Table of Contents for
Monday 2 Nov 2015

Volume No. 765Part No. 60

Clicking on an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers


House of Lords

Royal Gallery: Daniel Maclise Paintings - Question

Hinkley Point: Chinese Investment - Question

Copyright Hub - Question

President Sisi: Visit - Question

Flood Reinsurance (Scheme and Scheme Administrator Designation) Regulations 2015 - Motions to Approve

Flood Reinsurance (Scheme Funding and Administration) Regulations 2015 - Motions to Approve

Maximum Number of Judges Order 2015 - Motion to Approve

Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2015 - Motions to Approve

English Apprenticeships (Consequential Amendments to Primary Legislation) Order 2015 - Motions to Approve

Byelaws (Alternative Procedure) (England) Regulations 2015 - Motion to Approve

European Union Referendum Bill - Committee (2nd Day)

Clause 2: Entitlement to vote in the referendum

Amendment 14

Amendment 21

Amendment 22

Amendment 23 (to Amendment 22)

Disabled Students’ Allowance. - Question for Short Debate

European Union Referendum Bill - Committee (2nd Day) (Continued)

Amendment 24

Amendment 25

Grand Committee

Enterprise Bill [HL] - Committee (3rd Day)

Schedule 3: Primary authority scheme: new Schedule 4A to RESA 2008

Clause 18: Public sector apprenticeship targets

Amendment 49DA

Amendment 49E

Amendment 49F

Amendment 49G

Amendment 49J

Amendment 50B

Clause 19: Only statutory apprenticeships to be described as apprenticeships

Amendment 51

Amendment 51ZA

Amendment 52ZA

Clause 20: Insurance contracts: implied term about payment of claims

Amendment 52A

Clause 21: Contracting out of the implied term about payment of claims

Clause 22: Disclosure of HMRC information in connection with non-domestic rating

Amendment 52F





This Table of Contents lists subject headings, timelines and
names of speakers in the Lords Hansard text for
Monday 2 Nov 2015

Column: 1395

House of Lords [2 Nov 2015]

2.30 pm

Royal Gallery: Daniel Maclise Paintings - Question

2.36 pm

The Chairman of Committees (Lord Laming):

Lord Trefgarne (Con):

The Chairman of Committees:

Lord Berkeley of Knighton (CB):

The Chairman of Committees:

Baroness Maddock (LD):

Column: 1396

The Chairman of Committees:

Lord Foulkes of Cumnock (Lab):

The Chairman of Committees:

Lord Howell of Guildford (Con):

The Chairman of Committees:

Lord Dobbs (Con):

The Chairman of Committees:

Column: 1397

Lord Bilimoria (CB):

The Chairman of Committees:

Baroness Trumpington (Con):

The Chairman of Committees:

Hinkley Point: Chinese Investment - Question

2.45 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change and Wales Office (Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth) (Con):

Column: 1398

Baroness Jones of Moulsecoomb (GP):

Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth:

Lord West of Spithead (Lab):

Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth:

Lord Wigley (PC):

Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth:

Column: 1399

Lord Teverson (LD):

Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth:

Lord Stoddart of Swindon (Ind Lab):

Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth:

Lord Hunt of Kings Heath (Lab):

Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth:

Column: 1400

Copyright Hub - Question

2.53 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills and Department for Culture, Media and Sport (Baroness Neville-Rolfe) (Con):

Lord Clement-Jones (LD):

Baroness Neville-Rolfe:

Lord Howarth of Newport (Lab):

Baroness Neville-Rolfe:

Column: 1401

Lord Razzall (LD):

Baroness Neville-Rolfe:

Lord Bilimoria (CB):

Baroness Neville-Rolfe:

Lord Stevenson of Balmacara (Lab):

Baroness Neville-Rolfe:

Lord Clement-Jones (LD):

Baroness Neville-Rolfe:

Column: 1402

President Sisi: Visit - Question

2.58 pm

The Earl of Courtown (Con):

Baroness Kennedy of The Shaws (Lab):

The Earl of Courtown:

Lord Singh of Wimbledon (CB):

Column: 1403

The Earl of Courtown:

Lord Wallace of Saltaire (LD):

The Earl of Courtown:

Baroness Kinnock of Holyhead (Lab):

The Earl of Courtown:

Lord Cormack (Con):

Column: 1404

The Earl of Courtown:

Baroness Afshar (CB):

The Earl of Courtown:

Lord Winston (Lab):

The Earl of Courtown:

Baroness Symons of Vernham Dean (Lab):

The Earl of Courtown:

Column: 1405

Flood Reinsurance (Scheme and Scheme Administrator Designation) Regulations 2015 - Motions to Approve

