House of Lords Business

Tuesday 28 October 2014 at 2.30pm

Baroness Evans of Bowes Park and 
Lord Cashman will be introduced.

*Oral Questions, 30 minutes

*Baroness Quin to ask Her Majesty’s Government what discussions they have had with the rail unions regarding the future of the East Coast rail franchise.

*Lord Dubs to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to reduce delays in the provision of mental health treatment.

*Lord Holmes of Richmond to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the recent figures on youth unemployment.

*Lord Berkeley to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is the daily cost and level of police resources used to police the current Occupy protest in Parliament Square.

Draft Protection of Charities Bill The Lord Privy Seal (Baroness Stowell of Beeston) to move that it is expedient that a joint committee of Lords and Commons be appointed to consider and report on the draft Protection of Charities Bill presented to both Houses on 22 October (Cm 8954), and that the committee should report on the draft Bill by 28 February 2015.

Infrastructure Bill [HL] Baroness Kramer to move that the amendments for the Report stage be marshalled and considered in the following order:

Clause 1
Schedule 1
Clauses 2 and 3
Schedule 2
Clauses 4 to 10
Schedule 3
Clauses 11 to 23

Schedule 4
Clauses 24 to 27
Schedule 5
Clauses 28 to 31
Schedule 6
Clauses 32 to 42

Serious Crime Bill [HL] Report (day 2) [Lord Bates] 2nd, 3rd and 8th Reports from the Delegated Powers Committee and 2nd Report from the Joint Committee on Human Rights

Lord Aberdare to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to ensure the long-term financial sustainability of music education hubs and the National Plan for Music Education. (Dinner break business, 1 hour)

Grand Committee in the Moses Room at 3.30pm

Deregulation Bill Committee (in respect of clauses 13 to 91 and Schedules 4 to 20) [Lord Wallace of Saltaire] 4th Report from the Constitution Committee, 14th Report (Session 2013–14) from the Joint Committee on Human Rights and 5th Report from the Delegated Powers Committee

Future Business 

Wednesday 29 October at 3.00pm

Lord Goddard of Stockport will be introduced.

*Lord Hoyle to ask Her Majesty’s Government what standards and guidelines are given to Police and Crime Commissioners upon taking office.

*Baroness Smith of Basildon to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of recent research by the NSPCC into police investigations of child abuse.

*Baroness Tonge to ask Her Majesty’s Government what contribution they are making to the reconstruction of infrastructure in Gaza.

†*Lord Harris of Haringey to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to ensure that the United Kingdom is able to opt back into the European Arrest Warrant.

The Lord Privy Seal (Baroness Stowell of Beeston) to move that this House takes note of devolution following the Scotland referendum.

Grand Committee in the Moses Room at 3.45pm

†Consumer Rights Bill Committee (day 6) [Baroness Neville-Rolfe] 3rd and 8th Reports from the Delegated Powers Committee

Thursday 30 October at 11.00am

Lord Rose of Monewden will be introduced.

*Baroness Cox to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of recent developments in Nigeria, with particular reference to the terrorist activities of Boko Haram.

*Lord Harrison to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they will rename the central bank of the United Kingdom, "The Bank of England and of the United Kingdom."

*Baroness Deech to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of progress in preventing the development of nuclear weapons by Iran.

Topical oral question ballot. Ballot to drawn at 1pm on Tuesday 28 October.

†Procedure The Chairman of Committees to move that the 3rd Report from the Select Committee (House of Lords Reform Act 2014: further consequential changes; questions for short debate; Queen’s and Prince of Wales’ consents) (HL Paper 50) be agreed to.

If the 3rd Report from the Procedure Committee is agreed to, the following motion will be taken.

†Standing Orders (Public Business) The Chairman of Committees to move that the standing orders relating to public business be amended as follows:

In Standing Order 22 (leave of absence), leave out paragraph (5).

Lord Risby to move that that this House takes note of the current situation in the Middle East and North Africa.

Baroness Taylor of Bolton to ask Her Majesty’s Government what consideration they have given to giving football fans a greater say in the running of clubs. (Topical Question for Short Debate, 1 hour)

Baroness Kennedy of Cradley to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to combat slavery in supply chains nationally and internationally. (1½ hours)

It is expected that the Grand Committee on the Deregulation Bill (in respect of clauses 13 to 91 and Schedules 4 to 20) will continue at 2.00pm in the Moses Room.

Monday 3 November at 2.30pm

*Lord Whitty to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to reduce air pollution.

*Lord Avebury to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the progress of the Joint Committee on Vaccination and Immunisation in its review of the adult pneumococcal disease programme.

*Lord Dykes to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to expedite the publication of the report by the Chilcot Inquiry.

*Lord Wigley to ask Her Majesty’s Government what representations they have received from the Welsh Government in relation to the replacement of the Barnett Formula as far as its application to Wales is concerned.

Tuesday 4 November at 2.30pm

*Lord Empey to ask Her Majesty’s Government when the National Crime Agency will be fully operational in Northern Ireland.

*Lord McConnell of Glenscorrodale to ask Her Majesty’s Government what support they will provide to the United Nations Mission in the Central African Republic.

*Lord Spicer to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their policy on the development of London’s airports.

Wednesday 5 November at 3.00pm

*Lord McAvoy to ask Her Majesty’s Government how many people were awaiting a Work Capability Assessment on the latest date for which figures are available.

*Lord Moynihan to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the level of criminal activity related to ticket touting in the United Kingdom.

*Lord Lee of Trafford to ask Her Majesty’s Government what plans they have to encourage the development by British companies of unmanned aerial vehicles for civil and commercial purposes.

Thursday 6 November at 11.00am

Baroness Brady and 
Lord Callanan will be introduced.

*Baroness Hollis of Heigham to ask Her Majesty’s Government, in the light of the fall in value in real terms of the National Minimum Wage since 2010, what assessment they have made of any additional cost to the Exchequer in tax credits and other benefits.

*Baroness Royall of Blaisdon to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they have any plans to mark the 25th anniversary of the fall of the Berlin Wall on 9 November 2014.

†*Lord Clinton-Davis to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they have any plans to introduce tighter rules governing larger unmanned aerial vehicles and also to introduce legislation to enhance security measures against such aircraft at ground level.

Baroness King of Bow to move that this House takes note of women facing homelessness, domestic violence and social exclusion.

Lord Whitty to move that this House takes note of the cumulative effects of Government economic, public spending and regulatory policies on low income and vulnerable consumers.

Monday 10 November at 2.30pm

Baroness Janke will be introduced.

*Lord Roberts of Llandudno to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their assessment of the mental health of asylum seekers who have had to wait 12 months or longer before being allowed to apply for work.

*Baroness Pitkeathley to ask Her Majesty’s Government what consideration they have given to exempting unpaid carers from the under-occupancy charge.

*Baroness Gardner of Parkes to ask Her Majesty’s Government where the public can obtain the details of their rights under section 83 of the Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Act 2013 regarding the rights of leaseholders to seek redress against managing agents.

Tuesday 11 November at 12 noon

*Lord Hylton to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking with Mediterranean states and other relevant organisations to address the problems of migrants and refugees attempting to cross the Mediterranean.

†*Lord Haskel to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their assessment of the report by the Resolution Foundation regarding low pay.

†*Lord West of Spithead to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they intend to ring-fence the defence budget in the same manner as the international aid and National Health Service budgets.

Monday 17 November at 2.30pm

*Lord Fowler to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their latest estimate of the number of men, women and children around the world who have contracted HIV.

*Lord Kennedy of Southwark to ask Her Majesty’s Government what action they intend to take to deal with the projected funding gap for the National Health Service in England.

*Lord Sharkey to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to bring organisations which make cold calls connected with the promotion, or sale, of financial services or products under the regulation of the Financial Conduct Authority.

Tuesday 18 November at 2.30pm

*Baroness Farrington of Ribbleton to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of cuts in funding to local authorities in the most deprived and least deprived areas of England.

*Lord Alderdice to ask Her Majesty’s Government when they plan to re-examine the Strategic Defence and Security Review.

*Baroness Falkner of Margravine to ask Her Majesty’s Government what discussions they have had with other European Union member states about investor-state dispute settlement, in relation to the Transatlantic Trade and Investment Partnership.

Wednesday 19 November at 3.00pm

*Lord Wood of Anfield to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their assessment of the level of income tax receipts so far this financial year.

*Lord Maclennan of Rogart to ask Her Majesty’s Government what discussions they have had with European Union institutions about proposed reforms of the European Union.

Monday 24 November at 2.30pm

Baroness Helic will be introduced.

†*Lord Naseby to ask Her Majesty’s Government what action they are taking in response to the European Court of Justice verdict on 16 October and its conclusions in respect of restrictive measures currently in place since the Liberation of Tamil Eelan (LTTE) was proscribed by the European Union in 2006 and by the United Kingdom in 2000.

†*Lord McKenzie of Luton to ask Her Majesty’s Government how many households are in receipt of the housing element of Universal Credit.

Motions for Balloted Debate 

Ballot on 28 October for debate on 20 November. Time limit 2½ hours

The Earl of Clancarty to move that this House takes note of the case for arts education in schools.

Baroness Kidron to move that this House takes note of the impact of the United Nations Convention on the Rights of the Child on children’s and young people’s online and digital interactions.

The Lord Bishop of Chester to move that this House takes note of the impact of pornography on society.

Lord Lexden to move that this House takes note of the tercentenary of the Hanoverian succession.

Lord Mawson to move that this House takes note of the Government’s future vision for primary care in England.

Lord Crisp to move that this House takes note of the case for a new cross-sectoral and cross-party Compact for Health to secure the future health of the people of England.

Baroness Massey of Darwen to move that this House takes note of the report of the All-Party Parliamentary Group on Children It’s all about trust, on children and the police.

Baroness Young of Hornsey to move that this House takes note of the rates of Black, Asian and Minority Ethnic young men experiencing negative outcomes in the criminal justice system.

Lord Fowler to move that this House takes note of the position on HIV and AIDS around the world.

Baroness Kinnock of Holyhead to move that this House takes note of the ebola crisis.

Lord McConnell of Glenscorrodale to move that this House takes note of the plans to agree global Sustainable Development Goals during 2015.

Lord Harries of Pentregarth to move that this House takes note of religion and belief in British public life.

Lord Tyler to move that this House takes note of the influence of money in British politics.

Lord Roberts of Llandudno to move that this House takes note of the Azure Card.

Lord Norton of Louth to move that this House takes note of the case for a constitutional convocation to assess the consequence for the British Constitution of recent and proposed constitutional changes.

