House of Lords Journal 241 (Session 2007-08)


Previous Next

Tuesday 13 November 2007

The House met at 2.30pm.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B. (Lord Speaker)

Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Best, L.
Bew, L.
Bilimoria, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bowness, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradley, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnett, L.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Surbiton, B.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carrington, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Cathcart, E.
Chapman, B.
Chester, Bp.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corston, B.
Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dear, L.
Dearing, L.
Deech, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Emerton, B.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Exeter, Bp.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Ferrers, E.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fookes, B.
Ford, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.

Page 22            2007-08      Volume 241      

Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.
Hameed, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harries of Pentregarth, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Hastings of Scarisbrick, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Ewelme, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kerr of Kinlochard, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kingsmill, B.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Leitch, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, Bp.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
London, Bp.
Low of Dalston, L.
Lucas, L.
Luce, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
Macaulay of Bragar, L.
McCluskey, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Malloch-Brown, L.
Manchester, Bp.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marland, L.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Moser, L.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nickson, L.
Noakes, B.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Peterborough, Bp.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Portsmouth, Bp.
Prashar, B.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quin, B.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Rana, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Ripon and Leeds, Bp.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rochester, Bp.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.

Page 23            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Salisbury, Bp.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheffield, Bp.
Sheikh, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Steinberg, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tombs, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Triesman, L.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truro, Bp.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Turner of Ecchinswell, L.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Valentine, B.
Vallance of Tummel, L.
Verma, B.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Wallace of Tankerness, L.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
West of Spithead, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Winchester, Bp.
Windlesham, L.
Woolf, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Truro.

1    Lord Wallace of Tankerness The Rt Hon James Robert Wallace, QC, having been created Baron Wallace of Tankerness, of Tankerness in Orkney, for life by Letters Patent dated 17 October 2007, was introduced between Lord Steel of Aikwood and Lord Kirkwood of Kirkhope, and took and subscribed the oath, (see Appendix).

Select Committee Reports

2    Merits of Statutory Instruments
The following Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

First Report, on the following affirmative instrument:

Draft Payments into the Olympic Lottery Fund etc. Order 2007. (HL Paper 4)

3    Human Rights
The following Report from the Joint Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

Government Response to the Committee’s Eighteenth Report of Session 2006-07: The Human Rights of Older People in Healthcare. (First Report, HL Paper 5)

Private Business

4    London Local Authorities and Transport for London Bill The bill was brought from the Commons. The declaration of the agent having been deposited in accordance with Private Business Standing Order 150A (Suspension of bills), the bill was read a first time. It was then deemed to have been read a second time and reported from the Select Committee and from the Unopposed Bill Committee.

Page 24            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Public Business

5    Armed Forces: insurance premiums A question was asked by Lord Selkirk of Douglas and answered by Baroness Taylor of Bolton.

6    West Papua A question was asked by Lord Harries of Pentregarth and answered by Lord Malloch-Brown.

7    European Union Directives A question was asked by Lord Higgins and answered by Lord Malloch-Brown.

8    Police: criminal convictions A question was asked by Lord Dholakia and answered by Lord West of Spithead.

9    Deputy Chairmen of Committees The Chairman of Committees moved that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members be appointed as the panel of members to act as Deputy Chairmen of Committees for this session:

V Allenby of Megiddo
B Anelay of St Johns
L Boston of Faversham
L Brougham and Vaux
L Colwyn
L Faulkner of Worcester
B Fookes
L Geddes
B Gibson of Market Rasen
B Gould of Potternewton
L Grocott
L Haskel
B Hooper
B McIntosh of Hudnall
B Pitkeathley
V Simon
L Tordoff
B Turner of Camden
V Ullswater.

The motion was agreed to.

10    House Committee The Chairman of Committees moved that a Select Committee be appointed to supervise the general administration of the House and guide the work of the Management Board; to agree the annual Estimates, Supplementary Estimates and the three-year spending forecasts; to approve the House of Lords Annual Report; and to approve changes in employment policy;

That, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members be appointed to the Committee:

B Ashton of Upholland (Lord President)
L Baker of Dorking
L Brabazon of Tara
L Bradley
L Craig of Radley
B D’Souza
B Hayman (Chairman)
B Hollis of Heigham
L McNally
L Strathclyde
L Tordoff
L Wakeham;

That the Committee have leave to report from time to time;

That the Reports of the Committee shall be printed, regardless of any adjournment of the House.

The motion was agreed to.

11    Science and Technology The Chairman of Committees moved that a Select Committee be appointed to consider science and technology and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members be appointed to the Committee:

L Colwyn
L Crickhowell
L Haskel
L Howie of Troon
L Krebs
L Methuen

Page 25            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

L May of Oxford
E Northesk
L O’Neill of Clackmannan
L Patel
E Selborne
L Sutherland of Houndwood (Chairman)
L Taverne
L Warner;

That the Committee have power to appoint sub-committees and that the Committee have power to appoint the Chairmen of sub-committees;

That the Committee have power to co-opt any member to serve on the Committee or a sub-committee;

That the Committee and its sub-committees have power to appoint specialist advisers;

That the Committee and its sub-committees have power to adjourn from place to place;

That the Committee have leave to report from time to time;

That the Reports of the Committee shall be printed, regardless of any adjournment of the House;

That the evidence taken by the Committee or its sub-committees in the last session of Parliament be referred to the Committee or its sub-committees;

That the evidence taken by the Committee or its sub-committees shall, if the Committee so wishes, be published.

