Building more homes Contents

Appendix 2: List of witnesses

Evidence is published online at http://www.parliament.uk/economics-uk-housing-market and available for inspection at the Parliamentary Archives (020 7219 3074).

Evidence received by the Committee is listed below in chronological order of oral evidence session and in alphabetical order. Those witnesses marked with * gave both oral evidence and written evidence. Those marked with ** gave oral evidence and did not submit any written evidence. All other witnesses submitted written evidence only.

Oral evidence in chronological order

**

Dame Kate Barker

QQ 1–16

**

Martin Wolf, Chief Economic Correspondent, Financial Times

**

Christopher Walker, Head of Housing Planning and Urban Policy, Policy Exchange

*

Betsy Dillner, Director, Generation Rent

QQ 17–40

*

Toby Lloyd, Director of Campaigns, Shelter

**

Duncan Stott, Director, PricedOut

*

Dr Peter Williams, Cambridge Centre for Housing and Planning Research

**

Professor Steve Wilcox, Centre for Housing Policy, University of York

**

Professor Danny Dorling, St Peter’s College, University of Oxford

QQ 41–58

*

Professor Paul Cheshire, London School of Economics

**

Andrew Rose, Chief Executive, Homes and Communities Agency

QQ 59–77

**

Fiona McGregor, Head of Regulation, Homes and Communities Agency

*

Stephen Aldridge, Director of Analysis and Data and Chief Economist, Department for Communities and Local Government

*

Isobel Stephen, Head of Housing, Department for Communities and Local Government

**

Gwyneth Nurse, Director of Financial Services, HM Treasury

**

Mike Williams, Director of Business and Tax, HM Treasury

**

Stephen Farrington, Deputy Director of the Economics Group, HM Treasury

*

Lord Green of Deddington, Chairman, Migration Watch UK

QQ 78–93

**

Professor Robert Rowthorn, Cambridge University

**

Professor John Muellbauer, Oxford University

**

Professor Tony Champion, Newcastle University

*

John Stewart, Director of Economic Affairs, Home Builders Federation

QQ 94–110

**

Jennie Daly, UK Land Director, Taylor Wimpey

*

Gary Day, Land and Planning Director, McCarthy & Stone

*

David Orr, Chief Executive, National Housing Federation

QQ 111–122

**

David Montague, Chair, G15 Group, and Chief Executive of L&Q Housing Association

*

Ian McDermott, Chief Operating Officer, Sanctuary Group

Dr Clive Skidmore, Head of Housing Development, Birmingham City Council

QQ 123–140

Lord Best, Chair, The Property Ombudsman

Councillor Sue Derbyshire, Housing and Planning Lead, Greater Manchester Combined Authority

Lord Kerslake

QQ 141–163

The Lord Porter of Spalding, Chairman, Local Government Association

Trudi Elliott, Chief Executive, Royal Town Planning Institute

Professor Tony Crook, Sheffield University

Brian Berry, Chief Executive, Federation of Master Builders

QQ 164–190

Chris Carr, Chair of the FMB Home Builders Group, Carr and Carr (Builders)

Paul Smee, Director General, Council of Mortgage Lenders

Stephen Noakes, Director of Mortgages, Lloyds Banking Group

Sir Jon Cunliffe, Deputy Governor, Financial Stability, Bank of England

QQ 191–199

Dr David Miles, Imperial College London

QQ 200–228

Paul Johnson, Director of the Institute for Fiscal Studies

David Smith, Policy Director, Residential Landlords Association

Nick Jopling, Executive Director of Property, Grainger Plc

Chris Taylor, President, British Property Federation

Professor Hugo Priemus, Delft University of Technology

QQ 229–236

Bernard Vorms, Chair, National Council of Transaction and Property Management

Jean-Pierre Schaefer, Special Adviser, National Council of Cities

Brandon Lewis MP, Minister of State for Housing and Planning, Department for Communities and Local Government