Select Committee Reports 

The dates on which the reports were published are in italics

Lord Howell of Guildford to move that this House takes note of the Report of the Select Committee on Soft Power and the UK’s Influence on Persuasion and Power in the Modern World (Session 2013–14, HL Paper 150). 28 March 2014

Lord Hardie to move that this House takes note of the Report of the Select Committee on the Mental Capacity Act 2005 (Session 2013–14, HL Paper 139). 13 March 2014

Lord Krebs to move that this House takes note of the Report of the Science and Technology Committee on Waste or resource? Stimulating a bioeconomy (3rd Report, Session 2013–14, HL Paper 141). 6 March 2014

Baroness Scott of Needham Market to move that this House takes note of the Report of the European Union Committee on Counting the Cost of Food Waste: EU Food Waste Prevention (10th Report, Session 2013–14, HL Paper 154). 6 April 2014

Lord Shutt of Greetland to move that this House takes note of the Report of the Select Committee on the Inquiries Act 2005 (Session 2013–14, HL Paper 143). 11 March 2014

Lord MacGregor of Pulham Market to move that this House takes note of the Report of the Economic Affairs Committee on The Economic Impact on UK Energy Policy of Shale Gas and Oil (3rd Report, Session 2013–14, HL Paper 172). 8 May 2014

Lord Inglewood to move that this House takes note of the Report of the Communications Committee on Broadcast general election debates (2nd Report, Session 2013–14, HL Paper 171). 13 May 2014

Lord Krebs to move that this House takes note of the Report of the Science and Technology Committee on International Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) students (4th Report, Session 2013–14, HL Paper 162). 11 April 2014

Lord Boswell of Aynho to move that this House takes note of the Report of the European Union Committee on The Role of National Parliaments in the European Union (9th Report, Session 2013–14, HL Paper 151). 24 March 2014

Lord Inglewood to move that this House takes note of the Report of the Communications Committee on Media plurality (1st Report, Session 2013–14, HL Paper 120). 4 February 2014

Motions relating to Delegated Legislation 

Lord Kirkwood of Kirkhope to move that this House takes note of the Social Security (Jobseeker’s Allowance and Employment and Support Allowance) (Waiting Days) Amendment Regulations 2014. 9th Report from the Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee

Lord Hunt of Kings Heath to move that this House regrets that the Health and Social Care Act 2008 (Regulated Activities) Regulations 2014 undermine the protection of care home residents by removing current requirements in respect of complaints procedures, emergency procedures and choice of food. 6th Report from the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments and 8th Report from the Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee

Questions for Short Debate 

Time limit 1 hour or 1½ hours

Lord Rix to ask Her Majesty’s Government what action they are taking to promote moving people with a learning disability out of institutions like Winterbourne View and back into the community. (4 June)

Lord Dobbs to ask Her Majesty’s Government what progress is being made in prosecuting and convicting those responsible for female genital mutilation. (4 June)

Baroness Royall of Blaisdon to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to ensure adequate flood defences in the United Kingdom. (4 June)

Lord Foulkes of Cumnock to ask the Leader of the House what plans she has to re-examine the procedures and practices governing the arrangement of business in the House of Lords. (4 June)

Lord Kakkar to ask Her Majesty’s Government what impact the National Health Service innovation and research strategies have had on health improvement. (5 June)

Baroness Boothroyd to ask Her Majesty’s Government what action they are taking to preserve the Houses of Parliament as part of a World Heritage Site. (5 June)

Lord Black of Brentwood to ask Her Majesty’s Government what plans they have to commemorate the contribution of Britain’s musicians, artists and poets to the First World War. (5 June)

Baroness Linklater of Butterstone to ask Her Majesty’s Government how they are ensuring that women and children with mental health problems are identified and, where appropriate, diverted from the criminal justice system. (5 June)

Lord Harries of Pentregarth to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their assessment of the challenges facing the government of India on the issues of poverty and caste discrimination. (5 June)

The Earl of Glasgow to ask Her Majesty’s Government how they define the word "discrimination" with particular reference to employment law and tribunals. (5 June)

Lord Norton of Louth to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to increase the electoral registration of British citizens living abroad. (5 June)

Baroness Barker to ask Her Majesty’s Government what the National Health Service is doing to improve the health of lesbian, bisexual and trans women. (9 June)

Baroness Rendell of Babergh to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to encourage prosecutions of offenders under the Female Genital Mutilation Act 2003. (9 June)

Baroness Hussein-Ece to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to ensure that lessons have been learnt in the 19 years since the massacre at Srebrenica in relation to Bosnia Herzegovina and nationalism in that region. (10 June)

Lord Alderdice to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their assessment of the Report of the All-Party Parliamentary Inquiry into Electoral Conduct, and its various recommendations. (11 June)

Lord Parekh to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to maintain and, where necessary, improve the level of medical competence and skill in the National Health Service. (11 June)

Baroness Suttie to ask Her Majesty’s Government what plans they have to reduce the rate of tuberculosis in the United Kingdom over the next 10 years. (12 June)

Baroness Meacher to ask Her Majesty’s Government what action they are taking to respond to the United Nations Secretary-General’s statement of 26 June 2013 on drug policy urging Member States to "conduct a wide-ranging and open debate that considers all options". (18 June)

Lord Greaves to ask Her Majesty’s Government what policies are required for the future conservation and upkeep of peat lands in the United Kingdom. (19 June)

Lord Collins of Highbury to ask Her Majesty’s Government what plans they have to work with global stakeholders to address investment in research and development in global health, and particularly to support the development of new tools and treatments for tuberculosis. (19 June)

Baroness Flather to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their assessment of the impact of Sharia law in the United Kingdom, particularly on women. (19 June)

Baroness Scott of Needham Market to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the role of the voluntary sector in reducing emergency re-admissions to hospital. (25 June)

The Earl of Sandwich to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they are taking a lead in the diplomatic and humanitarian response to the conflicts in Sudan and South Sudan. (26 June)

Lord Rooker to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the benefits of the mandatory display on food premises of the Food Hygiene Rating Scheme certificate. (30 June)

The Countess of Mar to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their assessment of the effectiveness of multi-agency initiatives in the field of health and social care which operate without a separate governance framework. (2 July)

Baroness Hayman to ask Her Majesty’s Government what progress has been made in reducing maternal and neonatal mortality in the developing world; and what plans they have to build on this work post-2015. (2 July)

Lord Sheikh to ask Her Majesty’s Government what plans they have to encourage more bilateral trade between the United Kingdom and Sri Lanka. (7 July)

Lord Hunt of Kings Heath to ask Her Majesty’s Government what plans they have to improve the diagnosis and treatment of neurofibromatosis Type 1. (8 July)

Baroness Garden of Frognal to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to reduce the use of child labour in countries where inexpensive goods are manufactured for export to the United Kingdom. (15 July)

Lord Lingfield to ask Her Majesty’s Government what plans they have to promote more cadet units in schools. (16 July)

Lord Sharkey to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their assessment of the statute law repeal work of the Law Commissions; and what consideration they have given to increasing the scale of that activity. (21 July)

Baroness Bakewell to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to encourage elderly people to prepare living wills and powers of attorney in anticipation of serious illness or degenerative disease. (23 July)

Lord Morris of Aberavon to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the long-term impact of current levels of funding of the criminal bar. (23 July)

Lord Harrison to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to improve maternity care and to ensure that staff are trained and developed to meet future needs. (24 July)

Lord Dykes to ask Her Majesty’s Government what plans they have to reform the funding of political parties in the United Kingdom. (28 July)

Lord Avebury to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to abolish the liability of private householders and others for chancel repairs. (28 July)

The Earl of Lytton to ask Her Majesty’s Government what proposals they have for the settlement of unclear or disputed property boundaries. (29 July)

The Earl of Clancarty to ask Her Majesty’s Government what support they are giving to individual artists, including visual artists, writers and composers. (30 July)

Baroness Browning to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their strategy for National Health Service treatment of patients with communication impairments. (30 July)

The Lord Bishop of Coventry to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their strategy for building stability overseas. (26 September)

Lord Darzi of Denham to ask Her Majesty’s Government what plans they have to support the recommendations of the London Health Commission with regard to combatting the impact of smoking on health. (26 September)

Lord Addington to ask Her Majesty’s Government, in the light of reforms to Disabled Students’ Allowance, what are the duties of higher education institutions towards disabled students. (13 October)

Baroness King of Bow to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the role that women’s refuge centres play in protecting victims of domestic and mental abuse. (13 October)

The Lord Bishop of Truro to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to ensure that local welfare assistance schemes provide effective support to people in crisis and will continue to be able to do so. (13 October)

Lord German to ask Her Majesty’s Government what are the results of the review into the setting of Universal Credit conditionality when children are in distress. (13 October)

Lord Risby to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to encourage the growth of small businesses in the United Kingdom. (15 October)

Lord Patel of Bradford to ask Her Majesty’s Government what action they are taking to include all adolescent boys in the national screening programme for human papilloma virus. (15 October)

Baroness Thomas of Winchester to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they will take steps to ensure that more hotels in the United Kingdom have better facilities for disabled people. (16 October)

Lord Thomas of Gresford to ask Her Majesty’s Government what plans they have to encourage women to participate in the sport of rowing at every level of ability. (22 October)

Questions for Written Answer 

Tabled on 27 October and due for answer by 10 November.

