

Hennessy of Nympsfield, L.

Hilton of Eggardon, B.

Hollis of Heigham, B.

Hope of Craighead, L.

Howarth of Breckland, B.

Howarth of Newport, L.

Howe of Idlicote, B.

Howells of St Davids, B.

Howie of Troon, L.

Hughes of Stretford, B.

Hughes of Woodside, L.

Hunt of Kings Heath, L.

Hylton, L.

Irvine of Lairg, L.

Janvrin, L.

Jay of Paddington, B.

Jones of Moulsecoomb, B.

Jones of Whitchurch, B.

Jones, L.

Kennedy of Cradley, B.

Kennedy of Southwark, L.

Kennedy of The Shaws, B.

Kerr of Kinlochard, L.

Kidron, B.

Kilclooney, L.

King of Bow, B.

Kinnock of Holyhead, B.

Kinnock, L.

Kirkhill, L.

Knight of Weymouth, L.

Krebs, L.

Layard, L.

Lea of Crondall, L.

Leicester, Bp.

Leitch, L.

Levy, L.

Lipsey, L.

Lister of Burtersett, B.

Luce, L.

Lytton, E.

McAvoy, L.

McConnell of Glenscorrodale, L.

McDonagh, B.

Macdonald of Tradeston, L.

McFall of Alcluith, L.

McIntosh of Hudnall, B.

Mackay of Drumadoon, L.

MacKenzie of Culkein, L.

McKenzie of Luton, L.

Mallalieu, B.

Mandelson, L.

Mar, C.

Masham of Ilton, B.

Massey of Darwen, B.

Maxton, L.

May of Oxford, L.

Meacher, B.

Mendelsohn, L.

Morgan of Drefelin, B.

Morgan of Ely, B.

Morgan, L.

Morris of Aberavon, L.

Morris of Handsworth, L.

Morris of Yardley, B.

Neuberger, B.

Noon, L.

Norwich, Bp.

Nye, B.

O’Loan, B.

O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.

Ouseley, L.

Oxburgh, L.

Palmer, L.

Patel of Bradford, L.

Patel, L. [Teller]

Pendry, L.

Phillips of Worth Matravers, L.

Pitkeathley, B.

Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.

Puttnam, L.

Quin, B.

Quirk, L.

Ramsbotham, L. [Teller]

Rea, L.

Reid of Cardowan, L.

Rendell of Babergh, B.

Richard, L.

Rix, L.

Rooker, L.

Rosser, L.

Rowe-Beddoe, L.

Rowlands, L.

Royall of Blaisdon, B.

St Albans, Bp.

St John of Bletso, L.

Sandwich, E.

Scotland of Asthal, B.

Sherlock, B.

Simon, V.

Skidelsky, L.

Slim, V.

Smith of Basildon, B.

Smith of Finsbury, L.

Smith of Gilmorehill, B.

Snape, L.

Stern, B.

Stevenson of Balmacara, L.

Stoddart of Swindon, L.

Stone of Blackheath, L.

Swinfen, L.

Symons of Vernham Dean, B.

Taylor of Blackburn, L.

Taylor of Bolton, B.

Temple-Morris, L.

Thornton, B.

Tomlinson, L.

Triesman, L.

Truscott, L.

Tunnicliffe, L.

Turnberg, L.

Turner of Camden, B.

Uddin, B.

Wall of New Barnet, B.

Walpole, L.

Walton of Detchant, L.

Warner, L.

Warnock, B.

Warwick of Undercliffe, B.

Wheeler, B.

Whitaker, B.

Whitty, L.

Wigley, L.

Wilkins, B.

Williams of Elvel, L.

Wills, L.

Wood of Anfield, L.

Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Worthington, B.

Wright of Richmond, L.

Young of Hornsey, B.

Young of Norwood Green, L.

Not-contents

Addington, L.

Ahmad of Wimbledon, L.

Alderdice, L.

Allan of Hallam, L.

Alliance, L.

Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]

Armstrong of Ilminster, L.

Ashton of Hyde, L.

Astor of Hever, L.

Attlee, E.

Avebury, L.

Bakewell of Hardington Mandeville, B.

Balfe, L.

Barker, B.

Bates, L.

Benjamin, B.

Berridge, B.

Bilimoria, L.

Black of Brentwood, L.

Blencathra, L.

Bourne of Aberystwyth, L.

Bowness, L.

Brabazon of Tara, L.

Bradshaw, L.

Bridgeman, V.

Brinton, B.

Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.

Browning, B.

Burnett, L.

Buscombe, B.

Carrington of Fulham, L.

Carrington, L.

Cathcart, E.

Chidgey, L.

Clement-Jones, L.

Colwyn, L.

Cope of Berkeley, L.

Cormack, L.

Cotter, L.

Courtown, E.

Craigavon, V.

Crathorne, L.

Crickhowell, L.

Cumberlege, B.

De Mauley, L.

Deech, B.

Deighton, L.