QQ 237–257

Damian Hinds MP, Exchequer Secretary, HM Treasury

Alphabetical list of all witnesses

Aldiss & Associates Ltd

EHM0098

Architecture Verte Ltd

EHM0069

Barclays Bank PLC

EHM0161

**

Dame Kate Barker (QQ 1–16)

Bolton At Home

EHM0105

Bolton Parish Council

EHM040

British Hospitality Association

EHM0152

British Property Federation

EHM0133

Dr Tim Brown

EHM0065

Build A Dream Self Build Association (BADSBA)

EHM0035

Building Social Housing Foundation

EHM0128

Building Societies Association

EHM0113

*

Cambridge Centre for Housing Planning Research

EHM0047

Campaign to Protect Rural England (CPRE)

EHM0092

Bob Cambell-Barr

EHM0010

Centre for Context and Change

EHM0110

Centre for Progressive Capitalism

EHM0094

**

Professor Tony Champion (QQ 78–93)

Vicky Chapman

EHM0023

Chartered Institute of Housing

EHM0170

Chartered Institute of Public Finance Accountants

EHM0169

Chartered Institute of Taxation

EHM0063

Cheshire East Council

EHM0142

*

Professor Paul Cheshire (QQ 41–58)

EHM0028 EHM0156 EHM0159 EHM0168

Chichester District Council

EHM0079

Chiltern District Council

EHM0171

City of London Corporation

EHM0119

Community Support

EHM0122

Community Voice on Planning

EHM0058

Construction Products Association

EHM0095

Dr Robert Copcutt

EHM0071

Alan Cotterell

EHM0080

Council of Mortgage Lenders

EHM0064

Country Land and Business Association

EHM0147

Countrywide

EHM0108

Credit Suisse

EHM0163

Crisis

EHM0127

Professor Tony Crook

EHM0090 EHM0096

Cumbria Housing Group

EHM0097

*

Department for Communities and Local Government (QQ 59–77) (QQ 237–257)

EHM0145 EHM0157

Eric Dickens

EHM0155

**

Professor Danny Dorling (QQ 41–58)

East Devon Alliance

EHM0052

Eden District Council

EHM0112

Edward Henry House Co-operative Ltd

EHM0087

Robert Edwards

EHM0049

Fairhazel Housing Co-operative Limited

EHM0093

Federation of Master Builders

EHM0140

Financial Conduct Authority

EHM0150 EHM0164

Finsbury Park Housing Co-operative

EHM0055

Simon Forrester

EHM0022

Councillor James Fraser

EHM0037

*

Generation Rent (QQ 17–40)

EHM0032

Grainger plc

EHM0083

Dean Gray

EHM0003

Greater Manchester Combined Authority

EHM0135

Green House Think Tank

EHM0129

Martin Grubb

EHM0066 EHM0132

Professor Alan Hallsworth

EHM0054

Hatchrow Housing Co-operative

EHM0103

Charlotte Hawke

EHM0020

Rt Hon John Healey MP

EHM0158

Lesley Hines

EHM0027

*

HM Treasury (QQ 59–77) (QQ 237–257)

Michelle Hocknull

EHM0038

*

Home Builders Federation (QQ 94–110)

EHM0131 EHM0153

**

Homes and Communities Agency (QQ 59–77)

Homes for the North

EHM0100

HSBC Bank plc

EHM0162

HTA Design LLP

EHM0001

Igloo Regeneration

EHM0046

Institute of Economic Affairs

EHM0120

Intergenerational Foundation

EHM0048

Iroko Housing Co-operative

EHM0088

Colin Jex

EHM0013

Helen Johnson

EHM0062

Ben Jones

EHM0124

Joseph Rowntree Foundation

EHM0115

Key One Property Ltd

EHM0024

**

L&Q Housing Association (QQ 111–122)

