Building better places Contents

Appendix 2: List of Witnesses

Evidence is published online at www.parliament.uk/built-environment and available for inspection at the Parliamentary Archives (020 7219 3074).

Evidence received by the Committee is listed below in chronological order of oral evidence session and in alphabetical order. Those witnesses marked with ** gave both oral evidence and written evidence. Those marked with * gave oral evidence and did not submit any written evidence. All other witnesses submitted written evidence only.

Oral evidence in chronological order

*

Professor Rachel Cooper OBE, Professor of Design Management, Lancaster University

QQ 1–12

**

Dr Richard Simmons, former Chief Executive of the Commission for Architecture and the Built Environment (CABE)

*

Professor Mark Tewdwr-Jones, Professor of Town Planning, Newcastle University

*

Gill Graham, Head of Heritage, Department for Culture Media and Sport

QQ 13–28

*

Bob Ledsome, Deputy Director, Building Regulations and Standards, Department for Communities and Local Government

**

Steve Quartermain, Department for Communities and Local Government, Chief Planner

**

Ruth Stanier, Department for Communities and Local Government, Director of Planning

**

Prof Peter Bishop, Professor in Urban Design, The Bartlett School of Architecture, UCL; Author, The Bishop Review: The Future of Design in the Built Environment

QQ 29–40

**

Max Farrell, Partner, Farrells; Project Leader, The Farrell Review of Architecture and the Built Environment

**

Dame Kate Barker, economist, author of the Barker Review of UK Housing Supply, former member of the Bank of England Monetary Policy Committee

QQ 41–51

*

Toby Lloyd, Policy Director, Shelter

*

Lord Best, former Chief Executive of the National Housing Federation, former Chief Executive of the Joseph Rowntree Foundation and Joseph Rowntree Housing Trust

QQ 52–63

**

Kathleen Kelly, Assistant Director of Policy and Research, National Housing Federation

*

Sunand Prasad, Penoyre & Prasad Architects

QQ 64–72

*

Quinlan Terry CBE, Quinlan and Francis Terry Architects

**

John Grinnell, Deputy Head of Development, The Crown Estate

QQ 73–83

**

Steve Melligan, Strategic Land Manager, The Crown Estate

*

David Tittle, Chair, Design Network and Chief Executive, Made West Midlands

QQ 84–93

*

David Waterhouse, Head of Strategic Development, CABE at Design Council

**

Chris Carr, Chair of the Home Builders’ Group, Federation of Master Builders

QQ 94–108

*

John Slaughter, Director of External Affairs, Home Builders Federation

**

Dr Hugh Ellis, Head of Policy, Town and Country Planning Association

QQ 109–120

**

Paul Miner, Planning Campaign Manager, Campaign to Protect Rural England

**

Noel Farrer, President, Landscape Institute

QQ 121–131

**

Iain Taylor, Director of Business Development, Land Trust

**

Richard Blyth, Head of Policy, Royal Town Planning Institute

QQ 132–145

**

Finn Williams, Director, Planning Officers Society

**

David Henry, Planning Director Savills, appearing on behalf of Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors

QQ 146–158

**

Ruth Reed, Former Past President, Royal Institute of British Architects

*

Ros Kerslake, Chief Executive, Prince’s Regeneration Trust

QQ 159–170

*

Henry Russell, Chairman of Spatial Planning Advocacy Group, The Heritage Alliance

**

Duncan Wilson, Chief Executive, Historic England

**

Carole Reilly, Head of Neighbourhood Planning, Locality

QQ 171–183

**

Sophia de Sousa, CEO The Glass-House Community Led Design

*

Guy Bransby, Lead Director, Planning and Development, Jones Lang LaSalle

QQ 184–196

*

Richard Lemon, Associate Director, Planning, CBRE

*

Adrian Penfold, Head of Planning, British Land

*

Esther Kurland, Director, Urban Design London

QQ 197–207

**

Professor John Worthington, Independent Transport Commission

*

Cllr Gillian Brown, Leader of Arun District Council and planning lead for District Councils Network

