House of Lords Business

Thursday 28 April 2016 at 11.00am

*Oral Questions, 30 minutes

*Baroness Tyler of Enfield to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment has been undertaken of the likely impact on the quality of mental health care of removing mental health quality premium measures from NHS England’s Quality Premium Guidance for 2016–17.

*Baroness Wheatcroft to ask Her Majesty’s Government how many people they expect to benefit from the new state pension, and what will be the average increase per person.

*Baroness Featherstone to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether the funding for the new interferon-free Hepatitis C treatment will come from the National Health Service or HM Treasury.

*The Lord Bishop of St Albans to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the challenges to be faced by small rural schools in the conversion to academy status.

Transport for London Bill [HL] Consideration of Commons Amendments [The Chairman of Committees]

Unless any Lord objects the Chairman of Committees intends to move all the amendments en bloc. The amendments are available in the Printed Paper Office.

Lord O’Neill of Gatley to move that this House takes note of the steps Her Majesty’s Government are taking to build a stronger economy.

§Northern Ireland (Stormont Agreement and Implementation Plan) Bill Third Reading [Lord Dunlop]

Nuclear Installations (Liability for Damage) Order 2016 Lord Ashton of Hyde to move that the draft Order laid before the House on 22 February be approved. Considered in Grand Committee on 27 April

Future Business 

Tuesday 3 May at 2.30pm

*Lord Watson of Invergowrie to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether there is any evidence that academies automatically perform better than local authority maintained schools, particularly those that are already categorised as high-performing.

*Lord Whitty to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they intend to introduce any safeguards as part of their reform of the local government pension scheme (LGPS) in order to ensure that British wealth funds conduct their investment strategies solely in the interest of their LGPS members.

*Lord Triesman to ask Her Majesty’s Government, in the light of the current and long-term crises in the governance of a number of sports, including allegations of corruption and doping, whether they intend to introduce legislation to establish standards by which sports governing bodies should conduct their affairs in order to restore public confidence in the fairness and efficacy of competition.

Topical oral question. Ballot to be drawn at 1pm on Friday 29 April.

†Limited Liability Partnerships, Partnerships and Groups (Accounts and Audit) Regulations 2016 The Earl of Courtown to move that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 7 March be approved. Considered in Grand Committee on 27 April

†Education (Repeal of Arrangements for Vocational Qualifications Awarded or Authenticated in Northern Ireland) Order 2016 Baroness Chisholm of Owlpen to move that the draft Order laid before the House on 11 March be approved. Considered in Grand Committee on 27 April

Bank of England and Financial Services Bill [HL] Consideration of Commons Amendments [Lord Bridges of Headley]

†Trade Union Bill Consideration of Commons Amendments [Baroness Neville-Rolfe]

Baroness Neville-Rolfe to move that this House takes note of the issues faced by black and minority ethnic people in the workplace in Britain.

Wednesday 4 May at 3.00pm

*Lord Bird to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they will conduct audits of the poverty programmes they support, and publish the results; and if not, why not.

*Lord Bradshaw to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they plan to amend the Railways Act 1993 in order to oblige the Office of Rail and Road, when deciding an open access application, to take into account the interests of passengers, of the public purse and of subsequent franchise competitions.

*Lord Lennie to ask Her Majesty’s Government what measures they are taking to improve access to apprenticeships that offer career progression and high skill employment, particularly for those under 26 years old.

Topical oral question. Ballot to be drawn at 1pm on Friday 29 April.

Baroness Thomas of Winchester to move to resolve that this House calls on Her Majesty’s Government to hold urgent talks with Disability Rights UK and the Disability Benefits Consortium to identify a mobility criterion in the Personal Independence Payment "moving around" assessment which is fairer than the current 20 metre distance, in the light of the impact on reassessed disabled claimants and the resulting large number of successful appeals.

Thursday 5 May at 11.00am

*Lord Harries of Pentregarth to ask Her Majesty’s Government what plans they have to take forward the recommendations of the report Third Party Election Campaigning-Getting the Balance Right by Lord Hodgson of Astley Abbotts.

*Lord Oates to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the effect of the national living wage on providers of social care.

*Baroness Doocey to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to tackle banking fraud, including internet and telephone scams.

Topical oral question. Ballot opens at 3pm on Friday 29 April, to be drawn at 1pm on Tuesday 3 May.

Lord Keen of Elie intends to move the following two motions en bloc: but if any Lord objects the motions must be moved separately.

†Modern Slavery Act 2015 (Code of Practice) Regulations 2016 Lord Keen of Elie to move that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 14 March be approved. Considered in Grand Committee on 27 April

†Immigration (Leave to Enter and Remain) (Amendment) Order 2016 Lord Keen of Elie to move that the draft Order laid before the House on 15 March be approved. Considered in Grand Committee on 27 April

†Crown Court (Recording) Order 2016 Lord Faulks to move that the draft Order laid before the House on 21 March be approved. Considered in Grand Committee on 27 April

†House of Commons Members’ Fund Bill Committee [Lord Naseby]

†Driving Instructors (Registration) Bill Third Reading [Earl Attlee]

†Criminal Cases Review Commission (Information) Bill Third Reading [Lord Ramsbotham]

†Armed Forces Bill Third Reading [Earl Howe]

Licensing Act 2003 (Her Majesty The Queen’s Birthday Licensing Hours) Order 2016 Lord Keen of Elie to move that the draft Order laid before the House on 12 April be approved.

†Energy Efficiency (Private Rented Property) (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2016 Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth to move that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 13 April be approved.

Lord Lucas to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the case for a new generation of polytechnics to address the technical skills gap. (1½ hours)

Monday 9 May at 2.30pm

*Baroness Falkner of Margravine to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their policy on the European Union granting market economy status to China.

*Lord Robathan to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they will publish a list of organisations and individuals in public life, including members of both Houses of Parliament, who have previously urged that the United Kingdom should join the euro.

*Baroness Ludford to ask Her Majesty’s Government what retrospective checks they intend to make, if any, into the financial backgrounds of foreign citizens, predominantly from Russia and China, who were granted United Kingdom residence through Tier One Investor visas, in the light of the reductions in applications and acceptances since the introduction of prior money-laundering checks in 2015.

*Lord Roberts of Llandudno to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether it is their continuing policy to deport failed unaccompanied asylum seekers on reaching 18 years of age.

Tuesday 10 May at 2.30pm

*Lord Naseby to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they have plans to undertake an urgent review into the financial sustainability of high street trade in England and Wales in the light of the growth of online retail and the increase in overhead costs for shops trading on the high street.

*Lord Vinson to ask Her Majesty’s Government, in the light of net immigration continuing at over 300,000 people per year, and the latest Office for National Statistics projections indicating an increase in the United Kingdom population, including births, of 500,000 per year for the next six years, what plans they have to limit immigration and to build more hospitals, schools, housing and prisons to meet an increase in demand.

*Lord Addington to ask Her Majesty’s Government what consideration they have given to placing a duty on all publicly funded and professional sporting bodies to co-operate actively in identifying and punishing anyone damaging the integrity of sport.

Wednesday 11 May at 3.00pm

*Lord Holmes of Richmond to ask Her Majesty’s Government what the current economic and technological case is for continuing with Hinkley Point.

*Baroness Gardner of Parkes to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to ensure that carers employed by care service agencies provide the care for elderly, disabled and other people for which they are paid.

*Lord Wood of Anfield to ask Her Majesty’s Government what are the scope and purposes of the involvement of United Kingdom security forces in military action in Yemen.

Thursday 12 May at 11.00am

*Lord Kinnock to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to emphasise the importance to citizens, particularly young people, of registering to vote to enable them to participate in the referendum on the United Kingdom’s membership of the European Union on 23 June.

*Baroness Sheehan to ask Her Majesty’s Government what evidence they have to support their claim that "pull factors" are responsible for the mass movement of people from the Middle East and North Africa in recent years.

*Lord Brooke of Alverthorpe to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to alert the public to the dangers of alcohol and its causal links with hypertension, depression, Alzheimer’s and other forms of dementia.

The full lists of Other Motions for Debate and Questions for Short Debate are available online daily. The list of all Questions for Short Debate currently tabled will next be printed on 3 May.

Select Committee Reports 

The dates on which the reports were published are in italics.

Lord Best to move that this House takes note of the Report from the Communications Committee Press Regulation: where are we now? (3rd Report, Session 2014–15, HL Paper 135). 23 March 2015

Baroness Morgan of Huyton to move that this House takes note of the Report from the Digital Skills Committee (Session 2014–15, HL Paper 111). 17 February 2015

Baroness Prashar to move that this House takes note of the Report from the European Union Committee The EU Action Plan against migrant smuggling (4th Report, HL Paper 46). 3 November 2015

Baroness Scott of Needham Market to move that this House takes note of the Report from the European Union Committee EU energy governance (6th Report, HL Paper 71). 18 December 2015

The Earl of Selborne to move that this House takes note of the Report from the Science and Technology Committee Genetically modified insects (1st Report, HL Paper 68). 17 December 2015

Lord Boswell of Aynho to move that this House takes note of the Report from the European Union Committee The EU referendum and EU reform (9th Report, HL Paper 122). 30 March 2016

Lord Tugendhat to move that this House takes note of the Report from the European Union Committee Europe in the world: Towards a more effective EU foreign and security strategy (8th Report, HL Paper 97). 16 February 2016

Other Motions for Debate 

Lord Saatchi to move that Standing Order 46 (No two stages of a Bill to be taken on one day) be dispensed with to allow any Bill in the form in which the Medical Innovation Bill [HL] was approved by this House and sent to the Commons on 23 January 2015 in the last Parliament to be taken through all its remaining stages on one day.

Lord Alton of Liverpool to move to resolve that this House concurs with resolution 75 of the United States Congress, resolution 2016/2529(RSP) of the European Parliament, the resolution of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe and the recent declaration of the United States Secretary of State, John Kerry, that religious and ethnic minorities in Iraq and Syria are suffering genocide; and calls on Her Majesty’s Government to refer those resolutions to the United Nations Security Council with a view to conferring jurisdiction on the International Criminal Court or to having the Security Council establish an independent fact-finding commission of experts to investigate the allegations of genocide.

Motions relating to Delegated Legislation 

Lord Hunt of Kings Heath to move that this House takes note of the National Health Service (Mandate Requirements) Regulations 2016 and regrets that, in setting the budget for NHS England for the next five years, the Government have made wholly unrealistic assumptions about the financial viability of the National Health Service thereby putting patient safety and quality of service at risk (SI 2016/51). 24th Report from the Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee

Lord Hunt of Kings Heath to move that this House regrets that the National Health Service Trust Development Authority (Directions and Miscellaneous Amendments etc.) Regulations 2016 fail either to establish a statutory basis for the creation of NHS Improvement or to put in place transparent governance arrangements; fail to identify how NHS Improvement is to be run appropriately given that its two constituent parts-Monitor and the NHS Trust Development Authority-are governed by completely different statutory arrangements; fail to safeguard the future of NHS Foundation Trusts; and fail to resolve the potential conflict of interest in NHS Improvement between its regulatory role and that of an agency in securing and improving the safety of services (SI 2016/214).

Lord Grantchester to move that this House regrets that the Renewable Heat Incentive Scheme and Domestic Renewable Heat Incentive Scheme (Amendment) Regulations 2016 fail to determine the extent to which the scheme contributes to the United Kingdom’s target that 15 per cent of energy consumption is to come from renewable sources by 2020, and that the accompanying explanatory memorandum fails to provide sufficient information about the instrument’s policy objective and intended implementation (SI 2016/257). 29th Report from the Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee

Lord Hunt of Kings Heath to move that this House regrets that the Care Quality Commission (Fees) (Reviews and Performance Assessments) Regulations 2016 will significantly increase Care Quality Commission (CQC) fees to National Health Service providers, general practitioners and the care sector in the current financial year, leading to increased budgetary pressure on providers in a period of significantly constrained finances; and calls on Her Majesty’s Government to delay the date by which full cost recovery is to be achieved by the CQC and maintain government support to the CQC for 2016–17 at the 2015–16 level (SI 2016/249). 30th Report from the Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee

Lord Beecham move that this House regrets that the Explanatory Memorandum accompanying the Criminal Justice Act 2003 (Surcharge) (Amendment) Order 2016 has not explained how the monies raised by the offender surcharge to date have been used and how successful collection has been; that there is insufficient evidence demonstrating how the scheme is currently operating; and that the order will increase the level of the surcharge by five per cent in addition to reflecting inflation. 31st Report from the Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee

Lord Hodgson of Astley Abbotts to move that this House takes note of the draft Pubs Code etc. Regulations 2016 and regrets that, given the changes made to the method of calculating "significant" increases in beer prices and terms of investment waivers, the Government are putting at risk their policy objective of maintaining a stable environment that enables pubs to thrive. 34th Report from the Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee

Questions for Short Debate 

Time limit 1 hour or 1½ hours.