Flood Reinsurance (Scheme Funding and Administration) Regulations 2015 - Motions to Approve

3.07 pm

Maximum Number of Judges Order 2015 - Motion to Approve

3.08 pm

Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2015 - Motions to Approve

English Apprenticeships (Consequential Amendments to Primary Legislation) Order 2015 - Motions to Approve

3.08 pm

Byelaws (Alternative Procedure) (England) Regulations 2015 - Motion to Approve

3.08 pm

Column: 1406

European Union Referendum Bill - Committee (2nd Day)

3.09 pm

Clause 2: Entitlement to vote in the referendum

Amendment 14

Baroness Miller of Chilthorne Domer (LD):


Column: 1407

3.15 pm

Column: 1408

Lord Hannay of Chiswick (CB):

Lord Spicer (Con):

Column: 1409

Lord Garel-Jones (Con):

Lord Tugendhat (Con):

Column: 1410

3.30 pm

Lord Green of Deddington (CB):

Column: 1411

Lord Anderson of Swansea (Lab):

Lord Shipley (LD):

Column: 1412

Lord Lexden (Con):

Column: 1413

Column: 1414

Lord Bowness (Con):

3.45 pm

Lord Grocott (Lab):


Column: 1415

Lord Hannay of Chiswick:

Lord Grocott:

Lord Dobbs (Con):

Lord Lexden:

Lord Dobbs:

Column: 1416

Lord Anderson of Swansea:

Lord Dobbs:

Lord Green of Deddington:

Lord Dobbs:

Lord Tyler (LD):

Lord Dobbs:

Column: 1417

Lord Wallace of Saltaire (LD):

Lord Dobbs:

Lord Hamilton of Epsom (Con):

Lord Tugendhat:

Column: 1418

Lord Hamilton of Epsom:

Baroness Smith of Newnham (LD):

4 pm

Column: 1419

Lord Green of Deddington:

Lord Spicer:

Lord Hannay of Chiswick:

Lord Spicer:

Viscount Trenchard (Con):

Column: 1420

Lord Liddle (Lab):

Lord Dobbs:

Baroness Morgan of Ely (Lab):

Column: 1421

Lord Hamilton of Epsom:

Baroness Morgan of Ely:

Column: 1422

The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (Lord Faulks) (Con):

4.15 pm

Column: 1423

Lord Hannay of Chiswick:

Lord Faulks:

Baroness Royall of Blaisdon:

Lord Faulks:

Column: 1424

Baroness Miller of Chilthorne Domer:

Lord Grocott:

Baroness Miller of Chilthorne Domer:

Lord Dobbs:

Column: 1425

Baroness Miller of Chilthorne Domer:

Amendment 21

Column: 1426

Lord Hannay of Chiswick:

4.30 pm

Lord Grocott:

Lord Hannay of Chiswick:

Column: 1427

Lord Grocott:

Lord Hannay of Chiswick:

Column: 1428

Lord Hamilton of Epsom:

Lord Pearson of Rannoch (UKIP):

Lord Hannay of Chiswick:

Lord Pearson of Rannoch:

Lord Hannay of Chiswick:

Lord Dobbs:

Lord Hannay of Chiswick:

Lord Dobbs:

Lord Hannay of Chiswick:

Column: 1429

Lord Spicer:

Lord Hannay of Chiswick:

Lord Hamilton of Epsom:

Lord Hannay of Chiswick:


Column: 1430

4.45 pm

Lord Pearson of Rannoch:

Lord Skelmersdale (Con):

Lord Hannay of Chiswick:

Lord Wigley (PC):


Column: 1431


Column: 1432

Lord Blencathra (Con):


Column: 1433

Baroness Falkner of Margravine (LD):

Lord Blencathra:

5 pm

Lord Hannay of Chiswick:

Lord Blencathra:

Lord Kerr of Kinlochard (CB):

Lord Blencathra:

Column: 1435

Lord Spicer:

Lord Blencathra:

Lord Kerr of Kinlochard:

Lord Blencathra:


Column: 1436

Lord Wallace of Saltaire:

Lord Blencathra:

Lord Dobbs:

Lord Blencathra:

Lord Hannay of Chiswick:

Lord Blencathra:

Lord Lawson of Blaby (Con):

Lord Blencathra:

Column: 1437

Lord Liddle:

Lord Blencathra:

Baroness Falkner of Margravine:

Column: 1438

Lord Blencathra:

Lord Liddle:

Lord Blencathra:


Column: 1439

5.15 pm

Lord Green of Deddington:

Lord Liddle:

Column: 1440

Lord Green of Deddington:

