Beyond Brexit: trade in goods Contents

Appendix 2: List of witnesses

Evidence is published online at https://committees.parliament.uk/work/956/future-ukeu-relations-trade-in-goods/ and available for inspection at the Parliamentary Archives (020 7219 3074).

Evidence received by the Committee is listed below in chronological order of oral evidence session and in alphabetical order. Those witnesses marked with ** gave both oral and written evidence. Those marked with * gave oral evidence and did not submit any written evidence. All other witnesses submitted written evidence only.

Oral evidence in chronological order

**

Nadiya Nychay, Partner, Dentons

QQ1–12

**

Christophe Bondy, Partner, Steptoe & Johnson LLP

*

David Thorneloe, Legal Director, Pinsent Masons LLP

**

Alessandro Marongiu, International Trade Policy Manager, Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders

QQ13–24

*

Luke Hindlaugh, Senior EU and International Food Trade Executive, Food and Drink Federation

*

Fergus McReynolds, Director of EU Affairs, Make UK

*

Liam Smyth, Director, Trade Facilitation, British Chambers of Commerce

QQ25–37

**

Jo Lappin, Chief Executive, Cumbria Local Enterprise Partnership

*

Allie Renison, Head of EU and Trade Policy, Institute of Directors

*

Alex Veitch, General Manager of Public Policy, Logistics UK

QQ38–49

*

Dr Anna Jerzewska, Director, Trade and Borders

*

Des Hiscock, Regional CEO of Customs Support and Director-general at ACITA

*

Rt Hon Penny Mordaunt MP, Paymaster General

QQ50–63

*

Emma Churchill, Director-General, Border and Protocol Delivery Group, Cabinet Office

*

Will Hayter, Director, EU Exit Transition Taskforce, Cabinet Office

Alphabetical list of all witnesses

Adam Bennett and Professor David Vines

FUU0006

ADS Group - Aerospace, Defence, Security & Space

FUU0015

**

Alessandro Marongiu, International Trade Policy Manager, Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders (QQ13–24)

FUU0020

*

Alex Veitch, General Manager of Public Policy, Logistics UK(QQ38–49)

*

Allie Renison, Head of EU and Trade Policy, Institute of Directors (QQ25–37)

Alvis Brothers Ltd

FUU0005

*

Dr Anna Jerzewska, Director, Trade and Borders (QQ38–49)

The Association of British Orchestras

FUU0012

The British Poultry Council

FUU0013

The British Standards Institution (BSI)

FUU0023

The British Veterinary Association

FUU0010

The Chartered Institute of Logistics and Transport (CILT)

FUU0003

**

Christophe Bondy, Partner, Steptoe & Johnson LLP (QQ1–12)

FUU0018

City of London Corporation

FUU0007

The Crafts Council

FUU0009

*

David Thorneloe, Legal Director, Pinsent Masons LLP (QQ1–12)

*

Des Hiscock, Regional CEO of Customs Support and Director-general at ACITA (QQ38–49)

DWF

FUU0022

*

Emma Churchill, Director-General, Border and Protocol Delivery Group, Cabinet Office (QQ50–63)

*

Fergus McReynolds, Director of EU Affairs, Make UK (QQ13–24)

The Institute for Government

FUU0019

Jellyworks Ltd

FUU0002

FUU0025

**

Jo Lappin, Chief Executive, Cumbria Local Enterprise Partnership (QQ25–37)

FUU0021

*

Liam Smyth, Director, Trade Facilitation, British Chambers of Commerce (QQ25–37)

Logistics UK

FUU0011

*

Luke Hindlaugh, Senior EU and International Food Trade Executive, Food and Drink Federation
(QQ13–24)

Mantis World

FUU0016

**

Nadiya Nychay, Partner, Dentons (QQ1–12)

FUU0017

*

Rt Hon Penny Mordaunt MP, Paymaster General (QQ50–63)

The Railway Industry Association (RIA)

FUU0024

The Road Haulage Association (RHA)

FUU0014

RSPCA

FUU0008

*

Will Hayter, Director, EU Exit Transition Taskforce, Cabinet Office (QQ50–63)





© Parliamentary copyright 2018