Denham, L.

Dholakia, L.

Dixon-Smith, L.

Dobbs, L.

Doocey, B.

Dundee, E.

Dykes, L.

Eaton, B.

Eccles of Moulton, B.

Eccles, V.

Eden of Winton, L.

Edmiston, L.

Elton, L.

Empey, L.

Falkner of Margravine, B.

Faulks, L.

Fearn, L.

Fink, L.

Finkelstein, L.

Flight, L.

Fookes, B.

Forsyth of Drumlean, L.

Fowler, L.

Framlingham, L.

Freeman, L.

Freud, L.

Garden of Frognal, B.

Gardiner of Kimble, L.

Gardner of Parkes, B.

Geddes, L.

German, L.

Glasgow, E.

Glenarthur, L.

Gold, L.

Goodlad, L.

Grade of Yarmouth, L.

Greenway, L.

Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.

Hamilton of Epsom, L.

Hamwee, B.

Harris of Richmond, B.

Henley, L.

Heyhoe Flint, B.

Hill of Oareford, L.

Hodgson of Abinger, B.

Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.

Hooper, B.

Horam, L.

Howard of Lympne, L.

Howard of Rising, L.

Howe of Aberavon, L.

Howe, E.

Howell of Guildford, L.

Humphreys, B.

Hunt of Wirral, L.

Hurd of Westwell, L.

Hussain, L.

Hussein-Ece, B.

Inglewood, L.

James of Blackheath, L.

James of Holland Park, B.

Jay of Ewelme, L.

Jenkin of Kennington, B.

Jenkin of Roding, L.

Jolly, B.

Jones of Cheltenham, L.

Kalms, L.

King of Bridgwater, L.

Kirkham, L.

Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.

Knight of Collingtree, B.

Laming, L.

Lang of Monkton, L.

Lawson of Blaby, L.

Leigh of Hurley, L.

Lester of Herne Hill, L.

Lexden, L.

Lindsay, E.

Lingfield, L.

Linklater of Butterstone, B.

Livingston of Parkhead, L.

Loomba, L.

Lothian, M.

Lucas, L.

Luke, L.

Lyell, L.

McColl of Dulwich, L.

Macdonald of River Glaven, L.

MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.

Maclennan of Rogart, L.

McNally, L.

Maddock, B.

Maginnis of Drumglass, L.

Mancroft, L.

Manzoor, B.

Mar and Kellie, E.

Marlesford, L.

Martin of Springburn, L.

Mawhinney, L.

Mayhew of Twysden, L.

Miller of Hendon, B.

Montrose, D.

Moore of Lower Marsh, L.

Morris of Bolton, B.

Moynihan, L.

Nash, L.

Neville-Jones, B.

Neville-Rolfe, B.

Newby, L. [Teller]

Newlove, B.

Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.

Noakes, B.

Northover, B.

Norton of Louth, L.

Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.

O’Cathain, B.

Oppenheim-Barnes, B.

Paddick, L.

Palmer of Childs Hill, L.

Palumbo of Southwark, L.

Palumbo, L.

Pannick, L.

Parminter, B.

Patten, L.

Perry of Southwark, B.

Phillips of Sudbury, L.

Popat, L.

Powell of Bayswater, L.

Purvis of Tweed, L.

Randerson, B.

Rawlings, B.

Razzall, L.

Redesdale, L.

Renton of Mount Harry, L.

Ridley, V.

Risby, L.

Roberts of Llandudno, L.

Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.

Rogan, L.

Roper, L.

Rotherwick, L.

Ryder of Wensum, L.

Sanderson of Bowden, L.

Sassoon, L.

Scott of Needham Market, B.

Seccombe, B.

Selborne, E.

Selkirk of Douglas, L.

Selsdon, L.

Shackleton of Belgravia, B.

Sharp of Guildford, B.

Sharples, B.

Sheikh, L.

Shephard of Northwold, B.

Sherbourne of Didsbury, L.

Shipley, L.

Shutt of Greetland, L.

Skelmersdale, L.

Smith of Clifton, L.

Spicer, L.

Stedman-Scott, B.

Steel of Aikwood, L.

Stewartby, L.

Stoneham of Droxford, L.

Storey, L.

Stowell of Beeston, B.

Strasburger, L.

Strathclyde, L.

Suttie, B.

Taverne, L.

Taylor of Holbeach, L.

Tebbit, L.

Tenby, V.

Teverson, L.

Thomas of Gresford, L.

Thomas of Winchester, B.

Tonge, B.

Tope, L.

Trefgarne, L.

Trenchard, V.

Trimble, L.

Trumpington, B.

Tyler of Enfield, B.

Tyler, L.

Ullswater, V.

Vallance of Tummel, L.

Verjee, L.

Verma, B.

Wade of Chorlton, L.

Wakeham, L.

Wallace of Saltaire, L.

Wallace of Tankerness, L.

Walmsley, B.

Warsi, B.

Wasserman, L.

Wei, L.