Baroness Gould of Potternewton to ask Her Majesty’s Government what estimate they have made of the percentage of people using food banks who also receive benefits; and whether they have any plans to discuss the matter with the organisers of food banks or to adapt benefits to take account of the situation.   HL2415

Baroness Royall of Blaisdon to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the research conducted by Women’s Aid on the number of women’s refuge spaces for victims of domestic violence; and what plans they have to support the remaining women’s refuge centres in dealing with increased demand for their services.   HL2416

Baroness Royall of Blaisdon to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of research conducted by Women’s Aid on the number of bed spaces for victims of domestic violence in the south west of England; and what assessment they have made of the impact on any shortfall on the existing services in Stroud.   HL2417

Baroness Royall of Blaisdon to ask Her Majesty’s Government how much funding was allocated to women’s refuge centres in (1) May 2010, and (2) September 2014.   HL2418

Baroness Royall of Blaisdon to ask Her Majesty’s Government how many women’s refuge centres were open in (1) May 2010, and (2) September 2014.   HL2419

Baroness Royall of Blaisdon to ask Her Majesty’s Government what are the names and locations of all women’s refuge centres in the United Kingdom.   HL2420

Baroness Royall of Blaisdon to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they have any plans to create a national network of women’s refuges for victims of domestic violence.   HL2421

Baroness Jones of Whitchurch to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether the terms of the Academies Financial Handbook allow an academy chain to outsource all non-teaching staff to a profit-making provider.   HL2422

Baroness Jones of Whitchurch to ask Her Majesty’s Government what overall assessment will be made of the quality of foreign language teaching in primary schools following such teaching becoming compulsory in September 2014.   HL2423

Baroness Jones of Whitchurch to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they have plans to provide additional training and resources to support primary school teachers teaching foreign languages.
   HL2424

Baroness Jones of Whitchurch to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their latest calculation of the number of infant classes of over 30 pupils in schools in England.   HL2425

Lord Hylton to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they and the European Union are making any special provision for access for imports from Tunisia, in particular for olives and tomatoes.   HL2426

Lord Kirkwood of Kirkhope to ask Her Majesty’s Government what arrangements they are making to provide adequate nutrition for children of school age during long school holidays.   HL2427

Lord Kirkwood of Kirkhope to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they have carried out any research to ascertain the physical and mental effects on the ability of children from low income households to learn caused by poor nutrition during long school holidays.   HL2428

Lord Kirkwood of Kirkhope to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their estimate of the cost to the Exchequer of providing adequate nutrition for children of school age during long school holidays.
   HL2429

Lord Kirkwood of Kirkhope to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they plan to support piloting child meal provision and enrichment programmes targeted on areas with high percentages of children receiving free school meals.   HL2430

Lord Kirkwood of Kirkhope to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they have considered including school holiday provision in passported benefits to be included in Universal Credit.   HL2431

Lord Kirkwood of Kirkhope to ask Her Majesty’s Government what studies they have made of best practice existing in other countries in the provision of family support for children from low income families during school holidays.   HL2432

Lord Lester of Herne Hill to ask Her Majesty’s Government what safeguards exist to ensure that the pricing of "specials" drugs prescribed within the National Health Service is consistent and non-discriminatory, including when prescribed by general practitioners.   HL2433

Lord Harris of Haringey to ask Her Majesty’s Government what representations they have made to the government of Turkey about its plans to conduct seismic surveys within the Exclusive Economic Zone of the Republic of Cyprus from 20 October to 30 December this year; and what are the implications of the actions of that government for the United Kingdom’s Treaty of Guarantee obligations to the Republic of Cyprus.   HL2434

Baroness Lister of Burtersett to ask Her Majesty’s Government when they expect to publish the review of the use of local welfare provision funding, mentioned at paragraph 1.10 of Local Welfare Provision in 2015–16; and whether they plan to make a written statement when it is published and place a copy of the review in the library of the House.   HL2435

Baroness Lister of Burtersett to ask Her Majesty’s Government further to the remarks by Lord Freud on 21 October that they were "taking forward all recommendations" of the Oakley Report on Jobseeker’s Allowance sanctions (HL Deb, col 547), whether they will provide an implementation date for each of the recommendations.   HL2436

Baroness Falkner of Margravine to ask Her Majesty’s Government when they will publish the report of the inquiry by Sir John Jenkins into the activities of the Muslim Brotherhood in the United Kingdom.   HL2437

Lord Condon to ask Her Majesty’s Government how they are monitoring the growth in use of unmanned aerial vehicles ("drones"); and whether they consider the current legal framework is adequate for the purpose of regulating the use of drones.   [I]Category 10: Non-financial interests (d)
Life Member, Association of Chief Police Officers (ACPO)
 HL2438

Baroness Eaton to ask Her Majesty’s Government what impact assessment they have made of the risk of Islamic extremism occurring in Christian schools which teach traditional Christian views about marriage.   HL2439

Baroness Eaton to ask Her Majesty’s Government, in the light of the implementation of the Education (Independent School Standards) (England) (Amendment) 2014, requiring the active promotion of protected characteristics as set down in the Equality Act 2010, what provision will be made to enable Christian schools to teach traditional Christian values and views about marriage; and what measures they have taken to ensure that any such provisions are not overridden.   HL2440

Baroness Tonge to ask Her Majesty’s Government how many Palestinians they estimate to have been displaced from their homes in East Jerusalem during the last two years.   HL2441

Baroness Tonge to ask Her Majesty’s Government what action the European Union is taking to ensure that East Jerusalem remains a part of Palestinian territory.   HL2442

Baroness Tonge to ask Her Majesty’s Government what support European Union members are giving to the United Nations Secretary-General’s investigation into Israeli attacks on United Nations facilities during Operation Protective Edge.   HL2443

Lord Avebury to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they plan to take to promote integrated healthcare structures and policy in the United Nations post-2015 development agenda.   HL2444

Lord Avebury to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they plan to promote innovative medical technologies and product development partnerships as part of the post-2015 development agenda.
   HL2445

Lord Avebury to ask Her Majesty’s Government what discussions they have held with international counterparts on including product development partnerships in the post-2015 development agenda.
   HL2446

Lord Avebury to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their policy on the potential role of product development partnerships in the post-2015 development agenda.   HL2447

Lord Avebury to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the outcomes arising from the Department for International Developments-sponsored product development partnerships.   HL2448

Baroness Kinnock of Holyhead to ask Her Majesty’s Government what financial commitment they have made in the development aid budget to improving sanitation in the last four years; and what percentage of the development aid budget it represents.   HL2449

Lord Tyler to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they will include information about online electoral registration with notifications and reminders of National Insurance numbers.   HL2450

Lord Tyler to ask Her Majesty’s Government what action they are taking to improve electoral registration rates among those attaining the age of 18.   HL2451

Lord Tyler to ask Her Majesty’s Government when they plan to provide a live online service by which citizens may obtain a reminder of their National Insurance number.   HL2452

Lord Tyler to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they are making preparations to publish data on how many electors on the new electoral register due to be published in December are registered by virtue of (1) filling in a form online, (2) filling in a paper form, (3) responding to a doorstep canvass, (4) confirmation through the data-matching process, and (5) carry-over from the household electoral registration system.   HL2453

Lord Roberts of Llandudno to ask Her Majesty’s Government how many retailers are part of the Azure Card programme; and what is the total amount spent with each retailer since the card’s inception.   HL2454

Lord Roberts of Llandudno to ask Her Majesty’s Government why an Azure Card user does not qualify for emergency food vouchers when a technical problem occurs with the card.   HL2455

Lord Roberts of Llandudno to ask Her Majesty’s Government what efforts have been made to ensure that staff at retailers who accept the Azure Card are educated about the card’s rules and do not deny card users purchases which they are entitled to make.   HL2456

Lord Roberts of Llandudno to ask Her Majesty’s Government how many people have been on support under section 4 of the Immigration and Asylum Act 1999 for a period in excess of (1) six months, (2) one year and (3) five years.   HL2457

Lord Roberts of Llandudno to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their assessment of the statement by Refugee Action that more than 90 per cent of those on support under section 4 of the Immigration and Asylum Act 1999 regularly missed a meal.   HL2458

Lord Maginnis of Drumglass to ask Her Majesty’s Government, in the light of the execution of Reyhaneh Jabbari on 25 October, what evidence they have to demonstrate that the United Kingdom’s resumption of direct contact with Iran on 20 February has had a positive effect in reducing capital punishment in Iran; and what are the comparative figures for male and female prisoners executed in Iran during each of the last four 6-month periods.   HL2459

Lord Maginnis of Drumglass to ask Her Majesty’s Government, further to the Written Answer by Baroness Anelay of St Johns on 24 October (HL2012), on what moral or humanitarian basis they have developed their policies in respect of (1) Bosnians, (2) Palestinians, and (3) Turkish-Cypriots; and what underlying principles are being applied in each case.   HL2460

Lord Maginnis of Drumglass to ask Her Majesty’s Government further to the Written Answer by Baroness Anelay of St Johns on 24 October (HL2012), what is their assessment of the conduct over 40 years of the UN-led talks on the Cyprus problem that began in 1975; what impact they consider that the Greek-Cypriot rejection of the United Nation’s Annan Plan in 2004 has had on the right of Turkish-Cypriots to recognition; and on what grounds they still subscribe to an international embargo in respect of the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus.   HL2461

Lord Stoddart of Swindon to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether the approval of the House of Commons will be sought before the £1.7 billion additional contributions to the European Union are paid.   HL2462

Lord Stoddart of Swindon to ask Her Majesty’s Government what effect they expect the request from the European Union for a further payment of £1.7 billion to the European Union budget will have on the Autumn Statement and the 2015 United Kingdom budget; and whether, if paid, it will be financed from additional taxation or by further borrowing.   HL2463

Lord Stoddart of Swindon to ask Her Majesty’s Government what stance they intend to take on the accession of any new countries to the European Union in respect of such countries’ ability to be net contributors to the European Union budget.   HL2464

Lord Stoddart of Swindon to ask Her Majesty’s Government, further to the announcement by NHS England that general practitioners are to be paid an additional £55 for diagnosing dementia in patients, what other complaints or illnesses diagnosed by general practitioners are already rewarded by payments additional to their salaries; and whether they will review the system of additional payments of this sort.   HL2465

Lord Stoddart of Swindon to ask Her Majesty’s Government, further to the Written Answer by Lord Taylor of Holbeach on 4 August (HL1114) about the European Arrest Warrant, whether they consider that habeas corpus can be applied in other European jurisdictions following extradition; and, if so, how.   HL2466

Questions unanswered after 10 working days 

6 October (20 October)

HL1978 Lord Hylton [MoD]

13 October (27 October)

HL1989 Baroness Hayter of Kentish Town [CO]

HL1991 Lord Addington [BIS]

HL2004 Lord Beecham [HO]

Number of questions allocated to each department which are unanswered after 10 working days.

