Table of Contents for
Tuesday 24 Nov 2015

Volume No. 767Part No. 72

Clicking on an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers


House of Lords

Introduction: Lord Murphy of Torfaen

Introduction: Lord Hain

Domestic Violence - Question

Legal Aid - Question

Northern Powerhouse - Question

Prison Service: Trans Prisoners - Question

Hereditary Peers By-Election - Announcement

Scotland Bill - Second Reading

Amendment to the Motion

Northern Ireland (Welfare Reform) Bill - Second Reading (and remaining stages)

Grand Committee

Electricity Capacity (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2015 - Motion to Consider

Renewables Obligation Order 2015 - Motion to Consider

Onshore Hydraulic Fracturing (Protected Areas) Regulations 2015 - Motion to Consider

Health and Care Professions Council (Registration and Fees) (Amendment) (No. 2) Rules Order of Council 2015 - Motion to Take Note

National Health Service Commissioning Board and Clinical Commissioning Groups (Responsibilities and Standing Rules) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2015 - Motion to Take Note

World Biodiversity - Question for Short Debate





This Table of Contents lists subject headings, timelines and
names of speakers in the Lords Hansard text for
Tuesday 24 Nov 2015

Column: 561

House of Lords [24 Nov 2015]

2.30 pm

Introduction: Lord Murphy of Torfaen

2.37 pm

Introduction: Lord Hain

2.43 pm

Domestic Violence - Question

2.48 pm

Baroness Nye (Lab):

The Minister of State, Home Office (Lord Bates) (Con):

Baroness Nye:

Column: 562

Lord Bates:

Lord Wigley (PC):

Lord Bates:

Baroness Howarth of Breckland (CB):

Lord Bates:

Baroness Brinton (LD):

Lord Bates:

Column: 563

Lord Rosser (Lab):

Lord Bates:

Baroness Afshar (CB):

Lord Bates:

Baroness Lister of Burtersett (Lab):

Lord Bates:

Column: 564

Legal Aid - Question

2.56 pm

The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (Lord Faulks) (Con):

Lord Marks of Henley-on-Thames (LD):

Lord Faulks:

Lord Bach (Lab):

Column: 565

Lord Faulks:

Lord Clement-Jones (LD):

Lord Faulks:

Lord Clinton-Davis (Lab):

Lord Faulks:

Lord Tomlinson (Lab):

Lord Faulks:

Column: 566

Lord Cotter (LD):

Lord Faulks:

Northern Powerhouse - Question

3.03 pm

Lord Greaves (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Communities and Local Government (Baroness Williams of Trafford) (Con):

Lord Greaves:

Column: 567

Baroness Williams of Trafford:

Lord Beecham (Lab):

Baroness Williams of Trafford:

The Lord Bishop of St Albans:

Baroness Williams of Trafford:

Lord Shipley (LD):

Column: 568

Baroness Williams of Trafford:

Lord Naseby (Con):

Baroness Williams of Trafford:

Lord Maxton (Lab):

Baroness Williams of Trafford:

Baroness Farrington of Ribbleton (Lab):

Baroness Williams of Trafford:

Column: 569

Prison Service: Trans Prisoners - Question

3.11 pm

The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (Lord Faulks) (Con):

Baroness Barker (LD):

Lord Faulks:

Lord Cashman (Lab):

Lord Faulks:

Lord Hope of Craighead (CB):

Column: 570

Lord Faulks:

Lord Scriven (LD):

Lord Faulks:

Lord Beecham (Lab):

Lord Faulks:

Column: 571

Lord Marks of Henley-on-Thames (LD):

Lord Faulks:

Hereditary Peers By-Election - Announcement

3.18 pm

Scotland Bill - Second Reading

3.18 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Scotland Office (Lord Dunlop) (Con):


Column: 572

Lord Maxton (Lab):

Lord Dunlop:

Lord Forsyth of Drumlean (Con):

Lord Dunlop:


Column: 574


Column: 575

Lord Forsyth of Drumlean:

Lord Dunlop:


Column: 576

Lord Foulkes of Cumnock (Lab):

Lord Dunlop:

Lord Reid of Cardowan (Lab):

Lord Dunlop:

Column: 577

Baroness Liddell of Coatdyke (Lab):

Lord Dunlop:

Lord Lamont of Lerwick (Con):

Lord Dunlop:

Column: 578

3.43 pm

Amendment to the Motion

Lord Hollick (Lab):


Column: 579


Column: 580

3.55 pm

Lord McAvoy (Lab):


Column: 582

Column: 583


Column: 584

Lord Reid of Cardowan:

Lord McAvoy:

Lord Forsyth of Drumlean:

Lord McAvoy:

Column: 585

Lord Forsyth of Drumlean:

Lord McAvoy:

Lord Forsyth of Drumlean:

Lord McAvoy:


Column: 586

4.13 pm

Lord Wallace of Tankerness (LD):


Column: 587

Lord Reid of Cardowan:

Lord Wallace of Tankerness:

Column: 588

Column: 589


Column: 590

Lord Reid of Cardowan:

Lord Wallace of Tankerness:

Lord Forsyth of Drumlean:

Lord Wallace of Tankerness:

Column: 591

Lord Lamont of Lerwick:

Lord Wallace of Tankerness:


Column: 592

4.32 pm

Lord Smith of Kelvin (CB):

Lord Foulkes of Cumnock:

Lord Smith of Kelvin:


Column: 593

Lord Forsyth of Drumlean:

Lord Smith of Kelvin:

Column: 594

4.40 pm

Baroness Goldie (Con):


Column: 595

Lord Forsyth of Drumlean:

Baroness Goldie:

Column: 596

4.47 pm

Baroness Liddell of Coatdyke (Lab):

Lord Maxton:

Baroness Liddell of Coatdyke:

Column: 597

Column: 598

Column: 599

4.59 pm

Lord Campbell of Pittenweem (LD) (Maiden Speech):


Column: 600

5.07 pm

The Earl of Kinnoull (CB):


Column: 601


Column: 602

5.14 pm

Lord Lang of Monkton (Con):


Column: 603

A noble Lord:

Lord Lang of Monkton:


Column: 604

Lord Wallace of Tankerness:

Lord Lang of Monkton:

Column: 605

5.23 pm

Lord Foulkes of Cumnock:

Column: 606

Column: 607

5.33 pm

Lord Steel of Aikwood (LD):

Column: 608


Column: 609

5.39 pm

Lord Mackay of Clashfern (Con):


Column: 610

5.46 pm

Lord Kirkwood of Kirkhope (LD):

Column: 611


Column: 612

5.53 pm

Lord Forsyth of Drumlean:

Noble Lords:

Lord Forsyth of Drumlean:

Column: 614

Lord McAvoy:

Lord Forsyth of Drumlean:


Column: 616

6.08 pm

Lord Hope of Craighead (CB):

Column: 617


Column: 618

6.15 pm

Lord Brennan (Lab):

Column: 619


Column: 620

6.26 pm

Lord Shipley (LD):

Column: 621


Column: 622

6.35 pm

Earl of Stair (CB):


Column: 623

6.41 pm

Column: 624


Column: 625

6.49 pm

Lord Selkirk of Douglas (Con):

Column: 626

Lord Forsyth of Drumlean:

Lord Selkirk of Douglas:


Column: 627

6.56 pm

Baroness Quin (Lab):

Column: 628

Column: 629

7.02 pm

Lord Lyell (Con):

Column: 630


Column: 631

7.12 pm

Lord Sharkey (LD):

Column: 632

Viscount Younger of Leckie (Con):

7.18 pm

Lord Kerr of Kinlochard (CB):

Column: 633


Column: 634


Column: 635

7.29 pm

The Earl of Dundee (Con):

Column: 636

7.34 pm

Lord Maxton:


Column: 637


Column: 638

7.40 pm

Lord Norton of Louth (Con):


Column: 639

Lord Hope of Craighead:

Lord Norton of Louth:

Column: 640

7.47 pm

Lord Thomas of Gresford (LD):


Column: 641

Column: 642

7.58 pm

Lord McCluskey (CB):


Column: 643

Column: 644

8.07 pm

Lord Griffiths of Fforestfach (Con):

Column: 645


Column: 646

8.17 pm

Lord Gordon of Strathblane (Lab):

Column: 647

Lord Forsyth of Drumlean:

Lord Gordon of Strathblane:


Column: 648

Column: 649

8.26 pm

Lord Sanderson of Bowden (Con):


Column: 650

Column: 651

8.33 pm

Lord Purvis of Tweed (LD):


Column: 652

8.41 pm

Lord Turnbull (CB):


Column: 653


Column: 654

8.48 pm

The Marquess of Lothian (Con):


Column: 655

Lord Foulkes of Cumnock:

The Marquess of Lothian:

Lord Reid of Cardowan:

The Marquess of Lothian:

Column: 656


Column: 657

8.59 pm

Lord Stephen (LD):


Column: 658

Column: 659

Lord Forsyth of Drumlean:

Lord Stephen:


Column: 660

9.10 pm

Lord Davidson of Glen Clova (Lab):

Column: 661


Column: 662


Column: 663

Lord Reid of Cardowan:

Column: 664

Lord Davidson of Glen Clova:

Lord Forsyth of Drumlean:

Lord Davidson of Glen Clova:

Lord Forsyth of Drumlean:

Lord Davidson of Glen Clova:


Column: 665

Noble Lords:

Lord Davidson of Glen Clova:

Noble Lords:

Lord Davidson of Glen Clova:

Column: 666

9.36 pm

Lord Dunlop:

Column: 667


Column: 668


Column: 669

Column: 670

Lord Reid of Cardowan:

Lord Dunlop:

Lord Wallace of Tankerness:

Column: 671

Lord Dunlop:

Lord Forsyth of Drumlean:

Lord Dunlop:

Lord Wallace of Tankerness:

Column: 672

Lord Dunlop:

Lord Foulkes of Cumnock:

Lord Dunlop:

Lord Foulkes of Cumnock:

Lord Dunlop:


Column: 673

Lord Gordon of Strathblane:

Lord Dunlop:

Lord Purvis of Tweed:

Lord Dunlop:

Lord Forsyth of Drumlean:

Lord Dunlop:


Column: 674

Lord Hollick:

Northern Ireland (Welfare Reform) Bill - Second Reading (and remaining stages)

10.09 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Scotland Office (Lord Dunlop) (Con):

Column: 675


Column: 676

10.17 pm

Lord Alderdice (LD):

Column: 677


Column: 678


Column: 679

10.27 pm

Lord Browne of Belmont (DUP):

Column: 680

10.32 pm

Lord Glentoran (Con):


Column: 681

Column: 682


10.38 pm

Column: 683

10.43 pm

Lord Eames (CB):


10.46 pm

Lord Rogan (UUP):

Column: 684

10.50 pm

Lord McAvoy (Lab):

Column: 685


Column: 686

10.58 pm

Lord Dunlop:


Column: 687

Column: 688

Viscount Younger of Leckie (Con):

11.04 pm
11.15 pm

Column: GC89

Grand Committee [24 Nov 2015]

Electricity Capacity (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2015 - Motion to Consider

3.30 pm

(

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change and Wales Office (Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth) (Con):

Column: GC90

Lord Teverson (LD):


Column: GC91

Baroness Byford (Con):

Lord Grantchester (Lab):

Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth:

Column: GC92

Baroness Byford:

Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth:

Column: GC93

Lord Teverson:

Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth:

Lord Teverson:

Renewables Obligation Order 2015 - Motion to Consider

3.47 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change and Wales Office (Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth) (Con):

Column: GC94

Column: GC95


Column: GC96

Lord Teverson (LD):

4 pm

Column: GC97

Baroness Byford (Con):

Lord Moynihan (Con):


Column: GC98

Lord Grantchester (Lab):

Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth:

Column: GC99

Column: GC100

Onshore Hydraulic Fracturing (Protected Areas) Regulations 2015 - Motion to Consider

4.12 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change and Wales Office (Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth) (Con):

4.15 pm

Column: GC101


Column: GC102


Column: GC103

Lord Judd (Lab):

Column: GC104

4.30 pm

Column: GC105


Column: GC106

Baroness Parminter (LD):

Lord Young of Norwood Green (Lab):

4.45 pm

Column: GC108

Lord Judd:

Lord Young of Norwood Green:

Column: GC109

Baroness Byford (Con):

Column: GC110

5 pm

Lord Grantchester (Lab):

Column: GC111


Column: GC112

Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth:

Lord Judd:

Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth:


Column: GC113


Column: GC114

5.15 pm

Lord Judd:

Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth:

Column: GC115

Health and Care Professions Council (Registration and Fees) (Amendment) (No. 2) Rules Order of Council 2015 - Motion to Take Note

5.17 pm

Lord Hunt of Kings Heath (Lab):


Column: GC116


Column: GC117

Lord Lansley (Con):

Lord Hunt of Kings Heath:


Column: GC118

5.30 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Health (Lord Prior of Brampton) (Con):


Column: GC119


Column: GC120

Lord Hunt of Kings Heath:


Column: GC121

National Health Service Commissioning Board and Clinical Commissioning Groups (Responsibilities and Standing Rules) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2015 - Motion to Take Note

5.41 pm

Lord Hunt of Kings Heath (Lab):


Column: GC122

5.45 pm

Lord Lansley (Con):


Column: GC123

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Health (Lord Prior of Brampton) (Con):


Column: GC124

Lord Hunt of Kings Heath:

Column: GC125

World Biodiversity - Question for Short Debate

5.59 pm

Lord Blencathra (Con):


Column: GC126


Column: GC127


Column: GC128


Column: GC129

6.11 pm

Lord Jones of Cheltenham (LD):


Column: GC130


Column: GC131

6.21 pm

The Earl of Selborne (Con):


Column: GC132


Column: GC133


Column: GC134

6.31 pm

Baroness Young of Old Scone (Lab):

Column: GC135


Column: GC136

6.38 pm

Baroness Jones of Whitchurch (Lab):


Column: GC137


Column: GC138

6.47 pm

Lord Gardiner of Kimble (Con):


Column: GC139


Column: GC140

Column: GC141


Column: GC142