Wilcox, B.

Williams of Crosby, B.

Williams of Trafford, B.

Willis of Knaresborough, L.

Wrigglesworth, L.

Younger of Leckie, V.

Transparency of Lobbying, Non-Party Campaigning and Trade Union Administration Bill

Division No. 2

Lord Harries of Pentregarth moved Motion C1, as an amendment to Motion C, to leave out from "House" to end and insert "do insist on its Amendment 108". The House divided:

Contents 245

Not-contents 245

Contents

Aberdare, L.

Adams of Craigielea, B.

Adonis, L.

Ahmed, L.

Allenby of Megiddo, V.

Alli, L.

Alton of Liverpool, L.

Andrews, B.

Bach, L.

Bakewell, B.

Bassam of Brighton, L.

Beecham, L.

Best, L.

Bhattacharyya, L.

Bichard, L.

Bilimoria, L.

Blair of Boughton, L.

Blood, B.

Boothroyd, B.

Borrie, L.

Boyce, L.

Broers, L.

Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.

Brookman, L.

Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood, L.

Browne of Belmont, L.

Butler of Brockwell, L.

Butler-Sloss, B.

Campbell-Savours, L.

Chandos, V.

Chester, Bp.

Christopher, L.

Clancarty, E.

Clark of Windermere, L.

Clarke of Hampstead, L.

Clinton-Davis, L.

Collins of Highbury, L.

Colville of Culross, V.

Condon, L.

Corston, B.

Coussins, B.

Craig of Radley, L.

Crawley, B.

Crisp, L.

Cunningham of Felling, L.

Curry of Kirkharle, L.

Davies of Coity, L.

Davies of Oldham, L.

Davies of Stamford, L.

Denham, L.

Donaghy, B.

Donoughue, L.

Drake, B.

Dubs, L.

Eames, L.

Elder, L.

Elystan-Morgan, L.

Evans of Temple Guiting, L.

Falkland, V.

Farrington of Ribbleton, B.

Faulkner of Worcester, L.

Fellowes, L.

Finlay of Llandaff, B.

Flather, B.

Ford, B.

Gale, B.

Gavron, L.

Gibson of Market Rasen, B.

Giddens, L.

Gloucester, Bp.

Golding, B.

Gordon of Strathblane, L.

Gould of Potternewton, B.

Grantchester, L.

Greengross, B.

Greenway, L.

Grenfell, L.

Grey-Thompson, B.

Griffiths of Burry Port, L.

Grocott, L.

Hanworth, V.

Hardie, L.

Harries of Pentregarth, L.

Harris of Haringey, L.

Harrison, L.

Hart of Chilton, L.

Haughey, L.

Haworth, L.

Hayman, B.

Hayter of Kentish Town, B.

Healy of Primrose Hill, B.

Henig, B.

Hennessy of Nympsfield, L.

Hilton of Eggardon, B.

Hollis of Heigham, B.

Hope of Craighead, L.

Howarth of Breckland, B.

Howarth of Newport, L.

Howe of Idlicote, B.

Howells of St Davids, B.

Howie of Troon, L.

Hughes of Stretford, B.

Hughes of Woodside, L.

Hunt of Kings Heath, L.

Hutton of Furness, L.

Hylton, L.

Irvine of Lairg, L.

Jay of Ewelme, L.

Jay of Paddington, B.

Jones of Moulsecoomb, B.

Jones of Whitchurch, B.

Jones, L.

Kennedy of Cradley, B.

Kennedy of Southwark, L.

Kennedy of The Shaws, B.

Kerr of Kinlochard, L.

Kidron, B.

King of Bow, B.

Kinnock of Holyhead, B.

Kinnock, L.

Kirkhill, L.

Knight of Weymouth, L.

Laming, L.

Lea of Crondall, L.

Leicester, Bp.

Leitch, L.

Levy, L.

Liddell of Coatdyke, B.

Lipsey, L.

Lister of Burtersett, B.

Listowel, E.

Luce, L.

Lytton, E.

McAvoy, L.

McConnell of Glenscorrodale, L.

McDonagh, B.

Macdonald of Tradeston, L.

McFall of Alcluith, L.

McIntosh of Hudnall, B.

Mackay of Drumadoon, L.

MacKenzie of Culkein, L.

McKenzie of Luton, L.

Mallalieu, B.

Mandelson, L.

Mar, C.

Masham of Ilton, B.

Massey of Darwen, B.

Maxton, L.

May of Oxford, L.

Meacher, B.

Mendelsohn, L.

Monks, L.

Morgan of Drefelin, B.

Morgan of Ely, B.

Morgan of Huyton, B.

Morgan, L.

Morris of Aberavon, L.

Morris of Handsworth, L.

Morris of Yardley, B.

Morrow, L.

Myners, L.

Neuberger, B.

Noon, L.

Norwich, Bp.

Nye, B.

O’Loan, B.

O’Neill of Bengarve, B.

O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.