[BIS] 1

[CO] 1

[HO] 1

[MoD] 1

   

Bills in Progress 

 

Type of Bill

To be considered

Waiting for Second Reading

   

Cohabitation Rights [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Equality Act 2010 (Amendment) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

High-cost Credit Agreements (Advertising Restrictions) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Duchy of Cornwall [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Employment Practices [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Voter Registration [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Online Safety [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Armed Forces Deployment (Royal Prerogative) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Succession to Peerages [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Public Advocate [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Governance of Sport [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Arbitration and Mediation Services (Equality) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Land Value Tax [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Voting Age (Comprehensive Reduction) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Fixed-term Parliaments Act 2011 (Repeal) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Licensing Act 2003 (Amendment) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Abortion Act 1967 (Amendment) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

BBC (Trustee Election and Licence Fee) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

European Union (Withdrawal) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

European Union (Information, etc.) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Council Tax Valuation Bands [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Chancel Repairs [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Mesothelioma (Amendment) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Welfare of Cats [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Right to Die at Home [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Leader of the House of Lords [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Social Action, Responsibility and Heroism

Government

 

Committed to a Special Public Bill Committee

   

Insurance [HL] (Law Commission Bill)

Government

 

Committed to a Grand Committee

   

Consumer Rights (Northern Irish Legislative Consent Motion)

Government

29 October

Deregulation (in respect of clauses 13 to 91 and Schedules 4 to 20) (Welsh and Scottish Legislative Consent Motions)

Government

28 October

Committed to a Committee of the Whole House

   

Divorce (Financial Provision) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Parliamentary Privilege (Defamation) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Assisted Dying [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Mutuals’ Redeemable and Deferred Shares [HL]

Private Member’s

 

House of Lords (Expulsion and Suspension) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Waiting for Report

   

Serious Crime [HL]

Government

28 October

Infrastructure [HL] (Welsh Legislative Consent Motion)

Government

 

Wales (Welsh Legislative Consent Motion)

Government

 

Medical Innovation [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Waiting for Third Reading

   

Criminal Justice and Courts (Welsh Legislative Consent Motions)

Government

 

Sent to the Commons

   

Armed Forces (Service Complaints and Financial Assistance) [HL]

Government

 

Transport for London [HL]

Private

 

Buckinghamshire County Council (Filming on Highways) [HL]

Private

 

Affirmative Instruments in Progress 

The Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee has drawn attention to certain instruments in the reports indicated

 

Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee

To be considered

Waiting for consideration by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments

   

Draft Scotland Act 1998 (Functions Exercisable in or as Regards Scotland) Order 2015

   

Draft Marriage (Same Sex Couples) Act 2013 (Consequential and Contrary Provisions and Scotland) and Marriage and Civil Partnership (Scotland) Act 2014 (Consequential Provisions) Order 2014

   

Draft Marriage of Same Sex Couples (Conversion of Civil Partnership) Regulations 2014

   

Draft Child Poverty Act 2010 (Persistent Poverty Target) Regulations 2014

   

Draft Scotland Act 1998 (River Tweed) Amendment Order 2015

   

Draft Legal Services Act 2007 (the Chartered Institute of Patent Attorneys and the Institute of Trade Mark Attorneys) (Modification of Functions) Order 2014

   

Draft Fuel Poverty (England) Regulations 2014

   

Draft Business Improvement Districts (Property Owners) (England) Regulations 2014

   

Draft Reports on Payments to Governments Regulations 2014

   

Draft Consular Marriages and Marriages under Foreign Law (No. 2) Order 2014

   

Draft Electricity and Gas (Energy Company Obligation) Order 2014

   

Draft Marriage and Civil Partnership (Scotland) Act 2014 and Civil Partnership Act 2004 (Consequential Provisions and Modifications) Order 2014

   

Waiting for Affirmative Resolution

   

Draft Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Act 2012 (Amendment of Standard Scale of Fines for Summary Offences) Order 2014

   

Draft Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Act 2012 (Disapplication of Section 85(1), Fines Expressed as Proportions and Consequential Amendments) Regulations 2014

   

Draft Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 2014

   

Draft Broadcasting (Independent Productions) (Amendment) Order 2014

   

Draft Statutory Shared Parental Pay (General) Regulations 2014

   

Draft Maternity and Adoption Leave (Curtailment of Statutory Rights to Leave) Regulations 2014

   

Draft Shared Parental Leave Regulations 2014

   

Draft Compensation (Claims Management Services) (Amendment) Regulations 2014

   

Draft Regulation of Investigatory Powers (Covert Surveillance and Property Interference: Code of Practice) Order 2014

   

Draft Regulation of Investigatory Powers (Covert Human Intelligence Sources: Code of Practice) Order 2014

   

Draft Immigration Act 2014 (Bank Accounts) Regulations 2014

   

Draft Immigration Act 2014 (Bank Accounts) (Amendment) Order 2014

   

Draft Immigration Act 2014 (Bank Accounts) (Prohibition on Opening Current Accounts for Disqualified Persons) Order 2014

   

Draft Electricity and Gas (Energy Companies Obligation) (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 2014

9th Report

 

Draft Health and Social Care Act 2008 (Regulated Activities) Regulations 2014

8th Report

 

Draft Representation of the People (Scotland) (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2014

   

Draft Electoral Registration Pilot Scheme Order 2014

   

Draft Jobseeker’s Allowance (18–21 Work Skills Pilot Scheme) Regulations 2014

   

Draft Legal Services Act 2007 (Chartered Institute of Legal Executives) (Modification of Functions) Order 2014

   

Draft Legal Services Act 2007 (The Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales) (Modification of Functions) Order 2014

   

Draft Nursing and Midwifery (Amendment) Order 2014

   

Draft Pensions Act 2014 (Consequential Amendments) (Units of Additional Pension) Order 2014

   

Draft Referral Fees (Regulators and Regulated Persons) Regulations 2014

   

Draft Representation of the People (England and Wales) (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2014

   

Draft Revenue Scotland and Tax Powers Act 2014 (Consequential Provisions and Modifications) Order 2014

   

Draft Social Security (Contributions) (Amendment No. 5) Regulations 2014

   

Draft Social Security Contributions (Limited Liability Partnership) Regulations 2014

   

Draft Social Security Class 3A Contributions (Units of Additional Pension) Regulations 2014

   

Draft Statutory Shared Parental Pay (Adoption from Overseas) Regulations 2014

   

Draft Statutory Shared Parental Pay (Parental Order Cases) Regulations 2014

   

Draft Employment Rights Act 1996 (Application of Sections 75A, 75B, 75G, 75H, 80A and 80B to Parental Order Cases) Regulations 2014

   

Draft Employment Rights Act 1996 (Application of Sections 75G and 75H to Adoptions from Overseas) Regulations 2014

   

Draft Maternity and Parental Leave etc. (Amendment) Regulations 2014

   

Draft Paternity, Adoption and Shared Parental Leave (Parental Order Cases) Regulations 2014

   

Draft Paternity and Adoption Leave (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2014

   

Draft Shared Parental Leave and Paternity and Adoption Leave (Adoptions from Overseas) Regulations 2014

   

Negative Instruments 

 

Praying time expires

To be considered

9th Report

   

Public Service (Civil Servants and Others) Pensions Regulations 2014

1 November

 

Independent Educational Provision in England (Prohibition on Participation in Management) Regulations 2014

2 November

 

Social Security (Jobseeker’s Allowance and Employment and Support Allowance) (Waiting Days) Amendment Regulations 2014

11 November

 

10th Report

   

Education (Independent School Standards) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2014

22 November

 

Legislative Reform Order in Progress 

 

Report

Consideration

Affirmative draft Order reported by the Regulatory Reform Committee

   

Draft Legislative Reform (Entertainment Licensing) Order 2014

6th Report

 

Special Procedure Order in Progress 

 

Date of laying

To be considered

Referred to a joint committee

   

Able Marine Energy Park Development Consent Order 2014

10 February

 

Committees 

Unless otherwise indicated, Committees meet in the Lords’ rooms in the Committee Corridor. Only the next meeting of each Committee is listed below. Further details of these meetings, and of planned further meetings, may be found in the House of Lords Committees Weekly Bulletin.

Tuesday 28 October

   

Digital Skills

Select Committee

10.00am

European Union

EU Sub-Committee A Economic and Financial Affairs

10.00am

The Arctic

Select Committee

10.30am

Science and Technology

Select Committee

10.30am

Economic Affairs

Select Committee

2.55pm

Communications

Select Committee

3.15pm

Secondary Legislation Scrutiny

Select Committee

3.30pm

Administration and Works

Domestic Committee

4.15pm
in Committee Room G

Wednesday 29 October

   

Human Rights

Joint Committee

9.30am

Extradition Law

Select Committee

10.00am

Constitution

Select Committee

10.15am

European Union

EU Sub-Committee D Agriculture, Fisheries, Environment and Energy

10.30am

European Union

EU Sub-Committee F Home Affairs, Health and Education

10.30am

Affordable Childcare

Select Committee

10.30am

Statutory Instruments

Joint Committee

3.45pm

European Union

EU Sub-Committee E Justice, Institutions and Consumer Protection

4.00pm

Information

Domestic Committee

4.15pm

Thursday 30 October

   

European Union

EU Sub-Committee C External Affairs

10.00am

European Union

Select Committee

1.50pm

Tuesday 4 November

   

Works of Art

Domestic Committee

4.15pm
in Committee Room G

Wednesday 5 November

   

Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform

Select Committee

10.30am

Monday 10 November

   

European Union

EU Sub-Committee B Internal Market, Infrastructure and Employment

4.00pm

Monday 17 November

   

National Security Strategy

Joint Committee

4.00pm

Wednesday 19 November

   

Information

Domestic Committee

4.15pm

Tuesday 25 November

   

Privileges and Conduct

Sub-Committee on Lords’ Conduct

11.00am
in Residence 1

Minutes of Proceedings of Monday 27 October 2014 

The House met at 2.30pm.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Lichfield.

1 Lord Lennie Christopher John Lennie, Esquire, having been created Baron Lennie, of Longsands Tynemouth in the County of Tyne and Wear, for life by Letters Patent dated in the forenoon of 22 September 2014, was introduced between Lord Falconer of Thoroton and Baroness Armstrong of Hill Top, made and subscribed the solemn affirmation and signed an undertaking to abide by the Code of Conduct.

2 Baroness Pinnock Kathryn Mary Pinnock, having been created Baroness Pinnock, of Cleckheaton in the County of West Yorkshire, for life by Letters Patent dated in the afternoon of 23 September 2014, was introduced between Lord Shutt of Greetland and Baroness Bakewell of Hardington Mandeville, took and subscribed the oath and signed an undertaking to abide by the Code of Conduct.

3 Lady Saltoun of Abernethy The Clerk of the Parliaments informed the House that he had received written notice from Lady Saltoun of Abernethy under section 1 of the House of Lords Reform Act 2014 stating that she would retire from the House on 12 December 2014.

4 Viscountcy of Stansgate in the Peerage of the United Kingdom The Petition of Stephen Michael Wedgwood Benn claiming to have succeeded to the Viscountcy of Stansgate in the Peerage of the United Kingdom and praying that the Clerk of the Parliaments might be directed to enter the petitioner as Viscount Stansgate on the register of hereditary peers maintained under Standing Order 10(5) was presented and referred to the Lord Chancellor for a report to the House pursuant to Standing Order 11.

Public Business

5 Schools: academies A question was asked by Baroness Jones of Whitchurch and answered by Lord Nash.

6 Green Climate Fund A question was asked by the Lord Bishop of St Albans and answered by Baroness Verma.

7 United Nations Security Council A question was asked by Lord West of Spithead and answered by Baroness Anelay of St Johns.

8 Troubled Families programme A question was asked by Lord Horam and answered by Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon.

