Select Committee on Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Eighth Report


List of written evidence


1  ABC Leisure Group Limited  Ev 43

2  Argent Estates Ltd  Ev 44

3  Argyll & Bute Council  Ev 162

4  Neil Arlidge  Ev 137

5  Ashby Canal Trust  Ev 45

6  Associate Parliamentary Waterways Group  Ev 157

7  The Association of Waterways Cruising Clubs  Ev 144

8  Ken Bailey  Ev 146

9  Beacon Park Boats Ltd  Ev 74

10  Bedford & Milton Keynes Waterway Trust on behalf of the Bedford &
Milton Keynes Waterway Partnership  Ev 109

11  Black Country Consortium Ltd  Ev 96

12  blocKilmartin  Ev 56

13  British Marine Federation  Ev 141

14  British Waterways  Evs 1, 22

15  Broxtowe Borough Council  Ev 65

16  Burnley Borough Council  Ev 136

17  Caerphilly County Borough Council  Ev 87

18  Camden Town Unlimited  Ev 128

19  Castle Narrowboats  Ev 73

20  Central Salford Urban Regeneration Company  Ev 150

21  Cheshire County Council  Ev 95

22  Chester City Council  Ev 150

23  Company of Proprietors of the Stroudwater Navigation  Ev 104

24  Construction Design Practice Ltd  Ev 94

25  The Cotswold Canals Trust  Ev 106

26  Country Craft Narrowboat Holidays  Ev 85

27  Country Land and Business Association  Ev 140

28  Countryside Council for Wales  Ev 91

29  Alan D Crowhurst  Ev 42

30  Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs  Evs 23, 39

31  Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council  Ev 69

32  The Droitwich Canal Trust  Ev 112

33  English Heritage  Ev 102

34  English Partnerships  Ev 101

35  Erewash Borough Council  Ev 77

36  Graham Fisher MBE  Ev 53

37  Glasgow City Council  Ev 76

38  Gloucestershire and Herefordshire Inland Waterways Association  Ev 128

39  Gloucestershire Society for Industrial Archaeology  Ev 122

40  Grantham Canal Restoration Society Limited  Ev 122

41  Groundwork London  Ev 133

42  Groundwork Stoke-on-Trent  Ev 95

43  Mike Handford  Ev 59

44  Harborough District Council  Ev 88

45  Heritage Lottery Fund  Ev 142

46  Jim & Penny Higginson  Ev 132

47  Graham Hobbs  Ev 63

48  Hodgson Elkington LLP  Ev 63

49  Hyndburn Borough Council  Ev 153

50  Igloo Regeneration and Muse Developments  Ev 148

51  Inland Waterways Advisory Council  Ev 160

52  The Inland Waterways Association  Ev 126

53  Islington Council  Ev 79

54  John Jackson  Ev 113

55  Louis Jankel  Ev 130

56  David Jarvis  Ev 63

57  Kennet and Avon Canal Partnership  Ev 154

58  The Kennet & Avon Canal Trust  Ev 155

59  KPMG  Ev 158

60  Lancaster Canal restoration Partnership  Ev 44

61  The Lapal Canal Trust  Ev 116

62  Leaside Regeneration Limited  Ev 103

63  Lee Valley Regional Park Authority  Ev 129

64  Leicester College  Ev 98

65  Leicester Shire Promotions Limited  Ev 67

66  Leicestershire County Council  Ev 78

67  The Lichfield and Hatherton Canals Restoration Trust  Ev 61

68  Lincolnshire County Council  Ev 88

69  Lincolnshire Waterways Partnership  Ev 45

70  London Thames Gateway Development Corporation  Ev 72

71  Peter Luff MP  Ev 108

72  Nicholas MacWhirter  Ev 162

73  Manorcrest Homes Ltd  Ev 58

74  Midlands Marine Alliance  Ev 62

75  Miller Developments  Ev 46

76  Milton Keynes Council  Ev 69

77  Monmouthshire, Brecon & Abergavenny Canals Trust  Ev 75

78  National Heritage Training Academy South West  Ev 66

79  Newark & Sherwood District Council  Ev 68

80  Newport City Council  Ev 84

81  Dr Malcolm Nixon  Ev 87

82  Northamptonshire Enterprise Limited  Ev 147

83  Northwest Regional Development Agency  Ev 89

84  Nottingham Regeneration Limited  Ev 163

85  Mike O'Connor CBE  Ev 96

86  Park Royal Partnership  Ev 57

87  The Parks Trust Milton Keynes  Ev 67

88  Peel Holdings  Ev 93

89  Powys County Council  Ev 151

90  Preston City Council  Ev 147

91  Prima 200  Ev 135

92  RENEW North Staffordshire  Ev 152

93  Simon Robbins  Ev 124

94  Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council  Ev 100

95  Scottish & Newcastle Pub Enterprises Ltd  Ev 56

96  Sedgemoor District Council  Ev 59

97  Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council  Ev 64

98  Sheffield City Council  Ev 134

99  Shire Cruisers  Ev 78

100  Shropshire County Council  Ev 68

101  Shropshire Union Canal Society  Ev 60

102  Alan T Smith MBE  Ev 83

103  Smith Brothers (Leicester) Ltd  Ev 42

104  South Lakeland District Council  Ev 73

105  Stockton on Tees Borough Council  Ev 132

106  Sir Adrian Stott Bt  Ev 114

107  Stroud District of the Campaign to Protect Rural England  Ev 92

108  Stroud Town Council  Ev 116

109  Sustrans  Ev 148

110  Tees Valley Regeneration  Ev 81

111  Thames21  Ev 81

112  Thrupp Parish Council Canal Working Group  Ev 46

113  Torfaen County Borough Council  Ev 67

114  Trent River Park Project  Ev 47

115  Urban Vision Partnership Limited  Ev 151

116  Vale Royal Borough Council  Ev 82

117  Walsall Regeneration Company  Ev 51

118  The Waterways Trust  Ev 143

119  Weaver Valley Regeneration Board  Ev 50

120  West Lancashire District Council  Ev 139

121  Wigan Council  Ev 72

122  William Davis Limited  Ev 100

123  Wilts & Berks Canal Trust  Ev 70

124  Wiltshire County Council  Ev 110

125  Dr PB and Mrs JE Woollam  Ev 110

126  World Class Stratford Project  Ev 90

127  Wrexham County Borough Council  Ev 71

128  Wychavon District Council  Ev 85

129  Wyre Forest District Council  Ev 80

130  The Yacht Harbour Association  Ev 54




 
previous page contents next page

House of Commons home page Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2008
Prepared 1 July 2008