Ouseley, L.

Palmer, L.

Pannick, L.

Patel of Bradford, L.

Patel, L. [Teller]

Pearson of Rannoch, L.

Pendry, L.

Phillips of Worth Matravers, L.

Pitkeathley, B.

Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.

Prosser, B.

Puttnam, L.

Quin, B.

Ramsay of Cartvale, B.

Ramsbotham, L. [Teller]

Rea, L.

Reid of Cardowan, L.

Rendell of Babergh, B.

Richard, L.

Rix, L.

Robertson of Port Ellen, L.

Rooker, L.

Rosser, L.

Rowe-Beddoe, L.

Rowlands, L.

Royall of Blaisdon, B.

St Albans, Bp.

St John of Bletso, L.

Sandwich, E.

Sawyer, L.

Scotland of Asthal, B.

Scott of Foscote, L.

Sherlock, B.

Simon, V.

Singh of Wimbledon, L.

Skidelsky, L.

Smith of Basildon, B.

Smith of Gilmorehill, B.

Snape, L.

Stern of Brentford, L.

Stern, B.

Stevenson of Balmacara, L.

Stoddart of Swindon, L.

Stone of Blackheath, L.

Symons of Vernham Dean, B.

Taylor of Blackburn, L.

Taylor of Bolton, B.

Temple-Morris, L.

Tenby, V.

Thornton, B.

Tomlinson, L.

Trees, L.

Triesman, L.

Truscott, L.

Tunnicliffe, L.

Turnberg, L.

Turner of Camden, B.

Uddin, B.

Wall of New Barnet, B.

Walpole, L.

Walton of Detchant, L.

Warner, L.

Warnock, B.

Warwick of Undercliffe, B.

Watson of Invergowrie, L.

Wheeler, B.

Whitaker, B.

Whitty, L.

Wigley, L.

Wilkins, B.

Wills, L.

Winston, L.

Wood of Anfield, L.

Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Worthington, B.

Young of Hornsey, B.

Young of Norwood Green, L.

Not-contents

Addington, L.

Ahmad of Wimbledon, L.

Alderdice, L.

Allan of Hallam, L.

Alliance, L.

Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]

Armstrong of Ilminster, L.

Arran, E.

Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon, L.

Ashton of Hyde, L.

Astor of Hever, L.

Attlee, E.

Avebury, L.

Baker of Dorking, L.

Bakewell of Hardington Mandeville, B.

Balfe, L.

Barker, B.

Bates, L.

Benjamin, B.

Berridge, B.

Black of Brentwood, L.

Blencathra, L.

Bourne of Aberystwyth, L.

Bowness, L.

Brabazon of Tara, L.

Bradshaw, L.

Bridgeman, V.

Brinton, B.

Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.

Brougham and Vaux, L.

Browning, B.

Burnett, L.

Buscombe, B.

Carrington of Fulham, L.

Cathcart, E.

Chidgey, L.

Clement-Jones, L.

Colwyn, L.

Cope of Berkeley, L.

Cotter, L.

Courtown, E.

Craigavon, V.

Crathorne, L.

Crickhowell, L.

Cumberlege, B.

De Mauley, L.

Deech, B.

Deighton, L.

Dholakia, L.

Dixon-Smith, L.

Dobbs, L.

Doocey, B.

Dundee, E.

Dykes, L.

Eaton, B.

Eccles of Moulton, B.

Eccles, V.

Eden of Winton, L.

Edmiston, L.

Elton, L.

Empey, L.

Falkner of Margravine, B.

Faulks, L.

Fearn, L.

Fink, L.

Finkelstein, L.

Flight, L.

Fookes, B.

Forsyth of Drumlean, L.

Fowler, L.

Framlingham, L.

Freeman, L.

Freud, L.

Garden of Frognal, B.

Gardiner of Kimble, L.

Gardner of Parkes, B.

Geddes, L.

German, L.

Glasgow, E.

Glenarthur, L.

Glentoran, L.

Gold, L.

Goodlad, L.

Grade of Yarmouth, L.

Grender, B.

Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.

Hamilton of Epsom, L.

Hamwee, B.

Harris of Peckham, L.

Harris of Richmond, B.

Henley, L.

Heyhoe Flint, B.

Hill of Oareford, L.

Hodgson of Abinger, B.

Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.

Hooper, B.

Horam, L.

Howard of Lympne, L.

Howard of Rising, L.

Howe of Aberavon, L.

Howe, E.

Howell of Guildford, L.

Humphreys, B.

Hunt of Wirral, L.

Hurd of Westwell, L.

Hussain, L.

Hussein-Ece, B.

Inglewood, L.

James of Blackheath, L.

James of Holland Park, B.

Jenkin of Kennington, B.

Jenkin of Roding, L.

Jolly, B.

Jones of Cheltenham, L.

Kalms, L.

King of Bridgwater, L.

Kirkham, L.

Knight of Collingtree, B.

Lamont of Lerwick, L.