9 Copyright and Rights in Performances (Certain Permitted Uses of Orphan Works) Regulations 2014 Baroness Neville-Rolfe moved that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 7 July be approved. The motion was agreed to.

10 Copyright and Rights in Performances (Licensing of Orphan Works) Regulations 2014 Baroness Neville-Rolfe moved that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 7 July be approved. The motion was agreed to.

11 Legal Services Act 2007 (Approved Regulator) (No. 2) Order 2014 Lord Ashton of Hyde moved that the draft Order laid before the House on 23 June be approved. The motion was agreed to.

12 Judicial Appointments (Amendment) Order 2014 Lord Ashton of Hyde moved that the draft Order laid before the House on 7 July be approved. The motion was agreed to.

13 Scotland Act 1998 (Transfer of Functions to the Scottish Ministers etc.) Order 2014 Lord Wallace of Tankerness moved that the draft Order laid before the House on 7 July be approved. The motion was agreed to.

14 Criminal Justice and Courts Bill The report stage was continued, beginning with amendment 146. Amendment 146 was agreed to (see division 1). Amendments were agreed to. Amendments 157 and 164 were agreed to (see divisions 2 and 3). The report stage was adjourned.

15 EU Council Baroness Stowell of Beeston repeated a ministerial statement made in the House of Commons.

16 Care Quality Commission (Reviews and Performance Assessments) Regulations 2014 Lord Hunt of Kings Heath moved that this House regrets that the Care Quality Commission (Reviews and Performance Assessments) Regulations 2014 includes no provision for the regular assessment of performance by clinical commissioning groups and local authorities in the commissioning of health and social care and of the NHS Commissioning Board in relation to speciality commissioning. After debate, the motion was withdrawn.

17 Criminal Justice and Courts Bill The report stage was continued, beginning with amendment 166. Amendment 166 was disagreed to (see division 4). Amendments were agreed to. The bill, as amended, was ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 49)

The House adjourned at 10.17pm until Tuesday 28 October at 2.30pm.

David Beamish

Clerk of the Parliaments

Grand Committee Business

The Grand Committee met in the Moses Room at 3.30pm.

Consumer Rights Bill The Grand Committee further considered the bill, beginning with amendment 50A. An amendment was agreed to. The Committee adjourned after Clause 60.

The Committee adjourned at 7.56pm.

Papers 

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Papers Withdrawn

The following papers, laid before the House on the dates shown, were withdrawn:

1 Report and Accounts for 2013–14 of the Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust (18 June).

2 Draft Marriage and Civil Partnership (Scotland) Act 2014 and Civil Partnership Act 2004 (Consequential Provisions and Modifications) Order 2014 (13 October).

Command Paper

The following paper was presented to the House by command of Her Majesty:

Departmental Performance-Report and Accounts for 2013–14 of the Department for Culture, Media and Sport.    (-)

Affirmative Instrument

The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution:

Draft Marriage and Civil Partnership (Scotland) Act 2014 and Civil Partnership Act 2004 (Consequential Provisions and Modifications) Order 2014, laid under the Scotland Act 1998.

Negative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House:

1 (1) Care and Support (Independent Advocacy Support) Regulations 2014   (2824)

(2) Care and Support (Continuity of Care) Regulations 2014   (2825)

(3) Care and Support (Assessment) Regulations 2014   (2827)

(4) Care and Support (Ordinary Residence) (Specified Accommodation) Regulations 2014   (2828)

(5) Care and Support (Disputes Between Local Authorities) Regulations 2014   (2829)

laid under the Care Act 2014.

2 Civil Aviation (Access to Air Travel for Disabled Persons and Persons with Reduced Mobility) Regulations 2014, laid under the European Communities Act 1972.   (2833)

3 Immigration Services Commissioner (Application Fee) (Amendment) Order 2014, laid under the Immigration and Asylum Act 1999.   (2847)

4 Environmental Permitting (England and Wales) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2014, laid under the Pollution Prevention and Control Act 1999.   (2852)

Papers not subject to Parliamentary Proceedings

The following papers were laid before the House:

1 Report and Accounts for 2013–14 of the Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust, laid under the National Health Service Act 2006.

2 Report and Accounts for the period 1 April to 31 July 2014 of the West Northamptonshire Development Corporation, laid under the Local Government, Planning and Land Act 1980.

Divisions on 27 October 2014 

Criminal Justice and Courts Bill

Division No. 1

Lord Pannick moved amendment 146, in Clause 70, Page 67, line 30, leave out "must" and insert "may". The House divided:

Contents 247

Not -contents 181

Contents

Adams of Craigielea, B.

Addington, L.

Ahmed, L.

Alli, L.

Anderson of Swansea, L.

Andrews, B.

Armstrong of Hill Top, B.

Bach, L.

Bassam of Brighton, L.

Beecham, L.

Berkeley, L.

Bhatia, L.

Blackstone, B.

Blood, B.

Boateng, L.

Boothroyd, B.

Borrie, L.

Bragg, L.

Brennan, L.

Broers, L.

Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.

Brookman, L.

Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood, L.

Browne of Belmont, L.

Butler of Brockwell, L.

Butler-Sloss, B.

Campbell of Surbiton, B.

Campbell-Savours, L.

Carlile of Berriew, L.

Carter of Coles, L.

Christopher, L.

Clancarty, E.

Clark of Windermere, L.

Clarke of Hampstead, L.

Clinton-Davis, L.

Collins of Highbury, L.

Colville of Culross, V.

Condon, L.

Cormack, L.

Corston, B.

Coussins, B.

Craigavon, V.

Cunningham of Felling, L.

Davidson of Glen Clova, L.

Davies of Oldham, L.

Davies of Stamford, L.

Deben, L.

Derby, Bp.

Desai, L.

Donaghy, B.

Doocey, B.

Drake, B.

Drayson, L.

Dubs, L.

Eatwell, L.

Elder, L.

Elystan-Morgan, L.

Evans of Temple Guiting, L.

Falconer of Thoroton, L.

Falkland, V.

Farrington of Ribbleton, B.

Fellowes, L.

Filkin, L.

Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.

Foulkes of Cumnock, L.

Gale, B.

Gavron, L.

Gibson of Market Rasen, B.

Giddens, L.

Glasman, L.

Golding, B.

Goodhart, L.

Gordon of Strathblane, L.

Goudie, B.

Gould of Potternewton, B.

Graham of Edmonton, L.

Grantchester, L.

Greenway, L.

Griffiths of Burry Port, L.

Grocott, L.

Hannay of Chiswick, L.

Hanworth, V.

Harries of Pentregarth, L.

Harris of Haringey, L.

Harrison, L.

Haskel, L.

Haskins, L.

Haworth, L.

Hayman, B.

Hayter of Kentish Town, B.

Healy of Primrose Hill, B.

Henig, B.

Hollis of Heigham, B.

Hope of Craighead, L.

Howarth of Breckland, B.

Howarth of Newport, L.

Howe of Aberavon, L.

Howe of Idlicote, B.

Howie of Troon, L.

Hoyle, L.

Hughes of Stretford, B.

Hughes of Woodside, L.

Hunt of Chesterton, L.

Hunt of Kings Heath, L.

Hylton, L.

Irvine of Lairg, L.

Jay of Ewelme, L.

Jones, L.

Jones of Moulsecoomb, B.

Jones of Whitchurch, B.

Jordan, L.

Judd, L.

Judge, L.

Kennedy of Cradley, B.

Kennedy of Southwark, L.

Kennedy of The Shaws, B.

Kerr of Kinlochard, L.

King of Bow, B.

Kinnock, L.

Kinnock of Holyhead, B.

Kirkhill, L.

Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.

Knight of Weymouth, L.

Laming, L.

Lawrence of Clarendon, B.

Layard, L.

Lea of Crondall, L.

Lennie, L.

Lester of Herne Hill, L.

Levy, L.

Lichfield, Bp.

Liddell of Coatdyke, B.

Liddle, L.

Lipsey, L.

Lister of Burtersett, B.

Listowel, E.

Lloyd of Berwick, L.

Low of Dalston, L.

Luce, L.

McAvoy, L.

McDonagh, B.

Macdonald of Tradeston, L.

McFall of Alcluith, L.

McIntosh of Hudnall, B.

Mackay of Drumadoon, L.

MacKenzie of Culkein, L.

Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.

McKenzie of Luton, L.

Mallalieu, B.

Mandelson, L.

Mar, C.

Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.

Masham of Ilton, B.

Massey of Darwen, B.

Maxton, L.

Meacher, B.

Mendelsohn, L.

Mitchell, L.

Monks, L.

Moonie, L.

Morgan of Drefelin, B.

Morgan of Ely, B.

Morgan of Huyton, B.

Morris of Aberavon, L.

Morris of Handsworth, L.

Morris of Yardley, B.

Murphy, B.

Noon, L.

Nye, B.

O’Loan, B.

Ouseley, L.

Pannick, L.

Patel, L. [Teller]

Patel of Blackburn, L.

Patel of Bradford, L.

Pendry, L.

Phillips of Sudbury, L.

Phillips of Worth Matravers, L. [Teller]

Pitkeathley, B.

Plant of Highfield, L.

Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.

Prashar, B.

Prosser, B.

Quin, B.

Radice, L.

Ramsay of Cartvale, B.

Redesdale, L.

Rees of Ludlow, L.

Reid of Cardowan, L.

Rendell of Babergh, B.

Rennard, L.

Rochester, Bp.

Rogan, L.

Rooker, L.

Rosser, L.

Rowe-Beddoe, L.

Rowlands, L.

Royall of Blaisdon, B.

St Albans, Bp.

Sawyer, L.

Scotland of Asthal, B.

Scott of Foscote, L.

Sherlock, B.

Shipley, L.

Simon, V.

Slim, V.

Smith of Basildon, B.

Smith of Finsbury, L.

Snape, L.

Soley, L.

Steel of Aikwood, L.

Stern, B.

Stevenson of Balmacara, L.

Stoddart of Swindon, L.

Stone of Blackheath, L.

Strasburger, L.

Taylor of Blackburn, L.

Taylor of Bolton, B.

Temple-Morris, L.

Thomas of Gresford, L.

Thomas of Winchester, B.

Thornton, B.

Tomlinson, L.

Tonge, B.

Tunnicliffe, L.

Turnberg, L.

Uddin, B.

Wall of New Barnet, B.

Walpole, L.

Warner, L.

Warnock, B.

Watson of Invergowrie, L.

West of Spithead, L.

Wheeler, B.

Whitaker, B.

Whitty, L.

Williams of Baglan, L.

Williams of Crosby, B.

Williams of Elvel, L.