Baroness Afshar to ask Her Majesty’s Government what discussions they have had with the government of Iran concerning the treatment of human rights campaigners in that country, as part of the negotiations on lifting sanctions. (2 November: amended on 3 November)

Baroness Finlay of Llandaff to ask Her Majesty’s Government what actions they plan to take to relieve pressure on public services due to the consumption of alcohol. (11 November)

Lord Brabazon of Tara to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they will seek an opt-out from provisions relating to e-cigarettes under Article 20 of the Tobacco Products Directive (2014/40/EU), coming into force in May 2016. (17 November)

Lord Wigley to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their assessment of the development of British–Argentinian relations during 2015. (24 November)

Lord Patel to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the financial sustainability of the five-year NHS plan. (1 December)

Lord Berkeley of Knighton to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of recent NHS figures showing that 1,036 women and girls were treated for female genital mutilation during the period April to June 2015. (1 December)

Baroness King of Bow to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their current assessment of diversity in the British media. (8 December)

Baroness Greengross to ask Her Majesty’s Government what plans they have to encourage people to work longer and be adequately re-trained in later life, as part of their goal to resolve the challenge of skill shortages in certain sectors of the economy. (15 December)

Baroness Hayman to ask Her Majesty’s Government what progress has been made in supporting Sierra Leone to recover from the effects of the Ebola outbreak in West Africa. (21 December)

Lord Norton of Louth to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to ensure that civil servants who advise ministers are knowledgeable as to the role and processes of Parliament and the constitutional relationship between Parliament and the executive. (12 January)

Lord Mitchell to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to improve broadband quality in the United Kingdom. (13 January)

Lord Lingfield to ask Her Majesty’s Government what plans they have to improve the educational attainment of boys of all ages at state schools. (19 January)

Baroness Bowles of Berkhamsted to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the accountability, diversity and governance of international standard-setting bodies such as the Financial Stability Board and the Basel Committee on Banking Regulation. (19 January)

Lord Marlesford to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the review of the Muslim Brotherhood (HC 679), in particular its implications for the security of the United Kingdom. (20 January)

Baroness Corston to ask Her Majesty’s Government why they plan to close HMP Holloway. (21 January)

Lord Blencathra to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they will ask HM Inspectorate of Constabulary to conduct an inquiry into the Metropolitan Police Service’s handling of historical sexual abuse allegations made by the person known as "Nick". (21 January)

Lord Allen of Kensington to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to achieve closer working between Innovate UK, Research Councils UK, the Higher Education Funding Council for England and other UK funding bodies in order to improve UK competitiveness. (25 January)

Lord Dholakia to ask Her Majesty’s Government what actions they are taking to improve the testing, treatment and care of individuals with blood-borne viruses in prisons and secure establishments. (26 January)

Lord Alton of Liverpool to ask Her Majesty’s Government what measures they are taking to ensure that those responsible for genocide and crimes against humanity against minorities in Syria and Iraq are brought to justice. (27 January)

Lord Leigh of Hurley to ask Her Majesty’s Government what progress has been made on tackling tax avoidance and tax evasion in the United Kingdom. (27 January)

Baroness Donaghy to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to ensure that the needs and circumstances of the self-employed are fully taken into account when developing their policies on taxation, savings, employment and social security. (27 January)

Lord Popat to ask Her Majesty’s Government what impact the implementation of the recommendations of the report of the Select Committee on Small and Medium Sized Enterprises has had on encouraging firms to export (Session 2012–13, HL Paper 131). (27 January)

Baroness Barker to ask Her Majesty’s Government what the National Health Service is doing to meet the needs of lesbian, bisexual and transgender women. (28 January)

Lord Harris of Haringey to ask Her Majesty’s Government what measures they are considering to enhance the independence and effectiveness of Healthwatch England and of local Healthwatch groups. (1 February)

Lord Boateng to ask Her Majesty’s Government what consideration they have given to reinstating the Department for International Development’s country programme in Burundi. (1 February)

Baroness Tonge to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to protect the natural resources of the occupied Palestinian territories. (2 February)

Baroness Randerson to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of trends in the provision of bus services in England and the environmental impact of those trends. (3 February)

Baroness Doocey to ask the Leader of the House what systems are in place to monitor the quality of responses given by government departments to parliamentary written questions. (3 February)

Baroness Morris of Bolton to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they have taken to help achieve social, economic, cultural and political parity for women in the United Kingdom. (4 February)

Lord Willoughby de Broke to ask Her Majesty’s Government why the Rural Payments Agency has failed to make payments to qualifying farmers within the timetable set out by ministers. (8 February)

Lord O’Shaughnessy to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the role of schools in promoting social integration. (8 February)

Baroness Humphreys to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the contribution of bilingualism and multilingualism to the enrichment of communities in the United Kingdom. (8 February)

Baroness McGregor-Smith to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the issues faced by black and minority ethnic people in the workplace in Britain. (9 February)

Baroness Falkner of Margravine to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made regarding the political situation in Turkey. (9 February)

Baroness Miller of Chilthorne Domer to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the benefits of anaerobic digestion, including its contribution to the United Kingdom economy in general, in reducing greenhouse gas emissions, in enhancing farm resilience, and in improving soil condition. (9 February)

Lord Grantchester to ask Her Majesty’s Government what plans they have to reform the Pet Travel Scheme in the light of evidence of abuse. (10 February)

The Earl of Glasgow to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the case for a hub airport in the United Kingdom, and where it should be located. (10 February)

Lord Watson of Invergowrie to ask Her Majesty’s Government, in the light of their proposal to prevent civil society organisations from objecting to violations of the School Admissions Code, what assessment they have made of the extent to which compliance with that Code is monitored and enforced. (10 February)

Lord Oates to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they will provide funding to allow the construction of a memorial to enslaved Africans in Hyde Park. (11 February)

Baroness Hollins to ask Her Majesty’s Government what progress has been made in tackling the rate of premature deaths among people with a learning disability. (22 February)

Lord Flight to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to support the private rental market to meet the country’s housing needs. (22 February)

Baroness Harris of Richmond to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assistance they are providing to those affected by the recent flooding in the north of England. (22 February)

Baroness Thomas of Winchester to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they will take steps to promote the benefits of hydrotherapy for certain long-term progressive conditions, and for rehabilitation after stroke or injury. (22 February)

Baroness Sheehan to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they have any plans to make it easier for unaccompanied asylum-seeking children with relatives in the United Kingdom to enter the country. (24 February)

Lord Mawson to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the effectiveness of NHS Property Services in contributing to integrated models of primary health care. (25 February)

Lord Loomba to ask Her Majesty’s Government what action they are taking to ensure that their aid strategy is focused on those countries and regions where needs are greatest. (25 February)

Baroness Cox to ask Her Majesty’s Government what representations they have made to the government of Sudan regarding offences against civilians in Blue Nile and South Kordofan by government forces. (29 February)

Lord Tyler to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they have taken to make data about meetings between ministers and external organisations more consistent, easily accessible and easily searchable; and whether they have plans to make regulations on that subject under section 2(5) of the Transparency of Lobbying, Non-party Campaigning and Trade Union Administration Act 2014. (29 February)

Lord Young of Cookham to ask Her Majesty’s Government what actions they are taking to reduce the incidence of smoking-related diseases. (1 March)

Baroness Hooper to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their policy towards the Pacific Alliance. (2 March)

Lord Farmer to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to deliver the Life Chances Strategy to transform the lives of the most disadvantaged people in Britain, as outlined by the Prime Minister on 11 January. (2 March)

Lord Hussain to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their assessment of the situation in Sudan in the light of the threat posed by Islamic extremists in the surrounding countries. (2 March)

Lord Lester of Herne Hill to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they intend to introduce legislation to give effect to the recommendations made by the report of the Independent Commission on Freedom of Information. (3 March)

Baroness Suttie to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their current political strategy towards Tunisia and what plans they have to develop further economic, security and cultural relations with that country, particularly in the light of the situation in Libya. (3 March)

Lord Hain to ask Her Majesty’s Government what additional steps are being taken to address the proposals in official reports since 2009, and the Stormont House Agreement, on Northern Ireland’s past. (7 March)

Lord Sheikh to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their assessment of the United Kingdom’s bilateral relationship with Kazakhstan and its bid to secure a non-permanent seat on the UN Security Council. (10 March)

Lord Stevenson of Balmacara to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they propose to take to ensure that providers of financial services act at all times under a duty to achieve their customers’ best interests, so as to reduce the need for regulatory intervention, prevent future mis-selling, and speed up culture change in the financial sector. (11 March)

Baroness Hayter of Kentish Town to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they will review the extent to which the Competition and Markets Authority, in meeting its objective of promoting competition, is doing so "for the benefit of consumers", as required in section 25(3) of the Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Act 2013. (11 March)

Lord Purvis of Tweed to ask Her Majesty’s Government what action they are taking to improve the nutrition of women and children in developing countries. (15 March)

Baroness Hooper to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the relationship between the British Overseas Territories and the European Union. (15 March)

Lord Kerslake to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to improve the quality and provision of care to those with dementia living at home. (16 March)

Lord Bilimoria to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the contribution of chartered institutes to the United Kingdom’s economy and competitiveness. (17 March)

Lord Hunt of Chesterton to ask the Chairman of Committees what plans the House has to provide newly appointed peers with training about the legislative process and how best to hold the Government to account; and whether such plans could include refresher courses for longer-standing peers. (21 March)

Lord Colwyn to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they will consider leaving out activity targets when developing the new dental contract. (14 April)

Viscount Waverley to ask Her Majesty’s Government what progress has been made with the Exporting is Great and the Overseas Business Network initiatives. (18 April)

Lord Rodgers of Quarry Bank to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their assessment of the prospect of saving lives through better and specialist stroke acute care services. (18 April)

Baroness Gould of Potternewton to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to extend civil partnerships to heterosexual couples. (20 April)

Questions for Written Answer 

Tabled on 27 April and due for answer by 12 May.

Lord Alton of Liverpool to ask Her Majesty’s Government when they anticipate being in a position to reply to the representations made to Lord Bates and to Lord Keen of Elie about Syrian Christian families seeking asylum after the beheading of family members.   HL8013

Lord Alton of Liverpool to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the attacks on 26 April on the Christian neighbourhood of Sulaymaniyah in Aleppo, and of reports that at least eight children were among those killed.   HL8014

Lord Colwyn to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether, in the light of the reported rise in expenditure by NHS Ambulance Trusts, they intend to extend agency spending caps to private ambulance services.   HL8015

Baroness Golding to ask Her Majesty’s Government what progress is being made towards appointing the proposed Small Business Commissioner to help small businesses resolve payment disputes with large businesses.   HL8016

Lord Hunt of Kings Heath to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the effectiveness of pre-exposure prophylaxis in the prevention of HIV.   HL8017

Lord Hunt of Kings Heath to ask Her Majesty’s Government why NHS England has refused to pay the costs of making available pre-exposure prophylaxis in order to protect men from HIV.   HL8018

Lord Hunt of Kings Heath to ask Her Majesty’s Government how many clinicians will serve on the proposed Clinical Reference Group (CRG) for Rehabilitation and Disability; and how that number compares with the current CRGs that cover the same areas.   HL8019

Lord Hunt of Kings Heath to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they have any plans to replace direct funding of the Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency by fees paid by industry.
   HL8020

Lord Hunt of Kings Heath to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of (1) the outcome, and (2) the cost effectiveness, of the use of faecal microbiota transplants in the treatment of recurrent clostridium difficile.   HL8021

Lord Hunt of Kings Heath to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the rate of uptake by the NHS of faecal microbiota transplants in the treatment of recurrent clostridium difficile.   HL8022

Lord Hylton to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they will discuss with the government of Turkey the early release of Abdullah Öcalan, in the light of his long solitary imprisonment, so as to assist the resumption of peace negotiations.   HL8023

Lord Hylton to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they will seek to achieve a local ceasefire around the Yarmouk Camp in south Damascus so that UNWRA can deliver food to the population in the Camp.   HL8024

Lord Hylton to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they are analysing the criticisms by the Council of Europe Commissioner for Human Rights and the European Christian Political Movement of the EU-Turkey agreement on refugees, in particular regarding the risks of asylum applicants being deported to Iran and Afghanistan, of illegal detention, and of sex trafficking; and whether they will publish their conclusions.   HL8025

Lord Moonie to ask Her Majesty’s Government how many court martials have taken place in the last year; and of those how many resulted in (1) convictions, and (2) acquittals.   HL8026