Lord Bowness:

Column: 1441

Column: 1442

Lord Wallace of Saltaire:

Lord Hamilton of Epsom:

Lord Wallace of Saltaire:

5.30 pm

Lord Forsyth of Drumlean (Con):

Column: 1443

Lord Wallace of Saltaire:

Lord Forsyth of Drumlean:

Lord Wallace of Saltaire:

Column: 1444

Lord Grocott:

Lord Wigley:

Lord Grocott:

Column: 1445

Lord Davies of Stamford (Lab):

Lord Grocott:

Column: 1446

Lord Hannay of Chiswick:

Lord Grocott:

5.45 pm

Lord Dobbs:

Column: 1447

Lord Wigley:

Lord Dobbs:

Lord Forsyth of Drumlean:

Lord Dobbs:

Lord Bowness:

Lord Dobbs:

Column: 1448

Baroness Royall of Blaisdon:

Lord Hamilton of Epsom:

Baroness Royall of Blaisdon:

Column: 1449

Lord Green of Deddington:

Baroness Royall of Blaisdon:

Lord Stoddart of Swindon (Ind Lab):

Column: 1450

Lord Wallace of Saltaire:

Lord Stoddart of Swindon:

6 pm

Lord Hamilton of Epsom:

Lord Stoddart of Swindon:

Lord Flight:

Column: 1451

Lord Stoddart of Swindon:

Lord Tugendhat:

Lord Stoddart of Swindon:

Lord Higgins (Con):


Column: 1452

Lord Hannay of Chiswick:

Lord Higgins:

6.15 pm

Lord Judd (Lab):

Column: 1453

Viscount Trenchard:

Column: 1454

Lord Forsyth of Drumlean:

Viscount Trenchard:

Baroness Ludford (LD):


Column: 1455

Lord Blencathra:

Baroness Ludford:

Lord Forsyth of Drumlean:

Baroness Ludford:

Lord Pearson of Rannoch:

Baroness Ludford:

Column: 1456

Lord Pearson of Rannoch:

Baroness Ludford:

Lord Davies of Stamford:

Lord Flight:

The Earl of Courtown (Con):

Lord Davies of Stamford:


Column: 1457

6.30 pm

Lord Forsyth of Drumlean:

Lord Davies of Stamford:

Lord Hamilton of Epsom:

Lord Davies of Stamford:


Column: 1458

Lord Marlesford (Con):

Lord Davies of Stamford:


Column: 1459

Lord Flight:

Lord Davies of Stamford:

Lord Flight:

Lord Hamilton of Epsom:

Column: 1460

Baroness Morgan of Ely:

Lord Forsyth of Drumlean:

Baroness Morgan of Ely:

Column: 1461

6.45 pm

Lord Forsyth of Drumlean:

Baroness Morgan of Ely:

Column: 1462

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Baroness Anelay of St Johns) (Con):


Column: 1463


Column: 1464

Lord Wigley:

Baroness Anelay of St Johns:

Column: 1465

7 pm

Column: 1466

Lord Hannay of Chiswick:

Amendment 22

Lord Turnbull:

Column: 1467

Amendment 23 (to Amendment 22)

Lord Blencathra:

Column: 1468

Lord Forsyth of Drumlean:


Column: 1469

Lord Wallace of Saltaire:

7.15 pm

Lord Forsyth of Drumlean:

Lord Wallace of Saltaire:

Lord Forsyth of Drumlean:

Column: 1470

Lord Kerr of Kinlochard:

Lord Forsyth of Drumlean:


Column: 1471

Lord Lea of Crondall (Lab):

Lord Forsyth of Drumlean:

Lord Hannay of Chiswick:

Lord Forsyth of Drumlean:


Column: 1472

Lord Liddle:

Lord Forsyth of Drumlean:

Baroness Smith of Newnham:

Lord Forsyth of Drumlean:

Lord Liddle:

Lord Forsyth of Drumlean:

Column: 1473

Baroness Smith of Newnham:

Lord Forsyth of Drumlean:

Lord Kerr of Kinlochard:

Lord Forsyth of Drumlean:

7.30 pm

Baroness Ludford:

Lord Forsyth of Drumlean:

Column: 1474

Lord Lea of Crondall:

Lord Forsyth of Drumlean:

Lord Lea of Crondall:


Column: 1475

Lord Collins of Highbury (Lab):


Column: 1476

Baroness Anelay of St Johns:

Column: 1477

7.45 pm

Lord Turnbull:

Lord Forsyth of Drumlean:

Lord Turnbull:

Disabled Students’ Allowance. - Question for Short Debate

7.49 pm

Column: 1478

Lord Addington (LD):