Willis of Knaresborough, L.

Wilson of Tillyorn, L.

Wood of Anfield, L.

Woolf, L.

Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Worthington, B.

Young of Hornsey, B.

Young of Norwood Green, L.

Not-contents

Ahmad of Wimbledon, L.

Anelay of St Johns, B.

Arran, E.

Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon, L.

Ashton of Hyde, L.

Astor of Hever, L.

Attlee, E.

Baker of Dorking, L.

Bakewell of Hardington Mandeville, B.

Balfe, L.

Bates, L.

Benjamin, B.

Black of Brentwood, L.

Blencathra, L.

Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.

Borwick, L.

Bourne of Aberystwyth, L.

Brabazon of Tara, L.

Bradshaw, L.

Bridgeman, V.

Brinton, B.

Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.

Brougham and Vaux, L.

Byford, B.

Caithness, E.

Carrington of Fulham, L.

Cathcart, E.

Cavendish of Furness, L.

Chalker of Wallasey, B.

Chisholm of Owlpen, B.

Colwyn, L.

Cooper of Windrush, L.

Cope of Berkeley, L.

Courtown, E.

Crickhowell, L.

Cumberlege, B.

De Mauley, L.

Deighton, L.

Denham, L.

Dholakia, L.

Dixon-Smith, L.

Dobbs, L.

Dundee, E.

Dykes, L.

Eaton, B.

Eccles, V.

Eccles of Moulton, B.

Eden of Winton, L.

Falkner of Margravine, B.

Farmer, L.

Faulks, L.

Fearn, L.

Feldman of Elstree, L.

Fink, L.

Flight, L.

Fookes, B.

Forsyth of Drumlean, L.

Fowler, L.

Framlingham, L.

Freeman, L.

Freud, L.

Garden of Frognal, B.

Gardiner of Kimble, L.

Gardner of Parkes, B.

Geddes, L.

German, L.

Glasgow, E.

Glendonbrook, L.

Goodlad, L.

Grade of Yarmouth, L.

Grender, B.

Hamilton of Epsom, L.

Harris of Peckham, L.

Henley, L.

Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.

Holmes of Richmond, L.

Hooper, B.

Horam, L.

Howard of Lympne, L.

Howard of Rising, L.

Howe, E.

Howell of Guildford, L.

Humphreys, B.

Hunt of Wirral, L.

Hussain, L.

James of Blackheath, L.

Jenkin of Kennington, B.

Jenkin of Roding, L.

Jolly, B.

Jones of Cheltenham, L.

Kilclooney, L.

Kirkham, L.

Knight of Collingtree, B.

Kramer, B.

Lawson of Blaby, L.

Leach of Fairford, L.

Lee of Trafford, L.

Leigh of Hurley, L.

Lexden, L.

Lindsay, E.

Lingfield, L.

Loomba, L.

Lothian, M.

Luke, L.

Lyell, L.

Lytton, E.

McColl of Dulwich, L.

MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.

Mackay of Clashfern, L.

McNally, L.

Maddock, B.

Mancroft, L.

Marlesford, L.

Mawson, L.

Mobarik, B.

Moore of Lower Marsh, L.

Morris of Bolton, B.

Moynihan, L.

Naseby, L.

Nash, L.

Neville-Rolfe, B.

Newby, L. [Teller]

Newlove, B.

Northover, B.

O’Cathain, B.

Oppenheim-Barnes, B.

Paddick, L.

Palmer of Childs Hill, L.

Parminter, B.

Perry of Southwark, B.

Popat, L.

Purvis of Tweed, L.

Rana, L.

Randerson, B.

Rawlings, B.

Risby, L.

Roberts of Llandudno, L.

Roper, L.

Seccombe, B.

Selborne, E.

Selkirk of Douglas, L.

Selsdon, L.

Sharples, B.

Sheikh, L.

Shephard of Northwold, B.

Sherbourne of Didsbury, L.

Shutt of Greetland, L.

Skelmersdale, L.

Smith of Clifton, L.

Smith of Newnham, B.

Spicer, L.

Stedman-Scott, B.

Stewartby, L.

Stoneham of Droxford, L.

Stowell of Beeston, B.

Strathclyde, L.

Suri, L.

Suttie, B.

Taverne, L.

Taylor of Holbeach, L. [Teller]

Tebbit, L.

Teverson, L.

Thomas of Swynnerton, L.

Tope, L.

Trefgarne, L.

Trenchard, V.

True, L.

Truscott, L.

Ullswater, V.

Verma, B.

Wade of Chorlton, L.

Wakeham, L.

Wallace of Saltaire, L.

Wallace of Tankerness, L.

Walmsley, B.

Wheatcroft, B.

Whitby, L.

Wilcox, B.

Williams of Trafford, B.

Willoughby de Broke, L.

Younger of Leckie, V.

Criminal Justice and Courts Bill

Division No. 2

Lord Pannick moved amendment 157, in Clause 71, Page 69, line 6, after "paragraph" insert ", or, notwithstanding a failure to do so, the court in its discretion considers that it is nevertheless appropriate to grant the applicant leave to make the application for judicial review". The House divided:

Contents 228

Not -contents 195

Contents

Adams of Craigielea, B.

Ahmed, L.

Alli, L.

Anderson of Swansea, L.

Andrews, B.

Armstrong of Hill Top, B.

Bach, L.

Bassam of Brighton, L.

Beecham, L.

Berkeley, L.

Best, L.

Bhatia, L.

Bichard, L.

Blackstone, B.

Blair of Boughton, L.

Blood, B.

Boateng, L.

Borrie, L.

Bradshaw, L.

Bragg, L.

Brennan, L.

Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.

Brookman, L.

Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood, L. [Teller]

Butler-Sloss, B.

Campbell of Surbiton, B.

Campbell-Savours, L.

Carlile of Berriew, L.

Carter of Coles, L.

Chandos, V.

Christopher, L.

Clancarty, E.

Clark of Windermere, L.

Clarke of Hampstead, L.

Clinton-Davis, L.

Collins of Highbury, L.

Condon, L.

Corston, B.

Craigavon, V.

Cunningham of Felling, L.

Davidson of Glen Clova, L.

Davies of Oldham, L.

Davies of Stamford, L.

Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.

Derby, Bp.

Desai, L.

Donaghy, B.

Doocey, B.

Drake, B.

Drayson, L.

Dubs, L.

Eatwell, L.

Elder, L.

Elystan-Morgan, L.

Erroll, E.

Evans of Temple Guiting, L.

Falconer of Thoroton, L.

Falkland, V.

Farrington of Ribbleton, B.

Fellowes, L.

Filkin, L.

Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.

Foulkes of Cumnock, L.

Gale, B.

Gavron, L.

Gibson of Market Rasen, B.

Giddens, L.

Glasman, L.

Golding, B.

Goodhart, L.

Gordon of Strathblane, L.

Goudie, B.

Gould of Potternewton, B.

Grantchester, L.

Greenway, L.

Griffiths of Burry Port, L.

Grocott, L.

Hannay of Chiswick, L.

Hanworth, V.

Harris of Haringey, L.

Harris of Richmond, B.

Harrison, L.

Haskel, L.

Haskins, L.

Haworth, L.

Hayman, B.

Hayter of Kentish Town, B.

Healy of Primrose Hill, B.

Henig, B.

Hennessy of Nympsfield, L.

Hollis of Heigham, B.

Hope of Craighead, L.

Howarth of Breckland, B.

Howarth of Newport, L.

Howe of Idlicote, B.

Howells of St Davids, B.

Howie of Troon, L.

Hoyle, L.

Hughes of Stretford, B.

Hughes of Woodside, L.

Hunt of Chesterton, L.

Hunt of Kings Heath, L.

Hylton, L.

Irvine of Lairg, L.

Jay of Ewelme, L.

Jones, L.

Jones of Moulsecoomb, B.

Jones of Whitchurch, B.

Jordan, L.

Judd, L.

Judge, L.

Kennedy of Cradley, B.

Kennedy of Southwark, L.

Kennedy of The Shaws, B.

Kerr of Kinlochard, L.

King of Bow, B.

Kinnock, L.

Kinnock of Holyhead, B.

Kirkhill, L.

Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.

Knight of Weymouth, L.

Lawrence of Clarendon, B.

Layard, L.

Lea of Crondall, L.

Lennie, L.

Lester of Herne Hill, L.

Levy, L.

Liddell of Coatdyke, B.

Liddle, L.

Lipsey, L.

Lister of Burtersett, B.

Lloyd of Berwick, L.

Low of Dalston, L.

Luce, L.

Lytton, E.

McAvoy, L.

McDonagh, B.

Macdonald of Tradeston, L.

McFall of Alcluith, L.

McIntosh of Hudnall, B.

Mackay of Drumadoon, L.

MacKenzie of Culkein, L.

McKenzie of Luton, L.

Mallalieu, B.

Mandelson, L.

Mar, C.

Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.

Masham of Ilton, B.

Maxton, L.

Meacher, B.

Mendelsohn, L.

Mitchell, L.

Monks, L.

Moonie, L.

Morgan of Drefelin, B.

Morgan of Ely, B.

Morgan of Huyton, B.

Morris of Aberavon, L.

Morris of Handsworth, L.

Morris of Yardley, B.

Murphy, B.

Nye, B.

O’Loan, B.

Pannick, L.

Patel, L. [Teller]

Patel of Blackburn, L.

Patel of Bradford, L.

Pendry, L.

Phillips of Worth Matravers, L.

Pitkeathley, B.

Plant of Highfield, L.

Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.

Prescott, L.

Prosser, B.

Quin, B.

Radice, L.

Ramsay of Cartvale, B.

Redesdale, L.

Rees of Ludlow, L.

Reid of Cardowan, L.

Rendell of Babergh, B.

Rogan, L.

Rooker, L.

Rosser, L.

Rowe-Beddoe, L.

Rowlands, L.

Royall of Blaisdon, B.

St Albans, Bp.

St John of Bletso, L.

Sawyer, L.

Scotland of Asthal, B.

Sherlock, B.

Simon, V.

Smith of Basildon, B.

Smith of Finsbury, L.

Snape, L.

Soley, L.

Stern, B.

Stevenson of Balmacara, L.

Stoddart of Swindon, L.

Taylor of Blackburn, L.

Taylor of Bolton, B.

Temple-Morris, L.

Thomas of Gresford, L.

Thomas of Winchester, B.

Thornton, B.

Tomlinson, L.

Tonge, B.

Tunnicliffe, L.

Turnberg, L.

Uddin, B.

Wall of New Barnet, B.

Walpole, L.

Warner, L.

Warnock, B.

Watson of Invergowrie, L.

West of Spithead, L.