Baroness Smith of Basildon to ask Her Majesty’s Government what meetings (1) the Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change, and (2) other ministers, have had with (a) the Civil Nuclear Police Authority, (b) the Chief Constable of the Civil Nuclear Constabulary, and (c) the Civil Nuclear Police Federation, to discuss the occupational retirement age for Civil Nuclear Constabulary officers.
   HL8027

Baroness Smith of Basildon to ask Her Majesty’s Government what consultation has taken place between the Department of Energy and Climate Change and (1) the Civil Nuclear Police Authority, (2) the Chief Constable of the Civil Nuclear Constabulary, and (3) the Civil Nuclear Police Federation, in relation to the occupational retirement age of Civil Nuclear Constabulary officers.   HL8028

Baroness Smith of Basildon to ask Her Majesty’s Government what representations and advice they have received from (1) the Civil Nuclear Constabulary, (2) the Civil Nuclear Police Authority, and (3) the Civil Nuclear Police Federation, regarding the normal retirement age of 60 for Civil Nuclear Constabulary officers.   HL8029

Lord Storey to ask Her Majesty’s Government how they ascertain the number of local staff at a foreign embassy who are liable to pay tax.   HL8030

Lord Storey to ask Her Majesty’s Government, other than voluntarily registering for self-assessment, what tools are available to ensure that tax is paid by locally employed staff working in foreign embassies.   HL8031

Lord Storey to ask Her Majesty’s Government how the levels of public duty costs allowance for former Prime Ministers are determined.   HL8032

Lord Storey to ask Her Majesty’s Government, in the light of the decision by the First-Tier Tribunal (Information Rights) in Gabriel Webber v the Information Commissioner (EA/2015/0194) on 22 March, whether they will now release claims made, with supporting receipts, of public duty costs allowances paid to former Prime Ministers, and if so, when.   HL8033

Lord Triesman to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they will place in the Library of the House a list of occupational pension schemes in local government, the NHS and publicly funded education registered in the UK as at 1 January.   HL8034

Lord Triesman to ask Her Majesty’s Government, in the light of the support provided by the Royal Commonwealth Society (RCS) to events celebrating the Commonwealth, and its wider role in addressing challenging social issues, including early and forced child marriage, how much financial support has been provided to the RCS in each of the last five financial years, and how much will be provided in this and the next financial year.   HL8035

Baroness Young of Old Scone to ask Her Majesty’s Government what proportion of UK environmental and climate change legislation derives (1) from EU directives transposed into UK legislation, (2) from EU regulations without need for transposition, and (3) from wholly domestic legislation; and of the legislation that derives from EU directives, what proportion is dependent on the European Communities Act 1972.   HL8036

Lord Ahmed to ask Her Majesty’s Government what representations they have made to the government of the US regarding the implementation of HR158 under the Visa Waiver Programme Improvement and Terrorist Prevention Act 2015, which prevents British nationals from travelling to the US if they may have visited Iran, Sudan, Iraq or Syria in the last five years; and what assessment they have made of whether that implementation is discriminatory.    HL8037

Lord Ahmed to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they keep statistics of how many British citizens have been excluded from travelling to the US under HR158 of the Visa Waiver Programme Improvement and Terrorist Prevention Act 2015; and if so, how many have been so excluded; and whether they are aware of any British Parliamentarians being refused entry under that rule.   HL8038

Lord Ahmed to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they keep statistics regarding how many British parliamentarians have visited (1) Sudan, (2) Syria, (3) Iran, and (4) Iraq, in the last five years; and if so, what assessment they have made of how many may be discouraged from visiting those countries in the future due to the implementation of HR158 under the Visa Waiver Programme Improvement and Terrorist Prevention Act 2015 by US authorities.   HL8039

Lord Hain to ask Her Majesty’s Government, further to the remarks by Baroness Neville-Rolfe on 19 April (HL Deb, col 614), whether they will write to the Welsh Government Minister for Public Services setting out in full their argument that those sections of the Trade Union Bill applying only to devolved public services in Wales are nevertheless reserved matters.   HL8040

Baroness Henig to ask Her Majesty’s Government how many candidates have applied for admission to the Direct Entry Superintendent programme since its inception, and of those, how many were successful.   HL8041

Baroness Henig to ask Her Majesty’s Government how many of the successful candidates admitted to the Direct Entry Superintendent programme were still in post as of 1 April.   HL8042

Baroness Henig to ask Her Majesty’s Government how many candidates have applied for admission to the Direct Entry Inspector programme since its inception, and of those, how many were successful.
   HL8043

Baroness Henig to ask Her Majesty’s Government how many of the successful candidates admitted to the Direct Entry Inspector programme were still in post as of 1 April.   HL8044

Lord Hennessy of Nympsfield to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether the 100-year embargo on declassification of the papers of the 1963 Denning inquiry into the Profumo affair has been reduced to a shorter retention period.   HL8045

Lord Myners to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they will publish the report produced by the Insolvency Service on the collapse of the Comet Group, and whether they will take that report into account when conducting any review of the circumstances leading to the collapse of BHS.   HL8046

Lord Naseby to ask Her Majesty’s Government what definition of "lobbying" is used by the Department of Health in its grant application process.   HL8047

Lord Naseby to ask Her Majesty’s Government, further to the Written Answer by Lord Prior of Brampton on 24 February (HL6112), what processes the Department of Health has reviewed in the light of the guidance issued by the Cabinet Office on 6 February; what changes they have made, including in respect of individual contracts; and what are the details of each contract subject to such changes.   HL8048

Lord Oates to ask Her Majesty’s Government when the Prime Minister last visited Africa to promote trade, investment and economic development; which countries he visited; and when he next intends to make such a visit.   HL8049

Lord Oates to ask Her Majesty’s Government when the Chancellor of the Exchequer last visited Africa to promote trade, investment and economic development; which countries he visited; and when he next intends to make such a visit.   HL8050

Lord Oates to ask Her Majesty’s Government what support they are giving to the government of Ethiopia to encourage the development of a strong private sector able to sustain economic development and employment.   HL8051

Viscount Waverley to ask Her Majesty’s Government what contingency preparations they are making across departments for managing the transition of policy in the event of the UK voting to leave the EU.   HL8052

Viscount Waverley to ask Her Majesty’s Government what discussions they have had with other EU member states about whether, in the event of the UK leaving the EU, British citizens settled in EU member states would have an automatic right to remain in the countries where they have settled.
   HL8053

Viscount Waverley to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether it is their intention that, in the event of the UK leaving the EU, citizens of EU member states who had previously settled in the UK would be entitled automatically to remain; and if not, what contingency plans they are making to defend any legal challenges or claims for compensation under the European Convention on Human Rights that might arise from individuals who are subject to removal.   HL8054

Lord Falconer of Thoroton to ask Her Majesty’s Government how much has been received by HM Courts and Tribunals Service in payment of employment tribunal fees since 29 July 2013; how many (1) single, and (2) multiple, claims were received by employment tribunals in each year since their introduction; and what has been the total value of all grants of remission of employment tribunal fees in each year since their introduction.   HL8055

Lord Falconer of Thoroton to ask Her Majesty’s Government when they plan to publish the findings of their review of employment tribunal fees; who conducted that review; what resources were afforded to that review; and when they were made aware of the findings of that review.   HL8056

Lord Northbourne to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of whether their proposal to change the status of all secondary schools in England to academies would mean that maintained schools no longer have an obligation to deliver sex and relationship education.   HL8057

Lord Northbourne to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they plan to introduce legislation to require all schools, including academies, to provide high quality sex and relationship education as part of the syllabus.   HL8058

Baroness Berridge to ask Her Majesty’s Government, further to the answer by Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon on 21 April (HL Deb, col 762-764) on religiously motivated crime, whether they will provide details of which community groups the Home Secretary is engaging with in the "community round tables", and how many times each of those round tables have met in the past year.   HL8059

Baroness Berridge to ask Her Majesty’s Government what action they are taking to respond to anti-Ahmadiyya hate literature in the UK in the light of recent reports that leaflets endorsing the execution of Ahmadi Muslims were found in Stockwell Green mosque on 10 April.   HL8060

Baroness Berridge to ask Her Majesty’s Government, following the murder of Asad Shah in Glasgow, what action they are taking to restrict access to websites that espouse extremism in Pakistan.
   HL8061

Lord Stoddart of Swindon to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether the Transatlantic Trade and Investment Partnership agreement will be subject to ratification by both Houses of Parliament and the US Congress.   HL8062

Lord Stoddart of Swindon to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether it is legal for the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency to advertise and provide access to the Government’s referendum leaflet on its main website and whether any costs involved are additional to, or part of, the total spending on producing and distributing the leaflet.    HL8063

Questions unanswered after 10 working days 

21 March (6 April)

HL7262 Lord Ahmed [HO]

22 March (7 April)

HL7278 Baroness Jowell [HO]

11 April (25 April)

HL7419 Lord Green of Deddington [HO]

HL7498 Baroness Wolf of Dulwich [BIS]

HL7499 Baroness Wolf of Dulwich [BIS]

12 April (26 April)

HL7575 Lord Falconer of Thoroton [MoJ]

13 April (27 April)

HL7605 Lord Roberts of Llandudno [HO]

HL7611 Viscount Waverley [HO]

Number of questions allocated to each department which are unanswered after 10 working days.

[BIS] 2

[HO] 5

[MoJ] 1

     

Bills in Progress 

 

Type of Bill

To be considered

Waiting for Second Reading

   

Chancel Repairs [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Assisted Dying [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Conscientious Objection (Medical Activities) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

European Union Citizens (Electoral Rights) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Divorce (Financial Provision) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Cohabitation Rights [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Referendums (Local Authority Governance) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

European Union (Information, etc.) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Medical Innovation [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Welfare of Cats (Breeding and Sale) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Armed Forces Deployment (Royal Prerogative) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Automatic Electoral Registration [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Referendums (Franchise) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Right to Die at Home [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Polling Day (Saturday) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Veterinary Nurses (Protection of Title) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

International Development (Official Development Assistance Target) (Amendment) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Welfare of Women (Fertility Treatments) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Carers (Leave Entitlement) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Duchy of Cornwall [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Bat Habitats Regulation [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Rehabilitation of Offenders (Amendment) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Student Fees (Qualifying Persons) (England) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Equality Act 2010 (Amendment) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

International Development (Population Dynamics) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Regulation of Health and Social Care Professions Etc. [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Bread and Flour Regulations (Folic Acid) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Natural Environment [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Clean Neighbourhoods and Environment (Amendment) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Committed to an Unopposed Bill Committee

   

Haberdashers’ Aske’s Charity [HL]

Private

 

Faversham Oyster Fishery Company [HL]

Private

 

New Southgate Cemetery [HL]

Private

 

Committed to a Select Committee

   

High Speed Rail (London–West Midlands)

Government

 

Committed to a Committee of the Whole House

   

Property Boundaries (Resolution of Disputes) [HL] (Queen’s and Prince of Wales’s Consents to be signified)

Private Member’s

 

Succession to Peerages [HL] (Queen’s Consent to be signified)

Private Member’s

 

Advertising of Prostitution (Prohibition) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Mesothelioma (Amendment) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Planning (Subterranean Development) [HL] (Queen’s Consent to be signified)

Private Member’s

 

Direct Planning (Pilot) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Age of Criminal Responsibility [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Public Advocate [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Gambling (Categorisation and Use of B2 Gaming Machines) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

House of Commons Members’ Fund

Private Member’s

5 May

Waiting for Report

   

Online Safety [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Constitutional Convention [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Council Tax Valuation Bands [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Waiting for Third Reading

   

Airports Act 1986 (Amendment) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Criminal Cases Review Commission (Information)

Private Member’s

5 May

Road Traffic Act 1988 (Alcohol Limits) (Amendment) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Driving Instructors (Registration)

Private Member’s

5 May

Northern Ireland (Stormont Agreement and Implementation Plan)

Government

28 April

Armed Forces (Scottish Legislative Consent Motion passed)

Government

5 May

Sent to the Commons

   

Accessible Sports Grounds [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Arbitration and Mediation Services (Equality) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Regulation of Political Opinion Polling [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Access to Palliative Care [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Returned to the Commons with Amendments

   

Energy [HL]

Government

 

Housing and Planning (Welsh and Northern Irish Legislative Consent Motions passed, Welsh Legislative Consent Motion rejected)

Government

 

Returned to the Commons with a Reason and Amendments

   

Immigration (Welsh Legislative Consent Motions passed)

Government

 

Waiting for Consideration of Commons Amendments

   

Bank of England and Financial Services [HL]

Government

3 May

Trade Union (Welsh Legislative Consent Motion rejected)

Government

3 May

Transport for London [HL]

Private

28 April

Waiting for Royal Assent

   

Enterprise [HL] (Welsh and Scottish Legislative Consent Motions passed, Northern Irish Legislative Consent Motion rejected)

Government

 

Affirmative Instruments in Progress 

The Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee has drawn attention to certain instruments in the reports indicated

