Improving the transition from school to work Contents

Appendix 2: List of witnesses

Evidence is published online at http://www.parliament.uk/social-mobility-committee and available for inspection at the Parliamentary Archives (020 7219 5314).

Evidence received by the Committee is listed below in chronological order of oral evidence session and in alphabetical order. Those witnesses marked with ** gave both oral evidence and written evidence. Those marked with * gave oral evidence and did not submit any written evidence. All other witnesses submitted written evidence only.

Oral evidence in chronological order

**

Andrew Battarbee, Deputy Director, Vocational Education Strategy, Department for Education and Department for Business, Innovation & Skills

QQ 1–10

**

Juliet Chua, Director Post-16 and Disadvantage Group, Department for Education

**

Peter Clark, Head of the Participation and Careers Unit, Department for Education

**

Oliver Newton, Head of the Apprenticeship Growth, Strategy and Legislation Team, Department for Education and Department for Business, Innovation & Skills

*

Dr Claire Crawford, Research Fellow, the Institute of Fiscal Studies

QQ 11–17

*

Dr Abigail McKnight, Senior Research Fellow at the Centre for Analysis of Social Exclusion, London School of Economics

**

Moira McKerracher, Deputy Director, the UK Commission for Employment and Skills

*

The Rt Hon Nick Clegg, Former Deputy Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, with responsibility for social mobility in the 2010 Government

QQ 18–27

*

Professor Andy Green, Centre for Learning and Life Chances in Knowledge Economies and Societies (LLAKES)

QQ 28–37

*

Professor Paul Gregg, University of Bath

**

Professor Ken Roberts, University of Liverpool

*

Alex Burghart, Director of Policy, Centre for Social Justice

QQ 38–45

*

Ralph Scott, Senior Researcher, Demos

*

Spencer Thompson, Senior Economic Analyst, Institute for Public Policy Research

*

Nick Chambers, Director, Education and Employers Taskforce

QQ 46–53

*

Dr Peter Grant, Senior Fellow, Cass Business School

*

Professor Ewart Keep, University of Oxford

*

Neil Carberry, Director for Employment and Skills, Confederation of British Industry

QQ 54–62

*

Emma Codd, Managing Partner for Talent, Deloitte

*

Tanith Dodge, Director of HR, Marks and Spencer

*

Tony Moloney, Manager, Education and Skills, National Grid

*

Alice Memminger, Chief Executive, UpRising

QQ 63–75

**

David Pollard, Chairman for Education, Skills and Business Support, Federation of Small Businesses

**

Anne Spackman, Executive Director, Career Ready

*

James Magowan, Business Director (East of England), Tomorrow’s People

QQ 76–86

**

Sam Monaghan, Executive Director of Children’s Services, Barnardo’s

**

Maggie Walker, CEO, ASDAN

**

Pat Brennan-Barrett, Principal of Northampton College, Association of Colleges

QQ 86–95

*

Malcolm Trobe, Deputy General Secretary, Association of School and College Leaders

*

David Nicoll, Director, Studio Schools Trust

QQ 96–106

**

Charles Parker, Chief Executive, Baker Dearing Educational Trust (University Technical Colleges)

**

Matthew Coffey, Chief Operating Officer, Ofsted

QQ 108–118

**

Sir Michael Wilshaw, Her Majesty’s Chief Inspector of Education, Children’s Services and Skills, Ofsted

*

Dawn Baxendale, Chief Executive, Southampton Council

QQ 119–130

**

Yolande Burgess, Strategy Director, London Councils

*

Theresa Grant, Chief Executive, Trafford Council

*

Andrew Hodgson, Vice Chair of North East LEP Board, and North East LEP Employment and Skills Board

Professor Baroness Wolf of Dulwich CBE

QQ 131–139

**

Professor Anne Green, Institute for Employment Research, University of Warwick

QQ 140–149

**

Professor Sandra McNally, Director of the Centre for Vocational Education Research (CVER), London School of Economics and Political Science

Dr Stefan Speckesser, Chief Economist at the Institute for Employment Studies, London School of Economics and Political Science

Claire Keane, Economist, Directorate for Employment, Labour and Social Affairs, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development OECD