The motion was agreed to.

12    Economic Affairs The Chairman of Committees moved that a Select Committee be appointed to consider economic affairs and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members be appointed to the Committee:

L Best
L Griffiths of Fforestfach
L Kingsdown
L Lamont of Lerwick
L Lawson of Blaby
L Layard
L Macdonald of Tradeston
L MacGregor of Pulham Market
L Moonie
L Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay
L Paul
L Turner of Ecchinswell
L Vallance of Tummel (Chairman);

That the following members be appointed to serve on the Committee until 1 April 2008:

L Sheldon
L Skidelsky
L Wakeham;

That the Committee have power to appoint a sub-committee and to refer to it any of the matters within the Committee’s terms of reference; that the Committee have power to appoint the Chairman of the sub-committee;

That the Committee have power to co-opt any member to serve on the sub-committee;

That the Committee and its sub-committee have power to appoint specialist advisers;

That the Committee and its sub-committee have power to adjourn from place to place;

That the Committee have leave to report from time to time;

That the Reports of the Committee shall be printed, regardless of any adjournment of the House;

That the evidence taken by the Committee in the last session of Parliament be referred to the Committee;

That the evidence taken by the Committee or its sub-committee shall, if the Committee so wishes, be published.

The motion was agreed to.

Page 26            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

13    Communications The Chairman of Committees moved that a Select Committee be appointed to consider Communications and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members be appointed to the Committee:

B Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury
L Corbett of Castle Vale
B Eccles of Moulton
L Fowler (Chairman)
L Hastings of Scarisbrick
B Howe of Idlicote
L Inglewood
L King of Bridgwater
Bp Manchester
B McIntosh of Hudnall
L Maxton
B Scott of Needham Market
B Thornton;

That the Committee have power to appoint specialist advisers;

That the Committee have power to adjourn from place to place;

That the Committee have leave to report from time to time;

That the Reports of the Committee shall be printed, regardless of any adjournment of the House;

That the evidence taken by the Committee in the last session of Parliament be referred to the Committee;

That the evidence taken by the Committee shall, if the Committee so wishes, be published.

The motion was agreed to.

14    European Union The Chairman of Committees moved that a Select Committee be appointed to consider European Union documents and other matters relating to the European Union.

That the expression “European Union documents” shall include the following documents:

(i)    Any proposal under the Community Treaties for legislation by the Council or the Council acting jointly with the European Parliament;

(ii)    Any document which is published for submission to the European Council, the Council or the European Central Bank;

(iii)    Any proposal for a common strategy, a joint action or a common position under Title V (provisions on a common foreign and security policy) of the Treaty on European Union which is prepared for submission to the Council or to the European Council;

(iv)    Any proposal for a common position, framework decision, decision or a convention under Title VI (provisions on police and judicial co-operation in criminal matters) of the Treaty on European Union which is prepared for submission to the Council;

(v)    Any document (not falling within (ii), (iii) or (iv) above) which is published by one Union institution for or with a view to submission to another Union institution and which does not relate exclusively to consideration of any proposal for legislation;

(vi)    Any other document relating to European Union matters deposited in the House by a Minister of the Crown.

That, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members be appointed to the Committee:

L Blackwell
B Cohen of Pimlico
L Dykes
L Freeman
L Grenfell (Chairman)
L Harrison
B Howarth of Breckland

Page 27            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

L Jopling
L Kerr of Kinlochard
L Maclennan of Rogart
L Mance
L Plumb
L Powell of Bayswater
L Roper
L Sewel
B Symons of Vernham Dean
L Tomlinson
L Wade of Chorlton
L Wright of Richmond;

That the Committee have power to appoint sub-committees and to refer to them any matters within its terms of reference; that the Committee have power to appoint the Chairmen of sub-committees, but that the sub-committees have power to appoint their own Chairmen for the purpose of particular inquiries; that the quorum of each sub-committee be two;

That the Committee have power to co-opt any member to serve on a sub-committee;

That the Committee have power to appoint specialist advisers;

That the Committee and its sub-committees have power to adjourn from place to place;

That the Committee have leave to report from time to time;

That the Reports of the Committee shall be printed, regardless of any adjournment of the House;

That the evidence taken by the Committee or its sub-committees in the last session of Parliament be referred to the Committee or its sub-committees;

That the evidence taken by the Committee or its sub-committees shall, if the Committee so wishes, be published.