Lang of Monkton, L.

Lawson of Blaby, L.

Leigh of Hurley, L.

Lester of Herne Hill, L.

Lexden, L.

Lindsay, E.

Lingfield, L.

Linklater of Butterstone, B.

Livingston of Parkhead, L.

Loomba, L.

Lothian, M.

Lucas, L.

Luke, L.

Lyell, L.

McColl of Dulwich, L.

Macdonald of River Glaven, L.

MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.

Maclennan of Rogart, L.

McNally, L.

Maddock, B.

Maginnis of Drumglass, L.

Mancroft, L.

Manzoor, B.

Mar and Kellie, E.

Marlesford, L.

Martin of Springburn, L.

Mawhinney, L.

Mayhew of Twysden, L.

Miller of Hendon, B.

Montrose, D.

Moore of Lower Marsh, L.

Morris of Bolton, B.

Moynihan, L.

Nash, L.

Neville-Jones, B.

Neville-Rolfe, B.

Newby, L. [Teller]

Newlove, B.

Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.

Noakes, B.

Northover, B.

Norton of Louth, L.

O’Cathain, B.

Oppenheim-Barnes, B.

Paddick, L.

Palmer of Childs Hill, L.

Palumbo of Southwark, L.

Palumbo, L.

Parminter, B.

Patten, L.

Perry of Southwark, B.

Popat, L.

Powell of Bayswater, L.

Purvis of Tweed, L.

Randerson, B.

Rawlings, B.

Razzall, L.

Redesdale, L.

Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.

Ridley, V.

Risby, L.

Roberts of Llandudno, L.

Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.

Rogan, L.

Roper, L.

Rotherwick, L.

Ryder of Wensum, L.

Sanderson of Bowden, L.

Sassoon, L.

Scott of Needham Market, B.

Seccombe, B.

Selborne, E.

Selkirk of Douglas, L.

Selsdon, L.

Shackleton of Belgravia, B.

Sharp of Guildford, B.

Sharples, B.

Sheikh, L.

Shephard of Northwold, B.

Sherbourne of Didsbury, L.

Shipley, L.

Shutt of Greetland, L.

Skelmersdale, L.

Slim, V.

Smith of Clifton, L.

Spicer, L.

Stedman-Scott, B.

Steel of Aikwood, L.

Stephen, L.

Sterling of Plaistow, L.

Stewartby, L.

Stoneham of Droxford, L.

Storey, L.

Stowell of Beeston, B.

Strathclyde, L.

Suttie, B.

Taverne, L.

Taylor of Goss Moor, L.

Taylor of Holbeach, L.

Tebbit, L.

Teverson, L.

Thomas of Gresford, L.

Thomas of Winchester, B.

Tonge, B.

Tope, L.

Trefgarne, L.

Trenchard, V.

Trimble, L.

Trumpington, B.

Tyler of Enfield, B.

Ullswater, V.

Vallance of Tummel, L.

Verjee, L.

Verma, B.

Wakeham, L.

Wallace of Saltaire, L.

Wallace of Tankerness, L.

Walmsley, B.

Warsi, B.

Wasserman, L.

Wei, L.

Wilcox, B.

Williams of Trafford, B.

Willis of Knaresborough, L.

Wrigglesworth, L.

Younger of Leckie, V.

Children and Families Bill

Division No. 3

Baroness Jones of Whitchurch moved amendment 53ZAAA, after clause 73, to insert the new clause Sex and relationship education in maintained schools. The House divided:

Contents 142

Not-contents 209

Contents

Adams of Craigielea, B.

Andrews, B.

Armstrong of Hill Top, B.

Armstrong of Ilminster, L.

Bach, L.

Bakewell, B.

Bassam of Brighton, L. [Teller]

Beecham, L.

Bichard, L.

Blood, B.

Borrie, L.

Brookman, L.

Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood, L.

Campbell-Savours, L.

Clancarty, E.

Clark of Windermere, L.

Collins of Highbury, L.

Corston, B.

Coussins, B.

Craigavon, V.

Crawley, B.

Davies of Coity, L.

Davies of Oldham, L.

Davies of Stamford, L.

Deech, B.

Desai, L.

Drake, B.

Elder, L.

Elystan-Morgan, L.

Falkland, V.

Farrington of Ribbleton, B.

Faulkner of Worcester, L.

Fellowes, L.

Filkin, L.

Finlay of Llandaff, B.

Ford, B.

Freyberg, L.

Gale, B.

Gibson of Market Rasen, B.

Giddens, L.

Glasman, L.

Golding, B.

Gordon of Strathblane, L.

Gould of Potternewton, B.

Grantchester, L.

Grey-Thompson, B.

Grocott, L.

Hanworth, V.

Harris of Haringey, L.

Harrison, L.

Hart of Chilton, L.

Haughey, L.

Haworth, L.

Hayman, B.

Hayter of Kentish Town, B.

Healy of Primrose Hill, B.

Henig, B.

