Brexit: road, rail and maritime transport Contents

Appendix 2: List of witnesses

Evidence is published online at https://www.parliament.uk/future-uk-eu-transport-lords-inquiry/ for inspection at the Parliamentary Archives (020 7219 3074).

Evidence received by the Committee is listed below in chronological order of oral evidence session and in alphabetical order. Those witnesses marked with a ** gave both oral and written evidence. Those marked with * gave oral evidence and did not submit any written evidence. All other witnesses submitted written evidence only.

Oral evidence in chronological order

*

Alan Braithwaite, Chairman, Chartered Institute of Logistics and Transport, Freight and Logistics Policy Group

QQ 1–8

**

Andrew Meaney, Head of Transport Team, Oxera

*

Dr Matthew Niblett, Director, Independent Transport Commission

**

Mr Damian Testa, Senior Policy Manager, Railway Industry Association

QQ 9–20

*

Mr Chris Jackson, Head of Transport Group, Burges Salmon

**

Mr John Thomas, Director of Policy, Rail Delivery Group

*

Professor Emily Reid, Professor of International Economic Law and Sustainable Development, University of Southampton

QQ 21–28

*

Dr Jenny Jingbo Zhang, Lecturer in Commercial & Maritime Law, University of Southampton

**

Mr Gavin Simmonds, Policy Director, Commercial, UK Chamber of Shipping

QQ 29–38

*

Mr Ian Hampton, Chief People and Communications Officer, Stena Line

*

Captain Wyn Parry, Port Manager, Holyhead Port Authority

*

Mr Neil Glendinning, Council Member, British Ports Association

*

Mr Ross Wombwell, Head of Technical Services, British Marine

**

Mr Duncan Buchanan, Policy Director, Road Haulage Association

QQ 39–46

*

Mr Clive Mills, LLP Designated Member, Euro2Go

**

Mr James Hookham, Deputy Chief Executive, Freight Transport Association

*

Mr Mike Hawes, Chief Executive Officer, Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders

**

Chris Conway, Group Chief Executive Officer, Translink

QQ 47–53

**

Steven Salmon, Director of Policy Development, Confederation of Passenger Transport

**

Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Secretary of State for Transport

QQ 54–68

**

Martin Jones, Deputy Director, EU Division, Department for Transport

**

Lucy Chadwick, Director-General, International, Security and Environment Group, Department for Transport

**

Dr Jesse Norman MP, Minister of State for Transport

QQ 69–84

**

Martin Jones, Deputy Director, EU Division, Department for Transport

**

Mr Ben Rimmington, Director, Road Safety, Standards and Services, Department for Transport

Alphabetical list of all witnesses

Aricia Ltd

TRA0021

The Automobile Association

TRA0026

*

Alan Braithwaite, Chairman, Chartered Institute of Logistics and Transport, Freight and Logistics Policy Group (QQ 1–8)

**

Mr Duncan Buchanan, Policy Director, Road Haulage Association (QQ 39–46)

TRA0011

Bus Users UK

TRA0009

**

Lucy Chadwick, Director-General, International, Security and Environment Group, Department for Transport (QQ 54–68)

TRA0012

The Community of European Railway and Infrastructure Companies

TRA0023

The Consumer Council

TRA0014

**

Chris Conway, Group Chief Executive Officer, Translink (QQ 47–53)

TRA0020

DPD

TRA0010

Drewry

TRA0024

European Sea Ports Organisation

TRA0019

Eurostar International Ltd

TRA0003

Getlink

TRA0022

*

Mr Neil Glendinning, Council Member, British Ports Association (QQ 29–38)

**

Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Secretary of State for Transport (QQ 54–68)

TRA0012

*

Mr Ian Hampton, Chief People and Communications Officer, Stena Line (QQ 29–38)

*

Mr Mike Hawes, Chief Executive Officer, Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders (QQ 39–46)

**

Mr James Hookham, Deputy Chief Executive, Freight Transport Association (QQ 39–46)

TRA0017

HS1 Ltd

TRA0016

*

Mr Chris Jackson, Head of Transport Group, Burges Salmon (QQ 9–20)

**

Martin Jones, Deputy Director, EU Division, Department For Transport (QQ 54–68) & (QQ 69–84)

TRA0012

**

Andrew Meaney, Head of Transport Team, Oxera (QQ 1–8)

TRA0018

*

Mr Clive Mills, LLP Designated Member, Euro2Go (QQ 39–46)

The National Union of Rail, Maritime and Transport Workers

TRA0025

*

Dr Matthew Niblett, Director, Independent Transport Commission(QQ 1–8)

**

Dr Jesse Norman MP, Minister of State for Transport (QQ 69–84)

TRA0012

*

Captain Wyn Parry, Port Manager, Holyhead Port Authority (QQ 29–38)

RAC Limited

TRA0027

Rail Freight Group

TRA0004

*

Professor Emily Reid, Professor of International Economic Law and Sustainable Development, University of Southampton (QQ 21–28)

**

Mr Ben Rimmington, Director, Road Safety, Standards and Services, Department for Transport (QQ 69–84)

TRA0012

**

Steven Salmon, Director of Policy Development, Confederation of Passenger Transport (QQ 47–53)

TRA0006

**

Mr Gavin Simmonds, Policy Director—Commercial, UK Chamber of Shipping (QQ 29–38)

TRA0015

**

Mr Damian Testa, Senior Policy Manager, Railway Industry Association (QQ 9–20)

TRA0005

**

Mr John Thomas, Director of Policy, Rail Delivery Group (QQ 9–20)

TRA0007

UK Transport in Europe

TRA0008

Wincanton PLC

TRA0013

*

Mr Ross Wombwell, Head of Technical Services, British Marine (QQ 29–38)

*

Dr Jenny Jingbo Zhang, Lecturer in Commercial & Maritime Law, University of Southampton (QQ 21–28)





© Parliamentary copyright 2019