Lord Pearson of Rannoch moved, as an amendment to the motion, to leave out all the words after “that” and insert “this House invites the Committee of Selection to reconsider its proposed membership of the Select Committee on the European Union”. After debate, the amendment was withdrawn and the original motion was agreed to.

15    Queen’s Speech The debate on the motion that a Humble Address be presented to Her Majesty was resumed and, after further debate, was again adjourned until Wednesday 14 November.

16    Security Industry Authority Lord West of Spithead repeated a ministerial statement made in the House of Commons.

The House adjourned at 9.55pm until Wednesday 14 November at 9.45am for judicial business, 3.00pm for public business.

Papers

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Command Papers

The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty:

1    Work and Pensions—Government Response to the 6th Report of the House of Commons Communities and Local Government Committee, Session 2006-07, on Equality.     (7246)

2    Broadcasting—Review by the Comptroller and Auditor General of the BBC’s preparedness for digital switchover.     (—)

3    Constitutional Reform—Government’s Draft Legislative Programme—Taking a Wider View.
     (7248)

Affirmative Instrument

The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution:

Draft Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board Order 2007, laid under the Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006.    

Page 28            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Negative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House:

1    Social Security (Housing Costs and Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2007, laid under the Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992.     (3183)

2    Statement of Changes in Immigration Rules, laid under the Immigration Act 1971.     (—)

Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings

The following paper was laid before the House:

Minute from the Ministry of Defence concerning the making of a call-out Order to authorise the call-out of Members of the Reserve Forces, laid under the Reserve Forces Act 1996.

Judicial Business

1    R (on the application of Heffernan) (FC) (Appellant) v The Rent Service (Respondents) (England) The appeal of Daniel Heffernan was presented and it was ordered that notwithstanding Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 9 January (lodged 12 November).

2    Knowsley Housing Trust (Respondents) v White (FC) (Appellant) (England) The appeal of Julie White was presented and it was ordered that notwithstanding Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 9 January (lodged 12 November).

3    R (on the application of RJM) (FC) (Appellant) v Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Respondent) (England) The appeal of RJM was presented and it was ordered that notwithstanding Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 9 January.

4    WHA Limited and others (Appellants) v Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (Respondents) (England) The appeal of WHA Limited and Viscount Reinsurance Company Limited was presented and it was ordered that notwithstanding Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 9 January.

5    Scottish & Newcastle plc (Original Respondents and Cross-appellants) v Raguz (Original Appellant and Cross-respondent) The petition of the original appellant praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 27 December or to the third sitting day after the next ensuing meeting of the House (the agents for the original respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

6    Spencer-Franks (Appellant) v Kellogg Brown and Root Limited and others (Respondents) (Scotland) The petition of the appellant praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 27 December or to the third sitting day after the next ensuing meeting of the House (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

7    MS (Ivory Coast) (Respondent) v Secretary of State for the Home Department (Appellant) The petition of the appellant praying that the appeal be withdrawn on the terms agreed between the parties and on condition that the appellant do pay to the respondent any costs incurred in respect of the petition of appeal to this House, such costs to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

8    In re M and another (children) (FC) The appellant’s certificate of public funding was lodged.

9    Williams (FC) (Petitioner) v Richmond Court Swansea Limited (Respondents) The petition having abated on 5 May on receipt of the notice of death of the petitioner, and no petition for revivor having been lodged, it was ordered that the petition be dismissed.

Page 29            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

10    Appeal Committee The 9th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made:

R (on the application of Gentle (FC) and another (FC)) (Appellants) v The Prime Minister and others (Respondents) That the application by the appellants to raise further issues in the appeal be dismissed.

APPENDIX

ELIZABETH THE SECOND by the Grace of God of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and of Our other Realms and Territories Queen Head of the Commonwealth Defender of the Faith To all Lords Spiritual and Temporal and all other Our Subjects whatsoever to whom these Presents shall come Greeting Know Ye that We of Our especial grace certain knowledge and mere motion in pursuance of the Life Peerages Act 1958 and of all other powers in that behalf Us enabling do by these Presents advance create and prefer Our right trusty and well beloved Counsellor James Robert Wallace one of Our Counsel learned in the Law to the state degree style dignity title and honour of Baron Wallace of Tankerness of Tankerness in Orkney

And for Us Our heirs and successors do appoint give and grant unto him the said name state degree style dignity title and honour of Baron Wallace of Tankerness to have and to hold unto him for his life

Willing and by these Presents granting for Us Our heirs and successors that he may have hold and possess a seat place and voice in the Parliaments and Public Assemblies and Councils of Us Our heirs and successors within Our United Kingdom amongst the Barons And also that he may enjoy and use all the rights privileges pre-eminences immunities and advantages to the degree of a Baron duly and of right belonging which Barons of Our United Kingdom have heretofore used and enjoyed or as they do at present use and enjoy

In Witness whereof We have caused these Our Letters to be made Patent Witness Ourself at Westminster the seventeenth day of October in the fifty-sixth year of Our Reign

BY WARRANT UNDER THE QUEEN’S SIGN MANUAL