 

Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee

To be considered

Waiting for consideration by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments

   

Draft Pubs Code etc. Regulations 2016

34th Report

 

Draft Pubs Code (Fees, Costs and Financial Penalties) Regulations 2016

34th Report

 

Considered in Grand Committee and Waiting for Affirmative Resolution

   

Draft Nuclear Installations (Liability for Damage) Order 2016

 

28 April

Draft Limited Liability Partnerships, Partnerships and Groups (Accounts and Audit) Regulations 2016

 

3 May

Draft Modern Slavery Act 2015 (Code of Practice) Regulations 2016

 

5 May

Draft Immigration (Leave to Enter and Remain) (Amendment) Order 2016

 

5 May

Draft Crown Court (Recording) Order 2016

 

5 May

Draft Education (Repeal of Arrangements for Vocational Qualifications Awarded or Authenticated in Northern Ireland) Order 2016

 

3 May

Waiting for Affirmative Resolution

   

Draft Hunting Act 2004 (Exempt Hunting) (Amendment) Order 2015

7th Report

 

Draft Building Societies (Floating Charges and Other Provisions) Order 2016 (20th Report from the JCSI)

   

Draft Licensing Act 2003 (Her Majesty The Queen’s Birthday Licensing Hours) Order 2016

 

5 May

Draft Energy Efficiency (Private Rented Property) (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2016

 

5 May

Draft Access to Justice Act 1999 (Destination of Appeals) (Family Proceedings) (Amendment) Order 2016

   

Negative Instruments 

Instruments reported by the Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee

 

Praying time expires

To be considered

24th Report

   

National Health Service (Mandate Requirements) Regulations 2016

16 March

 

   

29th Report

   

Renewable Heat Incentive Scheme and Domestic Renewable Heat Incentive Scheme (Amendment) Regulations 2016

28 April

 

   

30th Report

   

Care Quality Commission (Fees) (Reviews and Performance Assessments) Regulations 2016

25 April

 

Town and Country Planning (General Permitted Development) (England) (Amendment) Order 2016

6 May

 

   

31st Report

   

Criminal Justice Act 2003 (Surcharge) (Amendment) Order 2016

13 May

 

Social Housing Rents (Exceptions and Miscellaneous Provisions) Regulations 2016

13 May

 

   

Instrument not reported by the Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee

   

National Health Service Trust Development Authority (Directions and Miscellaneous Amendments etc.) Regulations 2016

25 April

 

Retirement 

The following member of the House has given notice of her intention to retire.

 

Date of retirement

 

Baroness Perry of Southwark

26 May

 

Committees 

Unless otherwise indicated, Committees meet in the Lords’ rooms in the Committee Corridor as indicated in the daily broadsheet. Only the next meeting of each Committee is listed below. Further details of these meetings, and of planned further meetings, may be found in the House of Lords Committees Weekly Bulletin.

Thursday 28 April

   

European Union

External Affairs Sub-Committee

10.00am

European Union

Internal Market Sub-Committee

10.00am

Administration and Works

Domestic Committee

12 noon

Tuesday 3 May

   

European Union

Justice Sub-Committee

10.30am

Science and Technology

Select Committee

10.30am

Communications

Select Committee

3.15pm

Economic Affairs

Select Committee

3.30pm

Palace of Westminster

Joint Committee

4.00pm

European Union

Select Committee

4.00pm

Wednesday 4 May

   

Constitution

Select Committee

10.15am

European Union

Home Affairs Sub-Committee

10.30am
in the Archbishops’ Room, Millbank House

European Union

Energy and Environment Sub-Committee

10.30am

Human Rights

Joint Committee

3.00pm

Works of Art

Domestic Committee

4.15pm
in Committee Room G

Tuesday 10 May

   

Secondary Legislation Scrutiny

Select Committee

3.45pm

Wednesday 11 May

   

Statutory Instruments

Joint Committee

3.45pm

Minutes of Proceedings of Wednesday 27 April 2016 

The House met at 3.00pm.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Leeds.

Select Committee Reports

1 Statutory Instruments 
The following Report from the Joint Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

Report on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instruments: 
Draft Access to Justice Act 1999 (Destination of Appeals) (Family Proceedings) (Amendment) Order 2016. (24th Report, HL Paper 140)

2 Human Rights 
The following Report from the Joint Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

The Government’s Policy on the Use of Drones for Targeted Killing (2nd Report, HL Paper 141)

Private Business

3 High Speed Rail (London–West Midlands) Bill The following petitions praying to be heard against the bill were deposited on or before 18 April 2016:

   Petitioner

1 Mr and Mrs Anthony R Cook

2 Patricia and Timothy Taylor

3 C Rupert R Sweeting

4 Eveline Carne

5 Anthony R Massingham

6 Ronald Drackford

7 Brian Thompson

8 Edward McMahon

9 Drs Catherine and Rupert Oliver

10 Dr Neil Graham and Lindsey Graham

11 Robert L Edwards

12 Mr Peter Garner and Mrs Pamela Garner

13 Susan Mary Jepson

14 Beryl Upton and 68 others

15 Philip Taylor and 15 others

16 John Naylor-Smith

17 David Crane and 8 others

18 Zoological Society of London

19 Anthony and Elisabeth Harris

20 Christine Kalveks

     Petitioner

21 Rudolph J Kalveks

22 Balsall and Berkswell Residents Against Inappropriate Development

23 Ronwen and Roy Emerson

24 Simon and Claire Marinker

25 Mr and Mrs C Holland

26 Susan Thornhill

27 Henry Thornhill

28 Little Missenden Parish Council

29 Martin Wilson Baxter

30 Dr Simon Hook and 23 others

31 Helen Rosemary Jones

32 Peter Maxwell Jones

33 Wendover Parish Council and Halton Parish Council

34 David Jenkins and Jill Grainger

35 Sally Kindberg

36 David Goldstein

37 South Northants Action Group

38 Richard T Brown and Valerie Brown

39 The Southam Area Action Group

40 Charlie Clare

41 Gordon Robert and Harriet Anna Raitt

42 Ingrid Willerström

43 Andrew Band

44 T Michael Johnstone

45 William Broderick Jones

46 Alexander Rhys Jones

47 Roger Warren

48 Solihull Tree Warden Group

49 The Lee Old Church Trust

50 Cassandra Hong, Janet Dua and 4 others

51 Sarah Lois Price

52 Great Missenden Parish Council

53 Friends of Regent’s Park and Primrose Hill

54 Jonathan R Jones

     Petitioner

55 David Turner and Barbara Turner

56 Ruth A Fowler

57 Simon G Denison-Smith

58 Charles Wilson Engineers Limited

59 Gallagher Holdings Limited

60 Graham T Fowler

61 Martin B Chambers and Jane A Chambers

62 Brenda Murray

63 Dr Niall G Ramsden and Mrs Rona M Ramsden

64 Stephen and Susan Plowden

65 Sarah Plevin

66 Mr Eric Gustavon

67 Mr Roger W Perkins

68 Hyde Heath Petitioners

69 Hyde Heath Village Society

70 Mr Colin Spence

71 Mrs Mary Spence

72 Mr Anthony O’Connor

73 Mrs Sarah Jane O’Connor

74 Chetwode Parochial Church Council

75 George S Gulliver

76 Barbara Clare

77 Mrs Poppy Clare

78 Chalfont St Peter Parish Council

79 Stoneleigh Action Group

80 Nicholas and Veronica Ward

81 Chiltern Society

82 John L Gladwyn

83 Mr Stuart J Smith

84 Mrs Philippa M Smith

85 Inland Waterways Association

86 Priors Hardwick HS2 Action Group

87 Philip Robertson

88 Antonietta Winton

     Petitioner

89 Brian Battershill

90 Rozalyn Thomson, Head Teacher, on behalf of the governors of Great Missenden Church of England Combined School

91 Pippa Bannister

92 David G Seligman

93 Miss Elizabeth Hall and Mr Gary Davis

94 Gawcott with Lenborough Parish Council, Buckinghamshire

95 Andrew H Dismore

96 Anthony M Jepson

97 Diana Taylor

98 Keith Taylor

99 Brackley Town Council

100 Antony and Carol Chapman

101 HS2 Amersham Action Group

102 Wendy Robertson

103 Cubbington Parish Council

104 Mrs Barbara J Cooper

105 Kenneth L Cooper

106 Mr Alan Andrews and Mrs Christine Richfield-Andrews

107 Chetwode Parish Meeting

108 Martin R Bolton and Georgeina Bolton

109 Margaret A Johnstone

110 Christopher Peeler and Mary Peeler

111 Norman F Nicholson and Sally A Nicholson

112 Amanda Jesson (née Souter)

113 Jack Martin

114 Nevil A Eltringham Coulson

115 Ian Phillips

116 Wendover University of the Third Age

117 Association of the Residents of the Drive (Harefield Place) and 4 others

118 Wells House Residents’ Association

119 Ms Primavera R Boman-Behram

120 Felicity and Anthony Sykes

121 Wendover Financial Ltd

122 Liam J Harrison

       Petitioner

123 Jennifer F Collins, Amanda J Sweeting and Belinda C Naylor

124 Long Itchington Parish Council

125 Mary Morgan

126 Barnaby H D Usborne

127 Martin Sheppard

128 Mr Nigel J French and Mrs Caroline E French

129 John and Amanda Malpass

130 Mr and Mrs Coles

131 Kenneth R Searle and Mary M Searle

132 Springfield Farming Ltd

133 Wendover Society

134 Marie-Rose von Oppendheim

135 Roger D Connor

136 Wendy Levitt

137 Veronica and Andrew Challinger

138 Sarah Brooks and 22 others

139 M J Musk Marine Sales (Harefield) Ltd

140 Great Missenden Village Association

141 Hanna Nicholson and 5 others

142 David M Taylor Ambrose

143 Christopher Prideaux and David Prideaux

144 Mr Jeremy Seaborn and Mrs Jennifer Seaborn

145 Tingewick Pottery at Chetwode Ltd

146 Colin V Bryant and Julie A Bryant

147 Frances C Cutler trading as Frances Cutler Soft Furnishings

148 Anita J Hiscock

149 David, Cassandra, Daniel, Emily and Sophie Street

150 Richard Naylor

151 Caroline S Perkins

152 Brian and Carole Wiltshire

153 Neil Beddall

154 Members of the Regents Park Estate Tenants and Residents Association

155 Professor Terry Payne and 3 others

156 Victoria Messenger

       Petitioner

157 Michael D Messenger

158 Malcolm Griffiths

159 Quainton Railway Society

160 Chris Bannister

161 Anne M Ling

162 Derek J Arnott and Audrey T Arnott

163 Ann Pummell

164 Christopher Wilson

165 Ian A F Campbell

166 Gloucester Avenue Association

167 Stanley Mason

168 Gilbert M Nockles and Sally A Nockles

169 Elaine Harvey

170 Colin R Sully

171 Stewart Vaughan

172 Jane Vaughan

173 Anthea Hartley

174 Geoffrey Hartley

175 Reina Free

176 James Norton

177 Glyn Thomas

178 Wendover Choral Society

179 Lappetts Lane (South Heath) Neighbourhood Watch

180 Clive and Margaret Higgins

181 Mr and Mrs Holmes and 36 others

182 Uxbridge Rovers Angling and Conservation Society

183 Robert DC Sim

184 Debra Sim

185 Residents’ Environmental Protection Association

186 Potter Row Neighbourhood Watch Scheme

187 Anne Kenyon

188 Johanna Free

189 Mrs E M Dovey

190 Mrs Rosamond A Morris

       Petitioner

191 Mr J Simon T Morris

192 Harrow Angling Society

193 Dariusz Dzwigaj

194 Herts and Middlesex Wildlife Trust

195 Mrs Barbara Dennis

196 Mr Donald S Dennis

197 Mrs Rosemary Herring

198 Wendover Music

199 Anne E Button

200 Charlie Van Exter

201 Sue Paxton

202 Claire Fallowfield

203 Milton Court Residents

204 Stephen and Erica Perkins

205 Derek Paxton

206 Rohit and Bhavna Mannan

207 Matthew Semple and 14 others (Oaks Close)

208 Sheila Ann Cooper

209 Alexander and Natasha Douglas

210 Mary Cockerell and 59 others

211 Matthew Semple and 13 others (Odds and Ends)

212 Thomas A Bankes

213 Brian Cable MBE

214 Sylvia Catherine Temple

215 Mr Jeffrey P Addison and Mrs Gillian Addison

216 Stephen Martin and Lucy Britton

217 M Bronia Unwin and Eric G Unwin

218 Rosemary McNair and Archie McNair

219 Sandra Nicholls and Richard Booth

220 Francis AP Partridge

221 Berkshire, Buckinghamshire and Oxfordshire Wildlife Trust

222 John and Fiona Fausset-Baker

223 Royal Society of Wildlife Trusts

224 Mr Richard A Lloyd

       Petitioner

225 Linda Hapgood

226 The Parochial Church Council of St Mary’s Wendover

227 Di’ane Blackwell

228 Mary Sketch

229 Jonathan M Cutler

230 Rt Hon John Bercow MP

231 Vanessa Martin

232 Peter Martin

233 Grimms Dyke (Liberty) Estates Ltd

234 David Reilly

235 Lea Marston Parish Council

236 Bridget A Cleary

237 Robert and Sally Drummond Hay

238 The Lord Carrington’s 1963 Settlement (1 & 2 Funds)

239 Water Orton HS2 Action Group

240 Water Orton Parish Council

241 Park Village East Heritage Group

242 HRH Princess Marie Esmeralda of Belgium and Sir Salvador Moncada

243 Laurence, Matthew and Alison Reddy

244 Ajay Baburao Shirke

245 Mrs Grace Edghill

246 Andrew and Susan Smith

247 Chiltern Way Academy

248 Mr John, Mrs Margaret, Mr Richard and Mr Antony Greaves

249 Claudia and Crescenzo D’Alessandro

250 Rosemary Basone

251 Marjorie C Fox

252 Rose-Marie Adams and 3 others

253 Sharon and Richard Meanley

254 Ursula Brown

255 Middleton HS2 Action Group

256 Middleton Parish Council

257 Kingsbury Parish Council

258 Kingsbury and District Stop HS2 Action Group

       Petitioner

259 Jeannette, Penny and Joan Leyton

260 Balsall Parish Council

261 Peter Cundall

262 Hilary Wharf and Bruce Weston

263 Paul R and Sonia I Kelleher

264 Henrietta Eva Seligman

265 James HD Seligman

266 Hampton-in-Arden Parish Council

267 Mr Joe Elliott MBE and Mrs Grace Elliott

268 Franca N Fubini

269 Mr Sadik and 12 others (Delancey Studios)

270 Sweetland Ltd, Med Food Wholesale Ltd, Whiterose Laundries Ltd, Tops Pizza Ltd, Patisserie Patchi Ltd

271 Agneda Furtado

272 Linda Eager

273 Marie O’shea

274 David and Nicola Lincoln

275 Chinwe Anyaegbuna

276 Fiona McGuire and Jonathan Duncan

277 Jackson Toms-Limb and Louise Tibbitts

278 Cara and George Pennock

279 Cllrs Patricia Callaghan, R Cotton and Lazzaro Pietragnoli

280 Dr Hilary Spencer and G Dawson

281 Delancey Street Residents’ Association

282 Catherine Colley and Philip Sharkey

283 Beaumont Walk Tenants and Residents

284 Angela Andersen

285 Angela Andersen and Elspeth Harrison

286 Maria Komodromou

287 Griselda Brook

288 Russell K Grant and Nadine Hobson

289 Drummond Street Tenants and Residents’ Association

290 John and Louise Fletcher

291 Affinity Water Limited

292 Barwood Lasalle Land Nominee 1 Ltd and Barwood Lasalle Land Nominee 2 Ltd

       Petitioner

293 Double 4 Ltd

294 Euston Estate (GP) Ltd, Euston Estate (No.1) Ltd, Balfe Ltd, Michael Gross

295 G.B.N. Services Ltd and R.V.L. Properties Ltd

296 Richard S Birch

297 Boddington Parish Council

298 Elisabeth Lucas

299 Elmtree Green Residents’ Association

300 Iver Heath Residents’ Association

301 John Jeremy Cameron

302 Hampton-in-Arden Society

303 Martin Nelson

304 Alison Weir

305 Andrew M and Jacqueline M Burnett

306 Kevin Tearle

307 Ickenham Residents’ Association

308 John Donovan

309 Diana Caudery

310 Gareth John Eastman

311 John and Jacqueline Beard

312 Chipping Warden and Edgcote Parish Council

313 Graham Pearce

314 Lindsay and David Peace

315 Dean Turner and Lita Albrecht-Turner

316 Sarah Dubus

317 Roger Longdin

318 Sally Knowles

319 Richard Stewart-Liberty

320 Mary Campbell

321 Paula Wilson

322 Adrian Wilson

323 Frances Morgan

324 Anthony Herman Kay

325 Mrs Rosamund Wall

326 Ruth and Darren Jackson

       Petitioner

327 Dolly Buston

328 Michael Allen and Jane Allen

329 Nicki Hawkins

330 Vyners School

331 Mr Terence H, Mrs Margaret and Mr John Conlon

332 Katherine and Nicholas Pahl

333 Francis and Heather Auton

334 Mr Andrew Timbury

335 Mr Mervyn R and Mr Frank D Humphrey

336 Mr Henry P Purser, Mrs Sue Purser and HT Purser Ltd

337 Miss Ann Bonham and Mrs Bridget Gill

338 Mr Geoffrey Brunt

339 Richard Janko and Michele Hannoosh

340 Dr Patricia Jackson and Dr Matthew Jackson

341 Lynda Margaret Cooke

342 Peter J Milton Hammond

343 Keith J and Gillian J Ralls

344 Christopher Michael Paine

345 Daniel Stillit

346 Southam Area Action Group and Southam Town Council

347 Fletcher’s Bakeries

348 Professor S Ranawake

349 Youri Dayot

350 Christopher Mathew and 9 others

351 Michelle H Carrick

352 Pan Camden HS2 Alliance

353 Mr H Mohsin

354 Jo Hurford

355 Dorothea Hackman and Chris Powell

356 Ramac Holdings (trading) Ltd, Ramac Holdings Ltd and Ambrosetti (UK) Ltd

357 St Pancras Parish Church Euston PCC

358 Jonathan Zokay

359 Regents Park Estate Residents

360 Golamead Ltd

       Petitioner

361 Mr and Mrs P Cahill

362 Ernest Cook Trust

363 Anthony Hallgarten, Theresa Hallgarten and North West One Management Ltd

364 Edward Hynds

365 Robin and Karen Hopkinson

366 Dr Catherine Elphinstone

367 Beverley Manton

368 Gillian Williamson

369 Meriden Parish Council

370 Mr Ian and Mrs Rosemary Chisholm

371 Felicity Jane Palmer

372 Mr Rodney N Craig

373 Patricia Mead

374 The Woodland Trust

375 Nicholas Butterworth

376 Anne Connor Butterworth

377 Mr and Mrs Andrew Dunlop

378 James Adam and 33 Others

379 Coral Bower

380 Michael N Geddes and Madeleine A Wahlberg

381 David Auger

382 Camden Cutting Group

383 Mr Anthony Lea

384 Mrs Patricia Lea

385 Kirsty Wheeler

386 Mary Godfrey

387 William N Avery

388 Sandra and Howard Jacobs

389 Joint Parish Council for Eathorpe, Hunningham, Offchurch and Wappenbury

390 Daniel Marcus

391 Anthony Connor and 3 others

392 Nick Hurd MP

393 Aylesbury Town Council

394 Coldharbour Parish Council

       Petitioner

395 Stoke Mandeville Parish Council

396 Stoke Mandeville Action Group

397 Stoke Mandeville Combined School

398 Nicholas and Victoria Bartman

399 David J Starr

400 Paul Walter

401 Roger Graham Manton

402 Paul Tomlinson, Samata Khatoon and Roger Robinson

403 Mobin Zolfaghari

404 Central London Commercial Estates Ltd

405 Quintain City Park Birmingham Ltd

406 Friends Life Limited and Axa Real Estate Investment Managers Limited

407 Residents of Woodhall, Robert Street

408 Katherine Sykes

409 Darwin Court Residents’ and Leaseholders’ Association

410 Paul A and Rosemary LE Holloway

411 Richard and Linda Wolfe

412 Chiltern Ridges HS2 Action Group

413 Janet and Alan Joyner

414 GE and SP Barnaby

415 Mr MPW Hurd

416 Gillian Owen-Conway

417 Charles Owen-Conway

418 Jill Jones

419 Carol Osborne

420 John and Victoria Walker

421 Simon Napier-Munn

422 Carolyn Widera

423 Jacqueline Napier-Munn

424 John Pope

425 Sheryl Pope

426 Arabella Norton

427 Lee Parish Council

428 Richard and Patricia Chinnery

       Petitioner

429 Judith Syer

430 Christopher Syer

431 Christopher D Glyn-Jones

432 AF and JM Whittow

433 Paul and Hilary Apicella

434 Neville H Morton and Rosemary Morton

435 Anna M Ludlow

436 Nigel PJ Pollard

437 Roger D Ellis

438 Anne F Ellis

439 Roger Turner

440 GRA Tomkins and MD Tomkins

441 Bryan Hart

442 Cllr Seb Berry (Great Missenden Ward, Chiltern District Council)

443 Philippa J Hart

444 Stephanie Garner

445 John and Susan Neve

446 Steven Lambert

447 John Allen

448 William and Trine Miller

449 West London Line Group

450 Alex Benasuli and Justin Dennis

451 Bronwen Jenkins and Dominic Buttimore

452 Mary and Edward Burd

453 Jeremy Bradshaw

454 Albert Street North Residents’ Association

455 Sir Tim Lankester and Patricia Lankester

456 Victor Correia

457 Elizabeth B Birch

458 Fashion by Design Ltd trading as Andrew Gardner

459 Wendover Chamber of Trade and Commerce

460 Katherine S Weatherhead

461 Weatherhead Group Ltd

462 Marilyn O’Toole and Michael O’Toole

       Petitioner

463 Scruples of Wendover

464 Lionel Abel-Smith Trust

465 A E Mogford MBE

466 Rachel Garver, Joseph Garver and Gwynne Jenkins

467 Rosamund J A Green

468 Nicolette D Gregory

469 24 Traders trading as Antiques at Wendover and the Barn Courtyard (Nicolette D Gregory)