QQ 208–223

*

Cllr Sue Derbyshire, Leader of Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council and planning/housing lead for Greater Manchester Combined Authority

*

Dr Laurence Carmichael, Coordinator, WHO Collaborating Centre for Healthy Urban Environments

QQ 224–233

*

Dr Ann Marie Connolly, Deputy Director, Health Equity, Place and Mental Health, Public Health England

*

Dr Matt Egan, Senior Lecturer, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine

**

Sue Adams OBE, Chief Executive, Care & Repair England

QQ 234–240

*

Paul Gamble, Chief Executive, Habinteg

*

Michael Cassidy CBE, Chairman, Ebbsfleet Development Corporation

QQ 241–250

**

Louise Sunderland, Senior Policy Advisor, UK Green Building Council

QQ 251–260

*

Simon de Beer, Planning Policy & Environment Manager, Bath and North East Somerset Council

QQ 261–275

*

Joe Henry, Service Director, Development Management and Building Control, London Borough of Barnet

*

Anneliese Hutchinson, Service Director, Development and Public Protection, Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Council

*

Chris Shepley CBE, Chief Planning Inspector and Chief Executive of the Planning Inspectorate, 1994 to 2002

QQ 276–282

*

Katrine Sporle CBE, Former Chief Executive of the Planning Inspectorate, 2003–2011

*

Tony Grayling, Director of Sustainable Business and Development at the Environment Agency

QQ 283–307

**

David Wilkes, Honorary Vice-President of CIWEM

**

Simon Foxell, appearing on behalf of The Edge, built-environment think tank

QQ 308–329

**

Barry Sellers, appearing on behalf of Urban Design Group

**

Brandon Lewis MP, Minister of State for Housing and Planning, DCLG

QQ 330–343

Alphabetical list of all witnesses

The Access Association

BEN0198

Anchor

BEN0206

Sir John Armitt

BEN0226

*

Arun District Council (QQ 208–223)

Mr Nigel Spencer Atkins

BEN0223

**

Dame Kate Barker (QQ 41–51)

BEN0197

Tom Bartlett

BEN0181

Bat Conservation Trust

BEN0172

*

Bath and Northeast Somerset Council (QQ 261–275)

Beam, Farrells and The Place Alliance

BEN0217

Giles Bergne

BEN0056

*

Lord Best (QQ 52–63)

**

Professor Peter Bishop (QQ 29–40)

BEN0011

Boughton Parish Council

BEN0097

Boxley Parish Council

BEN0073

Professor Glen Bramley

BEN0104

Braunston Parish Council

BEN0145

Brington Parish Council

BEN0105

*

British Land (QQ 184–196)

British Property Federation

BEN0135

Bromley Civic Society

BEN0151

Dr Tim Brown, De Montfort University

BEN0088

Building & Engineering Services Association

BEN0134

Dr Kerry Burton

BEN0118

Byfield Parish Council

BEN0036

Cambridge Centre for Housing & Planning Research

BEN0109

Camden Town Unlimited

BEN0127

Campaign to Protect Rural England (CPRE)

BEN0084

**

Campaign to Protect Rural England and Town & Country Planning Association (QQ 109–120)

Campaign to Protect Rural England Kent

BEN0038

Campaign to Protect Rural England Lancashire

BEN0070

Campaign to Protect Rural England Maidstone

BEN0079

Canterbury Society

BEN0107

**

Care & Repair England (QQ 234–240)

BEN0091 BEN0219

*

CBRE (QQ 184–196)

Chartered Institute for Archaeologists (CIFA)

BEN0063

The Chartered Institute of Building

BEN0043

Chartered Institution of Building Services Engineers (CIBSE)

BEN0102

**

Chartered Institution of Water and Environmental Management (QQ 283–307)

BEN0078 BEN0221

City of London Corporation

BEN0199

Colchester Borough Council

BEN0083

Collyweston Parish Council

BEN0022

Committee on Climate Change

BEN0124

Confederation of British Industry (CBI)

BEN0054

Construction Industry Council (CIC)

