Select Committee on Foreign Affairs Seventh Report


List of written evidence



FOREIGN AND COMMONWEALTH OFFICE
1Letter to the Chairman from the then Minister of State Ev 68
2Letter from the Clerk of the Committee to the Head, Parliamentary Relations Team, Ev 68
3Letter to the Clerk of the Committee from the Head, Parliamentary Relations Team Ev 77
4Memorandum Ev 144
5Letter from the Second Clerk of the Committee to the Head,Parliamentary Relations Team Ev 237, 249 and 361
6Letter from the Head, Parliamentary Relations Team to the Second Clerk of the Committee Ev 238, 312, 357, 362 and 363
7Letter from the Chairman of the Committee to the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs Ev 310
8Letter to the Chairman from the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs Ev 345
9Letter to the Chairman of the Committee from the ParliamentaryUnder-Secretary of State Ev 353 and 373


ANGUILLA
10Mr Don Mitchell CBE QC Ev 247
11Mr Harry Wiggins Ev 274


BERMUDA
12Mr Sergio Lottimore Ev 68
13Mr David R McCann Ev 77
14Mr Brian Swan Ev 79
15Mr Michael Hardy Ev 80
16Sonia P E Grant Ev 162, 284 and 348
17Mr Larry Marshall Sr, Bermudians Against the Draft (BAD) Ev 232
18Mr Jonathan Suter Ev 243 and 258
19Mr Robert Masters Ev 248
20Brenda Lana Smith Ev 251
21Mrs Jennifer Caines Ev 262
22Mr Alan Gamble Ev 266
23Mr William J S Zuill, Editor, The Royal Gazette Ev 270
24Mr John Barritt JP MP, Opposition House Leader and Party Whip Ev 270
25Geoffrey C Parker Sr, President, Voters' Rights Association Ev 280
26Mr Antony Siese, FBCO Ev 292
27B Candace Ray Ev 321
28Mr R David Ev 322
29Julian Griffiths Ev 347
30David Northcott, on behalf of Two Words and A Comma Ev 349
31Susan Parsons Ev 263


BRITISH INDIAN OCEAN TERRITORY
32The Chagos Conservation Trust Ev 95 and 354
33Mr Richard David Gifford, legal representative, Chagos Refugees Group Ev 105 and 277
34Minority Rights Group International Ev 115
35Mr Allen Vincatassin, Leader, British Indian Ocean Territory People's Party Ev 170
36Mr Andrew Tyrie MP, Chairman, All Party Parliamentary Group Ev 182 and 308 on Extraordinary Rendition
37Reprieve Ev 203 and 305
38Mr Paul Jeremy Ev 237
39Hengride Permal, Chair, Chagos Islands Community Association Ev 294
40The Diego Garcian Society Ev 300


BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS
41British Virgin Islands Government Ev 220
42British Virgin Islands Financial Services Commission Ev 226


CAYMAN ISLANDS
43John A Epp, Complaints Commissioner Ev 70
44Victoria Timms, Jesus College, Oxford Ev 94
45Mr Albert Jackson Ev 170
46George Elliot Harre, Chief Justice (1993-98) and Puisne Judge (1988-93) Ev 184 and 260
47Government of Cayman Islands Ev 186
48Dennie Warren Jr, President, People for Referendum Ev 272
49Wil Pineau, Secretary, NGO Constitutional Working Group Ev 283
50Gordon Barlow Ev 366


FALKLAND ISLANDS
51Falklands Islands Legislative Council Ev 85 and 244
52Dr Paul Charman Ev 237


GIBRALTAR
53Felix Alvarez, Chairman, Gibraltar Equality Rights Group (GGR) Ev 81
54Mr Albert A Poggio, Government of Gibraltar's United Kingdom Representative Ev 132
55Mr Peter Tatchell Ev 165
56The Hon Joe Bossano, Leader of the Opposition Ev 233
57Mr Clive Golt, Editor, The New People Ev 247
58Mr E H Peire, Secretary, Rock Firm (War Veterans) Group Ev 249 and 251
59Mr John Borda Ev 256
60Peter Sardeña Ev 264
61W L Chamberland Ev 296, 305, 320 343 and 344
62Government of Gibraltar Ev 296
63Carlos Miranda, Count of Casa Miranda, Ambassador of Spain Ev 322
64Joe L Caruana, Chairman, Integration with Britain Movement Ev 344


ST HELENA
65Mr Alan Savery, Banking Supervisor Ev 71 and 248
66Mr Eric W George, Speaker of the Legislative Council Ev 97 and 100
67The Citizenship Commission Ev 102
68Mr John Styles, President, Chamber of Commerce Ev 164
69Mr Andrew Bell Ev 180
70Members of the Legislative Council Ev 252
71Mr L Hale, Company Secretary, St Helena Line Limited Ev 260
72Miss Jean Montgomerie Ev 268
73Mr Basil GeorgeEv 311


ASCENSION ISLAND
74Residents of Ascension Islands Ev 125
75Mr John Simkiss Ev 202
76Mr Cyril Leo, Member, Ascension Island Advisory Group Ev 219


TRISTAN DA CUNHA
77Mr Conrad Glass, Chief Islander Ev 224 and 242
78Dr A G James, Managing Director, Ovenstone Agencies (Pty) Ltd Ev 246


MONTSERRAT
79Mr James E Skerritt Ev 246
80Mr S Rhys-Williams Ev 255
81Chedmond Browne, Former Member of Parliament and Spokesperson,Free Montserrat United Movement Ev 267
PITCAIRN ISLAND
82Kari Boye Young Ev 133


TURKS AND CAICOS ISLANDS
83Mr Correy Forbes Ev 71
84Mr Ray Carbery, President, Turks & Caicos Islands Olympic Committee (Steering) Ev 72, 242, 284 and 348
85Mr Herman E Ross, Turks and Caicos Maritime Heritage Federation Ev 79
86Mr Peter Williams Ev 84 and 238
87Anthony L Hall Ev 93 and 311
88Mr Benjamin Roberts Ev 129, 321, 355 and 366
89Mr Barrington Williams Ev 143
90Alpha Gibbs Ev 168
91Richard Sankar Ev 239 and 243
92Mr Lee Ingham Ev 241
93Mr Colin Williams Ev 259 and 340
94Mr John Redmond Ev 293
95Kathi Barrington Ev 323
96H M Loyal Opposition Ev 326
97Shaun D Malcolm, Chairman, People's Democratic Movement Ev 342
98Floyd B Hall, MHA, CPA, Minister of Finance and Deputy Premier Ev 351
99Charles Laurence Ev 364


OTHER INDIVIDUALS
100Mr Kedell Worboys, Chair, Institute United Kingdom Overseas Territories Association (UKOTA) Ev 88
101Royal Society for the Protection of Birds Ev 112
102United Kingdom Overseas Territories Conservation Forum (UKOTCF) Ev 135
103The Joint Nature Conservation Committee Ev 139
104BioDiplomacy Ev 171
105Catherine Mills, Ontario, Canada Ev 263




 
previous page contents

House of Commons home page Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2008
Prepared 6 July 2008