House of Lords Journal 241 (Session 2007-08)


Previous Next

Monday 12 November 2007

The House met at 2.30pm.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B. (Lord Speaker)

Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adebowale, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Best, L.
Bew, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bilimoria, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradley, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Cathcart, E.
Chapman, B.
Chester, Bp.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Corston, B.
Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.
Coussins, B.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Darzi of Denham, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Deech, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.

Page 17            2007-08      Volume 241      

Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elton, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Exeter, Bp.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fookes, B.
Ford, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hameed, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Harries of Pentregarth, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Hastings of Scarisbrick, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hogg, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hutton, L.
Hylton, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jacobs, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Janvrin, L.
Jay of Ewelme, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kingsmill, B.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Krebs, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Leicester, Bp.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, Bp.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Low of Dalston, L.
Lucas, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Manchester, Bp.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marland, L.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Meacher, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Moser, L.
Murphy, B.
Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.
Neville-Jones, B.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nickson, L.
Noakes, B.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prashar, B.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quin, B.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.

Page 18            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Rees of Ludlow, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rochester, Bp.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Salisbury, Bp.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Sewel, L.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Steinberg, L.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Triesman, L.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truro, Bp.
Truscott, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Verma, B.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Vinson, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warsi, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
West of Spithead, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolf, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Truro.

Select Committee Report

1    Committee of Selection The First Report from the Committee was made and ordered to be printed. (HL Paper 3)

Public Business

2    Iraq: resettlement of citizens A question was asked by Lord Fowler and answered by Lord West of Spithead.

3    Northern Ireland: Belfast peace wall A question was asked by Lord Dubs and answered by Lord Rooker.

4    Zimbabwe: human rights A question was asked by Lord Blaker and answered by Baroness Royall of Blaisdon.

5    Middle East: Special Representative A question was asked by Lord Trefgarne and answered by Baroness Royall of Blaisdon.

6    Queen’s Speech The debate on the motion that a Humble Address be presented to Her Majesty was resumed and, after further debate, was again adjourned until Tuesday 13 November.

The House adjourned at 9.33pm until Tuesday 13 November at 2.30pm.

Papers

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Page 19            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Command Paper

The following paper was presented to the House by command of Her Majesty:

Health—Government Response to the 6th Report of the House of Commons Health Committee, Session 2006-07, on the Electronic Patient Record.     (7264)

Statutory Instruments (Standing Order 71)

The following negative instruments, having been laid before the House on 9 November, were ordered to lie on the Table.

1    (1)    European Qualifications (Health and Social Care Professions) Regulations 2007     (3101)

      (2)    Zootechnical Standards (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2007     (3167)

      (3)    Common Agricultural Policy Single Payment and Support Schemes (Amendment)

Regulations 2007    

      (4)    Asylum (Procedures) Regulations 2007     (3187)

laid under the European Communities Act 1972.

2    Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984 (Application to Revenue and Customs) Order 2007, laid under the Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984.     (3175)

3    Police and Criminal Evidence (Application to Revenue and Customs) Order (Northern Ireland) 2007, laid under the Police and Criminal Evidence (Northern Ireland) Order 1989.     (SR464)

Negative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House:

1    Stebbing Green (Revocation of Parish Council Byelaws) Order 2007, laid under the Local Government Act 1972.     (3156)

2    General Medical Council (Fitness to Practise) (Amendments in Relation to Undertakings) Rules Order of Council 2007, laid under the Medical Act 1983.     (3168)

3    General Dental Council (Constitution) (Amendment) Order of Council 2007, laid under the Dentists Act 1984.     (3172)

4    Road Traffic (Permitted Parking Area and Special Parking Area) (County of Hertfordshire) (Borough of Watford) (Amendment) Order 2007, laid under the Road Traffic Act 1991.     (3181)

5    Young Offender Institution (Amendment No. 2) Rules 2007, laid under the Prison Act 1952.     (3220)

Instruments coming into operation before being laid

The Lord Speaker informed the House that she had received, under the proviso to section 4(1) of the Statutory Instruments Act 1946, notification that the following instruments had come into operation before being laid before Parliament, together with explanations:

(1)    Prison (Amendment No. 2) Rules 2007     (3149)
2 November

(2)    Young Offender Institution (Amendment No. 2) Rules 2007     (3220)
12 November
laid under the Prison Act 1952.

Page 20            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Judicial Business

1    Sempra Metals Limited (formerly Metallgesellschaft Limited) (Respondents) v Her Majesty’s Commissioners of Inland Revenue and another (Appellants) Further to the Order of the House of 18 July 2007 (43rd Report Session 2006-07; [2007] UKHL 34) it was ordered that the appellants do pay or cause to be paid to the respondents three-quarters of their costs in this House, the amount of such costs to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties; and that the provision as to costs made in the Order of Her Majesty’s Court of Appeal of 12 April 2005 and also in the Order of Mr Justice Park in the High Court of Justice Chancery Division of 16 June 2004 be affirmed.

2    Poole and others (Petitioners) v Her Majesty’s Treasury (Respondents) The petition of Frederick Thomas Poole and 76 others praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

3    R (on the application of Trzcinska and others) (Respondents) v Secretary of State for the Home Department (Appellant) and one other action The petition of the Joint Council for the Welfare of Immigrants and the Centre for Advice on Individual Rights in Europe praying for leave to intervene in the said appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

4    JL (Sierra Leone) (FC) (Appellant) v Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) The petition of the appellant praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 19 December (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

5    R (on the application of M) (FC) (Respondent) v Slough Borough Council (Appellants) The petition of the appellants praying that the appeal be restored and that they be allowed to prosecute the appeal without giving the usual security for costs as required by Standing Order and that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to six weeks after the enactment of clause 17 of the UK Borders Bill or the discontinuance of the appeal of the Secretary of State for the Home Department in the cause R (on the application of M) (Respondent) v Slough Borough Council (Respondents) and another (Appellant) (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto), was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

6    Appeal Committee The 5th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made:

In re M and another (children) That the petition of MM and TM that they might be heard or otherwise intervene in the said appeal be allowed.

7    Appeal Committee The 6th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made:

Howard de Walden Estates Limited (Respondents) v Aggio and others (Appellants) That the petition of the appellants for a waiver of the security for costs required by Standing Order V be refused.

8    Appeal Committee The 7th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made:

Scottish & Newcastle plc (Original Respondents and Cross-petitioners) v Raguz (Original Appellant and Cross-respondent) That leave to cross-appeal be given; and that the petition of cross-appeal be lodged by 26 November.

9    Appeal Committee The 8th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made:

Republic of Ecuador (Petitioners) v Occidental Exploration and Production Company (Respondents) That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Page 21            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Fonu (Respondent) v Demirel (Petitioner) and others That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondent be at liberty to apply for his costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Banco Nacional de Commercio Exterior SNC (Petitioners) and others v British Telecommunications plc (Respondents) That the petition be referred for hearing.

Hall and another (Petitioners) v First Secretary of State and others (Respondents) That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.