BEN0071

Construction Industry Council Flood Mitigation and Resilience Group

BEN0053

Construction Industry Training Board (CITB)

BEN0187

*

Professor Rachel Cooper (QQ 1–12)

Create Streets

BEN0195

Croughton Parish Council

BEN0025

**

The Crown Estate (QQ 73–83)

BEN0211

**

Department for Communities and Local Government (QQ 13–28)

BEN0190 BEN0200 BEN0225

*

Department for Culture, Media and Sport (QQ 13–28)

**

Design Council CABE (QQ 84–93)

BEN0177

Professor Danny Dorling

BEN0204

Professor Neil Dunse

BEN0104

*

Ebbsfleet Development Corporation (QQ 241–250)

EcoSystem Services

BEN0006

Edf Energy

BEN0117

The Edge

BEN0122 BEN0224

Edinburgh College of Art, University of Edinburgh

BEN0058

*

Dr Matt Egan (QQ 224–223)

Electrosensitivity UK (Es-UK)

BEN0092

Energy UK

BEN0014

Eythorne Parish Council

BEN0068

**

Farrells (QQ 29–40)

BEN0139 BEN0217

**

Federation of Master Builders (QQ 94–108)

BEN0220

Friends of the Earth

BEN0137

The Gardens Trust

BEN0051

Gas Safety Trust

BEN0017

*

Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Council (QQ 261–275)

Professor Jay Ginn

BEN0046

Glass and Glazing Federation

BEN0174

**

The Glass–House Community Led Design (QQ 171–183)

BEN0074 BEN0214

Professor Vincent Goodstadt, University of Manchester

BEN0103

Greater London Authority (GLA)

BEN0191

Grove Park Group (Residents Association)

BEN0067

Guide Dogs for the Blind Association

BEN0096

**

Habinteg (QQ 234–240)

BEN0116

Headcorn Parish Council

BEN0161

*

The Heritage Alliance (QQ 159–170)

**

Historic England (QQ 159–170)

BEN0042 BEN0213

Hollingbourne Parish Council

BEN0175

*

Home Builders Federation (QQ 94–108)

HTA Design LLP

BEN0028

Roger Hutton

BEN0202

**

Independent Transport Commission (QQ 197–207)

BEN0149 BEN0222

Innovate UK

BEN0147

Institute of Acoustics

BEN0059

Institute of Historic Building Conservation

BEN0160

The Institution of Structural Engineers

BEN0033

Dr Isaac Jamieson

BEN0216

Joint Parishes Group (JPG)

BEN0189

Bulent Kazim

BEN0003

Kent Woodland Employment Scheme (KWES)

BEN0150

Kew Society

BEN0180

Local Authority Building Council (LABC)

BEN0064

**

Landscape Institute (QQ 121–131)

BEN0136 BEN0208

**

The Land Trust (QQ 121–131)

BEN0069

Professor Chris Leishman

BEN0104

Lincolnshire Rural Housing Association

BEN0021

Living Streets

BEN0010

**

Locality (QQ 171–183)

BEN0153 BEN0212

Local Government Association (LGA)

BEN0207

*

London Borough of Barnet (QQ 261–275)

London Borough of Islington

BEN0183

Janet Mackinnon

BEN0099

*

Made West Midlands (QQ 84–93)

Ken Mafham

BEN0178

Dr Erica Mallery-Blythe

BEN0216

Judith Martin

BEN0148

McCarthy & Stone

BEN0218

The Mersey Forest

BEN0077

Tony Michael

BEN0125

Mineral Wool Insulation Manufacturers Association (MIMA)

BEN0176

Ministerial Advisory Group for Architecture and the Built Environment for Northern Ireland

BEN0085

Moulton Parish Council

BEN0120

MRC Epidemiology Unit & Centre for Diet and Activity Research

BEN0085

Dr Lucy Natarajan, University College London

BEN0103

National Federation of Roofing Contractors

BEN0060

National House Building Council (NHBC)

BEN0111

**

National Housing Federation (QQ 52–63)

BEN0152

New Garden Cities Alliance (CIC)