Hollis of Heigham, B.

Hope of Craighead, L.

Howarth of Newport, L.

Howe of Idlicote, B.

Howells of St Davids, B.

Hughes of Stretford, B.

Hughes of Woodside, L.

Hunt of Kings Heath, L.

Jay of Ewelme, L.

Jones of Moulsecoomb, B.

Jones of Whitchurch, B.

Jones, L.

Kennedy of Cradley, B.

Kennedy of Southwark, L.

Kennedy of The Shaws, B.

Kidron, B.

King of Bow, B.

Kinnock of Holyhead, B.

Kirkhill, L.

Knight of Weymouth, L.

Layard, L.

Lea of Crondall, L.

Liddell of Coatdyke, B.

Lister of Burtersett, B.

McAvoy, L.

McConnell of Glenscorrodale, L.

McDonagh, B.

McIntosh of Hudnall, B.

MacKenzie of Culkein, L.

McKenzie of Luton, L.

Mallalieu, B.

Martin of Springburn, L.

Massey of Darwen, B.

Maxton, L.

Mendelsohn, L.

Monks, L.

Morgan of Drefelin, B.

Morgan of Ely, B.

Morgan, L.

Morris of Handsworth, L.

Morris of Yardley, B.

Nye, B.

O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.

Palmer, L.

Pannick, L.

Patel, L.

Pitkeathley, B.

Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.

Prosser, B.

Puttnam, L.

Quin, B.

Ramsay of Cartvale, B.

Rea, L.

Rendell of Babergh, B.

Rooker, L.

Rosser, L.

Rowlands, L.

Royall of Blaisdon, B.

Sawyer, L.

Scotland of Asthal, B.

Sherlock, B.

Simon, V.

Smith of Basildon, B.

Snape, L.

Stevenson of Balmacara, L.

Stone of Blackheath, L.

Symons of Vernham Dean, B.

Taylor of Bolton, B.

Temple-Morris, L.

Thomas of Winchester, B.

Thornton, B.

Tonge, B.

Trees, L.

Tunnicliffe, L. [Teller]

Turner of Camden, B.

Wall of New Barnet, B.

Watson of Invergowrie, L.

Wheeler, B.

Whitaker, B.

Whitty, L.

Wigley, L.

Wilkins, B.

Wills, L.

Worthington, B.

Young of Norwood Green, L.

Not-contents

Aberdare, L.

Addington, L.

Ahmad of Wimbledon, L.

Alderdice, L.

Allan of Hallam, L.

Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]

Arran, E.

Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon, L.

Ashton of Hyde, L.

Astor of Hever, L.

Attlee, E.

Avebury, L.

Bakewell of Hardington Mandeville, B.

Balfe, L.

Bates, L.

Berridge, B.

Best, L.

Bew, L.

Bilimoria, L.

Black of Brentwood, L.

Blencathra, L.

Bourne of Aberystwyth, L.

Bradshaw, L.

Bridgeman, V.

Brougham and Vaux, L.

Browne of Belmont, L.

Browning, B.

Burnett, L.

Buscombe, B.

Cameron of Dillington, L.

Carrington of Fulham, L.

Cathcart, E.

Chidgey, L.

Clement-Jones, L.

Coe, L.

Colville of Culross, V.

Colwyn, L.

Cope of Berkeley, L.

Courtown, E.

Crathorne, L.

Crickhowell, L.

De Mauley, L.

Deighton, L.

Dixon-Smith, L.

Dundee, E.

Eames, L.

Eaton, B.

Eccles of Moulton, B.

Eccles, V.

Eden of Winton, L.

Edmiston, L.

Empey, L.

Faulks, L.

Fink, L.

Finkelstein, L.

Flight, L.

Fookes, B.

Fowler, L.

Framlingham, L.

Freud, L.

Garden of Frognal, B.

Gardiner of Kimble, L.

Gardner of Parkes, B.

German, L.

Glentoran, L.

Gold, L.

Goodlad, L.

Goschen, V.

Grade of Yarmouth, L.

Greenway, L.

Grender, B.

Hamilton of Epsom, L.

Harris of Peckham, L.

Henley, L.

Heyhoe Flint, B.

Hill of Oareford, L.

Hodgson of Abinger, B.

Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.

Home, E.

Hooper, B.

Horam, L.

Howard of Lympne, L.

Howard of Rising, L.

Howarth of Breckland, B.

Howe, E.

Howell of Guildford, L.

Humphreys, B.

Hunt of Wirral, L.

Hussain, L.

Hussein-Ece, B.

Hylton, L.

Inglewood, L.

James of Blackheath, L.

Jenkin of Kennington, B.

Jenkin of Roding, L.

Jolly, B.

Kilclooney, L.

King of Bridgwater, L.

Kirkham, L.

Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.

Knight of Collingtree, B.

Lamont of Lerwick, L.

Lang of Monkton, L.

Leigh of Hurley, L.

Lester of Herne Hill, L.

