Review of House of Lords Investigative and Scrutiny Committees: towards a new thematic committee structure Contents

Appendix 2: List of witnesses

Evidence is published online at https://www.parliament.uk/hl-liaison-review-of-committees and available for inspection at the Parliamentary Archives (020 7219 3074).

Evidence received by the Committee is listed below in chronological order of oral evidence session and in alphabetical order. Those witnesses marked with ** gave both oral evidence and written evidence. Those marked with * gave oral evidence and did not submit any written evidence. All other witnesses submitted written evidence only.

Oral evidence in chronological order

*

Professor Meg Russell, Director, Constitution Unit, University College London

QQ 1–9

*

Ms Maddy Thimont Jack, Researcher, Institute for Government

*

Dr Hannah White, Director of Research, Institute for Government

*

Mr Paul Evans, Clerk of Committees, House of Commons

QQ 10–19

**

Dr Sarah Wollaston MP

**

Professor Matthew Flinders, Professor of Politics, University of Sheffield, and Founding Director, Sir Bernard Crick Centre for the Public Understanding of Politics

QQ 20–27

**

Mr Alun Evans, Chief Executive, British Academy

QQ 28–36

**

Dr Brigid Fowler, Senior Researcher, Hansard Society

QQ 37–47

**

Dr Ruth Fox, Director and Head of Research, Hansard Society

**

The Lord Cormack, Member of the campaign for an Effective Second Chamber

QQ 48–54

**

Professor The Lord Norton of Louth, Member of the campaign for an Effective Second Chamber

**

The Baroness Kidron OBE

QQ 55–59

*

The Lord Puttnam CBE

*

The Rt Hon. Baroness Prashar CBE

**

Mr Michael Clancy, Law Reform, Law Society of Scotland

QQ 60–68

*

Mr Robert Khan, Executive Director of External Affairs, Law Society of England and Wales

**

Sir David Bean, Chairman, Law Commission

QQ 69–73

**

Ms Jessica de Mounteney, Law Commission

**

Professor David Ormerod, Law Commissioner for Criminal Law and Evidence, Law Commission

**

The Rt Hon. the Lord Forsyth of Drumlean, Chair, Economic Affairs Committee

QQ 74–79

*

The Lord Gilbert of Panteg, Chair, Communication Committee

*

The Lord Patel KT, Chair, Science and Technology Committee

*

The Rt Hon. the Baroness Taylor of Bolton, Chair, Constitution Committee

*

The Rt Hon. the Lord Blencathra, Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee

QQ 80–87

**

The Rt. Hon. the Lord Trefgarne, Chair, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee

*

The Lord Boswell of Aynho, Chair, European Union Select Committee

QQ 88–91

**

The Rt Hon Lord Howell of Guildford, Chair, International Relations Committee

**

The Rt Hon. the Lord Blunkett

QQ 92–99

**

The Lord Lisvane KCB DL

**

The Lord Hollick

QQ 100–105

*

The Lord Mendelsohn

**

Mr Christopher Warner, Head of Policy and Legislation Committee Service, Welsh Assembly

QQ 106–115

*

Mr Ken Hughes, Assistant Chief Executive, the Scottish Parliament.

QQ 116–125

**

The Earl of Kinnoull

QQ 126–133

**

The Baroness Thomas of Winchester MBE

**

The Rt Hon. Frank Field MP

QQ 134–141

*

Ms Katy Stout, Second Clerk, Work and Pensions Committee

*

The Lord Cameron of Dillington

QQ 142–143

**

The Baroness Deech DBE QC

*

The Lord Filkin DBE

**

The Lord Inglewood MRICS

**

The Baroness McIntosh of Pickering

*

The Rt Hon. the Lord Shutt of Greetland OBE

**

The Lord Clement-Jones CBE

QQ 144–148

*

The Rt Hon. the Baroness Corston

*

The Lord Filkin DBE

**

The Lord Hodgson of Astley Abbotts CBE

**

The Baroness Nicholson of Winterbourne

*

The Baroness Pitkeathley OBE

*

The Lord Teverson

**

The Baroness Tyler of Enfield

**

The Baroness Fookes DBE

QQ 149–156

*

Mr Mick Antoniw AM, Chair, Constitutional and Legislative Affairs Committee, National Assembly for Wales