BEN0108

Dr Richard Newman

BEN0118

Sir William O’Brien

BEN0192

Dr Fabiano Lemes de Oliveira

BEN0086

Overstone Parish Council

BEN0121

The Parks Alliance

BEN0133

Partnership for Active Travel Transport and Health (PATTH)

BEN0082

Paulerspury Parish Council

BEN0203

*

Penoyre & Prasad Architects (QQ 64–72)

Peter Brett Associates

BEN0095

Place Alliance

BEN0143

Places for People

BEN0066

*

Planning Inspectorate (QQ 276–282)

**

Planning Officers Society (QQ 132–145)

BEN0162

Pontefract Civic Society

BEN0193

Portsmouth School of Architecture and Radian Group

BEN0087

Potterspury Parish Council

BEN0014

John Preston

BEN0100

*

Prince’s Regeneration Trust (QQ 159–170)

C. Prosser

BEN0210

**

Public Health England (QQ 224–233)

BEN0186

Pupils 2 Parliament

BEN0201

*

Quinlan and Francis Terry Architects (QQ 64–72)

Reclaim London

BEN0184

ResPublica

BEN0044

Rescue, The British Archaeological Trust

BEN0049

Riverhead Parish Council

BEN0156

Royal Academy of Engineering

BEN0128

Royal National Institute of Blind People (RNIB)

BEN0164

**

Royal Institute of British Architects (RIBA) (QQ 146–158)

BEN0157

**

Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors (RICS) (QQ 146–158)

BEN0185

Royal Society for the Protection of Birds (RSPB)

BEN0188

**

Royal Town Planning Institute (RTPI) (QQ 132–145)

BEN0126 BEN0215

Rushden Town Council

BEN0155

Professor Yvonne Rydin, University College London

BEN0013

Daniel Scharf

BEN0005

Professor Alister Scott

BEN0227

Sellindge Parish Council

BEN0194

*

Shelter (QQ 41–51)

Shine

BEN0131

Henny Shotter

BEN0076

**

Dr Richard Simmons (QQ 1–12)

BEN0170

Dr Felicity Simpson

BEN0196

Social Life

BEN0159

Stelling Minnis Parish Council

BEN0093

*

Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council (QQ 208–223)

Stop Smart Meters UK

BEN0166

Teresa Strachan, School of Architecture and Planning, Newcastle University

BEN0173

Suffolk Preservation Society

BEN0080

Sustainable Traditional Buildings Alliance (STBA)

BEN0115

Syresham Parish Council

BEN0065

Tata Steel

BEN0179

*

Professor Mark Tewdwr–Jones (QQ 1–12)

The Theatres Trust

BEN0123

Sue Thompson

BEN0031

Professor Anthea Tinker

BEN0046

**

Town & Country Planning Association (TCPA) (QQ 109–120)

BEN0171

Transport and Health Study Group

BEN0094

Trees and Design Action Group

BEN0182

Dr Shann Turnball

BEN0110

**

UK Green Building Council (QQ 251–260)

BEN0081

UK Health Forum

BEN0024

UK Indoor Environments Group

BEN0112

Ulcombe Parish Council

BEN0098

University of Manchester

BEN0023

University of Northampton, Collaborative Centre for the Built Environment

BEN0027

Urban Design Group

BEN0141

Urban Forestry and Woodlands Advisory Networks Committee

BEN0072

Urban Vision Enterprise

BEN0026

URBED

BEN0032

Wappenham Parish Council

BEN0048

Dan Ward

BEN0020

Weedon Bec Parish Council

BEN0168

Welton Parish Council

BEN0050

Westbere Parish Council

BEN0055

West of England Nature Partnership

BEN0132

West Malling Parish Council

BEN0119

Wildfowl & Wetland Trust

BEN0209

The Wildlife Trusts

BEN0113

Woodland Trust

BEN0130

Worcestershire County Council

BEN0101

*

World Health Organisation Collaborating Centre (QQ 224–233)

Yelvertoft Parish Council

BEN0047





© Parliamentary copyright 2016