Lexden, L.

Lindsay, E.

Lingfield, L.

Linklater of Butterstone, B.

Liverpool, E.

Livingston of Parkhead, L.

Lothian, M.

Lucas, L.

Luce, L.

Luke, L.

Lyell, L.

McColl of Dulwich, L.

MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.

McNally, L.

Maddock, B.

Maginnis of Drumglass, L.

Mancroft, L.

Manzoor, B.

Mar and Kellie, E.

Mar, C.

Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.

Mayhew of Twysden, L.

Miller of Hendon, B.

Moore of Lower Marsh, L.

Morris of Bolton, B.

Morrow, L.

Moynihan, L.

Nash, L.

Neville-Jones, B.

Newby, L. [Teller]

Newlove, B.

Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.

Northbourne, L.

Northover, B.

Norton of Louth, L.

Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.

O’Cathain, B.

O’Loan, B.

O’Neill of Bengarve, B.

Oppenheim-Barnes, B.

Paddick, L.

Patten, L.

Pearson of Rannoch, L.

Perry of Southwark, B.

Phillips of Sudbury, L.

Popat, L.

Powell of Bayswater, L.

Purvis of Tweed, L.

Ramsbotham, L.

Randerson, B.

Razzall, L.

Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.

Risby, L.

Roberts of Llandudno, L.

Rogan, L.

Roper, L.

Rowe-Beddoe, L.

Sanderson of Bowden, L.

Sassoon, L.

Scott of Needham Market, B.

Seccombe, B.

Selborne, E.

Selkirk of Douglas, L.

Selsdon, L.

Shackleton of Belgravia, B.

Sheikh, L.

Shephard of Northwold, B.

Sherbourne of Didsbury, L.

Shipley, L.

Shutt of Greetland, L.

Skelmersdale, L.

Spicer, L.

Stedman-Scott, B.

Steel of Aikwood, L.

Stephen, L.

Stewartby, L.

Stoneham of Droxford, L.

Storey, L.

Stowell of Beeston, B.

Sutherland of Houndwood, L.

Suttie, B.

Taylor of Goss Moor, L.

Taylor of Holbeach, L.

Tebbit, L.

Thomas of Gresford, L.

Trefgarne, L.

Trenchard, V.

Trimble, L.

Tyler, L.

Ullswater, V.

Verma, B.

Wakeham, L.

Wallace of Saltaire, L.

Wallace of Tankerness, L.

Walpole, L.

Warnock, B.

Warsi, B.

Wasserman, L.

Wei, L.

Wilcox, B.

Williams of Trafford, B.

Willis of Knaresborough, L.

Wrigglesworth, L.

Younger of Leckie, V.

Children and Families Bill

Division No. 4

Baroness Howe of Idlicote moved amendment 53ZAAB, after clause 73, to insert the new clause Duty to provide an internet service that protects children. The House divided:

Contents 118

Not-contents 153

Contents

Aberdare, L.

Adams of Craigielea, B.

Alton of Liverpool, L.

Andrews, B.

Bach, L.

Bassam of Brighton, L.

Beecham, L.

Benjamin, B.

Best, L.

Bew, L.

Borrie, L.

Brookman, L.

Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood, L.

Browne of Belmont, L.

Campbell-Savours, L.

Clark of Windermere, L.

Corston, B.

Craigavon, V.

Crawley, B.

Davies of Coity, L.

Dear, L.

Desai, L.

Eames, L.

Elder, L.

Elystan-Morgan, L.

Falkland, V.

Farrington of Ribbleton, B.

Filkin, L.

Finlay of Llandaff, B.

Ford, B.

Framlingham, L.

Gale, B.

Gardner of Parkes, B.

Glasman, L.

Goschen, V.

Gould of Potternewton, B.

Greenway, L.

Grey-Thompson, B.

Hamilton of Epsom, L.

Hanworth, V.

Harris of Haringey, L.

Haworth, L.

Hayter of Kentish Town, B.

Healy of Primrose Hill, B.

Henig, B.

Hollis of Heigham, B.

Hope of Craighead, L.

Howarth of Breckland, B. [Teller]

Howarth of Newport, L.

Howe of Aberavon, L.

Howe of Idlicote, B.

Howells of St Davids, B.

Hughes of Stretford, B.

Hughes of Woodside, L.

Jay of Ewelme, L.

Jones of Moulsecoomb, B.

Jones of Whitchurch, B.

Jones, L.

Kennedy of Cradley, B.

Kilclooney, L.

Kirkhill, L.

Knight of Weymouth, L.

Layard, L.

Lea of Crondall, L.

Lister of Burtersett, B.

Listowel, E.

Luce, L.

Lyell, L.

McAvoy, L.

McDonagh, B.

McIntosh of Hudnall, B.

MacKenzie of Culkein, L.

McKenzie of Luton, L.

Maginnis of Drumglass, L.

Mallalieu, B.

Mar, C.

Martin of Springburn, L.