QQ 150–159

*

Jack Feintuck, Head of Policy, Social Mobility & Child Poverty Commission

QQ 160-173

*

The Rt Hon Alan Milburn, Chair of the Social Mobility Commission

**

Professor Ann Hodgson, Professor of Post-Compulsory Education and Co-Director Centre for Post-14 Education and Work, UCL Institute of Education

QQ 174–183

*

Professor Kevin Orr, School of Education and Professional Development, University of Huddersfield

*

Nick Boles MP, Minister of State for Skills

QQ 184–199

**

The Rt Hon Nicky Morgan MP, Secretary of State for Education

Alphabetical list of all witnesses

Access To The Professions

SMO0124

Ambitious About Autism

SMO0039

**

Asdan (QQ 76–86)

SMO0054

Aspire Group

SMO0007

Association Of Accounting Technicians

SMO0102

**

Association Of Colleges

SMO0087

*

Association of School and College Leaders (QQ 86–95)

Association Of National Specialist Colleges (Natspec)

SMO0093

Association Of Teachers And Lecturers (ATL)

SMO0084

Government Of Austria

SMO0129

Dr Liz Atkins

SMO0018

BAE Systems Plc

SMO0114

**

Baker Dearing Educational Trust (QQ 96–106)

SMO0136

Barclays Plc

SMO0115

**

Barnardo’s

SMO0112
SMO0128
SMO0133
SMO0138

*

Professor Paul Gregg, University of Bath (QQ 28–37)

BBC

SMO0126

Professor Saul Becker

SMO0137

The Big Academy

SMO0116

The Brokerage Citylink

SMO0035

British Chambers Of Commerce

SMO0103

British Youth Council

SMO0142

Capp

SMO0069

**

Career Ready (QQ 63–75)

SMO0074

Careers England

SMO0044

Careers South West

SMO0095

Carers Trust

SMO0033

Cascaid Ltd

SMO0061

*

Cass Business School (QQ 46–53)

Matteo Calogiuri

SMO0008

*

Centre for Analysis of Social Exclusion, London School of Economics (QQ 11–17)

*

Centre for Learning and Life Chances in Knowledge Economies and Societies (LLAKES) (QQ 28–37)

*

Centre for Social Justice (QQ 38–45)

**

Centre for Vocational Education Research (CVER), London School of Economics and Political Science (QQ 140–149)

SMO0081

Centrepoint

SMO0051

The Chartered Institute of Personnel and Development (CIPD)

SMO0043

The Chartered Insurance Institute

SMO0106

The Challenge

SMO0098

City & Guilds

SMO0073

City Of London Corporation

SMO0130

City Year UK

SMO0079

*

The Rt Hon Nick Clegg, Former Deputy Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, with responsibility for social mobility in the 2010 Government (QQ 18–27)

*

Confederation of British Industry (QQ 54–62)

Crossrail

SMO0139

Professor Fiona Devine

SMO0062

Charlie Doherty

SMO0025

*

Deloitte (QQ 54–62)

*

Demos (QQ 38–45)

**

Department for Education (QQ 1–10)

SMO0055
SMO0143

Department For Employment And Learning Northern Ireland

SMO0034

Develop

SMO0003

Edge Foundation

SMO0024

Education and Employers Taskforce (QQ 46–53)

Emc

SMO0086

Emfec

SMO0113

Ernst & Young Llp

SMO0134

Eurofound

SMO0144

Professor Karen Evans

SMO0056

Fair Train

SMO0067

**

Federation Of Small Businesses (QQ 63–75)

SMO0096

The Found Generation

SMO0101

Professor Alison Fuller

SMO0010
SMO0147

Government Of Finland

SMO0127

First Face To Face

SMO0100

Forum of Private Business

SMO0048

Futures Advice, Skills & Employment Ltd

SMO0028

Gatsby Charitable Foundation

SMO0037

Herefordshire Council

SMO0020

Hertfordshire County Council

SMO0026

Hertfordshire LEP

SMO0026

High Peak Borough Council And Staffordshire Moorlands District Council

SMO0068

**

Professor Ann Hodgson (QQ 174–183)

SMO0012

Dr Deirdre Hughes OBE

SMO0045

Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales (ICAEW)

SMO0063

Impetus-Pef

SMO0066

Inclusion Trust

SMO0107

*

Institute of Fiscal Studies (QQ 11–17)