QQ 157–164

*

The Lord Hennessy of Nympsfield

QQ 165–173

Alphabetical list of all witnesses

The Lord Alton of Liverpool

RIS0002 RIS0078

*

Mr Mick Antoniw AM, Chair, Constitutional and Legislative Affairs Committee, National Assembly for Wales (QQ 157–164)

Mrs Elizabeth Arbon-Suckle

RIS0017

Association of British Insurers

RIS0051

Australian Senate

RIS0059

The Lord Balfe

RIS0052

Ms Anouk Berthier

RIS0014

The Lord Best OBE DL

RIS0007 RIS0069

Biochemical Society

RIS0018

The Rt Rev. the Lord Bishop of Birmingham, Convenor of the Lords Spiritual

RIS0066

The Lord Birt

RIS0037

Mr Eirik Bjorge

RIS0034

*

The Rt Hon. the Lord Blencathra, Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee (QQ 80–87)

The Rt Hon. the Lord Blencathra

RIS0009

**

The Rt Hon. the Lord Blunkett (QQ 92–99)

RIS0004

Dr Catherine Bochel

RIS0016

Professor Hugh Bochel

RIS0014

*

The Lord Boswell of Aynho, Chair, European Union Select Committee (QQ 88–91)

The Baroness Brown of Cambridge DBE FREng FRS

RIS0025

The Rt Hon. the Lord Bruce of Bennachie, Member of the EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee

RIS0071

The Rt Hon. the Lord Butler of Brockwell KG GCB CVO, Member of the EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee

RIS0071

*

The Lord Cameron of Dillington (QQ 142–143)

The Lord Cavendish of Furness DL, Member of the EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee

RIS0071

Mr Thomas Caygill

RIS0008

**

The Lord Clement-Jones CBE (QQ 144–148)

RIS0061

*

Constitution Unit, University College London (QQ 1–9)

**

The Lord Cormack, Campaign for an Effective Second Chamber (QQ 48–54)

RIS0045

*

The Rt Hon. the Baroness Corston (QQ 144–148)

Mr Bruce Crawford MSP, Convenor, Finance and Constitution Committee, the Scottish Parliament

RIS0076

The Lord Curry of Kirkharle CBE

RIS0080

The Lord De Mauley, Member of the EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee

RIS0071

**

The Baroness Deech DBE QC (QQ 142–143)

RIS0024

RIS0062

The Lord Desai, Member of the EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee

RIS0071

The Rt Hon. the Lord Dholakia OBE DL

RIS0081

Doteveryone

RIS0021

The Earl of Dundee

RIS0075

The Lord Empey Kt, OBE

RIS0043

**

Mr Alun Evans (QQ 28–36)

RIS0039

*

Mr Paul Evans, Clerk of Committees, House of Commons (QQ 10–19)

The Baroness Falkner of Margravine, Member of the EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee

RIS0071

**

The Rt Hon. Frank Field MP (QQ 134–141)

RIS0067

*

The Lord Filkin DBE (QQ 142–143) (QQ 144–148)

**

Professor Matthew Flinders (QQ 20–27)

RIS0005 RIS0060

**

The Baroness Fookes DBE (QQ 149–156)

RIS0031

**

The Rt Hon. the Lord Forsyth of Drumlean, Chair, Economic Affairs Committee (QQ 74–79)

RIS0053 RIS0063

Foundation for Democracy and Sustainable Development

RIS0022

The Lord Giddens, Member of the EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee

RIS0071

*

The Lord Gilbert of Panteg, Chair, Communication Committee (QQ 74–79)

**

Hansard Society (QQ 37–47)

RIS0048

**

The Lord Hodgson of Astley Abbotts CBE (QQ 144–148)

RIS0070

**

The Lord Hollick (QQ 100–105)

RIS0047

The Lord Harris of Haringey

RIS0027

*

The Lord Hennessy of Nympsfield (QQ 165–173)

