Towns and Cities: Local Power is the Path to Recovery Contents

Appendix 2: List of witnesses

Evidence is published online at https://committees.parliament.uk/work/1229/the-longterm-impact-of-the-pandemic-on-towns-and-cities/publications/ and available for inspection at the Parliamentary Archives (020 7219 3074).

Evidence received by the Committee is listed below in chronological order of oral evidence session and in alphabetical order. Those witnesses marked with ** gave both oral and written evidence. Those marked with * gave oral evidence and did not submit any written evidence. All other witnesses submitted written evidence only.

Oral evidence in chronological order

*

Andrew Carter, Chief Executive,  Centre for Cities

QQ 1–17

*

Mark Hayward, Chief Policy Adviser, Propertymark

QQ 1–17

*

Craig McLaren, Director of Scotland, Ireland and English Regions, Royal Town Planning Institute

QQ 1–17

*

Nye Cominetti, Senior Economist, Resolution Foundation

QQ 18–37

*

Kate Cox, Chief Marketing Officer, Moneypenny

QQ 18–37

*

Joe Fitzsimons, Senior Policy Advisor, Institute of Directors

QQ 18–37

*

Mark Gregory, Director, Centre for Towns

QQ 18–37

*

Rooney Anand, Chair, WorldSkills UK

QQ 18–37

*

Rt Hon Norman Baker, Adviser to the CEO, Campaign for Better Transport

QQ 38–49

*

Professor Nick Tyler, Director, UCL Centre for Transport Studies

QQ 38–49

*

Ian Wright, Head of Innovation and Partnerships, Transport Focus

QQ 38–49

*

David Cowan, Director of Commercial Operations, Translink

QQ 38–49

*

John Birtwistle, Head of Policy, First Bus

QQ 38–49

*

Margaret Davidson, Leader, Highland Council

QQ 50–65

*

Carl Smith, Leader, Great Yarmouth Borough Council

QQ 50–65

*

Lucille Thompson, Leader, Winchester City Council

QQ 50–65

*

Susan Hinchcliffe, Leader, Bradford Metropolitan District Council

QQ 50–65

**

Joshua Artus, Placemaking and Strategy Lead, Centric Lab

QQ 66–73

*

Cannon Ivers, landscape architect

QQ 66–73

*

Lara Kinneir, architect

QQ 66–73

*

Paul Owens, Director, World Cities Culture Forum

QQ 66–73

*

Olafiyin Taiwo, Chair, Young Planners Network, Commonwealth Association of Planners

QQ 66–73

*

Ryan Walker, Royal Town Planning Institute’s Young Planner of the Year

QQ 66–73

*

Lucy Yu, Non-Executive Director, Connected Places Catapult

QQ 66–73

*

Rob Stewart, Leader, Swansea City Council

QQ 74–88

*

Hazel Simmons MBE, Leader, Luton Borough Council

QQ 74–88

**

Stephen Martin, Mayor, Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council

QQ 74–88

Alphabetical list of all witnesses

Abri

PTC0010

*

Rooney Anand, Chair, WorldSkills UK (QQ 18–37)

**

Joshua Artus, Placemaking and Strategy Lead, Centric Lab (QQ 66–73)

PTC0046

Association for Public Service Excellence 

PTC0007

*

Rt Hon Norman Baker, Adviser to the CEO, Campaign for Better Transport (QQ 38–49)

Professor Michael Batty

PTC0002

John Birtwistle, Head of Policy, First Bus (QQ 38–49)

British Beer and Pub Association

PTC0035

British Property Federation

PTC0015

*

Andrew Carter, Chief Executive,  Centre for Cities (QQ 1–17)

Centre for Diet and Activity Research 

PTC0019

Centre for Research into Energy Demand Solutions and the DeCarboN8 network 

PTC0016

Coalfields Regeneration Trust

PTC0004

*

Nye Cominetti, Senior Economist, Resolution Foundation (QQ 18–37)

Core Cities UK

PTC0027

Cornwall Council

PTC0045

*

David Cowan, Director of Commercial Operations, Translink (QQ 38–49 

*

Kate Cox, Chief Marketing Officer, Moneypenny (QQ 18–37)

Martin Crookston, independent strategic planning consultant

PTC0008

*

Margaret Davidson, Leader, Highland Council (QQ 50–65)

District Councils’ Network

PTC0029

Field in Trust

PTC0034

*

Joe Fitzsimons, Senior Policy Advisor, Institute of Directors (QQ 18–37)

Professor Gianni De Fraja, University of Nottingham

PTC0037

The Friends of Finsbury Park

PTC0028

The Gardens Trust

PTC0013

Jessica R. Gates

PTC0018

Greenspace Scotland

PTC0012

*

Mark Gregory, Director, Centre for Towns (QQ 18–37)

Groundwork UK

PTC0024

*

Mark Hayward, Chief Policy Adviser, Propertymark (QQ 1–17)

Heart of London Business Alliance

PTC0025

The Heseltine Institute for Public Policy, Practice & Place, University of Liverpool

PTC0009

*

Susan Hinchcliffe, Leader, Bradford Metropolitan District Council (QQ 50–65)

Historic England

PTC0041

Impact on Urban Health

PTC0031

Industrial Communities Alliance

PTC0004

Institute for Economic Affairs

PTC0023

Institute of Licensing

PTC0017

Institute of Place Management and the BID Foundation

PTC0042

*

Cannon Ivers, landscape architect (QQ 66–73)

Professor Tom Kirchmaier, London School of Economics and Political Science

PTC0011

*

Lara Kinneir, architect (QQ 66–73)

The Land Trust

PTC0026

Dr Ian Mell, University of Manchester

PTC0021

Dr Hannah R. Marston, Open University

PTC0018

**

Stephen Martin, Mayor, Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council (QQ 74–88)

PTC0049

Dr Jesse Matheson, University of Sheffield

PTC0037

*

Craig McLaren, Director of Scotland, Ireland and English Regions, Royal Town Planning Institute (QQ 1–17)

Midland Parks Forum

PTC0030

Dr Deborah J. Morgan, Swansea University

PTC0018

MRC Epidemiology Unit

PTC0019

National Federation of Parks and Green Spaces

PTC0003

Office for National Statistics

PTC0043

The Parks Management Association

PTC0005

*

Paul Owens, Director, World Cities Culture Forum (QQ 66–73)

Dr Sarah Price, University of Sheffield

PTC0020

Rail Delivery Group

PTC0048

Dr Jonathan Reades, Centre for Advanced Spatial Analysis, University College London

PTC0008

Dr James Rockey, University of Birmingham

PTC0037

Scottish Futures Trust

PTC0033

Professor J R Shackleton, University of Buckingham

PTC0023

*

Hazel Simmons MBE, Leader, Luton Borough Council (QQ 74–88)

*

Carl Smith, Leader, Great Yarmouth Borough Council (QQ 50–65)

Social Market Foundation

PTC0044

*

Rob Stewart, Leader, Swansea City Council (QQ 74–88)

*

Olafiyin Taiwo, Chair, Young Planners Network, Commonwealth Association of Planners (QQ 66–73)

*

Lucille Thompson, Leader, Winchester City Council (QQ 50–65)

Professor Vanessa Toulmin, University of Sheffield

PTC0020

Robbie S. Turner

PTC0018

*

Professor Nick Tyler, Director, UCL Centre for Transport Studies (QQ 38–49)

PTC0047

UCL Virus Watch

PTC0014

Understanding Society, the UK Household Longitudinal Study, University of Essex

PTC0006

UK Music

PTC0022

Carmen Villa-Llera, London School of Economics and Political Science

PTC0011

Visit Britain

PTC0038

*

Ryan Walker, Royal Town Planning Institute’s Young Planner of the Year (QQ 66–73)

Dr Meredith Whitten, London School of Economics & Political Science

PTC0021

Dr Gemma Wilson-Menzfeld, Northumbria University

PTC0018

Work after Lockdown

PTC0032

Christopher Worman MBE

PTC0001

*

Ian Wright, Head of Innovation and Partnerships, Transport Focus (QQ 38–49)

*

Lucy Yu, Non-Executive Director, Connected Places Catapult (QQ 66–73)





© Parliamentary copyright 2021