470 John Rodger (Iain) and Susan Margaret Howie

471 Vivien Felicity Salisbury

472 HS2 Euston Action Group

473 Mohammed Salique and 18 others

474 M K Dolbear

475 The Chesham Society

476 Michael R, Michele A and Teresa J Allen

477 David A Vick

478 Craig P Tracey MP

479 E Rae O Sloan

480 Twyford Parish Council

481 Mr and Mrs M C Raffety

482 Chiltern Countryside Group

483 Christine Maylor

484 Mrs Keri and Mr Terrance Brennan and 33 others

485 Lionel H Judd

486 Valerie A Stephenson

487 Helen Miles

488 Mrs Caroline Harwood

489 Mr Richard Harwood

490 Christopher J Pallet (Personal)

491 Christopher J Pallet (Commercial properties)

492 Michael A and Jean A Payne

493 Peter J and Jane A Larkham

494 John Sterk

495 Mary Sterk

496 Ronald and Ursula Drackford

       Petitioner

497 Dudley H Page

498 Patricia Riley-Page

499 John and Josephine Hinton

500 Roger William Waller

501 Jennifer Irene Waller

502 David Miles Marshall

503 Vanessa Havard

504 David Havard

505 Gareth Pring

506 Geoffret R Toull

507 Sherrilyn Jones

508 John A Wintle

509 Marjorie Wintel

510 Marian C and Philip A Wallis

511 Maxine C Fryer and James D Cracroft

512 Ronald J and Lynn S Petersen

513 Dunsmore Society

514 Murray Cooke and 30 others

515 William T Lee and Debbie W Lee

516 Mrs Suzanne King

517 Dr John Savin

518 Wendover HS2

519 Nick Phillips

520 Oswald De Sybel

521 Sarah Green on behalf of Arthur Daily Trips

522 Country Land and Business Association Limited

523 The Coleshill Estate

524 The Magic Circle

525 Nigel P and Sally A Bellingham

526 Thorney Lane LLP, Cappagh Investments Limited, Quattro Holdings Ltd and Cappagh Aggregates Ltd

527 Severn Trent Water Limited

528 Royal Mail Group Limited and Royal Mail Estates Limited

529 Park Village Limited

530 DB Cargo (UK) Ltd, DB Cargo International Ltd and Rail Express Systems Ltd

       Petitioner

531 Dr Dallas John Burston IXL Events Limited

532 Canal & River Trust

533 Aston Villa Limited, Aston Villa FC Limited and Aston Villa Football Club Limited

534 Marion and Ivor Kamlish

535 Mr James Darling

536 Rt Hon Cheryl Gillan MP

537 Robert G and Claire Y Lane

538 Iain Dewar

539 Consort Property Ltd, Ravensdown Ltd, Cedarlane Ltd and Heatwell Ltd

540 Inner City Properties Ltd

541 John Parry

542 Sarah-Jane Stillwell

543 James Stillwell

544 Ivan Stillwell

545 Nicole Stillwell

546 John Henderson

547 Susan MacDonald

548 David, Mary A and Hugo Stewart

549 Peter MacEwan

550 Joanna Garrett

551 Lord Stevenson of Balmacara

552 Cllr Heather Johnson, Cllr Nadia Shah and Cllr Nasim Ali

553 Britain Yearly Meeting of the Religious Society of Friends (Quakers) and Friends House (London) Hospitality Limited

554 BNP Paribas Securities Services Trust Company Ltd and BNP Paribas Securities Services Trust Company (Jersey)

555 Robert Latham and 6 others

556 The Rt Hon Jeremy Wright QC MP

557 The Rt Hon Caroline Spelman MP

558 Methodist International Centre Ltd (Trading as The Wesley) formally known as MIC Hotel and Conference Centre

559 The Royal College of Ophthalmologists

560 The Royal Asiatic Society of Great Britain and Ireland

561 Aylesbury Vale District Council

562 Buckinghamshire County Council

       Petitioner

563 London Borough of Camden

564 The Chiltern Brewery

565 The Chilterns Conservation Board

566 Chiltern District Council

567 Silklink Limited

568 Hammersmith and Fulham London Borough Council

569 Hillingdon London Borough Council

570 Lichfield District Council

571 Lichfield Cruising Club (2000) Limited

572 Maple Fine Foods Limited

573 Martin-Baker Aircraft Company Limited

574 National Farmers Union of England and Wales

575 North Warwickshire Borough Council

576 Charles Heneage Finch-Knightley (The Earl of Aylesford) and 5 others (Packington Estate)

577 Roxanne UK Limited

578 Staffordshire County Council

579 Staffordshire Wildlife Trust

580 Warwickshire County Council

581 Wendover Cricket Club

582 Lord Richard Wellesley and 5 others

583 West London Waste Authority

584 Cllr Maryam Eslamdoust, Cllr Thomas Gardiner and Cllr Douglas Beattie

585 Bleep (UK) Plc and 16 others

586 David G Upcott

587 Catherine Sookha

588 Camden Town District Management Committee

589 Ampthill Square Tenants and Residents Association

590 Barry Price and Deanna S Price

591 Denham Parish Council

592 Geoffrey and Christine Channon

593 Great Moor Sailing Club (Mr Nigel John French as Agent and Trustee)

594 HW Taroni Metals Ltd

595 Camden Town Conservation Area Advisory Committee

596 Ray and Kristin Watkin

       Petitioner

597 Ballinger Road Residents’ Association

598 Mr and Mrs Denson

599 Calvert Green Parish Council

600 Robert and Sara Dixon

601 Dr James Conboy

602 Twyford Parochial Church Council

603 Susan Matheson

604 David Horbury and 31 Others

605 Luisa Chandler and Alan Chandler and on behalf of their two children

606 The Flower Gallery

607 Andrew W Stancombe

608 John and Lynne Ladd

609 Alison Oakes

610 Rosamund E Wood

611 Belinda Sharkey

612 Frank and Valerie Bretherton

613 Ron and Jenny Smith

614 John and Emma Carroll

615 Susan and Stephen Hewitt

616 Graham and Sara Dodd

617 Anna V Ellershaw

618 Daniel Barnes and 130 others

619 Mr Edoardo V Cavallo

620 Charndon Parish Council

621 Miss Elisabetta H Cavallo

622 Mrs Sarah E Cavallo

623 Penelope F Jones

624 River Island Clothing Company Limited

625 BC Chelsea Ltd

626 The residents of Kings Ash, Buckinghamshire

627 Berenice Cakebread and Sally Cakebread

628 Paul Knowles

629 Mr David R Williams

630 The Island Triangle Residents’ Assocation

       Petitioner

631 Heather Barrett-Mold

632 Barry Barrett-Mold

633 Patrick Dillon

634 Tracey Knowles

635 Hyde End Residents Group

636 John R Myers and Daniel A Bartlett

637 Victoria Woodall and 50 others

638 Roald Dahl Museum and Story Centre

639 Iver Parish Council

640 Guy A and Lorely C Burkill

641 Wellcome Trust by its sole trustee the Wellcome Trust Ltd

642 The Royal College of General Practitioners

643 The Stephenson Way/Gordon Street Business Mitigation Group

644 Andrea Leadsom MP

645 The Rt Hon David Lidington MP

646 Ruislip Residents’ Association

647 Heart of England High Speed Rail Action Group

648 Stop HS2

649 Antony Pearce

650 Iain and Patricia Scotter and Clare Smythe

651 Balsall Common Village Residents’ Association

652 Rosemary J Batten

653 Ellesborough Parish Council

654 Mr Luke AJ Carrivick

655 Sibleys Rise Residents’ Group

656 Jonathan Maxwell Batten

657 Roger Harrison and Ruth Yeoman

658 Ivan J Parry

659 Iain Smith

660 Gerry and Anne-Marie Lowe

661 Northampton Rail Users Group

662 Harefield Tenants’ and Residents’ Association

663 Julia Glanfield

664 Netley Primary School

       Petitioner

665 Westmark Investment Properties Ltd

666 Richings Park Residents’ Association c/o Wendy Matthews

667 Great and Little Kimble cum Marsh Parish Council

668 Nicole Rochman

669 Radstone Residents’ Group

670 Michael David Cottam

671 Simon Glanfield

672 Roger Low

673 Sulgrave Parish Council

674 Derek Jones

675 DLP Purcell and Mrs PR Purcell

676 Alice Gray

677 Anne-Laure De Orleans Borbon

678 Andres De Orleans Borbon

679 Sowdon Limited Trading as Tobermory Consulting

680 John Skrimshire, Chairman of Great Missenden Parish Revitalisation Group

681 Kenneth T Salmon and Others

682 Mr Fred Dawson and Mrs Jean Valerie Dawson

683 Wells House Residents’ Association (Patrick Quin)

684 Mr Toby Dalton and Mr William Dalton

685 Peter and Margaret Hughes

686 Jonathan Karl Clover

687 Euston Design

688 The Camden Association of Street Properties

689 Residents of Borrowdale, Robert Street

690 Conserve the Chilterns and Countryside

691 Sam Price

692 Philip and Diana Moody

693 Mrs Anne Patricia Kaneko

694 London Borough of Ealing

695 Cemex UK Operations Ltd

696 Ken Brown and Mrs Amanda Conquy Brown

697 Alan and Patricia Deeley

698 Michael and Jacqueline Lynch

       Petitioner

699 Twyford Cricket Club in the County of Buckinghamshire

700 Berkswell Parish Council

701 Fredric von Oppenheim, Baroness Marie-Rose von Oppenheim and Kimberley Ltd

702 The Ivers Community Group

703 June Green

704 Glebe Farm Limited

705 [not used]

706 Jennifer Jones

707 Aled G Smith, 6 Park Village East

708 Christopher B Langton

709 Belsize Residents’ Association

710 [not used]

711 Hertfordshire County Council

712 Miss Anastasia Kershaw and Christophe Crespin

713 Emma and Marc Davies

714 Save St Giles Group

715 I.M. Properties Developments Ltd

716 Denham Waterski Club

717 Ivydrive Development Company Ltd

718 Heathrow Airport Limited

719 Searchaid Limited

720 Jestico and Whiles and Associates

721 Wardington Parish Council

722 Christy Rogers and Michael Curry

723 The Campaign to Protect Rural England Warwickshire Branch

724 The Campaign to Protect Rural England

725 Peter Bassano

726 Sarah Astor

727 Ian Hope-Morley 4th Baron Hollenden

728 David Shipman

729 Remavon Limited

730 Phebe Robinow

731 [not used]

732 Jane Hirst Miller

       Petitioner

733 30-40 Grafton Way and their Supporters

734 J Price and 5 Others

735 Burton Green Parish Council

736 Malcolm B Hafner

737 Mrs Susan Seligman

738 Lawnhurst Services t/a Wendover Wood

739 Janine Sachs

740 Hero Granger-Taylor

741 Howard, Nadine and Lydia Rose

742 Jeremy and Marji Aspinall

743 Quattro UK Ltd

744 Thomas James and Colin Marron

745 Crackley Residents’ Association and Ashley Ball

746 Michael P Fosberry

747 The Trustees and Beneficiaries of the Jestico Whiles Retirement Benefit Scheme

748 Zurich Assurance Limited c/o William Mahoney

749 Ivan GW Banister, Heather Rose Banister and Nancy O Banister

750 Transport for London

751 Paul Houghton

752 Thomas James

753 Osbourne Investments (UK) Limited

754 Quattro Holdings UK Ltd

755 Thomas James and Eamon O’Loughlin

756 Richard Boulton

757 The Boatyard Residents, namely, Tony Tucker and 33 others

758 Terence P Ewing

759 Derek Messecar and Residents of South Albert Street, London, NW1

760 Burton Green Village Hall Trustees

761 The Kenilworth Stop HS2 Action Group

762 Somers Town Neighborhood Forum

763 Dr Paul Thornton

764 Michael and Deidre Vernon

765 British Overseas Bank Nominees Limited and WGTC Nominees Limited

766 HS2 Action Alliance

       Petitioner

767 Brendan and Linda Connor and 3 others

768 Somers Town Community Association

769 Margaret C Rand

770 Camden Civic Society

771 Baroness Lydia A Von Maltzahn

772 Steeple Claydon Parish Council

773 Leslie F Robins

774 Andrew and Thea Gibbs

775 John McKeon and Doreen McIntyre

776 [not used]

777 Sally McHugh

778 Sheila E and Roger Bulpett

779 Martyn J Swain

780 FCC Waste Services (UK) Limited

781 Dina and Amendra Shrestha

782 Lionbrook Nominee (Network Park) No. 1 Limited and Lionbrook Nominee (Network Park) No. 2 Limited and CBRE UK Property Fund LP (acting by its general partner CBRE UK Property Fund (General Partner) Limited)

783 Amita and Kiran Shrestha

784 Chalfont St Giles Parish Council

785 Mrs Valerie Hollinshead, Mrs Wendy Hollinshead and Mrs Kay Wrighton

786 Marlene JE Hills

787 Lynette M Hollender

788 Miss Clara Sita Curry

789 Christine Harris

790 Mr Edward and Mrs Charlotte Hunt

791 Gervais Williams and Miranda Glossop

792 Mrs Susan Chatterton Rogers

793 Alison Read

794 Julian Williams

795 [not used]

796 Patrick J and Joy F Fell

797 The Greenway Trust

798 Mr & Mrs D J Rothwell

799 Daisy Ayliffe and Ben Wicks

       Petitioner

800 Christobel W Smith

801 Mary-Jane Gibson

802 Park Score Limited

803 Ion Dagtoglou

804 Monier Redland Limited

805 The Mayor of London on behalf of the Greater London Authority

806 Annabel R Taswell-Fryer

807 AJ and J Fish

808 David Wilson, Renewell Limited

809 Ruislip Chamber of Commerce

810 Governors of Breakspear School

811 Greatworth Parish Council

812 Kevin F Sowden

813 Stoneleigh and Ashow Joint Parish Council

814 Cllr Chris Williams

815 [not used]

816 The Claydon Estate LLP, The Trustees of the Sir Ralph Verney No.1 Trust, the Trustees of the Sir Ralph Verney No.2 Trust and the Trustees of the Sir Ralph Verney No.6 Trust (together known and referred to as The Claydon Estate)

817 Dr Sheila Rankin

818 North Uxbridge Residents’ Association

819 [not used]

820 Andrew and Marianne Parford

821 Craig Douglas

822 Shiela Ansell

823 Colne Valley Park Community Interest Company

824 Katie Nelson and John Beddoes

825 Paul and Anna Burke trading as All Clear

826 Bickerton’s Aerodromes Ltd

827 Ronald J Ryall.

Public Business

4 Children: parental separation A question was asked by Baroness Jenkin of Kennington and answered by Baroness Altmann.

5 Social housing A question was asked by Baroness McDonagh and answered by Viscount Younger of Leckie.

6 Investigatory Powers Bill A question was asked by Lord Strasburger and answered by Lord Keen of Elie.

7 Airport expansion: road and rail upgrades A question was asked by Baroness Randerson and answered by Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon.

8 Hillsborough Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon repeated a ministerial statement made in the House of Commons.

9 Housing and Planning Bill The bill was read a third time. Amendments 1 and 2, 4 and 5, 6 (see division 1), 7, 8 (see division 2) and 9 to 32 were agreed to. Then, after debate, the bill was passed and returned to the Commons with amendments.

10 Trade Union Bill The bill was returned from the Commons with amendments. The Commons amendments were ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 119)

11 Armed Forces Bill The report was received. Amendments 3 and 4 were agreed to. The bill, as amended, was ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 120)

The House adjourned at 9.48pm until Thursday 28 April at 11.00am.