House of Commons Petitions Committee

RIS0074

House of Lords European Union Committee

RIS0012

Mr John Howell MP

RIS0075

**

The Rt Hon. the Lord Howell of Guildford, Chair, International Relations Committee (QQ 88–91)

RIS0038 RIS0056

**

The Lord Inglewood MRICS (QQ 142–143)

RIS0026 RIS0068

*

Institute for Government (QQ 1–9)

Involve

RIS0072

**

The Baroness Kidron OBE (QQ 55–59)

RIS0040

Mr Thomas King

RIS0020

**

The Earl of Kinnoull (QQ 126–133)

RIS0029

The Lord Kirkwood of Kirkhope

RIS0069

Ms Arabella Lang

RIS0034

**

Law Commission for England and Wales (QQ 69–73)

RIS0049

*

Law Society of England and Wales (QQ 60–68)

Professor Leston-Bandeira

RIS0011

The Rt Hon. the Baroness Liddell of Coatdyke, Member of the EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee

RIS0071

The Earl of Lindsay, Member of the EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee

RIS0071

The Lord Lipsey

RIS0035

**

The Lord Lisvane KCB DL (QQ 92–99)

RIS0036

**

The Baroness McIntosh of Pickering (QQ 142–143)

RIS0065

*

The Lord Mendelsohn (QQ 100–105)

Professor Sir Anton Muscatelli

RIS0046

National Diet of Japan

RIS0058

The Baroness Neville-Rolfe DBE CMG, Member of the EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee

RIS0071

New Zealand House of Representatives

RIS0055

**

The Baroness Nicholson of Winterbourne (QQ 144–148)

RIS0050

**

Professor The Lord Norton of Louth (QQ 48–54)

RIS0023 RIS0079

Parliamentary Office of Science and Technology

RIS0015

*

The Lord Patel KT, Chair, Science and Technology Committee (QQ 74–79)

*

The Baroness Pitkeathley OBE (QQ 144–148)

The Lord Porter of Spalding CBE

RIS0069

*

The Rt Hon. Baroness Prashar CBE (QQ 55–59)

*

The Lord Puttnam CBE (QQ 55–59)

The Rt Hon. the Lord Rooker

RIS0010

The Earl of Sandwich

RIS0030

Senate of Canada

RIS0057

*

The Rt Hon. the Lord Shutt of Greetland OBE (QQ 142–143)

Mr Ewan Smith

RIS0034

The Lord Soley

RIS0006

The Lord Stern of Brentford CH

RIS0039

*

Ms Katy Stout, Second Clerk, Work and Pensions Committee (QQ 134–141)

*

The Rt Hon. the Baroness Taylor of Bolton, Chair, Constitution Committee (QQ 74–79)

*

The Lord Teverson (QQ 144–148)

**

The Law Society of Scotland (QQ 60–68)

RIS0032

**

The National Assembly for Wales

RIS0054

*

Mr Ken Hughes, Assistant Chief Executive, The Scottish Parliament. (QQ 116–125)

The Rt Hon. the Lord Thomas of Cwmgiedd, Member of the EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee

RIS0042 RIS0071

**

The Baroness Thomas of Winchester MBE (QQ 126–133)

RIS0041

Trade Justice Movement

RIS0073

The Lord Trees

RIS0080

**

The Rt. Hon. the Lord Trefgarne, Chair, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee (QQ 80–87)

RIS0064

**

The Baroness Tyler of Enfield (QQ 144–148)

RIS0044 RIS0077

UK Parliament Education and Engagement Service

RIS0003

Lord Vaux of Harrowden, Member of the EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee

RIS0071

The Rt Hon. the Lord Wakeham DL

RIS0001

Christopher Warner, Head of Policy and Legislation Committee Service, The National Assembly for Wales (QQ 106–115)

The Baroness Warwick of Undercliffe

RIS0069

The Rt Hon. the Lord Whitty

RIS0028

**

Dr Sarah Wollaston MP (QQ 10–19)

RIS0033





© Parliamentary copyright 2019