**

Institute for Employment Research, University of Warwick (QQ 140–149)

SMO0145

*

Institute for Public Policy Research (QQ 38–45)

Institute for Social and Economic Research

SMO0058

Institution Of Mechanical Engineers

SMO0070

Intern Aware

SMO0099

Joseph Rowntree Foundation

SMO0023

KPMG

SMO0121

Learning Revolution Trust

SMO0022

Leeds City Region Enterprise Partnership

SMO0049

Professor Yaojun Li

SMO0062

Local Government Association

SMO0011

London Chamber Of Commerce And Industry Commercial Education Trust

SMO0059

The Manchester College

SMO0053

*

Marks and Spencer (QQ 54–62)

Mary Alice McCarthy

SMO0141

Middlesex University London

SMO0036

Middletonmurray

SMO0013

Ministry Of Social Development, Government of New Zealand

SMO0032

Professor Phil Mizen, Aston University

SMO0145

Nacro

SMO0123

The National Association Of Independent Schools & Non-Maintained Special Schools (Nass)

SMO0110

National Foundation For Educational Research

SMO0082

*

National Grid (QQ 54–62)

National Literacy Trust

SMO0014

National Union Of Students

SMO0080

New Economy (on Behalf Of Greater Manchester Combined Authority)

SMO0088

New Meaning Limited

SMO0031

NHS Employers

SMO0105

Niace

SMO0078

**

Northampton College

SMO0135

Northamptonshire Enterprise Partnership

SMO0094

North East LEP Board, and North East LEP Employment and Skills Board (QQ 119–130)

OCR

SMO0060

*

Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) (QQ 150–159)

**

Ofsted (QQ 108–118)

SMO0047

*

Professor Kevin Orr, School of Education and Professional Development, University of Huddersfield (QQ 174–183)

Pearson Education

SMO0089

Pinetree Enterprises Ltd

SMO0015

Pret A Manger

SMO0041

The Prince’s Trust

SMO0040

Prospects

SMO0091

Pshe Association

SMO0016

Pupils2parliament

SMO0132

Professor Kate Purcell

SMO0145

Recruitment And Employment Confederation

SMO0075

Dr Simon Reddy

SMO0006

**

Professor Ken Roberts

SMO0002

Royal College Of Speech And Language Therapists

SMO0065

The Royal British Legion

SMO0072

Royal Danish Embassy

SMO0108

Mr Anthony Ryan

SMO0017

School-Home Support

SMO0148

Professor Ingrid Schoon

SMO0056

Science Council

SMO0120

The Scottish Government

SMO0042
SMO0140

Dr Joe Sempik

SMO0137

*

Social Mobility & Child Poverty Commission
(QQ 160–173)

*

Southampton Council (QQ 119–130)

*

Dr Stefan Speckesser, Chief Economist at the Institute for Employment Studies, LSE (QQ 140–149)

Professor Ken Spours

SMO0012

Stemnet

SMO0109

Step Up To Serve

SMO0029

Dr Michelle Stewart

SMO0005

*

Studio Schools Trust (QQ 96–106)

Surrey Lifelong Learning Partnership

SMO0038

The Sutton Trust

SMO0111

Embassy Of Switzerland In The United Kingdom

SMO0117

John Taylor

SMO0146

Telford and Wrekin Council

SMO0009

Thinkforward

SMO0092

*

Tomorrow’s People (QQ 76–86)

TQ Training

SMO0004

Trades Union Congress

SMO0104

*

Trafford Council (QQ 119–130)

Dr Charoula Tzanakou, Institute for Employment Research, University of Warwick

SMO0145

**

UK Commission For Employment And Skills (UKCES) (QQ 11–17)

SMO0001

University Alliance

SMO0027

Professor Lorna Unwin

SMO0010
SMO0147

*

Uprising (QQ 63–75)

Welsh Government

SMO0021

The Who Cares? Trust

SMO0050

*

Professor Baroness Wolf of Dulwich CBE (QQ 131–139)

Whytry

SMO0064

YMCA England

SMO0085

YMCA Training

SMO0077

Youth Connexions Hertfordshire

SMO0026

Young Enterprise

SMO0122

Young Women’s Trust

SMO0046

Youth Employment UK

SMO0118





© Parliamentary copyright 2016