Massey of Darwen, B.

Morgan of Drefelin, B.

Morgan of Ely, B.

Morgan, L.

Morris of Handsworth, L.

Morris of Yardley, B.

Morrow, L.

Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.

Nye, B.

O’Loan, B.

O’Neill of Bengarve, B.

O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.

Pannick, L. [Teller]

Patel, L.

Pearson of Rannoch, L.

Pitkeathley, B.

Ramsbotham, L.

Rea, L.

Rosser, L.

St Albans, Bp.

Scott of Foscote, L.

Smith of Basildon, B.

Stern, B.

Stevenson of Balmacara, L.

Stoddart of Swindon, L.

Sutherland of Houndwood, L.

Symons of Vernham Dean, B.

Thornton, B.

Tonge, B.

Trees, L.

Tunnicliffe, L.

Uddin, B.

Wall of New Barnet, B.

Walpole, L.

Warnock, B.

Watson of Invergowrie, L.

Whitaker, B.

Wigley, L.

Wilkins, B.

Winston, L.

Young of Norwood Green, L.

Not-contents

Addington, L.

Ahmad of Wimbledon, L.

Allan of Hallam, L.

Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]

Arran, E.

Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon, L.

Ashton of Hyde, L.

Astor of Hever, L.

Attlee, E.

Balfe, L.

Barker, B.

Bates, L.

Blencathra, L.

Bourne of Aberystwyth, L.

Bridgeman, V.

Brougham and Vaux, L.

Burnett, L.

Cameron of Dillington, L.

Carrington of Fulham, L.

Cathcart, E.

Chidgey, L.

Clement-Jones, L.

Coe, L.

Colwyn, L.

Cope of Berkeley, L.

Courtown, E.

Crathorne, L.

Crickhowell, L.

De Mauley, L.

Deighton, L.

Dixon-Smith, L.

Dundee, E.

Eaton, B.

Eccles of Moulton, B.

Eccles, V.

Faulks, L.

Fink, L.

Finkelstein, L.

Flight, L.

Fookes, B.

Freud, L.

Garden of Frognal, B.

Gardiner of Kimble, L.

German, L.

Gold, L.

Goodlad, L.

Grade of Yarmouth, L.

Grender, B.

Hamwee, B.

Harris of Peckham, L.

Henley, L.

Heyhoe Flint, B.

Hill of Oareford, L.

Hodgson of Abinger, B.

Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.

Home, E.

Hooper, B.

Horam, L.

Howard of Rising, L.

Howe, E.

Howell of Guildford, L.

Humphreys, B.

Hunt of Wirral, L.

Hussain, L.

Hussein-Ece, B.

Inglewood, L.

James of Blackheath, L.

Jenkin of Kennington, B.

Jenkin of Roding, L.

Jolly, B.

King of Bridgwater, L.

Kirkham, L.

Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.

Lang of Monkton, L.

Leigh of Hurley, L.

Lester of Herne Hill, L.

Lexden, L.

Lindsay, E.

Lingfield, L.

Linklater of Butterstone, B.

Liverpool, E.

Livingston of Parkhead, L.

Lucas, L.

Luke, L.

McNally, L.

Maddock, B.

Manzoor, B.

Mar and Kellie, E.

Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.

Miller of Hendon, B.

Moore of Lower Marsh, L.

Morris of Bolton, B.

Moynihan, L.

Nash, L.

Newby, L. [Teller]

Newlove, B.

Northover, B.

Norton of Louth, L.

Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.

O’Cathain, B.

Oppenheim-Barnes, B.

Paddick, L.

Perry of Southwark, B.

Phillips of Sudbury, L.

Popat, L.

Powell of Bayswater, L.

Purvis of Tweed, L.

Randerson, B.

Razzall, L.

Risby, L.

Roberts of Llandudno, L.

Rogan, L.

Roper, L.

Sassoon, L.

Scott of Needham Market, B.

Seccombe, B.

Selkirk of Douglas, L.

Shackleton of Belgravia, B.

Sharp of Guildford, B.

Sheikh, L.

Shephard of Northwold, B.

Sherbourne of Didsbury, L.

Shipley, L.

Shutt of Greetland, L.

Spicer, L.

Stedman-Scott, B.

Steel of Aikwood, L.

Stephen, L.

Stewartby, L.

Stoneham of Droxford, L.

Storey, L.

Stowell of Beeston, B.

Suttie, B.

Taylor of Goss Moor, L.

Taylor of Holbeach, L.

Tebbit, L.

Thomas of Gresford, L.

Trenchard, V.

Trimble, L.

Tyler of Enfield, B.

Tyler, L.

Ullswater, V.

Verma, B.

Wakeham, L.

Wallace of Saltaire, L.

Wallace of Tankerness, L.

Walmsley, B.

Warsi, B.

Wei, L.

Wilcox, B.

Williams of Trafford, B.

Willis of Knaresborough, L.

Younger of Leckie, V.

Prepared 29th January 2014