Column: 1479


Column: 1480

7.59 pm

Lord Lipsey (Lab):

Column: 1481


Column: 1482

8.08 pm

Baroness Thomas of Winchester (LD):


Column: 1483


Column: 1484

8.16 pm

Baroness Garden of Frognal (LD):


Column: 1485


Column: 1486

8.24 pm

Baroness Hayter of Kentish Town (Lab):

Column: 1487


Column: 1488

8.31 pm

Baroness Evans of Bowes Park (Con):


Column: 1489


Column: 1490


Column: 1491

8.41 pm

European Union Referendum Bill - Committee (2nd Day) (Continued)

8.49 pm

Amendment 24

Lord Kerr of Kinlochard (CB):

Lord Forsyth of Drumlean (Con):

Column: 1492

Lord Kerr of Kinlochard:

Lord Hamilton of Epsom (Con):

Lord Kerr of Kinlochard:

Lord Forsyth of Drumlean:

Lord Kerr of Kinlochard:

Lord Wallace of Saltaire (LD):

Lord Kerr of Kinlochard:

Column: 1493

Lord Stoddart of Swindon (Ind Lab):

Lord Kerr of Kinlochard:

Column: 1494

Lord Hamilton of Epsom:

9 pm

Lord Kerr of Kinlochard:

Lord Hamilton of Epsom:

Lord Kerr of Kinlochard:

Lord Stoddart of Swindon:

Column: 1495

Lord Kerr of Kinlochard:

Baroness Smith of Newnham (LD):

Column: 1496

Lord Hamilton of Epsom:

Baroness Smith of Newnham:

Column: 1497

Lord Liddle:

Lord Forsyth of Drumlean:

9.15 pm

Lord Liddle:

Column: 1498

Lord Hamilton of Epsom:

Lord Liddle:


Column: 1499

Lord Forsyth of Drumlean:

Lord Lea of Crondall (Lab):

Lord Forsyth of Drumlean:

Lord Kerr of Kinlochard:

Lord Forsyth of Drumlean:

Column: 1500

Lord Kerr of Kinlochard:

Lord Forsyth of Drumlean:

Lord Hannay of Chiswick:

Column: 1501

9.30 pm

Lord Forsyth of Drumlean:


Column: 1502

Lord Wallace of Saltaire:

Lord Forsyth of Drumlean:

Lord Stoddart of Swindon:

Lord Forsyth of Drumlean:


Column: 1503

Lord Hannay of Chiswick:

Baroness Morgan of Ely (Lab):

Lord Kilclooney (CB):

Column: 1504

Baroness Morgan of Ely:

9.45 pm

Baroness Morgan of Ely:

Lord Stoddart of Swindon:

Column: 1505

Baroness Morgan of Ely:

Lord Stoddart of Swindon:

Baroness Morgan of Ely:

Lord Hamilton of Epsom:

Baroness Morgan of Ely:

Column: 1506

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Baroness Anelay of St Johns) (Con):

Lord Lea of Crondall:

Column: 1507

Baroness Anelay of St Johns:

Baroness Anelay of St Johns:

Lord Kerr of Kinlochard:

10 pm

Column: 1509

Amendment 25

Lord Forsyth of Drumlean:

Lord Kerr of Kinlochard:

Lord Forsyth of Drumlean:

Column: 1510


Column: 1511

Baroness Anelay of St Johns:

Lord Forsyth of Drumlean:

Column: 1512

Baroness Anelay of St Johns:

Lord Forsyth of Drumlean:

Baroness Anelay of St Johns:

Column: 1513

Lord Forsyth of Drumlean:


Column: 1514

Column: GC253

Grand Committee [2 Nov 2015]

Enterprise Bill [HL] - Committee (3rd Day)

3.30 pm

The Deputy Chairman of Committees (Lord Brougham and Vaux) (Con):

Schedule 3: Primary authority scheme: new Schedule 4A to RESA 2008

Clause 18: Public sector apprenticeship targets

Amendment 49DA

Lord Stevenson of Balmacara (Lab):


Column: GC254

Baroness Sharp of Guildford (LD):

Column: GC255

Lord Hodgson of Astley Abbotts (Con):

Column: GC256

Lord Young of Norwood Green (Lab):

Column: GC257

3.45 pm

Column: GC258

Baroness Corston (Lab):

Column: GC259

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills and Department for Culture, Media and Sport (Baroness Neville-Rolfe) (Con):

Lord Hodgson of Astley Abbotts:

Baroness Neville-Rolfe:


Column: GC260

Lord Hodgson of Astley Abbotts:

4 pm

Baroness Neville-Rolfe:

Lord Stevenson of Balmacara:

Baroness Neville-Rolfe:


Column: GC261

Column: GC262

Lord Young of Norwood Green:

Baroness Neville-Rolfe:


Column: GC263

Baroness Neville-Rolfe:

Lord Stevenson of Balmacara:


Column: GC264

4.15 pm

Amendment 49E

Baroness Sharp of Guildford:

Column: GC265

Column: GC266

Lord Young of Norwood Green:

Column: GC267

Baroness Neville-Rolfe:

Baroness Neville-Rolfe:

4.30 pm

Column: GC268

Lord Young of Norwood Green:

Column: GC269

Baroness Neville-Rolfe:

Baroness Sharp of Guildford:

Amendment 49F

Baroness Sharp of Guildford:

Column: GC270

Column: GC271

Lord Addington:

4.45 pm

Column: GC272

Lord Young of Norwood Green:

Baroness Sharp of Guildford:

Baroness Neville-Rolfe:

Column: GC273

Lord Addington:

Baroness Neville-Rolfe:

Baroness Sharp of Guildford:


Column: GC274

Amendment 49G

Lord Stevenson of Balmacara:

Lord Hodgson of Astley Abbotts:

Column: GC275

5 pm

Column: GC276

Column: GC277

Lord Snape (Lab):

Lord Young of Norwood Green:

Lord Snape:

Lord Young of Norwood Green:

Column: GC279

Baroness Sharp of Guildford:

Baroness Byford (Con):

Column: GC280

Lord Snape:

Column: GC281

Column: GC282

Baroness Golding (Lab):

5.30 pm

Baroness Neville-Rolfe:


Column: GC283

Column: GC284


Column: GC285

Lord Morris of Handsworth (Lab):

Baroness Neville-Rolfe:

Lord Snape:

Baroness Neville-Rolfe:

Lord Snape:

Baroness Neville-Rolfe:

Lord Snape:

Lord Hodgson of Astley Abbotts:

Lord Young of Norwood Green:

Column: GC286

Baroness Neville-Rolfe:

Lord Stevenson of Balmacara:

Column: GC287

5.45 pm

Amendment 49J

Lord Stevenson of Balmacara:

Baroness Sharp of Guildford:

Column: GC288

Baroness Neville-Rolfe:


Column: GC289

Lord Stevenson of Balmacara:

Baroness Neville-Rolfe:

Lord Stevenson of Balmacara:

Amendment 50B

Baroness Sharp of Guildford:

6 pm

Lord Young of Norwood Green:

Column: GC291

Baroness Neville-Rolfe:


Column: GC292

Baroness Sharp of Guildford:

Clause 19: Only statutory apprenticeships to be described as apprenticeships

Amendment 51

Baroness Sharp of Guildford:


Column: GC293

Lord Young of Norwood Green:

Baroness Neville-Rolfe:


Column: GC294

Baroness Sharp of Guildford:

6.15 pm

Amendment 51ZA

Lord Stevenson of Balmacara:


Column: GC295

The Deputy Chairman of Committees:

Baroness Sharp of Guildford:

Column: GC296

Baroness Neville-Rolfe:


Column: GC297

Lord Stevenson of Balmacara:

Baroness Neville-Rolfe:

Lord Stevenson of Balmacara:

Amendment 52ZA

Lord Stevenson of Balmacara:

Column: GC298

6.30 pm

Column: GC300

Lord Hodgson of Astley Abbotts:

Column: GC301

Lord Leigh of Hurley (Con):


Column: GC302

6.45 pm

Baroness Neville-Rolfe:

Column: GC303

Lord Stevenson of Balmacara:


Column: GC304

Clause 20: Insurance contracts: implied term about payment of claims

Amendment 52A

The Earl of Kinnoull (CB):

Column: GC305


Column: GC306

Lord Flight (Con):

7 pm

Column: GC307

Baroness Noakes (Con):

Column: GC308

Baroness Hayter of Kentish Town (Lab):


Column: GC309

Baroness Neville-Rolfe:

7.15 pm

Column: GC310

The Earl of Kinnoull:

Column: GC311

Clause 21: Contracting out of the implied term about payment of claims

Clause 22: Disclosure of HMRC information in connection with non-domestic rating

Amendment 52F

Lord Stevenson of Balmacara:

Column: GC312


Column: GC313

Lord Stoneham of Droxford (LD):

Baroness Neville-Rolfe:

7.30 pm

Column: GC314


Column: GC315

Lord Stevenson of Balmacara:

Lord Hunt of Wirral (Con):

Column: GC316

Baroness Neville-Rolfe: