House of Lords Journal 241 (Session 2007-08)


Previous Next

Monday 19 November 2007

The House met at 2.30pm.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B. (Lord Speaker)

Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adebowale, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.

Page 42            2007-08      Volume 241      

Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Berkeley, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Browne of Belmont, L.
Burnett, L.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carlisle, Bp.
Carter of Coles, L.
Cathcart, E.
Chapman, B.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corston, B.
Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.
Coussins, B.
Coventry, Bp.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Darzi of Denham, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dearing, L.
Deech, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Fritchie, B.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.
Guthrie of Craigiebank, L.
Hameed, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Hastings of Scarisbrick, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jacobs, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Janvrin, L.
Jay of Ewelme, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kingsmill, B.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leach of Fairford, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, Bp.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luce, L.

Page 43            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Manchester, Bp.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marland, L.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Meacher, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Morrow, L.
Murphy, B.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Neuberger, B.
Neville-Jones, B.
Newby, L.
Newcastle, Bp.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nickson, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northover, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Oxburgh, L.
Paisley of St George’s, B.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prashar, B.
Prosser, B.
Puttnam, L.
Quin, B.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsbotham, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rennard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. Albans, Bp.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Sheikh, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Sheppard of Didgemere, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Steinberg, L.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Triesman, L.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Verma, B.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warsi, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
York, Abp.
Young of Hornsey, B.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Newcastle.

1    Lord Cooke of Islandreagh The Lord Speaker informed the House that Lord Cooke of Islandreagh, a member of the House, had died on 13 November 2007.

Page 44            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Public Business

2    European Union A question was asked by Lord Pearson of Rannoch and answered by Lord Davies of Oldham.

3    Education: modern languages A question was asked by Baroness Howe of Idlicote and answered by Lord Adonis.

4    Royal Navy: destroyers A question was asked by Lord Astor of Hever and answered by Baroness Taylor of Bolton.

5    Regulatory Reform Orders A question was asked by Lord De Mauley and answered by Lord Bach.

6    Hybrid Instruments The Chairman of Committees moved that a Select Committee be appointed to consider hybrid instruments and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members together with the Chairman of Committees be appointed to the Committee:

L Campbell of Alloway
B Fookes
L Grantchester
L Harrison
L Luke
L Quirk
L Sandberg.

The motion was agreed to.

7    Liaison The Chairman of Committees moved that a Select Committee be appointed to advise the House on the resources required for select committee work and to allocate resources between select committees; to review the select committee work of the House; to consider requests for ad hoc committees and report to the House with recommendations; to ensure effective co-ordination between the two Houses; and to consider the availability of members to serve on committees;

That, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members together with the Chairman of Committees be appointed to the Committee:

B Ashton of Upholland (Lord President)
B D’Souza
B McIntosh of Hudnall
L McNally
L Moser
B Perry of Southwark
L Richard
L Strathclyde
B Thomas of Winchester
L Wakeham;

That the Committee have power to appoint specialist advisers;

That the Committee have leave to report from time to time.

The motion was agreed to.

8    Procedure of the House The Chairman of Committees moved that the Select Committee on Procedure of the House be appointed and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members together with the Chairman of Committees be appointed to the Committee:

L Addington
B Anelay of St Johns
B Ashton of Upholland (Lord President)
B David
B D’Souza
L Elton
L Grocott
L Harries of Pentregarth
B Hayman (Lord Speaker)
L Jopling
L Low of Dalston
L McNally
B Northover
L Rosser
B Shephard of Northwold
L Shutt of Greetland
L Strathclyde
L Williams of Elvel;

Page 45            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

That the following members be appointed as alternate members:

L Dubs
L Hunt of Wirral
L Palmer (alternate for the Convenor of the Crossbench peers)
V Slim
B Thomas of Winchester.

The motion was agreed to.

9    Works of Art The Chairman of Committees moved that a Select Committee be appointed to administer the House of Lords Works of Art Collection Fund; and to consider matters relating to works of art and the artistic heritage in the House of Lords, within financial limits approved by the House Committee;

That, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members be appointed to the Committee:

L Bruce-Lockhart
V Falkland (Chairman)
L Gavron
E Glasgow
L Harris of Peckham
B Hilton of Eggardon
B Massey of Darwen
E Onslow
L Palmer
Ly Saltoun of Abernethy
L Thomas of Swynnerton
B Trumpington;

That the Committee have leave to report from time to time.

The motion was agreed to.

10    Human Fertilisation and Embryology Bill [HL] Lord Darzi of Denham moved that the bill be now read a second time. After debate, the House adjourned.

The House resumed.

11    Human Fertilisation and Embryology Bill [HL] Lord Grocott moved that further debate be adjourned till Wednesday next. The motion was agreed to.

12    Northern Rock Lord Davies of Oldham repeated a ministerial statement made in the House of Commons.

The House adjourned at 8.31pm until Tuesday 20 November at 2.30pm.

Papers

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Command Papers

The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty on the dates shown:

1    Exports—Government Response to the Report of the House of Commons Quadripartite (Defence, Foreign Affairs, International Development and Trade and Industry) Committee, Session 2006-07, on Strategic Export Controls. (16 November)     (7260)

2    Explanatory Memorandum (Revised)—Replacement Explanatory Memorandum to the Asylum (Procedures) Regulations 2007, SI 2007/3187. (16 November)     (—)

Statutory Instruments (Standing Order 71)

The following negative instruments, having been laid before the House on 16 November, were ordered to lie on the Table.

Page 46            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

1    (1)    Education (Admissions Appeals Arrangements) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2007     (3206)

      (2)    Draft School Admission Appeals Code     (—)

laid under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998.

2    (1)    Radioactive Contaminated Land Regulations (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Regulations 2007     (3236)

      (2)    Animals and Animal Products (Import and Export) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2007     (3277)

laid under the European Communities Act 1972.

3    (1)    Radioactive Contaminated Land (Scotland) (Amendment) Regulations 2007     (3240)

      (2)    Radioactive Contaminated Land (Modification of Enactments) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2007     (3245)

      (3)    Radioactive Contaminated Land (Modification of Enactments) (Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2007     (3250)

laid under the Environmental Protection Act 1990.

Affirmative Instrument

The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution:

Draft Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses (Amendment) Regulations 2007, laid under the Employment Agencies Act 1973.

Negative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House:

1    Harbour School Order 2007, laid under the Education Act 2002.     (3205)

2    Reinsurance Directive Regulations 2007, laid under the European Communities Act 1972.     (3253)

3    (1)    Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Reinsurance Directive) Order 2007     (3254)

      (2)    Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Reinsurance Directive) Regulations 2007     (3255)

laid under the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000.

4    Statement of Changes in Immigration Rules, laid under the Immigration Act 1971.     (—)

Judicial Business

1    In re P and others (AP) (Appellants) (Northern Ireland) The appeal of X and P was presented and it was ordered that notwithstanding Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 9 January (lodged 14 November).

2    Ansell (also known as Marley) (Petitioner) v London and Quadrant Housing Trust (Respondents) The petition of Carol Ann Ansell praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

3    R v Challinor (Petitioner) The petition of Basil John Challinor praying for leave to appeal in accordance with the Criminal Appeal Act 1968 was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

Page 47            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

4    Roberts and another (Petitioners) v Gable and others (Respondents) The petition of Christopher Roberts and Barry Roberts praying for leave to appeal notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order II has expired was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

5    R (on the application of Trzcinska and others) (Respondents) v Secretary of State for the Home Department (Appellant) and one other action The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.

6    Howard de Walden Estates Limited (Respondents) v Aggio and others (Appellants) The petition of the appellant praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 23 November (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

7    Helow (AP) (Appellant) v Secretary of State for the Home Department and another (Respondents) (Scotland) The petition of the appellant praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 10 December (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

8    In re M (FC) and another (FC) (children) (FC) The respondent’s and interveners’ certificates of public funding were lodged.