David Beamish

Clerk of the Parliaments

Grand Committee Business

The Grand Committee met in the Moses Room at 3.45pm.

Modern Slavery Act 2015 (Code of Practice) Regulations 2016 Lord Keen of Elie moved that the Grand Committee do consider the Modern Slavery Act 2015 (Code of Practice) Regulations 2016. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

Immigration (Leave to Enter and Remain) (Amendment) Order 2016 Lord Keen of Elie moved that the Grand Committee do consider the Immigration (Leave to Enter and Remain) (Amendment) Order 2016. The motion was agreed to.

Limited Liability Partnerships, Partnerships and Groups (Accounts and Audit) Regulations 2016 The Earl of Courtown moved that the Grand Committee do consider the Limited Liability Partnerships, Partnerships and Groups (Accounts and Audit) Regulations 2016. The motion was agreed to.

Nuclear Installations (Liability for Damage) Order 2016 Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth moved that the Grand Committee do consider the Nuclear Installations (Liability for Damage) Order 2016. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

Crown Court (Recording) Order 2016 Lord Faulks moved that the Grand Committee do consider the Crown Court (Recording) Order 2016. The motion was agreed to.

Education (Repeal of Arrangements for Vocational Qualifications Awarded or Authenticated in Northern Ireland) Order 2016 Baroness Chisholm of Owlpen moved that the Grand Committee do consider the Education (Repeal of Arrangements for Vocational Qualifications Awarded or Authenticated in Northern Ireland) Order 2016. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

Rural economy A question was asked by Baroness McIntosh of Pickering and, after debate, answered by Lord Gardiner of Kimble.

The Committee adjourned at 7.02pm.

Papers 

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Negative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House:

1 Social Security Administration Act 1992 (Local Authority Investigations) Regulations 2016, laid under the Social Security Administration Act 1992.   (519)

2 Pollution Prevention and Control (Fees) (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2016, laid under the Finance Act 1973.   (529)

3 Posted Workers (Enforcement of Employment Rights) Regulations 2016, laid under the European Communities Act 1972.   (539)

4 Draft Modifications to Standard Conditions of Electricity and Gas Supply Licenses (Smart Meters No. 4 of 2016), laid under the Energy Act 2008.   (-)

Divisions on 27 April 2016 

Housing and Planning Bill

Division No. 1

Lord Kerslake moved amendment 6, in clause 73, page 33, line 25, at end to insert:

"( ) If a local housing authority so wishes, and that authority can demonstrate, whether by reference to its local housing plan or otherwise, that there is a need in its area for social housing of the kind that it proposes to build, the Secretary of State shall enter into an agreement with that authority whereby it shall retain such part of the payment as may be required to fund the provision of a new dwelling to be let as social housing on terms (as to tenure, rent or otherwise) which are similar to those on which the old dwelling was let."

The House divided:

Contents 275

Not-contents 197

Contents

Adams of Craigielea, B.

Addington, L.

Adonis, L.

Ahmed, L.

Allan of Hallam, L.

Allen of Kensington, L.

Alli, L.

Alton of Liverpool, L.

Anderson of Swansea, L.

Andrews, B.

Armstrong of Hill Top, B.

Bakewell of Hardington Mandeville, B.

Barker, B.

Bassam of Brighton, L.

Beecham, L.

Beith, L.

Benjamin, B.

Berkeley, L.

Best, L.

Bilimoria, L.

Billingham, B.

Boateng, L.

Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.

Bowles of Berkhamsted, B.

Bradshaw, L.

Bragg, L.

Brinton, B.

Brookman, L.

Browne of Belmont, L.

Bruce of Bennachie, L.

Burnett, L.

Cameron of Dillington, L.

Campbell of Pittenweem, L.

Campbell-Savours, L.

Carlile of Berriew, L.

Cashman, L.

Chandos, V.

Clancarty, E.

Clark of Windermere, L.

Clarke of Hampstead, L.

Clement-Jones, L.

Collins of Highbury, L.

Colville of Culross, V.

Cotter, L.

Craig of Radley, L.

Crawley, B.

Cunningham of Felling, L.

Davies of Oldham, L.

Davies of Stamford, L.

Deech, B.

Desai, L.

Dholakia, L.

Donaghy, B.

Doocey, B.

Drake, B.

Dubs, L.

Dykes, L.

Elder, L.

Elystan-Morgan, L.

Evans of Watford, L.

Falconer of Thoroton, L.

Falkland, V.

Falkner of Margravine, B.

Farrington of Ribbleton, B.

Faulkner of Worcester, L.

Featherstone, B.

Ford, B.

Foster of Bath, L.

Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.

Foulkes of Cumnock, L.

Fox, L.

Freyberg, L.

Gale, B.

Garden of Frognal, B.

Giddens, L.

Glasman, L.

Goddard of Stockport, L.

Golding, B.

Goldsmith, L.

Gordon of Strathblane, L.

Gould of Potternewton, B.

Grantchester, L.

Grender, B.

Grey-Thompson, B.

Griffiths of Burry Port, L.

Grocott, L.

Hain, L.

Hameed, L.

Hamwee, B.

Hanworth, V.

Harries of Pentregarth, L.

Harris of Haringey, L.

Harris of Richmond, B.

Harrison, L.

Hart of Chilton, L.

Haskel, L.

Haworth, L.

Hayman, B.

Hayter of Kentish Town, B.

Healy of Primrose Hill, B.

Henig, B.

Hennessy of Nympsfield, L.

Hollick, L.

Hollins, B.

Hollis of Heigham, B.

Howarth of Breckland, B.

Howarth of Newport, L.

Howe of Idlicote, B.

Howells of St Davids, B.

Hoyle, L.

Hughes of Woodside, L.

Humphreys, B.

Hunt of Chesterton, L.

Hunt of Kings Heath, L.

Hussein-Ece, B.

Hylton, L.

Irvine of Lairg, L.

Janke, B.

Jay of Ewelme, L.

Jay of Paddington, B.

Jolly, B.

Jones of Cheltenham, L.

Jones of Moulsecoomb, B.

Jones of Whitchurch, B.

Jowell, B.

Judd, L.

Judge, L.

Kennedy of Southwark, L.

Kerr of Kinlochard, L.

Kerslake, L. [Teller]

Kinnock, L.

Kinnock of Holyhead, B.

Kirkhill, L.

Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.

Knight of Weymouth, L.

Kramer, B.

Lawrence of Clarendon, B.

Layard, L.

Lea of Crondall, L.

Lee of Trafford, L.

Leitch, L.

Lester of Herne Hill, L.

Liddell of Coatdyke, B.

Liddle, L.

Lipsey, L.

Lister of Burtersett, B.

Lisvane, L.

Livermore, L.

Loomba, L.

Low of Dalston, L.

Ludford, B.

McConnell of Glenscorrodale, L.

McDonagh, B.

McFall of Alcluith, L.

MacKenzie of Culkein, L.

Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.

McKenzie of Luton, L.

Maclennan of Rogart, L.

McNally, L.

Mallalieu, B.

Manzoor, B.

Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.

Maxton, L.

Meacher, B.

Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.

Mitchell, L.

Morgan of Drefelin, B.

Morris of Aberavon, L.

Morris of Handsworth, L.

Morris of Yardley, B.

Murphy of Torfaen, L.

Newby, L.

Northover, B.

Nye, B.

Oates, L.

O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.

Paddick, L.

Palmer of Childs Hill, L.

Pannick, L.

Parminter, B.

Patel, L. [Teller]

Patel of Bradford, L.

Pendry, L.

Plant of Highfield, L.

Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.

Prosser, B.

Purvis of Tweed, L.

Puttnam, L.

Quin, B.

Quirk, L.

Radice, L.

Ramsay of Cartvale, B.

Randerson, B.

Rea, L.

Rebuck, B.

Redesdale, L.

Reid of Cardowan, L.

Rennard, L.

Richard, L.

Roberts of Llandudno, L.

Robertson of Port Ellen, L.

Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.

Rogan, L.

Rooker, L.

Rosser, L.

Rowlands, L.

Royall of Blaisdon, B.

St Albans, Bp.

Sawyer, L.

Scott of Needham Market, B.

Sharp of Guildford, B.

Sheehan, B.

Sherlock, B.

Shipley, L.

Shutt of Greetland, L.

Simon, V.

Singh of Wimbledon, L.

Smith of Basildon, B.

Smith of Clifton, L.

Smith of Newnham, B.

Snape, L.

Somerset, D.

Steel of Aikwood, L.

Stephen, L.

Stern, B.

Stevenson of Balmacara, L.

Stoddart of Swindon, L.

Stone of Blackheath, L.

Stoneham of Droxford, L.

Storey, L.

Strasburger, L.

Stunell, L.

Suttie, B.

Symons of Vernham Dean, B.

Taverne, L.

Taylor of Blackburn, L.

Taylor of Bolton, B.

Temple-Morris, L.

Teverson, L.

Thomas of Gresford, L.

Thomas of Winchester, B.

Thornhill, B.

Thornton, B.

Tomlinson, L.

Tonge, B.

Tope, L.

Touhig, L.

Tunnicliffe, L.

Turnbull, L.

Tyler, L.

Tyler of Enfield, B.

Uddin, B.

Walker of Gestingthorpe, L.

Wall of New Barnet, B.

Wallace of Tankerness, L.

Walpole, L.

Warner, L.

Warwick of Undercliffe, B.

Watson of Invergowrie, L.

Watson of Richmond, L.

Watts, L.

West of Spithead, L.

Wheeler, B.

Whitaker, B.

Whitty, L.

Williams of Elvel, L.

Willis of Knaresborough, L.

Wills, L.

Wood of Anfield, L.

Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Worthington, B.

Wrigglesworth, L.

Young of Hornsey, B.

Young of Norwood Green, L.

Young of Old Scone, B.

Not-contents

Ahmad of Wimbledon, L.

Altmann, B.

Anelay of St Johns, B.

Arbuthnot of Edrom, L.

Arran, E.

Ashton of Hyde, L.

Attlee, E.

Baker of Dorking, L.

Berridge, B.

Blencathra, L.

Borwick, L.

Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.

Bourne of Aberystwyth, L.

Bowness, L.

Brabazon of Tara, L.

Brady, B.

Bridges of Headley, L.

Broers, L.

Browning, B.

Buscombe, B.

Byford, B.

Caithness, E.

Callanan, L.

Carrington of Fulham, L.

Cathcart, E.

Cavendish of Furness, L.

Chadlington, L.

Chalker of Wallasey, B.

Chisholm of Owlpen, B.

Colwyn, L.

Cooper of Windrush, L.

Cope of Berkeley, L.

Cormack, L.

Courtown, E.

Craigavon, V.

Crathorne, L.

Crickhowell, L.

De Mauley, L.

Dear, L.

Deben, L.

Denham, L.

Dixon-Smith, L.

Dobbs, L.

Dundee, E.

Dunlop, L.

Eaton, B.

Eccles, V.

Eccles of Moulton, B.

Elton, L.

Erroll, E.

Evans of Bowes Park, B.

Fairfax of Cameron, L.

Fall, B.

Farmer, L.

Faulks, L.

Fellowes, L.

Fellowes of West Stafford, L.

Finlay of Llandaff, B.

Finn, B.

Flight, L.

Fookes, B.

Forsyth of Drumlean, L.

Fowler, L.

Framlingham, L.

Freeman, L.

Freud, L.

Gardiner of Kimble, L. [Teller]

Geddes, L.

Gilbert of Panteg, L.

Glentoran, L.

Goldie, B.

Goodlad, L.

Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.

Hailsham, V.

Harris of Peckham, L.

Hastings of Scarisbrick, L.

Hayward, L.

Henley, L.

Higgins, L.

Hodgson of Abinger, B.

Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.

Hogg, B.

Holmes of Richmond, L.

Home, E.

Hooper, B.

Howard of Lympne, L.

Howard of Rising, L.

Howe, E.

Howell of Guildford, L.

Hunt of Wirral, L.

Inglewood, L.

James of Blackheath, L.

Jenkin of Kennington, B.

Jopling, L.

Kalms, L.

Keen of Elie, L.

Kilclooney, L.

King of Bridgwater, L.

Kinnoull, E.

Kirkham, L.

Lang of Monkton, L.

Lansley, L.

Lawson of Blaby, L.

Leigh of Hurley, L.

Lexden, L.

Lindsay, E.

Lingfield, L.

Liverpool, E.

Lothian, M.

Lupton, L.

Lyell, L.

McColl of Dulwich, L.

MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.

McIntosh of Pickering, B.

Magan of Castletown, L.

Maginnis of Drumglass, L.

Mancroft, L.

Marland, L.

Marlesford, L.

Mobarik, B.

Montrose, D.

Morris of Bolton, B.

Moynihan, L.

Naseby, L.

Neville-Jones, B.

Neville-Rolfe, B.

Newlove, B.