Wheeler, B.

Whitaker, B.

Whitty, L.

Williams of Elvel, L.

Wilson of Tillyorn, L.

Wood of Anfield, L.

Woolf, L.

Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Worthington, B.

Young of Hornsey, B.

Young of Norwood Green, L.

Not-contents

Addington, L.

Ahmad of Wimbledon, L.

Anelay of St Johns, B.

Arran, E.

Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon, L.

Ashton of Hyde, L.

Astor of Hever, L.

Attlee, E.

Bakewell of Hardington Mandeville, B.

Balfe, L.

Barker, B.

Bates, L.

Benjamin, B.

Black of Brentwood, L.

Blencathra, L.

Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.

Borwick, L.

Bourne of Aberystwyth, L.

Brabazon of Tara, L.

Bridgeman, V.

Brinton, B.

Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.

Brougham and Vaux, L.

Browne of Belmont, L.

Butler of Brockwell, L.

Byford, B.

Caithness, E.

Carrington of Fulham, L.

Cathcart, E.

Cavendish of Furness, L.

Chidgey, L.

Chisholm of Owlpen, B.

Colville of Culross, V.

Colwyn, L.

Cooper of Windrush, L.

Cope of Berkeley, L.

Cotter, L.

Courtown, E.

Cox, B.

Crickhowell, L.

Cumberlege, B.

De Mauley, L.

Deighton, L.

Dholakia, L.

Dixon-Smith, L.

Dobbs, L.

Dykes, L.

Eaton, B.

Eccles, V.

Eccles of Moulton, B.

Eden of Winton, L.

Empey, L.

Falkner of Margravine, B.

Farmer, L.

Faulks, L.

Fearn, L.

Feldman of Elstree, L.

Fink, L.

Flight, L.

Fookes, B.

Forsyth of Drumlean, L.

Fowler, L.

Framlingham, L.

Freeman, L.

Freud, L.

Garden of Frognal, B.

Gardiner of Kimble, L.

Gardner of Parkes, B.

Geddes, L.

German, L.

Glasgow, E.

Glenarthur, L.

Glendonbrook, L.

Goodlad, L.

Grade of Yarmouth, L.

Grender, B.

Hamilton of Epsom, L.

Hanham, B.

Harding of Winscombe, B.

Harris of Peckham, L.

Henley, L.

Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.

Holmes of Richmond, L.

Hooper, B.

Horam, L.

Howard of Lympne, L.

Howard of Rising, L.

Howe, E.

Howe of Aberavon, L.

Howell of Guildford, L.

Humphreys, B.

Hunt of Wirral, L.

Hussain, L.

Hussein-Ece, B.

Inglewood, L.

James of Blackheath, L.

Janvrin, L.

Jenkin of Kennington, B.

Jenkin of Roding, L.

Jolly, B.

Jones of Cheltenham, L.

Kilclooney, L.

Kirkham, L.

Knight of Collingtree, B.

Kramer, B.

Laming, L.

Lawson of Blaby, L.

Leach of Fairford, L.

Lee of Trafford, L.

Leigh of Hurley, L.

Lexden, L.

Lindsay, E.

Lingfield, L.

Listowel, E.

Loomba, L.

Lothian, M.

Luke, L.

Lyell, L.

McColl of Dulwich, L.

MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.

Mackay of Clashfern, L.

McNally, L.

Maddock, B.

Mancroft, L.

Marland, L.

Marlesford, L.

Mawson, L.

Mobarik, B.

Moore of Lower Marsh, L.

Morris of Bolton, B.

Moynihan, L.

Naseby, L.

Nash, L.

Neville-Rolfe, B.

Newby, L. [Teller]

Newlove, B.

Northover, B.

O’Cathain, B.

Oppenheim-Barnes, B.

Paddick, L.

Palmer of Childs Hill, L.

Parminter, B.

Perry of Southwark, B.

Popat, L.

Purvis of Tweed, L.

Randerson, B.

Rawlings, B.

Razzall, L.

Rennard, L.

Ridley, V.

Risby, L.

Roberts of Llandudno, L.

Roper, L.

Seccombe, B.

Selborne, E.

Selkirk of Douglas, L.

Selsdon, L.

Shackleton of Belgravia, B.

Sharples, B.

Shephard of Northwold, B.

Sherbourne of Didsbury, L.

Shipley, L.

Shrewsbury, E.

Shutt of Greetland, L.

Skelmersdale, L.

Smith of Clifton, L.

Smith of Newnham, B.

Spicer, L.

Stedman-Scott, B.

Steel of Aikwood, L.

Stephen, L.

Stewartby, L.

Stoneham of Droxford, L.

Stowell of Beeston, B.

Suri, L.

Suttie, B.

Taverne, L.

Taylor of Holbeach, L. [Teller]

Tebbit, L.

Teverson, L.

Thomas of Swynnerton, L.

Tope, L.

Trefgarne, L.

Trenchard, V.

True, L.

Ullswater, V.

Verma, B.

Wakeham, L.

Wallace of Saltaire, L.

Wallace of Tankerness, L.

Walmsley, B.

Wheatcroft, B.

Wilcox, B.

Williams of Trafford, B.

Younger of Leckie, V.

Criminal Justice and Courts Bill

Division No. 3

Lord Pannick moved amendment 164, in Clause 73, Page 70, line 21, leave out subsections (2) to (6) and insert:

"( ) The High Court and the Court of Appeal shall have a discretion whether to order an intervener to pay the costs of a relevant party to the proceedings, and shall have a discretion whether to order a relevant party to the proceedings to pay the intervener’s costs."

The House divided:

Contents 219

Not -contents 186

Contents

Adams of Craigielea, B.

Ahmed, L.

Alli, L.

Anderson of Swansea, L.

Andrews, B.

Armstrong of Hill Top, B.

Bach, L.

Bassam of Brighton, L.

Beecham, L.

Berkeley, L.

Best, L.

Bichard, L.

Birt, L.

Blackstone, B.

Blair of Boughton, L.

Blood, B.

Boateng, L.

Borrie, L.

Brennan, L.

Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.

Brookman, L.

Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood, L.

Butler-Sloss, B.

Cameron of Dillington, L.

Campbell of Surbiton, B.

Campbell-Savours, L.

Carlile of Berriew, L.

Carter of Coles, L.

Christopher, L.

Clancarty, E.

Clark of Windermere, L.

Clarke of Hampstead, L.

Clinton-Davis, L.

Collins of Highbury, L.

Colville of Culross, V.

Corston, B.

Craig of Radley, L.

Cunningham of Felling, L.

Davidson of Glen Clova, L.

Davies of Oldham, L.

Davies of Stamford, L.

Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.

Derby, Bp.

Desai, L.

Donaghy, B.

Donoughue, L.

Doocey, B.

Drake, B.

Drayson, L.

Dubs, L.

Elder, L.

Elis-Thomas, L.

Elystan-Morgan, L.

Erroll, E.

Evans of Temple Guiting, L.

Falconer of Thoroton, L.

Farrington of Ribbleton, B.

Fellowes, L.

Filkin, L.

Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.

Foulkes of Cumnock, L.

Gale, B.

Gibson of Market Rasen, B.

Giddens, L.

Glasman, L.

Golding, B.

Goodhart, L.

Gordon of Strathblane, L.

Goudie, B.

Gould of Potternewton, B.

Grantchester, L.

Griffiths of Burry Port, L.

Grocott, L.

Hannay of Chiswick, L.

Hanworth, V.

Harris of Haringey, L.

Harris of Richmond, B.

Harrison, L.

Haskel, L.

Haworth, L.

Hayter of Kentish Town, B.

Healy of Primrose Hill, B.

Henig, B.

Hennessy of Nympsfield, L.

Hollis of Heigham, B.

Hope of Craighead, L. [Teller]

Howarth of Breckland, B.

Howarth of Newport, L.

Howe of Idlicote, B.

Howells of St Davids, B.

Howie of Troon, L.

Hoyle, L.

Hughes of Stretford, B.

Hughes of Woodside, L.

Hunt of Chesterton, L.

Hunt of Kings Heath, L.

Irvine of Lairg, L.

Jones, L.

Jones of Moulsecoomb, B.

Jones of Whitchurch, B.

Jordan, L.

Judd, L.

Judge, L.

Kennedy of Cradley, B.

Kennedy of Southwark, L.

Kennedy of The Shaws, B.

Kerr of Kinlochard, L.

King of Bow, B.

Kinnock of Holyhead, B.

Kirkhill, L.

Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.

Knight of Weymouth, L.

Lawrence of Clarendon, B.

Layard, L.

Lea of Crondall, L.

Lennie, L.

Lester of Herne Hill, L.

Levy, L.

Liddell of Coatdyke, B.

Liddle, L.

Lipsey, L.

Lister of Burtersett, B.

Listowel, E.

Loomba, L.

Low of Dalston, L.

Lucas, L.

Lytton, E.

McAvoy, L.

McDonagh, B.

Macdonald of River Glaven, L.

Macdonald of Tradeston, L.

McFall of Alcluith, L.

McIntosh of Hudnall, B.

Mackay of Drumadoon, L.

MacKenzie of Culkein, L.

McKenzie of Luton, L.

Maginnis of Drumglass, L.

Mallalieu, B.

Mandelson, L.

Mar, C.

Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.

Masham of Ilton, B.

Maxton, L.

Mendelsohn, L.

Mitchell, L.

Monks, L.

Moonie, L.

Morgan of Drefelin, B.

Morgan of Ely, B.

Morgan of Huyton, B.

Morris of Handsworth, L.

Morris of Yardley, B.

Murphy, B.

Nye, B.

O’Loan, B.

Pannick, L.

Patel, L. [Teller]

Patel of Blackburn, L.

Patel of Bradford, L.

Phillips of Worth Matravers, L.

Pitkeathley, B.

Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.

Prescott, L.

Prosser, B.

Quin, B.

Radice, L.

Ramsay of Cartvale, B.

Rea, L.

Redesdale, L.

Reid of Cardowan, L.

Rendell of Babergh, B.

Roberts of Llandudno, L.

Rogan, L.

Rosser, L.

Rowlands, L.

Royall of Blaisdon, B.

St John of Bletso, L.

Sawyer, L.

Scotland of Asthal, B.

Scott of Foscote, L.

Sharkey, L.

Sherlock, B.

Simon, V.

Smith of Basildon, B.

Smith of Finsbury, L.

Snape, L.

Soley, L.

Steel of Aikwood, L.

Stern, B.

Stevenson of Balmacara, L.

Stoddart of Swindon, L.

Taylor of Blackburn, L.

Taylor of Bolton, B.

Temple-Morris, L.

Thomas of Gresford, L.

Thomas of Winchester, B.