Labour Land Campaign

EHM0070

Dr Guy Lambourn

EHM0002

Land Value Taxation Campaign

EHM0053

Leeds City Region Enterprise Partnership West Yorkshire Combined Authority

EHM0126

*

Brandon Lewis MP (QQ 237–257)

EHM0167

Bob Line

EHM0031

Liverpool City Council

EHM0039

Lloyds Banking Group plc

EHM0173

*

Local Government Association

EHM0174

Alan Lodwick

EHM0130

London Borough of Islington

EHM0141

London Federation of Housing Co-operatives

EHM0134

London Forum of Amenity and Civic Societies

EHM0148

London Tenants Federation

EHM0099

Professor Jaime Luque

EHM0042

Professor Stephen Malpezzi

EHM0143

Tony Mano

EHM0008

Marsh Parsons

EHM0043

Edward Maszka

EHM0085

*

McCarthy & Stone (QQ 94–110)

EHM0072

*

Migration Watch UK (QQ 78–93)

EHM0149

Kathy Miller

EHM0025

Denis Minnis

EHM0005

Professor John Muellbauer (QQ 78–93)

Diana Nason

EHM0084

National Association of Estate Agents & Association of Residential Letting Agents

EHM0114

National Community Land Trust Network

EHM0123

National Federation of Arms-Length Management Organisations

EHM0057

National Federation of Builders

EHM0136

*

National Housing Federation (QQ 111–122)

EHM0144 EHM0160

National Institute of Economic and Social Research

EHM0061

National Landlords Association

EHM0139

New Economics Foundation

EHM0101

Reverend Paul Nicolson

EHM0077 EHM0078

Northern Housing Consortium

EHM0118

Orbit Group Ltd

EHM0091

David Orton

EHM0011

Otter Valley Association

EHM0075

Our Cornwall

EHM0125

Oxford Brookes University

EHM0111

Oxfordshire Community Land Trust

EHM0041

Paragon Group of Companies

EHM0073

Parkhill Housing Co-operative

EHM0068

John Phillips

EHM0021

Thomas Pinder

EHM0024

Pocket Living Ltd

EHM0109

Positive Money

EHM0107

Ian Preddy

EHM0081

**

PricedOut (QQ 17–40)

Property 118 Landlords Group

EHM0036

Property Franchise Group

EHM0082

Property Partner

EHM0143

Malcolm Ramsay

EHM0044 EHM0137

Renters’ Rights UK

EHM0050

Rentplus

EHM0034

Residential Landlords Association

EHM0016

**

Professor Robert Rowthorn (QQ 78–93)

Royal Bank of Scotland

EHM0165

Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors

EHM0151

Royal Town Planning Institute

EHM0121

Gary Salter

EHM0117

*

Sanctuary Group (QQ 111–122)

EHM0059

Santander UK

EHM0166

*

Jean-Pierre Schaefer

EHM0172

Daniel Scharf

EHM0017

Professor Martin Shaw

EHM0013

Stephen Shaw

EHM0106

*

Shelter (QQ 17–40)

EHM0033

Shout Housing Campaign

EHM0045

Ian Simpson

EHM0006 EHM0009

Southwark Group of Tenants Organisation

EHM0138

Barry Sutcliffe

EHM0067

**

Taylor Wimpey (QQ 94–110)

Gareth Thomas

EHM0026

David Turver

EHM0015

David Ulldemolins

EHM0086

Jenny Unsworth

EHM0074

Urban Vision Enterprise CIC

EHM0116

Vine Housing Co-operative

EHM0104

*

Bernard Vorms

EHM0172

**

Christopher Walker (QQ 1–16)

Judith Ward

EHM0056

**

Professor Steve Wilcox (QQ 17–40)

Brian Wells

EHM0154

Suzanne Williams

EHM0018

**

Martin Wolf (QQ 1–16)

Wythenshawe Community Housing Group

EHM0060

YMCA England

EHM0076





© Parliamentary copyright 2016