Scrutiny of international agreements: UK-Australia free trade agreement Contents

Appendix 2: List of witnesses

Evidence is published online at https://committees.parliament.uk/work/458/ukaustralia-trade-negotiations/ and available for inspection at the Parliamentary Archives (020 7219 3074).

Evidence received by the Committee is listed below in chronological order of oral evidence session and in alphabetical order. Those witnesses marked with ** gave both oral and written evidence. Those marked with * gave oral evidence and did not submit any written evidence. All other witnesses submitted written evidence only

Oral evidence in chronological order

**

Hon. George Brandis QC (High Commissioner for Australia to the United Kingdom at Australian High Commission)

QQ 1-10

*

Simon Smalley (Minister-Counsellor (Agriculture) at Australian High Commission)

*

Stephen Dietz (First Secretary (Trade) at Australian High Commission)

*

George Riddell, Ernst & Young LLP

QQ 11–23

**

Dr Emily Lydgate (Deputy Director at UK Trade Policy Observatory, University of Sussex)

**

Anna Sands, WWF

*

Dmitry Grozoubinski, explaintrade.com

QQ 52–65

*

Emily Rees, Trade Strategies

*

Sam Lowe, Flint Global

**

Nick von Westenholz, National Farmers Union (NFU)

QQ 66–82

*

Beatrice Morrice, National Farmers’ Union of Scotland (NFU Scotland)

**

Alessandro Marongiu, Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders (SMMT)

*

Penelope Nevill, Twenty Essex Chambers

**

Hon. George Brandis QC (High Commissioner for Australia to the United Kingdom at Australian High Commission)

QQ 83–93

*

Kieran Macdonell, Australian High Commission

*

Kyle Naish, Australian High Commission

**

Lord Grimstone of Boscobel Kt, Minister for Investment

QQ 94–95

*

Graham Matthew Davies (Deputy Director, Chief Negotiator, New Zealand FTA at Department for International Trade)

*

Ian Shepherd (Policy Director, Goods, Regulatory Environment and Gulf Cooperation Council at Department for International Trade)

Alphabetical list of all witnesses

Alliance for Intellectual Property

AUT0052

Alliance to Save Our Antibiotics

AUT0018

The Association of the British Pharmaceutical Industry

AUT0016

Australian Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade

AUT0026

BPI

AUT0025

**

Hon. George Brandis QC (High Commissioner for Australia to the United Kingdom at Australian High Commission) (QQ 1–10, QQ 83–93)

AUT0058

British Veterinary Association

AUT0014

City of London Corporation

AUT0019 AUT0053

Prof David Collins, City, University of London

AUT0033

Compassion in World Farming

AUT0012

Cornwall Council

AUT0005

Dairy UK

AUT0021

*

Graham Matthew Davies (Deputy Director, Chief Negotiator, New Zealand FTA at Department for International Trade) (QQ 94–95)

**

Department for International Trade (QQ 94–95)

AUT0020

*

Stephen Dietz (First Secretary (Trade) at Australian High Commission) (QQ 1–10)

Farmers Union of Wales

AUT0031

Federation of Small Businesses

AUT0032

Friends of the Earth England, Wales and Northern Ireland

AUT0038

**

Lord Grimstone of Boscobel Kt, Minister for Investment (QQ 94–95)

AUT0020

*

Dmitry Grozoubinski, explaintrade.com (QQ 52–65)

Lord Jasset Harlech

AUT0034

Keep Our NHS Public

AUT0008

Law Society of England and Wales

AUT0001

Law Society of Scotland

AUT0023 AUT0045

Dr Giulia Claudia Leonelli, Birkbeck College, University of London

AUT0044

**

Alessandro Marongiu, Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders (SMMT) (QQ 66–82)

AUT0029

London Market Group

AUT0015

*

Beatrice Morrice, National Farmers’ Union of Scotland (NFU Scotland) (QQ 66–82)

**

Sam Lowe, Flint Global (QQ 52–65)

AUT0039

**

Dr Emily Lydgate (Deputy Director at UK Trade Policy Observatory, University of Sussex) (QQ 11–23)

AUT0056

*

Kieran Macdonell, Australian High Commission (QQ 83–93)

*

Beatrice Morrice, National Farmers’ Union of Scotland (NFU Scotland) (QQ 66–82)

*

Kyle Naish, Australian High Commission (QQ 83–93)

**

National Farmers Union (England & Wales) (QQ 66–82)

AUT0007 AUT0028 AUT0054

National Office of Animal Health (NOAH)

AUT0002

National Sheep Association

AUT0041

*

Penelope Nevill, Twenty Essex Chambers (QQ 66–82)

NHS Confederation

AUT0042

Northern Ireland Executive

AUT0051

Octopus Group

AUT0006

Pact

AUT0024

PAN UK

AUT0003

Professional and Business Services Council

AUT0047

**

Emily Rees, Trade Strategies (QQ 52–65)

AUT0040

*

George Riddell, Ernst & Young LLP (QQ 11–23)

Royal Institute of British Architects

AUT0011 AUT0030

RSPCA

AUT0004 AUT0035

**

Anna Sands, WWF (QQ 11–23)

AUT0057

Scottish Government

AUT0049

*

Ian Shepherd (Policy Director, Goods, Regulatory Environment and Gulf Cooperation Council at Department for International Trade) (QQ 94–95)

*

Simon Smalley (Minister-Counsellor (Agriculture) at Australian High Commission) (QQ 1–10)

**

Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders (SMMT) (QQ 66–82)

AUT0029

Sustain: the alliance for better food and farming

AUT0017 AUT0048

techUK

AUT0027

Trade Justice Movement

AUT0009

UK Environmental Law Association

AUT0043

**

UKTPO-University of Sussex (QQ 11–23)

AUT0056

Professor Albert Sanchez-Graells, University of Bristol Law School

AUT0037

Welsh Government

AUT0050

**

Nick von Westenholz, National Farmers Union (NFU) (QQ 66–82)

AUT0007 AUT0028 AUT0054

Which?

AUT0046

**

WWF (QQ 11–23)

AUT0057





© Parliamentary copyright 2022