Noakes, B.

Northbrook, L.

Norton of Louth, L.

O’Cathain, B.

O’Neill of Gatley, L.

Oppenheim-Barnes, B.

O’Shaughnessy, L.

Patten, L.

Patten of Barnes, L.

Pearson of Rannoch, L.

Perry of Southwark, B.

Pidding, B.

Popat, L.

Porter of Spalding, L.

Price, L.

Prior of Brampton, L.

Redfern, B.

Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.

Ribeiro, L.

Ridley, V.

Risby, L.

Robathan, L.

Rock, B.

Rotherwick, L.

St John of Bletso, L.

Sassoon, L.

Scott of Bybrook, B.

Seccombe, B.

Selkirk of Douglas, L.

Selsdon, L.

Shackleton of Belgravia, B.

Sharples, B.

Sheikh, L.

Sherbourne of Didsbury, L.

Shinkwin, L.

Shrewsbury, E.

Skelmersdale, L.

Slim, V.

Smith of Hindhead, L.

Spicer, L.

Stedman-Scott, B.

Sterling of Plaistow, L.

Stirrup, L.

Stowell of Beeston, B.

Stroud, B.

Suri, L.

Tanlaw, L.

Taylor of Holbeach, L. [Teller]

Thurlow, L.

Trees, L.

Trefgarne, L.

Trenchard, V.

Trimble, L.

True, L.

Tugendhat, L.

Ullswater, V.

Verma, B.

Vinson, L.

Wakeham, L.

Warsi, B.

Wasserman, L.

Wei, L.

Wellington, D.

Wheatcroft, B.

Whitby, L.

Wilcox, B.

Willetts, L.

Williams of Trafford, B.

Young of Cookham, L.

Younger of Leckie, V.

Housing and Planning Bill

Division No. 2

Lord Beecham moved amendment 8, in clause 80, page 36, line 28, at end to insert:

"( ) make provision for the level of household income, for the purposes of defining "high income", to be increased every three years to reflect any increase in the consumer price index."

The House divided:

Contents 235

Not-contents 201

Contents

Adams of Craigielea, B.

Addington, L.

Allan of Hallam, L.

Allen of Kensington, L.

Alli, L.

Alton of Liverpool, L.

Anderson of Swansea, L.

Andrews, B.

Armstrong of Hill Top, B.

Bakewell of Hardington Mandeville, B.

Barker, B.

Bassam of Brighton, L. [Teller]

Beecham, L.

Beith, L.

Benjamin, B.

Berkeley, L.

Best, L.

Billingham, B.

Boateng, L.

Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.

Bowles of Berkhamsted, B.

Bradshaw, L.

Bragg, L.

Brinton, B.

Brookman, L.

Bruce of Bennachie, L.

Burnett, L.

Campbell of Pittenweem, L.

Campbell-Savours, L.

Carlile of Berriew, L.

Cashman, L.

Chandos, V.

Clark of Windermere, L.

Clarke of Hampstead, L.

Clement-Jones, L.

Collins of Highbury, L.

Cotter, L.

Crawley, B.

Cunningham of Felling, L.

Davies of Oldham, L.

Davies of Stamford, L.

Desai, L.

Dholakia, L.

Donaghy, B.

Doocey, B.

Drake, B.

Dubs, L.

Dykes, L.

Elder, L.

Elystan-Morgan, L.

Evans of Watford, L.

Falconer of Thoroton, L.

Falkland, V.

Falkner of Margravine, B.

Farrington of Ribbleton, B.

Faulkner of Worcester, L.

Featherstone, B.

Ford, B.

Foster of Bath, L.

Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.

Foulkes of Cumnock, L.

Fox, L.

Gale, B.

Garden of Frognal, B.

Giddens, L.

Glasman, L.

Goddard of Stockport, L.

Golding, B.

Goldsmith, L.

Gordon of Strathblane, L.

Gould of Potternewton, B.

Grantchester, L.

Grender, B.

Griffiths of Burry Port, L.

Grocott, L.

Hain, L.

Hameed, L.

Hamwee, B.

Hanworth, V.

Harris of Haringey, L.

Harris of Richmond, B.

Harrison, L.

Hart of Chilton, L.

Haskel, L.

Haworth, L.

Hayman, B.

Hayter of Kentish Town, B.

Healy of Primrose Hill, B.

Henig, B.

Hennessy of Nympsfield, L.

Hollick, L.

Hollis of Heigham, B.

Howarth of Newport, L.

Howe of Idlicote, B.

Howells of St Davids, B.

Hoyle, L.

Hughes of Woodside, L.

Hunt of Chesterton, L.

Hunt of Kings Heath, L.

Hussein-Ece, B.

Irvine of Lairg, L.

Janke, B.

Jay of Paddington, B.

Jolly, B.

Jones of Cheltenham, L.

Jones of Moulsecoomb, B.

Jones of Whitchurch, B.

Jowell, B.

Judd, L.

Judge, L.

Kennedy of Southwark, L.

Kerr of Kinlochard, L.

Kinnock, L.

Kinnock of Holyhead, B.

Kirkhill, L.

Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.

Knight of Weymouth, L.

Kramer, B.

Lawrence of Clarendon, B.

Layard, L.

Lea of Crondall, L.

Lee of Trafford, L.

Leitch, L.

Lester of Herne Hill, L.

Liddell of Coatdyke, B.

Liddle, L.

Lister of Burtersett, B.

Livermore, L.

Loomba, L.

Low of Dalston, L.

Ludford, B.

McDonagh, B.

McFall of Alcluith, L.

MacKenzie of Culkein, L.

Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.

McKenzie of Luton, L.

McNally, L.

Mallalieu, B.

Manzoor, B.

Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.

Maxton, L.

Meacher, B.

Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.

Mitchell, L.

Morgan of Drefelin, B.

Morris of Handsworth, L.

Morris of Yardley, B.

Murphy of Torfaen, L.

Newby, L.

Northover, B.

Nye, B.

Oates, L.

O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.

Paddick, L.

Pannick, L.

Parminter, B.

Patel of Bradford, L.

Pendry, L.

Plant of Highfield, L.

Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.

Prosser, B.

Puttnam, L.

Quin, B.

Radice, L.

Ramsay of Cartvale, B.

Randerson, B.

Razzall, L.

Rea, L.

Rebuck, B.

Reid of Cardowan, L.

Rennard, L.

Richard, L.

Roberts of Llandudno, L.

Robertson of Port Ellen, L.

Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.

Rogan, L.

Rooker, L.

Rosser, L.

Rowlands, L.

Royall of Blaisdon, B.

St Albans, Bp.

Sawyer, L.

Scott of Needham Market, B.

Sheehan, B.

Sherlock, B.

Shipley, L.

Simon, V.

Smith of Clifton, L.

Smith of Newnham, B.

Snape, L.

Somerset, D.

Steel of Aikwood, L.

Stephen, L.

Stevenson of Balmacara, L.

Stoddart of Swindon, L.

Stone of Blackheath, L.

Stoneham of Droxford, L.

Storey, L.

Strasburger, L.

Stunell, L.

Suttie, B.

Symons of Vernham Dean, B.

Taverne, L.

Taylor of Blackburn, L.

Taylor of Bolton, B.

Temple-Morris, L.

Thomas of Gresford, L.

Thomas of Winchester, B.

Thornton, B.

Tomlinson, L.

Tonge, B.

Tope, L.

Touhig, L.

Tunnicliffe, L. [Teller]

Tyler, L.

Tyler of Enfield, B.

Wall of New Barnet, B.

Wallace of Tankerness, L.

Walpole, L.

Warner, L.

Warwick of Undercliffe, B.

Watson of Invergowrie, L.

Watts, L.

West of Spithead, L.

Wheeler, B.

Whitaker, B.

Whitty, L.

Williams of Elvel, L.

Wills, L.

Wood of Anfield, L.

Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Worthington, B.

Wrigglesworth, L.

Young of Norwood Green, L.

Young of Old Scone, B.

Not-contents

Ahmad of Wimbledon, L.

Altmann, B.

Anelay of St Johns, B.

Arbuthnot of Edrom, L.

Armstrong of Ilminster, L.

Arran, E.

Ashton of Hyde, L.

Attlee, E.

Berridge, B.

Bilimoria, L.

Blencathra, L.

Borwick, L.

Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.

Bourne of Aberystwyth, L.

Bowness, L.

Brabazon of Tara, L.

Brady, B.

Bridges of Headley, L.

Browne of Belmont, L.

Browning, B.

Buscombe, B.

Byford, B.

Caithness, E.

Callanan, L.

Carrington of Fulham, L.

Cathcart, E.

Chadlington, L.

Chalker of Wallasey, B.

Chisholm of Owlpen, B.

Colville of Culross, V.

Colwyn, L.

Cooper of Windrush, L.

Cope of Berkeley, L.

Cormack, L.

Courtown, E.

Craig of Radley, L.

Craigavon, V.

Crathorne, L.

Crickhowell, L.

Cromwell, L.

De Mauley, L.

Dear, L.

Deben, L.

Deech, B.

Denham, L.

Dixon-Smith, L.

Dobbs, L.

Dundee, E.

Dunlop, L.

Eaton, B.

Eccles, V.

Eccles of Moulton, B.

Elton, L.

Empey, L.

Erroll, E.

Evans of Bowes Park, B.

Fairfax of Cameron, L.

Fall, B.

Farmer, L.

Faulks, L.

Fellowes of West Stafford, L.

Finlay of Llandaff, B.

Finn, B.

Flight, L.

Fookes, B.

Forsyth of Drumlean, L.

Fowler, L.

Framlingham, L.

Freeman, L.

Freud, L.

Gardiner of Kimble, L. [Teller]

Gardner of Parkes, B.

Geddes, L.

Gilbert of Panteg, L.

Glentoran, L.

Goldie, B.

Goodlad, L.

Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.

Hailsham, V.

Harris of Peckham, L.

Hayward, L.

Higgins, L.

Hodgson of Abinger, B.

Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.

Hogg, B.

Holmes of Richmond, L.

Home, E.

Hooper, B.

Hope of Craighead, L.

Horam, L.

Howard of Lympne, L.

Howard of Rising, L.

Howe, E.

Howell of Guildford, L.

Hunt of Wirral, L.

Inglewood, L.

James of Blackheath, L.

Jay of Ewelme, L.

Jenkin of Kennington, B.

Jopling, L.

Kalms, L.

Keen of Elie, L.

Kilclooney, L.

King of Bridgwater, L.

Kinnoull, E.

Kirkham, L.

Lang of Monkton, L.

Lansley, L.

Lawson of Blaby, L.

Leigh of Hurley, L.

Lexden, L.

Lindsay, E.

Lingfield, L.

Liverpool, E.

Lothian, M.

Lupton, L.

Lyell, L.

McColl of Dulwich, L.

MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.

McIntosh of Pickering, B.

Magan of Castletown, L.

Maginnis of Drumglass, L.

Mancroft, L.

Marland, L.

Marlesford, L.

Mobarik, B.

Montrose, D.

Morris of Bolton, B.

Moynihan, L.

Naseby, L.

Neville-Jones, B.

Neville-Rolfe, B.

Newlove, B.

Noakes, B.

Northbrook, L.

Norton of Louth, L.

O’Cathain, B.

O’Neill of Gatley, L.

Oppenheim-Barnes, B.

O’Shaughnessy, L.

Patel, L.

Patten, L.

Patten of Barnes, L.

Perry of Southwark, B.

Pidding, B.

Popat, L.

Porter of Spalding, L.

Price, L.

Prior of Brampton, L.

Rawlings, B.

Redfern, B.

Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.

Ribeiro, L.

Ridley, V.

Risby, L.

Robathan, L.

Rock, B.

St John of Bletso, L.

Sassoon, L.

Scott of Bybrook, B.

Seccombe, B.

Selkirk of Douglas, L.

Selsdon, L.

Shackleton of Belgravia, B.

Sharples, B.

Sheikh, L.

Sherbourne of Didsbury, L.

Shinkwin, L.

Shrewsbury, E.

Skelmersdale, L.

Smith of Hindhead, L.

Spicer, L.

Stedman-Scott, B.

Sterling of Plaistow, L.

Stirrup, L.

Stowell of Beeston, B.

Stroud, B.

Suri, L.

Tanlaw, L.

Taylor of Holbeach, L. [Teller]

Thurlow, L.

Trees, L.

Trenchard, V.

Trimble, L.

True, L.

Tugendhat, L.

Ullswater, V.

Verma, B.

Vinson, L.

Wakeham, L.

Warsi, B.

Wasserman, L.

Wei, L.

Wellington, D.

Wheatcroft, B.

Whitby, L.

Wilcox, B.

Willetts, L.

Williams of Trafford, B.

Young of Cookham, L.

Younger of Leckie, V.

 

Prepared 27th April 2016