Thornton, B.

Tomlinson, L.

Tonge, B.

Tunnicliffe, L.

Turnberg, L.

Tyler, L.

Uddin, B.

Wall of New Barnet, B.

Walpole, L.

Warner, L.

Warnock, B.

Watson of Invergowrie, L.

Wheeler, B.

Whitaker, B.

Whitty, L.

Wigley, L.

Wilson of Tillyorn, L.

Wood of Anfield, L.

Woolf, L.

Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Worthington, B.

Young of Norwood Green, L.

Young of Old Scone, B.

Not-contents

Addington, L.

Ahmad of Wimbledon, L.

Anelay of St Johns, B.

Arran, E.

Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon, L.

Ashton of Hyde, L.

Astor of Hever, L.

Attlee, E.

Baker of Dorking, L.

Bakewell of Hardington Mandeville, B.

Balfe, L.

Bates, L.

Benjamin, B.

Black of Brentwood, L.

Blencathra, L.

Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.

Borwick, L.

Bourne of Aberystwyth, L.

Brabazon of Tara, L.

Bridgeman, V.

Brinton, B.

Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.

Brougham and Vaux, L.

Browne of Belmont, L.

Byford, B.

Caithness, E.

Carrington of Fulham, L.

Cathcart, E.

Cavendish of Furness, L.

Chidgey, L.

Chisholm of Owlpen, B.

Colwyn, L.

Cooper of Windrush, L.

Cope of Berkeley, L.

Cotter, L.

Courtown, E.

Craigavon, V.

Crickhowell, L.

Cumberlege, B.

De Mauley, L.

Deighton, L.

Dholakia, L.

Dixon-Smith, L.

Dobbs, L.

Dykes, L.

Eaton, B.

Eccles, V.

Eccles of Moulton, B.

Eden of Winton, L.

Empey, L.

Falkner of Margravine, B.

Farmer, L.

Faulks, L.

Fearn, L.

Fink, L.

Flight, L.

Fookes, B.

Forsyth of Drumlean, L.

Fowler, L.

Framlingham, L.

Freeman, L.

Freud, L.

Garden of Frognal, B.

Gardiner of Kimble, L.

Gardner of Parkes, B.

Geddes, L.

German, L.

Glasgow, E.

Glenarthur, L.

Glendonbrook, L.

Goodlad, L.

Greenway, L.

Grender, B.

Hamilton of Epsom, L.

Hanham, B.

Harding of Winscombe, B.

Harris of Peckham, L.

Henley, L.

Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.

Holmes of Richmond, L.

Hooper, B.

Horam, L.

Howard of Lympne, L.

Howard of Rising, L.

Howe, E.

Howe of Aberavon, L.

Howell of Guildford, L.

Humphreys, B.

Hunt of Wirral, L.

Hussain, L.

Inglewood, L.

James of Blackheath, L.

Jenkin of Kennington, B.

Jenkin of Roding, L.

Jolly, B.

Jones of Cheltenham, L.

Jopling, L.

Kirkham, L.

Knight of Collingtree, B.

Kramer, B.

Lang of Monkton, L.

Lawson of Blaby, L.

Leach of Fairford, L.

Lee of Trafford, L.

Leigh of Hurley, L.

Lexden, L.

Lindsay, E.

Lingfield, L.

Lothian, M.

Luke, L.

Lyell, L.

MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.

Mackay of Clashfern, L.

McNally, L.

Maddock, B.

Mancroft, L.

Marland, L.

Marlesford, L.

Mawson, L.

Mobarik, B.

Moore of Lower Marsh, L.

Morris of Bolton, B.

Moynihan, L.

Naseby, L.

Nash, L.

Neville-Rolfe, B.

Newby, L. [Teller]

Newlove, B.

Northover, B.

O’Cathain, B.

Oppenheim-Barnes, B.

Paddick, L.

Palmer of Childs Hill, L.

Parminter, B.

Perry of Southwark, B.

Phillips of Sudbury, L.

Popat, L.

Purvis of Tweed, L.

Randerson, B.

Rawlings, B.

Razzall, L.

Rennard, L.

Ridley, V.

Risby, L.

Roper, L.

Seccombe, B.

Selborne, E.

Selkirk of Douglas, L.

Shackleton of Belgravia, B.

Sharples, B.

Sheikh, L.

Shephard of Northwold, B.

Sherbourne of Didsbury, L.

Shipley, L.

Shrewsbury, E.

Shutt of Greetland, L.

Skelmersdale, L.

Smith of Clifton, L.

Smith of Newnham, B.

Spicer, L.

Stedman-Scott, B.

Stephen, L.

Stewartby, L.

Stoneham of Droxford, L.

Stowell of Beeston, B.

Suri, L.

Suttie, B.

Taverne, L.

Taylor of Holbeach, L. [Teller]

Tebbit, L.

Teverson, L.

Thomas of Swynnerton, L.

Tope, L.

Trefgarne, L.

True, L.

Ullswater, V.

Verma, B.

Wakeham, L.

Wallace of Saltaire, L.

Wallace of Tankerness, L.

Walmsley, B.

Wheatcroft, B.

Wilcox, B.

Williams of Trafford, B.

Wrigglesworth, L.

Younger of Leckie, V.

Criminal Justice and Courts Bill

Division No. 4

Lord Pannick moved in amendment 166, in Clause 74, Page 71, line 11, leave out subsections (3) to (5). The House divided:

Contents 58

Not -contents 149

Contents

Adams of Craigielea, B.

Armstrong of Ilminster, L.

Bach, L.

Bassam of Brighton, L.

Beecham, L.

Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood, L. [Teller]

Campbell of Surbiton, B.

Clancarty, E.

Clark of Windermere, L.

Davies of Oldham, L.

Davies of Stamford, L.

Desai, L.

Donoughue, L.

Elder, L.

Elystan-Morgan, L.

Erroll, E.

Farrington of Ribbleton, B.

Foulkes of Cumnock, L.

Gordon of Strathblane, L.

Gould of Potternewton, B.

Grantchester, L.

Henig, B.

Hollis of Heigham, B.

Hope of Craighead, L.

Howarth of Newport, L.

Irvine of Lairg, L.

Judd, L.

Kennedy of Cradley, B.

Kennedy of Southwark, L.

Layard, L.

Lea of Crondall, L.

Lister of Burtersett, B.

Lytton, E.

McAvoy, L.

McConnell of Glenscorrodale, L.

McFall of Alcluith, L.

McIntosh of Hudnall, B.

Mar, C.

Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.

Masham of Ilton, B.

Maxton, L.

Monks, L.

Morgan of Ely, B.

Morris of Handsworth, L.

Morris of Yardley, B.

O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.

Pannick, L.

Patel, L. [Teller]

Patel of Bradford, L.

Rosser, L.

Royall of Blaisdon, B.

Smith of Basildon, B.

Soley, L.

Thornton, B.

Triesman, L.

Tunnicliffe, L.

Woolf, L.

Young of Norwood Green, L.

Not-contents

Ahmad of Wimbledon, L.

Anelay of St Johns, B.

Ashton of Hyde, L.

Astor of Hever, L.

Baker of Dorking, L.

Bakewell of Hardington Mandeville, B.

Bates, L.

Blencathra, L.

Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.

Borwick, L.

Bourne of Aberystwyth, L.

Brabazon of Tara, L.

Bridgeman, V.

Brinton, B.

Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.

Brougham and Vaux, L.

Burnett, L.

Byford, B.

Caithness, E.

Carrington of Fulham, L.

Cavendish of Furness, L.

Chisholm of Owlpen, B.

Colwyn, L.

Cooper of Windrush, L.

Cope of Berkeley, L.

Cotter, L.

Courtown, E.

Craigavon, V.

Crickhowell, L.

Cumberlege, B.

De Mauley, L.

Deighton, L.

Dholakia, L.

Dobbs, L.

Eaton, B.

Eccles, V.

Eccles of Moulton, B.

Empey, L.

Farmer, L.

Faulks, L.

Fearn, L.

Fink, L.

Flight, L.

Fookes, B.

Forsyth of Drumlean, L.

Fowler, L.

Framlingham, L.

Freeman, L.

Freud, L.

Garden of Frognal, B.

Gardiner of Kimble, L.

Gardner of Parkes, B.

Geddes, L.

German, L.

Glasgow, E.

Glendonbrook, L.

Goodlad, L.

Grender, B.

Hanham, B.

Harris of Peckham, L.

Henley, L.

Holmes of Richmond, L.

Hooper, B.

Horam, L.

Howard of Lympne, L.

Howe, E.

Humphreys, B.

Hunt of Wirral, L.

Hussain, L.

Inglewood, L.

James of Blackheath, L.

Jenkin of Kennington, B.

Jolly, B.

Kirkham, L.

Kramer, B.

Lang of Monkton, L.

Lawson of Blaby, L.

Lee of Trafford, L.

Leigh of Hurley, L.

Lexden, L.

Lindsay, E.

Lingfield, L.

Loomba, L.

Luke, L.

Lyell, L.

MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.

Mackay of Clashfern, L.

Maddock, B.

Marlesford, L.

Mobarik, B.

Moore of Lower Marsh, L.

Morris of Bolton, B.

Moynihan, L.

Naseby, L.

Nash, L.

Neville-Rolfe, B.

Newby, L. [Teller]

Newlove, B.

Northover, B.

Norton of Louth, L.

O’Cathain, B.

Oppenheim-Barnes, B.

Paddick, L.

Parminter, B.

Perry of Southwark, B.

Phillips of Sudbury, L.

Popat, L.

Purvis of Tweed, L.

Randerson, B.

Rawlings, B.

Razzall, L.

Ridley, V.

Roberts of Llandudno, L.

Seccombe, B.

Selborne, E.

Selkirk of Douglas, L.

Sheikh, L.

Sherbourne of Didsbury, L.

Shrewsbury, E.

Shutt of Greetland, L.

Skelmersdale, L.

Smith of Clifton, L.

Smith of Newnham, B.

Spicer, L.

Stedman-Scott, B.

Steel of Aikwood, L.

Stewartby, L.

Stoneham of Droxford, L.

Stowell of Beeston, B.

Suri, L.

Suttie, B.

Taylor of Holbeach, L. [Teller]

Tebbit, L.

Teverson, L.

Trefgarne, L.

Trenchard, V.

True, L.

Ullswater, V.

Verma, B.

Wallace of Saltaire, L.

Wallace of Tankerness, L.

Walmsley, B.

Warsi, B.

Wheatcroft, B.

Whitby, L.

Wilcox, B.

Williams of Trafford, B.

Wrigglesworth, L.

Younger of Leckie, V.

Prepared 28th October 2014