Long-duration energy storage: get on with it Contents

Appendix 2: List of witnesses

Evidence is published online at https://committees.parliament.uk/work/7872/longduration-energy-storage/publications/

Evidence received by the Committee is listed below in chronological order of oral evidence session and in alphabetical order. Those witnesses marked with ** gave both oral and written evidence. Those marked with * gave oral evidence and not submit any written evidence. All other witnesses submitted written evidence only.

Oral evidence in chronological order

*

Caroline Still, Senior Associate, Aurora Energy Research

QQ 1–8

*

Daniel Murrant, Networks and Energy Storage Practice Manager, Energy Systems Catapult

QQ 1–8

**

Professor Sir Peter Bruce, Physical Secretary and Vice-President, Royal Society

QQ 9–19

**

Timothy Armitage, Hydrogen Systems Consultant, Arup

QQ 20–30

**

Tom Lowe, Tom Lowe, Founder, Therman Storage UK

QQ 20–30

*

Professor Pam Thomas, CEO, Faraday Institution

QQ 20–30

*

David Surplus OBE, Co-founder, B9 Energy Storage Ltd

QQ 31–38

**

Jim Isherwood, Study Manager, io consulting

QQ 31–38

*

Matt Harper, Chief Commercial Officer, Invinity Energy Systems

QQ 31–38

*

David Gray CBE, Former Chair of the Gas and Electricity Markets Authority

QQ 39–45

*

Ita Kettleborough, Director, Energy Transitions Commission

QQ 39–45

**

Tim Lord, UK Head of Climate Change, HSBC

QQ 46–52

**

Alex Campbell, Director of Policy and Partnerships, Long Duration Energy Storage Council

QQ 46–52

*

Simon Virley CB FEI, Vice Chair and Head of Energy and Natural Resources, KPMG

QQ 46–52

*

Nick Winser CBE, Electricity Networks Commissioner, National Infrastructure Commission

QQ 53–59

**

Claire Dykta, Head of Markets, Electricity System Operator

QQ 53–59

*

Arnaud Reveillere, Head of Green Storage, Net-Zero Solutions, Geostock

QQ 60–67

*

Martin Scargill, Managing Director, Centrica Storage

QQ 60–67

*

Michael Liebreich, Chair and CEO, Liebreich Associates

QQ 68–82

**

Emily Bourne, Director of Energy Systems and Networks, Department for Energy Security and Net Zero

QQ 83–98

**

Stefanie Murphy, Co-Director of Hydrogen and Industrial Carbon Capture, Department for Energy Security and Net Zero

QQ 83–98

**

Professor Paul Monks, Chief Scientific Adviser, Department for Energy Security and Net Zero

QQ 83–98

*

Dr David Joffe, Head of Net Zero, Climate Change Committee

QQ 99–107

*

Owen Bellamy, Head of Power Sector, Climate Change Committee

QQ 99–107

*

Rachel Hay, Head of Energy Supply Decarbonisation and Resilience, Climate Change Committee

QQ 99–107

**

Emily Bourne, Director of Energy Systems and Networks, Department for Energy Security and Net Zero

QQ 108–125

Stefanie Murphy, Co-Director of Hydrogen and Industrial Carbon Capture, Department for Energy Security and Net Zero

QQ 108–125

Graham Stuart MP, Minister of State for Energy Security and Net Zero, Department for Energy Security and Net Zero

QQ 108–125

Alphabetical list of witnesses

*

Arup (QQ 20–30)

LES0031

Association for Renewable Energy and Clean Technology (REA)

LES0021

*

Caroline Still, Senior Associate, Aurora Energy Research (QQ 1–8)

*

David Surplus OBE, Co-founder, B9 Energy Storage Ltd  (QQ 31–38)

British Geological Survey

LES0016

British Hydropower Association

LES0038

*

David Gray CBE (QQ 39–45)

Centrica plc

LES0041

Centrica Supplementary

LES0045

*

Martin Scargil, Managing Director, Centrica Storage Limited (QQ 60–67)

*

Dr David Joffe, Head of Net Zero, Climate Change Committee (QQ 99–107)

*

Owen Bellamy, Head of Power Sector, Climate Change Committee (QQ 99–107)

*

Rachel Hay, Head of Energy Supply Decarbonisation and Resilience, Climate Change Committee
(QQ 99–107)

Corre Energy

LES0030

*

Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (QQ 108–125)

LES0046

*

Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (QQ 108–125)

LES0015

Drax Group

LES0013

EDF

LES0026

*

Electricity System Operator (ESO) (QQ 53–59)

LES0044

Energy Dome

LES0020

Energy Storage Integration for Net Zero (ESI4NZ)

LES0042

*

Daniel Murrant, Networks and Energy Storage Practice Manager, Energy Systems Catapult (QQ 1–8)

*

Ita Kettleborough, Director, Energy Transitions Commission (QQ 39–45)

Energy UK

LES0040

Enoda

LES0012

The Faraday Institution

*

Professor Pam Thomas, CEO, Faraday Institution (QQ 20–30)

*

Simon Virley CB FEI, Vice Chair and Head of Energy and Natural Resources, KPMG (QQ 46–52)

Flow Batteries Europe

LES0019

Foresight Group LLP

LES0039

Farm Energy

LES0018

Future Cleantech Architects

LES0028

Professor Seamus Garvey, University of Nottingham

LES0009

*

Arnaud Reveillere, Head of Green Storage, Net-Zero Solutions, Geostock (QQ 60–67)

Highview Power Enterprises

LES0011

*

Tim Lord, UK Head of Climate Change, HSBC (QQ 46–52)

Hydrostor

LES0037

*

Matt Harper, Chief Commercial Officer, Invinity Energy Systems (QQ 31–38)

*

io consulting (QQ 31–38)

LES0043

Michael Liebreich, Chair and CEO, Liebreich Associates (QQ 68–82)

Long Duration Energy Storage Council (LDES Council) (QQ 46–52)

LES0029

MoltexFLEX Ltd

LES0027

National Gas Transmission

LES0017

National Grid ESO

LES0032

Nick Winser CBE, Electricity Networks Commissioner, National Infrastructure Commission (QQ 53–59)

National Nuclear Laboratory (NNL)

LES0033

Nuclear Industry Association (NIA)

LES0035

Quarry Battery Company

LES0005

RenewableUK

LES0036

RheEnergise Ltd

LES0025

Tony Roulstone, Lecturer, University of Cambridge, and Stan Zachary, Senior Lecturer, Heriot Watt and University of Edinburgh

LES0010

*

Royal Society (QQ 9–19)

LES0014

SAVECAES: Sustainable, Affordable and Viable Compressed Air Energy Storage

LES0024

Scottish Renewables

LES0022

SSE

LES0003

Statera Energy

LES0023

Storelectric Ltd

LES0001

Swanbarton Limited

LES0034

Thermal Storage UK (QQ 20–30)

LES0004

*

Rt Hon Brian Wilson CBE

LES0008

Ørsted

LES0006





© Parliamentary copyright 2024